Commonwealth Games 2018 Overview

2018 Commonwealth Games

The 2018 Commonwealth Games, officially known as the XXI Commonwealth Games and commonly known as Gold Coast 2018, was held on the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia, between 4 and 15 April 2018.

The 2022 Commonwealth Games is scheduled to be held in Birmingham, England. This is due to be the third time England has hosted the Games.

Highlights of Gold Coast 2018

  • It was the fifth time Australia had hosted the Commonwealth Games
  • The games featured 19 Commonwealth sports with 275 sets of medals
  • There were 71 nations competing at 2018 Commonwealth Games.
  • Motto -The official motto for the 2018 Commonwealth Games was “Share the Dream”.
  • Emblem – The emblem of the 2018 Commonwealth Games was a silhouette of the skyline and landscape of Gold Coast, the host city of the games.
  • Mascot – Borobi was named as the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games. Borobi is a blue koala, with indigenous markings on its body.
  • Medals – The host nation Australia topped the medal table for the fourth time in the past five Commonwealth Games, winning the most golds (80) and most medals overall (198). England and India finished second and third respectively

Medal Table

2018 Commonwealth Games Medal Table
Rank CGA Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Australia (AUS)* 80 59 59 198
2 England (ENG) 45 45 46 136
3 India (IND) 26 20 20 66
4 Canada (CAN) 15 40 27 82
5 New Zealand (NZL) 15 16 15 46
6 South Africa (RSA) 13 11 13 37
7 Wales (WAL) 10 12 14 36
8 Scotland (SCO) 9 13 22 44
9 Nigeria (NGR) 9 9 6 24
10 Cyprus (CYP) 8 1 5 14
Total (43 CGAs) 275 276 289 840

 

Medals by sport
Sport gold silver bronze Total
Shooting 7 4 5 16
Wrestling 5 3 4 12
Weightlifting 5 2 2 9
Boxing 3 3 3 9
Table tennis 3 2 3 8
Badminton 2 3 1 6
Athletics 1 1 1 3
Squash 0 2 0 2
Powerlifting 0 0 1 1
Total 26 20 20 66
Highlights of India at the 2018 Commonwealth Games 
  • With 26 Gold medals and a total of 66 medals, India finished 3rd for the tournament – their best position since 2010 Commonwealth Games.
  • Shooting was the event where India won their maximum number of medals – 16 in total and seven of them gold.
  • In the women’s table tennis event, the Indian team won its first ever Commonwealth Gold.
  • In table tennis, it was a memorable Games for Manika Batra as she picked up medals in all events she competed in — Singles Gold, Women’s Doubles Gold, Women’s Team Gold and rounding off the Games with Mixed Doubles Bronze.
  • Batra made history by becoming the first Indian woman to win an individual table tennis Gold at the Games.
  • Teenager Deepak Lather from Haryana became the youngest Indian weightlifter to claim a Commonwealth Games medal, clinching a Bronze in the men’s 69kg category.
  • Indian shooter Anish Bhanwala, aged 15, created history by becoming the country’s youngest ever Gold medal winner in the Commonwealth Games, in the men’s 25m rapid fire pistol.
  • Neeraj Chopra from Haryana became the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a Gold medal at the Games.
  • The Gold medal won by India’s mixed badminton team is the country’s first in that category at the Games.
  • Saina Nehwal became the first Indian to win two singles Golds at the Games after defeating PV Sindhu.
  • The Indian badminton contingent’s total of seven medals (2 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze) turned out to be the best performance by any Indian badminton team at the Games.
  • Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu, who claimed India’s first Gold, in the Women’s 48 kg, broke three Games records in the ‘snatch’ section, the ‘clean and jerk’ and the overall Games record.
  •  PV Sindhu was India’s flag-bearer at the opening ceremony while Mary Kom carried India’s flag at closing ceremony in Gold Coast.
 List of Medalists
Gold Medal Winners of India in Different Sports
Shooting
S.No. Name Event
1  Manu Bhaker Women’s 10 metre air pistol
2  Jitu Rai Men’s 10 metre air pistol
3  Heena Sidhu Women’s 25 metre pistol
4  Shreyasi Singh Women’s double trap
5  Tejaswini Sawant Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions
6  Anish Bhanwala Men’s 25 metre rapid fire pistol
7 Sanjeev Rajput Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions

 

Wrestling
S.No. Name Events
1 Rahul Aware Men’s freestyle 57 kg
2 Sushil Kumar Men’s freestyle 74 kg
3 Bajrang Punia Men’s freestyle 65 kg
4 Sumit Malik Men’s freestyle 125 kg
5 Vinesh Phogat Women’s freestyle 50 kg

 

Weightlifting
S.No. Name Event
1 Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Women’s 48 kg
2 Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu Women’s 53 kg
3 Sathish Sivalingam Men’s 77 kg
4 Ragala Venkat Rahul Men’s 85 kg
5 Punam Yadav Women’s 69 kg
Boxing
S.No. Name Event
1 Mary Kom Women’s light flyweight 48 kg
2 Gaurav Solanki Men’s flyweight 52 kg
3 Vikas Krishan Yadav Men’s middleweight 75 kg

 

Table Tennis
S.No. Name Event
1 Manika Batra
Mouma Das
Sutirtha Mukherjee
Madhurika Patkar
Pooja Sahasrabudhe
Women’s Team
2 Sharath Achanta
Anthony Amalraj
Harmeet Desai
Sanil Shetty
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Men’s Team
3 Manika Batra Women’s Single

 

Badminton
S.No. Name Event
1 Pranav Chopra
Prannoy Kumar
Saina Nehwal
Ashwini Ponnappa
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Sikki Reddy
Chirag Shetty
Gadde Ruthvika Shivani
P V Sindhu
Kidambi Srikanth
Mixed team
2 Saina Nehwal Women’s singles

 

Athletics
S.No. Name Event
1 Neeraj Chopra Men’s javelin throw

 

Silver Medal Winners of India in Different Sports
Shooting
S.No Name Event
1 Heena Sidhu Women’s 10 metre air pistol
2 Mehuli Ghosh Women’s 10 metre air rifle
3 Tejaswini Sawant Women’s 50 metre rifle prone
4 Anjum Moudgil Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions
Wrestling
S.No. Name Event
1 Babita Kumari Women’s freestyle 53 kg
2 Pooja Dhanda Women’s freestyle 57 kg
3 Mausam Khatri Men’s freestyle 97 kg
Weightlifting
S.No. Name  Event
1 Gururaja Poojary Men’s 56 kg.
2 Pardeep Singh Men’s 105 kg
Boxing
S.No. Name Event
1 Amit Panghal Men’s light flyweight 49 kg
2 Manish Kaushik Men’s lightweight 60 kg
3 Satish Kumar Men’s super heavyweight (+91 kg)

 

Table Tennis
S.No Name Event
1 Manika Batra
Mouma Das
Women’s doubles
2 Sharath Achanta
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Men’s doubles
Badminton
S.No. Name Event
1 P. V. Sindhu Women’s singles
2 Kidambi Srikanth Men’s singles
3 Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
Men’s doubles

 

Athletics
S.No. Name Event
1 Seema Antil Women’s discus throw
Bronze Medal Winners of India in Different Sports
Shooting
S.No. Name Event
1 Ravi Kumar Men’s 10 metre air rifle
2 Om Prakash Mitharwal Men’s 10 metre air pistol
3 Apurvi Chandela Women’s 10 metre air rifle
4 Om Prakash Mitharwal Men’s 50 metre pistol
5 Ankur Mittal Men’s double trap

 

Wrestling
S.No. Name Event
1 Kiran Bishnoi Women’s freestyle 76 kg
2 Divya Kakran Women’s freestyle 68 kg
3 Sakshi Malik Women’s freestyle 62 kg
4 Somveer Kadian Men’s freestyle 86 kg
Weightlifting
S.No Name Event
1 Deepak Lather Men’s 69 kg
2 Vikas Thakur  Men’s 94 kg

 

Boxing
S.No. Name Event
1 Naman Tanwar Men’s heavyweight 91 kg
2 Hussamuddin Mohammed Men’s bantamweight 56 kg
3 Manoj Kumar Men’s welterweight 69 kg
Table Tennis
S.No. Name Event
1 Harmeet Desai
Sanil Shetty
Men’s doubles
2 Manika Batra
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Mixed doubles
3 Sharath Achanta  Men’s singles

 

Badminton
S.No. Name Event
1 Ashwini Ponnappa
Sikki Reddy
 Women’s doubles

 

Athletics
S.No. Name Event
1 Navjeet Dhillon  Women’s discus throw

 

Powerlifting
S.No. Name Event
1 Sachin Chaudhary  Men’s heavyweight

 

Related posts

Leave a Comment