Discussion Zone – 04 July 2017

Hello Aspirants
This is a live quiz page. Discuss any of the topics below in the comment section:

  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning
  • English
  • Banking Awareness
  • Current Awareness
  • Computer

Share the page with your friends too to take the full advantage. Group study will help you retain things in mind. Happy learning. ?



Related posts

1,518 Thoughts to “Discussion Zone – 04 July 2017”

  1. @chasmish_/_

    gud evng :)))

      1. @chasmish_/_

        vge bubli :))

    1. Vikash

      evng chasmis

      1. Destiny : Ultimate

        ge sis 🙂

        1. Ambika

          ge dear 🙂

    2. Vikash

      kha gayab ho gai?

      1. @chasmish_/_

        khane k jugad me gayab thi

        1. Vikash

          koi naa kha lo sahi se phir quiz karna
          check ur inbox

          1. @chasmish_/_

            ok :))

        2. Vikash

          tumhara name kya hai?

  2. Vikash

    gd evng all
    english quiz?

    1. deteminedd

      hlo bhai

        1. Vikash

          haa
          isliye saab yha aa gye:P

          1. Vikash

            koi aur hai wo

          2. deteminedd

            han bhao determined ha mera spelling dekho

      1. ครђ

        Gudeve Ma’am… 🙂

        1. Ambika

          ge ashu 🙂

  3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    hiiiii….frnzzzz…gud evng….:)

    1. ครђ

      Gdeve bro 🙂

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        namashkaaar sirr…ki haal h…:)))

        1. ครђ

          Namastey sirji 😀 wahi haddi wahi khaal h 😛 aap sunaao

          1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            hhehehehe same here sir jeeee..:))))

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        helllooooooooo…:)

    2. Ambika

      ge pradeep :))

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        hii…..mam whts upppp..:)

        1. Ambika

          up is the sky 🙂

          1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            no…hehehh…but in my room up is the rotating fan…:)))))…heheehe mam..:)

    3. Destiny : Ultimate

      name changed :))

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        yeesss… disease spread to me also hehehehhehehehe….:)))

        1. Destiny : Ultimate

          hehehe o_O

    4. Destiny : Ultimate

      ge bro :))

  4. PHOENIX

    embed link pls

      1. Vikash

        ty maat bolna:P

        1. PHOENIX

          he he..ty:)

          1. PHOENIX

            embed link not opening…give correct one

          2. Vikash

            hai to yahi hi

          3. PHOENIX

            nope..urs opening ??

          4. Vikash

            try karta huh
            u on mobile?

          5. PHOENIX

            no.desktop

          6. Vikash

            nhi open ho rha
            kuch issue hai sayad

          7. Vikash

            try again

  5. Saurav Maji

    ge to all

    1. Bubli

      ge saurav sir

  6. Good Evening

    We will start in 15 minutes

    1. Ambika

      ge mam 🙂

    2. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      ge mam

    3. ครђ

      Gdeve ma’am… ok waiting 🙂

    4. Vikash

      ok
      jai bajrang bali

    5. Ambika

      hello surya :))))

      1. PHOENIX

        do u have 6th sense………….i just don’t get it ki how do you know the person’s name even if it’s not written dere ??????

        1. Ambika

          hehehe i never forget my frnds :)))

          1. ครђ

            Well said Ambika 🙂

    6. _/_

      jaldee kra dijiye mam
      light is not coming here
      weather problm

      1. aspirant

        same bro..wb?

      2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        up naaa????

    7. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      gud evng mam…hiiii…:)))

    8. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      GE mam..:))

    9. **Peaceful warrior**

      Ge mam 🙂

    10. @chasmish_/_

      ge mam

    11. Destiny : Ultimate

      ge mam :))

    12. ~~Sb acha hoga Ab ~~√

      ge mam

    13. Destiny : Ultimate

      ge 🙂
      u too changed ur name o_O

      1. Destiny : Ultimate

        :p

  7. Jellyfish

    Start with eng??

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bhai english hi hoti h yha pey…:)))

      1. Jellyfish

        Okk to kiski deri

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          derri haii trigger hone ki…:)))

        2. ครђ

          8:15 ka muhurat hai ji 🙂

          1. Jellyfish

            Ohh dinner time

        3. Ambika

          ge jellyfish

          sorry i couldn’t reply u yesterday …will answer u within 10 mins

          1. Jellyfish

            I am eagerly waiting for urs reply ..okk thx .no place of word “sorry “in frda circle

          2. Ambika

            ok :)) will tell u in detail

          3. Jellyfish

            Me waiting,…

  8. Marry..

    a) Pakistan has for the first time admitted to the presence / b) of India‟s most wanted terrorist, Dawood Ibrahim, / c) on its earth, but has said that / d) he has now been chased out and could be in the UAE. / e) No error

    1. aspirant

      start hua kya?

    2. ~~Sb acha hoga Ab ~~√

      yha daily quiz hota kya Is tym..I visit this site first time

      1. ครђ

        Ma’am at 8pm & 10pm

        1. ~~Sb acha hoga Ab ~~√

          k..ty 🙂

  9. SAMEER

    Sir/Madam..new pattern reasining/english questions k liye me kya karun..Failed to clear SBI PO MAIN..is typ k questions kahan se practice karun..please help me out

      1. SAMEER

        thanx mam..

      2. SAMEER

        Mam..English section me jo PASSAGE ate hen wo har baar THE ECONOMIST magazines magazines se ate hen..so plz aap usi se paasage uyhaye..

        1. Ambika

          yess yes i have started to make from the economist now

          1. SAMEER

            great job..MAm do u have any app for this site..

          2. Ambika

            not yet :))

          3. SAMEER

            okay..as ur study materials all r exam oriented and really helpfull..so many a thanx..we are eagerly waiting for ut study APP..

    1. deteminedd

      reading karo 🙂

      1. SAMEER

        kya reading karu

        1. deteminedd

          daily news paper and one novel in a month (online mode) 🙂

  10. aspirant

    aaj net bhot slow hai

  11. @chasmish_/_

    kl bankng jada ho gai thi so maine nhi karai

  12. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    late entry 🙁

    Net slow 🙁

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      no still early…;)

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        oh yeah 🙂

      2. PHOENIX

        u pradeep ????????

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          yes i am mam…:)))

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        haha

        1. Vikash

          kaam haso:P

          1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            heheh ab theek na ??

          2. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            theek*

    2. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      acha jii :))

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        ge jii 🙂

  13. jyotika

    geeeeeeeeeeeeee frnds

      1. jyotika

        vry geee sir

      1. jyotika

        very geee sir

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      hii…mam..:)

    2. @chasmish_/_

      ge dearu

      1. jyotika

        veryyyyy geeeeeeee

      1. jyotika

        very geeeeeeee mam i asked u smethnk yestrdy

        1. Ambika

          ohh i didn’t see…may be missed it

          yes say :))

          1. jyotika

            its ok no need to worry
            just wnted to know ur stratgy m unble to clr prelm even

          2. Ambika

            yess sure will tell u in sometime :))

  14. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    yr koe derivates samjha do 🙁

    1. aspirant

      cgl k liye?

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        no ,, bank me aate yr banking ka topic h

        1. aspirant

          oh ho..mai socha maths k bare me bol rhe ho

        2. Vikash

          derivative kaab aa gye?

          1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            aaye the previous exams me 😐

          2. Vikash

            okk
            padhna parega

  15. Vikash

    aab to start kar do quiz
    saab aa gye

    1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      samrthan

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        mayank wo tele wale ?

        1. yuvi

          tele pe kuch group batao bank ke liye..

          1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            bohot hai to

          2. yuvi

            mujhe to milta nhi yr..kuch acche jo resng eng post krte ho..

          3. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            aim banker. target ibps po 2017

    2. aspirant

      net slow hai sayad mam ka v

    3. jyotika

      bm kb se strt hoga??

        1. jyotika

          really its too bad
          abhishek sir se contct kro

          1. Vikash

            I don’t have number

  16. _/_

    gn 🙂
    poore 20 mint ho gye wait krte

    1. Ambika

      mam’s quiz is worth the wait 🙂

    1. PHOENIX

      embed link mam

    2. Player

      ge mam 🙂

  17. I. Jobs requiring mere brawn are ________, replaced by lower-paid jobs requiring skill, education and a high degree of interpersonal polish.
    II. There was no doubt that he could write well about high society, but the market for that sort of thing was _________.
    A) Accelerating
    B) Dwindling
    C) Burgeoning
    D) Soaring
    E) None of these.

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      333

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      cc

    3. B) dwindling – diminishing or decreasing
      Burgeoning – inc

      1. Player

        brawn means ??

        1. Ambika

          strong..here it means strength

    4. Destiny : Ultimate

      bbb

      1. B) dwindling – diminishing or decreasing
        Burgeoning – inc

    5. SAMEER

      B.Dwindling

    1. yuvi

      no prob mam..

    2. ครђ

      No Problem Ma’am 🙂

  18. @chasmish_/_

    Copied from The economic times 😀
    Definition: A derivative is a contract between two parties which derives its value/price from an underlying asset. The most common types of derivatives are futures, options, forwards and swaps.

    Description: It is a financial instrument which derives its value/price from the underlying assets. Originally, underlying corpus is first created which can consist of one security or a combination of different securities. The value of the underlying asset is bound to change as the value of the underlying assets keep changing continuously.

    Generally stocks, bonds, currency, commodities and interest rates form the underlying asset.


  19. I. They chose a fashionably _____ look for the kitchen.
    II. The driver and guard wore ____smocks in keeping.
    A) Fashionable
    B) Contemporary
    C) Plain
    D) Rustic
    E) None of these.

    1. yuvi

      bb You have already made this comment.

    2. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      222

    3. Destiny : Ultimate

      bb/

    4. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bbb

    5. D) Rustic – rural or ordinary

  20. I. Even the police were horrified at the­­­­­­­­_______ nature of the killings.
    II. It adds a __________ touch to the bones from the hospital.
    A) Pleasing
    B) Cheerful
    C) Macabre
    D) Resplendent
    E) Beauteous

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      333

      1. Maahi!

        Vocab itna mast kb ki?

        1. @chasmish_/_

          macabre pdha hua h 😀

      2. Vikash

        d wale ka meaning?

      1. Vikash

        Resplendent??

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      cccc

    3. **Peaceful warrior**

      Ccc

    4. C) Macabre – horrible or dreadful
      Resplendent – glorious …beauteous – beautiful

  21. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    BRAWN — physical strength in contrast to intelligence:
    “commando work required as much brain as brawn”
    synonyms:
    physical strength, muscle(s), burliness, huskiness, toughness,


  22. I. People think that online flash games ________ their minds and rejuvenate their souls.
    II. Read this article to find out how to _____________ your creative inspiration today.
    A) Reinvigorate
    B) Regenerate
    C) Indolence
    D) Intensify
    E) None of these

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      111

      1. Vikash

        meaning v btati jao

        1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

          Han

    2. Vikash

      44
      vocab weak

    3. **Peaceful warrior**

      Aaa

    4. PHOENIX

      aaaaaaaaaaaa

      1. Maahi!

        Waahhhhh… Gajab kr li ho vocab

        1. @chasmish_/_

          hahah tum pglaa q rhe glt krwaoge kya

          1. Maahi!

            Hmko to meaning hi ni ota reh rha iskie ans nhi kr pa rhe … Tum to ftaft maar rhi 😀

    5. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      111

      1. Vikash

        ur voab v good

    6. A) Reinvigorate – give new energy or strength to
      Indolence – laziness

  23. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    MACABRE

    disturbing and horrifying because of involvement with or depiction of death and injury:
    “a macabre series of murders”
    synonyms:
    gruesome, grisly, grim, gory, morbid

  24. I. The clown at the party was so ________ that all I heard for 3 hours was his annoying laugh.
    II. The basketball fans were ______ throughput the championship match.
    A) tranquil
    B) serene
    C) bluster
    D) obstreperous
    E) None of these.

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      333

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        444

    2. PHOENIX

      dddddddddd

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      44

      1. Maahi!

        Iska mtlb??

    4. D) obstreperous – noisy and difficult to control.
      Tranquil – calm…. serene – calm or composed …..bluster – talk in a loud, aggressive way

    5. **Peaceful warrior**

      Ddd

  25. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    obstreperous —

    noisy and difficult to control:
    “the boy is cocky and obstreperous”
    synonyms:
    unruly, unmanageable, disorderly, undisciplined, uncontrollable, … moreantonyms:
    quiet, restrained

  26. In each of the following questions three statements are given with a missing word in each. You have to fill the blanks of first two statements with the first word of the option and the blank of the third statement with the second word of the option.

    (i) Close the window; the _____ is blowing my papers around.
    (ii) The ______ agreement was signed by the leaders of both countries.
    (iii) The boy who broke my window has to ______ me for the damage.
    A) whiff, bear
    B) final, incurr
    C) draft, reimburse
    D) air, give

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      3333

    2. PHOENIX

      ccccccccccc

        1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

          thanku thanku 😀

    3. **Peaceful warrior**

      Aaa

    4. Destiny : Ultimate

      ccc

    5. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      cc

    6. C

      (i) draft- a current of cool air in a room or other confined space. [Noun form of draught]

    7. SAMEER

      C) draft, reimburse

  27. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    WHIFF– a puff or breath of air or smoke.

  28. In each of the following questions three statements are given with a missing word in each. You have to fill the blanks of first two statements with the first word of the option and the blank of the third statement with the second word of the option.

    (i) Third-year courses cover less _____ and go into more depth
    (ii) An adjoining area of _____ had been purchased.
    (iii) When the crops are ready to be harvested, there is a huge ______ of workers to the farmlands.
    A) ground, migration
    B) lecture, demand
    C) land, blow
    D) subject, supply

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      aa

        1. Paapa Ka Para

          ge..:)

    2. Destiny : Ultimate

      aaa

    3. **Peaceful warrior**

      Ccc

    4. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      AA

    5. (i) ground- an area of knowledge or subject of discussion or thought.

    6. ~~Sb acha hoga Ab ~~√

      bb

    7. SAMEER

      A) ground, migration

  29. In each of the following questions three statements are given with a missing word in each. You have to fill the blanks of first two statements with the first word of the option and the blank of the third statement with the second word of the option.

    (i) In no case did these methods and efforts secure a long-term ______ to poverty.
    (ii) Experts recommend using vodka as a cleaning ______ for diamond jewelry.
    (iii) For the slower students, the complex _____ will have to be broken down into smaller units
    A) direction, situation
    B) efficiency, method
    C) solution, concept
    D) stability, process

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      333

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      cccc

    3. Destiny : Ultimate

      cc

    4. **Peaceful warrior**

      Cc.

  30. In each of the following questions three statements are given with a missing word in each. You have to fill the blanks of first two statements with the first word of the option and the blank of the third statement with the second word of the option.

    (i) The family stood beside the ____ of the old man, and talked about all the wonderful times they had spent together.
    (ii) The international situation is becoming _____.
    (iii) The chef needed to ______ the ingredients for the meal.
    A) house, mix
    B) grave, assemble
    C) good, digest
    D) outhouse, prepare

    1. PHOENIX

      bbbbbbbbbbb

      1. @chasmish_/_

        hahah dhinchak pooja fan :p

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      444

    3. ~~Sb acha hoga Ab ~~√

      bb.

    4. **Peaceful warrior**

      D.

    5. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      22222

  31. By _______________ of their athletic activities, a few sportsmen are able to escape the pressures that living in _______________ can create.
    (a) knowledge … affluence
    (b) way … prosperity
    (c) order … vicinity
    (d) virtue … poverty
    (e) contrast … adversity

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      444

    2. **Peaceful warrior**

      D..

    3. Destiny : Ultimate

      dd

    4. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      444/

    5. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      444

    6. virtue-behaviour showing high moral standards. Because of integrity some people escape the bad times. ‘poverty’ is correctly used.

  32. Several plots _______________ _______________ in various televisions episodes.
    (a) Screen … concurrently
    (b) Televised … consequently
    (c) Occur … repeatedly
    (d) Exhibit … frequently
    (e) Demonstrate … violently

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      444,

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      dd

    3. **Peaceful warrior**

      B 😐

    4. Destiny : Ultimate

      ccc

    5. ครђ

      skip 😛

    6. Occur and repeatedly fit in the context correctly. Many stories are repeated in different ways. Hence ‘occur’ is correct and so is ‘repeatedly’.

  33. Have some work

    So have to stop quiz today:(
    GN:)

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      early
      10x

    2. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      no problem mam

    3. Player

      thanks mam 🙂

    4. yuvi

      its ok mam..thanx:))))))))

    5. Dharmesh

      its ok…NP
      GN…

    6. aspirant

      ok..thanks mam

    7. **Peaceful warrior**

      Ty mam 🙂

    8. AB

      ty maam ……..gn :))

    9. @chasmish_/_

      ok Thnx mam
      gn 🙂

    10. Saurav Maji

      ty mam

    11. ครђ

      Thanks Ma’am … Gudnyt 🙂

    12. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      Good nyt shubhra :))

      take care :))

      stay healthy 🙂

    13. Alice

      thank you ma’am 🙂

    14. Destiny : Ultimate

      ok..ty mam gn

    15. **PUJA**

      hello mam..
      cloze test me mera jada wrong hote hey..kis process ko follow karun plz bataiye ??plz reply

      1. Cloze test me1 thing is grammer. 2nd vocab
        And then cloze test is best solved by negating.
        Options ko fit karo n jo bilkul aahi na lage usey negate kardo.
        Usse b appropriate answer mil jata hai

        1. **PUJA**

          Thnku so much mam….mam me pehle clz test ke passage ko jaldi jaldi read karti hun..uske bad option ko relate karke choose karti hun…ese hi practs Karun ya change karun..

          1. han this is fine
            so that idea ho jae about passage
            kabi kabi koi blank previous ya next line se b relate karta hai. So while solving pura para dhyan me rakhna chaiye ki what is being talked about

          2. **PUJA**

            Yes mam….thnku so much mam

  34. @chasmish_/_

    NPCI part 2
    continue karu??

    1. aspirant

      10pm se krbao na

      1. @chasmish_/_

        us tym eng hoti n

        1. aspirant

          oh.. okk..

  35. @chasmish_/_

    1. Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) App supports ________ languages.
    7
    9
    10
    12
    15

    1. @chasmish_/_

      BHIM app currently supports 12 languages including English.
      Answer: D

  36. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    GUSTO ki quiz hai aaj ?

  37. @chasmish_/_

    2. Bharat Interface for Money app developed by NPCI based on ________.
    USSD
    UPI
    BBPS
    NEFT
    ECS

    1. @chasmish_/_

      BHIM app based on Unified Payment Interface (UPI).
      Answer: B

  38. @chasmish_/_

    3. In BHIM app for a single transaction, the maximum limit is Rs ________.
    2000
    5000
    10,000
    20,000
    No limit

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: C

  39. @chasmish_/_

    In BHIM app, daily transaction limit would not exceed Rs ________.
    10,000
    20,000
    50,000
    1,00,000
    No limit

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: B

    2. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      why stop ?????

  40. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    chasmish quiz number bo diya kro jaise 65-60 krke aayenge then MCQ’s and banking tum krwao 🙂

    baaki static mai dekh lungi , other subjects koe or

    sath me kroge sab bolo ??

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        han

        1. yuvi

          kb krati static tum?

          1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            ab krwaungi agar sab ko chahiye to 🙂

          2. yuvi

            ok krao..chahiye to hi..exam sir pe hain:P

          3. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            han log jyada hote to extra info b milti 🙂

          4. yuvi

            hmm..koi tym fix kr lo aap..

          5. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            han jo b time hoga subah ka hi hoga :))

          6. yuvi

            10 ke baad km se km..

    1. @chasmish_/_

      ok then
      Mai topic wise kra rhi filhal

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        acha ,,,

        1. @chasmish_/_

          Sare topics ho jae then quiz numbering se :))

          1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            theek hai ji 😉

          2. @chasmish_/_

            pca, sbi merger, small savings scheme, regulatory bodies and ye NPCI

          3. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            ok ok

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        hmm

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        ok

    2. jyotika

      yes mam sure
      jb se bm close hua no live quiz so i m eagerly waiting for this type initiation

  41. @chasmish_/_

    Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) facility is provided by?
    RBI
    NPCI
    AEPS
    BBPS
    ECS

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      2222

    2. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      bbb

    3. @chasmish_/_

      IMPS is a product of NPCI.
      Answer: B

  42. _/_

    tell me any one antitrust
    in banking teminology ?

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      The Federal Deposit Insurance Act (“FDIA”), the Bank Holding
      Company Act (“BHCA”), and the Change in Bank Control Act (“CIBCA”)
      provide for the antitrust review of bank and bank holding company
      transactions and change in control notifications. The wording of the
      antitrust sections in these acts is similar and incorporates the standards
      set out in the Sherman Antitrust Act and the Clayton Act. For example,
      Section 3(c) of the BHCA precludes the Board of Governors of the Federal
      Reserve (“Board”) from approving any transaction which would create a
      monopoly or would lessen competition in any section of the country.
      However, such a transaction may be permitted if it results in substantial
      public benefits. For example, a transaction that preserves banking
      services in a community or that reduces the cost and inconvenience of
      bank failure may provide significant public benefits and permit approval.

      LOOK AT THISD EK BAAR READ KRO fir samjho

      1. _/_

        easy language me koi baato ……..p

  43. Marry..

    national payment corporation of india

  44. @chasmish_/_

    What does second M stands for in MMID?
    Mobile
    Monetary
    Money
    Markup
    Measure

    1. Marry..

      aa sorry b

    2. Marry..

      mobile money identifier?

    3. Alice

      mobile money identifier

      1. Alice

        7 digit unique number

    4. @chasmish_/_

      MMID – Mobile Money Identifier
      Answer: C

  45. @chasmish_/_

    Mobile Money Identifier (MMID) is a ________digit number.
    6
    7
    10
    9
    11

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Mobile Money Identifier (MMID) is a seven digit unique number issued by the bank upon registration.
      Answer: B

  46. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    by by

    1. @chasmish_/_

      bye tc

  47. Marry..

    BBPS- bharat bill payment system

  48. @chasmish_/_

    8. UPI – PIN has maximum ________number of digits.
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7

    1. @chasmish_/_

      UPI-PIN (UPI Personal Identification Number) is a 4-6 digit secret code you create/set during first time registration with this BHIM App. So the minimum digit is 4 and the maximum digit is 6.
      Answer: D

  49. @chasmish_/_

    UPI uses ________, which uniquely identifies a respective bank account.
    Virtual Payment Address
    Bank account
    Bank Address
    Primary address
    None of these

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: A

  50. @chasmish_/_

    In UPI we can transfer maximum Rs ________.
    20,000
    50,000
    1,00,000
    2,00,000
    No limit

    1. @chasmish_/_

      At present, the upper limit per UPI transaction is Rs. 1 Lakh.
      Answer: C

      1. Alice

        is there any min limit?

  51. @chasmish_/_

    The term ________is used for Requesting money in UPI.
    PUSH
    PULL
    DRAW
    ASK
    PUT

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: B

  52. @chasmish_/_

    The term ________is used for sending money in UPI.
    PUSH
    TRANSFER
    DRAW
    ASK
    PUT

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: A

  53. @chasmish_/_

    13. What does S stands for in QSAM?
    System
    Service
    Supply
    Subsidiary
    Solution

    1. @chasmish_/_

      QSAM – Query Service on Aadhaar Mapper. This service helps user in knowing their Aadhaar Seeding status with their bank account.
      Answer: B

  54. @chasmish_/_

    14. When using QSAM Service we need to dial ________.
    *99#
    *99*11#
    *99*99#
    *99*111#
    *999#

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: C

  55. jyotika

    @baarbie mam plz share tmng as we hv so much less time

    1. intruder

      less tym fr wat?

      1. jyotika

        arre ibps exam

    2. @chasmish_/_

      she will come at 10

      1. jyotika

        ok den we discuss

        1. @chasmish_/_

          ok dear :))

    3. @chasmish_/_

      we will decide the timing then

      1. jyotika

        hmmm aaj se he tmng fix kr lete hai plz eng vocab k tmng bhi fix krna

        1. @chasmish_/_

          ok dear sb kra jaega dont worry
          sath me best hoga

  56. @chasmish_/_

    15. What does S stands for in BBPS?
    Service
    System
    Solution
    Supply
    Subsidiary

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Bharat Bill Payment System – BBPS. The Bharat Bill Payment System is a RBI mandated system which will offer integrated and interoperable bill payment services to customers across geographies with certainty, reliability and safety of transactions.
      Answer: B

  57. @chasmish_/_

    NPCI over 🙂
    tomorrow RBI and Bank related Act

    1. Ambika

      okk mam 🙂

      1. @chasmish_/_

        hehe mam _/_

    2. Alice

      thanku @bihari_girl:disqus :))

  58. @chasmish_/_

    battry mr gya Lppy ka
    10 pm ati mai :))

  59. _/_

    Q1. A man bought 30 defective machines for Rs. 1000. He repaired and sold them @Rs. 300 per machine. He got profit of Rs. 150 per machine. How much did he spend on repairs?
    (a) 5500
    (b) 4500
    (c) 3500
    (d) 2500
    (e) None of these

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      3500

    2. ??????????||ꀸΞ౮ɿՆɿς||√乇刀り乇イイム™

      30*300-1000+4500=9000-5500=3500

  60. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

    ?????????

  61. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

    kya karte tum log yaar kabhi haha toh kabhi voha come soon

    1. Ambika

      ur mains result ????

      1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

        nops

        1. Ambika

          All the best for ibps/rrb

          1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

            thks –all the best to GD/PI

  62. _/_

    Q4. Pipe A, B and C are kept open and fill a tank in t minutes. Pipe A is kept open throughout, Pipe B is kept open for the first 10 minutes and then closed. Two minutes after Pipe B is closed, pipe C is opened and is kept open till the tank is full. Each pipe fills as equal share of the tank. Furthermore, it is known that if pipe A and B are kept open continuously, the tank would be filled completely in t minutes. How long will C alone take to fill the tank?
    (a) 18
    (b) 36
    (c) 27
    (d) 24
    (e) 20

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      BA ka q lg rha

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      24

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          long process h x lek kiya hu mai…..aapko bht bda lagega,,,still need???

          1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            skip kar dijiye if possible asie questions ko heheheheheh…:)

          2. _/_

            de do syd kuch achcah lge………..p

          3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            okk then wait….:)

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      let the tank be =1
      => equal shares means a =b=c =1/3
      now t*a =1/3 =>a =1/3t
      now a+b =1/t
      => b =1/t -1/3t =2/3t
      => for piece of filling tank b takes 2/3t => for whole =3t/2
      =>for 1/3 =1/3*3/2 =1/2
      now b is open for 10 mins =>t/2 =10 => t =20mins
      => a is open for whole 20 mins and b is open for 10 mins a nd after two mins c is opening
      =>c =20-(10+2) =8
      now 1/3c =8 => c =24mins

      1. _/_

        Q11. 75% of 480 + ?% of 540 = 603
        (a) 35
        (b) 65
        (c) 45
        (d) 55
        (e) None of these

        ESE MANUAL HI KRNA PDEGA NA

      2. _/_

        Q12. 4785-3249+2156=?
        (a) 3692
        (b) 3962
        (c) 3792
        (d) 3782
        (e) None of these

        EME 3 MATCH KR RHE

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          no pblm 1 and 3 no k tens digit ko add kro and usko 2 wale tens digit ko minus kro srf ek hi ans aayega wo h 1st..:)

      3. _/_

        Q15. 140% of 320 – ?% of 400 = 25% of 720
        (a) 65
        (b) 68
        (c) 62
        (d) 60
        (e) None of these

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          eee

    4. ??????????||ꀸΞ౮ɿՆɿς||√乇刀り乇イイム™

      Xt = 10y = z (t-12)
      Xt+10y + zt – 12z = xt+yt
      2x = y
      X = 1,,,Y = 2
      Xt = zt – 12z
      20 = 8z
      Z = 2.5
      60/2.5 = 24

  63. !!angry bird !!

    26,21,27,42,28,?,29,168.

      1. !!angry bird !!

        hm logic?

        1. Paapa Ka Para

          26–27–28
          21—42–84–168

          1. !!angry bird !!

            ty 🙂

  64. _/_

    Q6. There are 500 rooms in a multi-floored hotel. However, due to a change in rule, the hotel was to decrease the number of floors by 5. However, the management is able to put 5 more rooms in each floor. Overall, the number of rooms in the hotel decreases by 10%. Find the number of floors and the number of rooms/floor the hotel originally had?
    (a) 10 floors 50 rooms
    (b) 20 floors 20 rooms
    (c) 20 floors 25 rooms
    (d) 50 floors 25 rooms
    (e) Cannot be determined

    any trick ?

    1. Paapa Ka Para

      hit n trial method
      500*90/100=450
      20-5*25+5=450

      1. _/_

        kisi option me ni hai 20 nd 5?

        1. Paapa Ka Para

          5 ques m hai…
          ans 20 25

          1. Ambika

            ye kesa name hai re :p

          2. Paapa Ka Para

            dhinchak puja

          3. Ambika

            hehehe ekdum bakwas choice

          4. Paapa Ka Para

            mera sbi nhi hua
            sad hu

          5. Ambika

            ohh sad yaar i know kal dekha tha comment 🙁

            but koi naa don’t worry..) ab thoda or work kro ibps jaroor hoga i believe in u

          6. Paapa Ka Para

            :'(

          7. Ambika

            its okk sumit …don’t be sad
            now thoda analysis kro where r u lacking uspe work kro

          8. Paapa Ka Para

            hmmm

    2. ??????????||ꀸΞ౮ɿՆɿς||√乇刀り乇イイム™

      Do it with option only C fulfils al the criteria given in qo

      1. _/_

        how share ur logic?

  65. _/_

    Q7. A, B and C start from the same place and travels in same direction at speeds of 20, 30 and 40 kmph respectively. B starts 3 hour after A. If B and C overtake A at the same instant. How many hours after A did C start?
    (a) 4
    (b) 3.25
    (c) 4.5
    (d) 5.5
    (e) None of these

    ni aaya

    :/

  66. _/_

    Q8. Sameer went from Delhi to Kanpur via Agra by car. The distance from Delhi to Agra is 1/2 times the distance from Agra to Kanpur. The average speed from Delhi to Agra was one –third time as much as that from Agra to Kanpur. The average speed for the entire journey was 60 kmph. What was the average speed from Agra to Kanpur?
    (a)1.15 kmph
    (b)90 kmph
    (c)120 kmph
    (d)100 kmph
    (e)None of these

    1. Agent 47

      100 km/hr

    2. Agent 47

      x/y + 2x/3y = 3x/60
      5x/3y = 3x/60

      y = 100/3

      3y = 3*100/3 = 100

  67. _/_

    Q10. P, Q and R are three towns on a river which flows uniformly. Q is equidistant from P and R. A man rows from P to Q and returns in 10 h. He can row from P to R in 4 h. What is the ratio of speed of the man in still water to the speed of the current?
    (a) 5 : 3
    (b) 3 : 5
    (c) 2 : 5
    (d) 1 : 2
    (e) None of these

    1. Agent 47

      x+y = 40
      x-y = 10
      2x = 50
      x = 25
      y = 15

      x:y = 25/15 = 5/3

  68. ‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍StOrKs

    eng quiz?

  69. _/_

    Q14. Anjali and Shivani fired 45 shots each. Total 66 bullets hit the target and the remaining bullets missed it. How many times does the Anjali hit the target if it is known that the number of hits per one miss shown by the Anjali is twice that of Shivani ?
    (a) 30
    (b) 36
    (c) 40
    (d) 35
    (e) None of these

    1. ‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍StOrKs

      36
      option se kro

        1. ‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍StOrKs

          assume anjali 36 nd shivani 30
          total shots 45 hai
          so missed shot anjali 9 nd shivani 15
          nw ratio find krna
          36/9 nd 30/16
          4 nd 2

          ho gya twice ratio ye find krna hai

  70. @chasmish_/_

    Gusto sir

      1. @chasmish_/_

        eng quiz hogi n

  71. @chasmish_/_

    Please ek timing bnao sare quizzes k lie

  72. jyotika

    baarbi mam plz make schedule

  73. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    eng quiz?

    1. @chasmish_/_

      static vocab k bhi tyming bna na yar 🙁

      1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

        static abhi nai
        vocab nai aate muje jyada

        1. @chasmish_/_

          barbie ka mast h

          1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            ha bolta me usko

          2. @chasmish_/_

            wo aai ni ab tk

          3. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            chodo
            quiz kro me krta start

          4. @chasmish_/_

            ok strt kro

          5. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            f5

      2. jyotika

        u bnao sb agree krenge

        1. @chasmish_/_

          mai banking kraungi dearu
          barbie ko ane do

      1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

        abhi kuch bol dunga fir bolongi delete kro comment

        1. Ambika

          hehehehe :p
          gujju log bde hi rude hote wese

          1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            ty ty ty punjabi logo ko

  74. PHOENIX

    Gusto sir, Kanha ho aap ??

  75. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    upvotesssssss kon kon hai
    me start krta jb tak gusto sir nai aate

  76. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    They will also have to undertake a / declaration stating they have “not / being allotted any other PAN / than the one mentioned” on the form.

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      Explanation: Replace ‘being’ with ‘been’
      Although they are both forms of the primary auxiliary verb be, they are used in different grammatical structures. The word been is the past participle form of be. It is used after have. The word being is the present participle form of the verb be.

    2. NAZRIYA

      have + partcple

  77. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    The department has specified in detail / the procedure for quoting of / Aadhaar in new PAN application / and for changes or correction in PAN data.

    1. Ambika

      NE :p
      ye ques to mene hi bnaya 2 day pehle

      1. @chasmish_/_

        haha 😀

  78. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    They have illustrated the power / of a decentralised waste management / system, who motto is “Our / waste, our responsibility”.

    1. @chasmish_/_

      3 whose

    2. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      Explanation: Replace ‘who’ with ‘whose’
      If you can use ‘he’ in that place, then you need the subject pronoun ‘who.’ If you canuse ‘him’ in that place, then you need to use the object pronoun ‘whom.’ Finally, to differentiate between ‘who’s’ and ‘whose,’ you need to test the contraction. Replace the pronoun with ‘who is’ or ‘who has.

  79. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    sath me ek-ek CAT lvl ka sentence correction post krunga…try krna 😛

    1. @chasmish_/_

      haan ok

  80. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    It’s clear that the world need / better defences, and fortunately / those are starting to emerge, / if slowly and in patchwork fashion.

    1. @chasmish_/_

      1 needs

    2. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      Replace ‘need’ with ‘needs’
      Because there are two names and they are joined by “and,” which are considered plural and therefore the base form of the verb “need” is appropriate. But as Shoe mentioned, if the name is something that is written plural but refers to a single entity, then “needs” is the appropriate verb there.

  81. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    To be a leading producer in the computer industry, a company must be international,
    achieve a turnover that makes efficient large-scale production possible, and secure
    information about technical advances.
    (A) and secure information about technical advances
    (B) and securing information about technical advances
    (C) while secure information about technical advances
    (D) and secure information of how to technically advance
    (E) and secure information in regards to technical advances

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      A………..All items in a list must be in parallel form. The word “secure” is used in its secondary
      meaning of “to make safe.” “Secure” is in the same form as “be” and “achieve,” so (A) is fine as
      is. (D) and (E) also use the correct form of “secure,” but they contain unidiomatic phrases.

  82. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    Of the people who brought about the Reformation, the religious revolution that grew out
    of objections to the doctrines of the medieval church, Martin Luther is the best known of
    them.
    (A) Martin Luther is the best known of them
    (B) the best known is Martin Luther
    (C) the better known of them was Martin Luther
    (D) Martin Luther is better known
    (E) the best known one was Martin Luther

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      B…………..After you read the sentence, always scan the choices quickly to spot differences. Two
      choices here use “better,” three use “best.” “Better” is used when you compare two people or
      things. “Best” is used when you compare one person or thing to a whole group. Since you’re
      comparing Martin Luther to ALL the people who brought about the Reformation, you have to use
      “best.” “Them” and “one” in (A) and (E) are ambiguous and unnecessary.

  83. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    Declining enrollments are forcing smaller private colleges to choose between raising
    tuition and reduction of the staff.
    (A) between raising tuition and reduction of the staff
    (B) among raising tuition and reducing staff
    (C) between raising tuition or reducing staff
    (D) between raising tuition and reducing staff
    (E) between the rise of tuition and the reduction of the staff

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      D,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Words linked by “and” must be in similar grammatical form. (A) is wrong because “and”
      links “raising” and “reduction.” We’re discussing two things, so we need “between,” not
      “among” in (B). (C) uses “or” when it should use “and.” (You choose between X and Y not X or
      Y.) In (E), colleges aren’t choosing “the rise

      1. @chasmish_/_

        glt ho rhe :((

        1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

          CAT lvl k hai 😛

  84. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    A dedicated bunch of volunteers / willing to take time in to run / education workshops for / residents and housekeeping staff.

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      Explanation: Replace ‘time in’ with ‘time out’
      Time out – time for rest or recreation away from one’s usual work or studies.

  85. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    With careful segregation of milk packets, cardboard boxes, / credit card receipts and even sweet wrappers, / the 50 houses do not send a single piece / of recyclable waste to the landfill.

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      nnnnnnnneeeeeeeee

  86. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    They began with Paperman on September 2015, and when / Paperman stopped offering their services on / OMR, got the local kabaddiwala to come / every fortnight and buy recyclable waste.

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      Explanation: this statement has prepositional error.
      Replace ‘on’ with ‘in’.
      in September month….

  87. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    The bylaws of a corporation specify how the directors of the corporation are to be
    elected, whether the existing stockholders will have first right to buy any new stock
    issued by the firm, as well as duties of management committees.
    (A) as well as duties of management committees
    (B) as well as the duties that the management committees have
    (C) and that the management committees have duties
    (D) and the management committees have duties too
    (E) and what the duties of management committees will be

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      E……Elements in a list must be in similar form. In (A), there’s a list of three things specified in
      the corporation’s bylaws: “how . . . ”,“whether . . . “, and “as well as. . . ”. “As well as” doesn’t
      fit, does it? “What,” in (E), is in the same form as “how” and “whether.”

    1. @chasmish_/_

      welcome

      1. DABLOO

        heyy thanks 🙂

      1. DABLOO

        72% me wo bhi hai jo only Bio lia wo bhi jo bio maths dono
        44 % me wo bhi jo only math lia jo maths bioo dono liya wo bhi
        For who took both subjects >(72%+44%)-100=16%
        16%=40
        100%= 250

  88. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    Although it is conceivable that certain electronic devices implanted in the brain may
    someday correct blindness caused by nerve damage, there is now no clear evidence of
    their ability to do it.
    (A) of their ability to do it
    (B) of their doing that
    (C) that they can do so
    (D) that they might one day be able to do it
    (E) to do so

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      C,,,,,,,,,,,,,, On a question as short as this, you don’t have to worry as much about scanning for
      differences. Just read quickly through the answer choices and you should be able to “hear” which
      one’s best. In (C), “doing so” is an academic sounding but correct usage which can pop up on the
      GMAT. Watch out for it and other bookish-sounding phrases typical of GMAT style. If you can’t
      use your ear for correct English, use logic