Discussion Zone – 08 July 2017

Hello Aspirants
This is a live quiz page. Discuss any of the topics below in the comment section:

  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning
  • English
  • Banking Awareness
  • Current Awareness
  • Computer

Share the page with your friends too to take the full advantage. Group study will help you retain things in mind. Happy learning. ?



Related posts

1,479 Thoughts to “Discussion Zone – 08 July 2017”

  1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    111

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        😀

  2. Biswajit Debnath

    Gud evng guyzz

  3. Biswajit Debnath

    Any quiz??

  4. Good Evening Everyone 🙂

    1. Ambika

      ge mam 🙂

      1. ครђ

        Gdeve Ambika Ma’am 🙂

        1. Ambika

          ge ashu 🙂

        1. Ambika

          vge yuvi 🙂

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      hii mam…gud evng…:)

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      GE mam..:))

    4. ครђ

      Ma’am Ge 🙂

  5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    hello….guysssss…gud evng 2 all..;)

    1. Ambika

      ge pradeep 🙂

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        gud evng mod mam…;)))

    2. ครђ

      Gdeve 🙂

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        hiii bro….gud evng…:)))

  6. Biswajit Debnath

    Lets start

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bro..mam ko to ready h jaane do unko questions to compile krne do hhheheheheh…;))

      1. Biswajit Debnath

        Hahaha..okk

  7. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

    Follow

    (a) He followed up the meeting with a report.
    (b) The project went wrong when the staff failed to follow through.
    (c) The film follows down the original.
    (d) He left an hour ago and I’ll be following on soon.
    (e) All of the above are correct usage

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      cc

    2. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      ddddd

      1. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

        ist ball or out

    3. Biswajit Debnath

      C..

    4. (c) The film follows down the original.

      Should be:: The film follows on from the original.

      follow-on — something that is done to continue or add to something done previously.

    5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccccccccccccc

  8. _/_

    Esteem=> आदर, सम्मान करना
    Multilateralism=> बहुपार्श्ववाद
    multilateralism – the principle of participation by three or more parties, especially by the governments of different countries.
    Aloofness=> दूरी
    ………..
    Disdain=> अवहेलना करना
    Impassivity=> भावशून्यता
    Flattery=> चापलूसी, चमचागिरी
    disdain – the feeling that someone or something is unworthy of one’s consideration or respect.
    ………….
    Insouciance=> निश्चिन्तता
    Callousness=> बेरुख़ी, निष्ठुरता
    Stifled=> दबाया हुआ
    Raucous=> भारी आवाज, उग्र
    Peripheral=> अतिरिक्त
    ……..
    Dialogue=> वार्तालाप, संवाद
    Extraneous=> बाहरी, ऊपरी
    Tangential=> ऊपरी तौर से प्रासंगिक
    Trifling=> तुच्छ, छोटी
    …………
    Inapt=> अकुशल, अनुपयुक्त/अयोग्य
    Outreach=> हद से परे जाना
    Crafting=> क़ढाई क़रना
    crafting – the activity or hobby of making decorative articles by hand.
    Inapposite=> अयोग्य
    Derelict=> परित्यक्त
    Emanate=> निकलना/उत्पन्न होना
    Debacle=> सर्वनाश
    Mockery=> मज़ाक,उपहास
    mockery – teasing and contemptuous language or behaviour directed at a particular person or thing.
    Underpinning=>Underpin=> सहारा देना
    Dilapidated=> टूटा फूटा, जीर्ण शीर्ण
    Ramshackle=> घिसा पिटा, जर्जर
    Aboveboard=> ईमानदारी से
    …………….
    ge all

  9. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

    Scout
    (a) We’d better scout up a replacement for her.
    (b) I scouted round for a bargain.
    (c) The researcher spent months scouting for the answer.
    (d) We scouted around to find the best price.
    (e) All of the above are correct usage

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Scouting out (c)

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

    3. C:: The researcher spent months scouting out the answer.

      scout out – to search for and discover someone or something.

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccccc

    5. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      333

  10. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    hi sster..:)

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      pradeep

      1. Bubli

        ohh pradeep sir

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          yessss meee:)

      2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        hhheehehhehee no pblm nothing at alll…;)))))

  11. @chasmish_/_

    gud evng

  12. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

    Send
    (a) I sent my food back because it was overcooked.
    (b) The police were sent in to quell the riot as the protesters had started burning cars and wrecking shops.
    (c) The football striker was sent off for arguing with the referee’s decision.
    (d) They sent for a fact list to all their existing customers.
    (e) All of the above are correct usage

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Dddd

      1. Biswajit Debnath

        Gud

    2. Biswajit Debnath

      Sent out

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      dd

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ddddddddd

    5. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      dddddd

    6. (d) They sent for a fact list to all their existing customers.

      sent out

  13. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

    Hang
    (a) You can hang out your jacket in the front closet.
    (b) What are you doing? – – I’m just hanging out.
    (c) Don’t hang up. I’m going to change phones.
    (d) Maria and Freya usually hang around the beach after school.
    (e) All of the above are correct usage

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Aaaa

      1. Biswajit Debnath

        Yes

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaaa

    3. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      aa hang up ??

        1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

          Ge Uv 🙂

    4. (a) You can hang out your jacket in the front closet.

      hang up – to suspend something somewhere.

      hang out – to stay in a place for fun

  14. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    han mai kho gae thi sorry 🙂

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      :))

  15. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

    Hold
    (a) The police held the demonstrators back while the politicians entered the building.
    (b) We should hold back on making dinner until your parents arrive.
    (c) The teacher held Frank back a year, so he couldn’t enter fifth grade.
    (d) Mr. Johnson held the dog off while we crossed the yard.
    (e) All of the above are correct usage

      1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

        ty mam

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Bbbb

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bb

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbbbbbb

    4. (b) We should hold back on making dinner until your parents arrive.

  16. CLOZE TEST

    THE city of Beijing got worldwide attention last weekend as its (6)_______ [situation] for air pollution soared to unconscionably high levels, even for the usually smog-smothered residents of the Chinese capital. By mid-week readings had (7)______ [dominated] from “beyond index” to merely “hazardous”. But by then Shanghai was grappling with its own bout of abnormal pollution.

    6)
    A) method
    B) highest
    C) readings
    D) demand
    E) No Change Required

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccccccc

    2. Biswajit Debnath

      Cccc

    3. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      333

    4. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      cc

    5. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      ccc

        1. thinker

          Mam English me halat khasta h kese improve kru .Ab to daily 2hour newspaper b padh rhi hun

          1. newspaper reading k sath practice b important hai

            reading k sath analyse ki grammar, tenses kis tarah se use kiye hai

  17. THE city of Beijing got worldwide attention last weekend as its (6)_______ [situation] for air pollution soared to unconscionably high levels, even for the usually smog-smothered residents of the Chinese capital. By mid-week readings had (7)______ [dominated] from “beyond index” to merely “hazardous”. But by then Shanghai was grappling with its own bout of abnormal pollution.

    7)
    A) receded
    B) increased
    C) accelerated
    D) bounced up
    E) No Change Required

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      222

    2. Biswajit Debnath

      Receded

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bbb

    4. A) receded

      receded- diminished. The statement says that the pollution changed from this to merely this. Merely indicates that it has reduced. So receded is the word.

    5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      aaaaaaaaa

  18. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    RECEDED

    go or move back or further away from a previous position:
    “the flood waters had receded”
    synonyms:
    retreat, go back, go down, move back, move away,

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      decrease

    2. _/_

      sbse achcha example tv dekhte time
      ye use hota jb peeche ki story expalin krte

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        :))

  19. China’s crisis in air quality is indeed a national one. This month dozens of other cities, from Shandong province in the east to Guizhou in the south-west, recorded pollution (8)________[appear] . Experts (9)______ [disown] this to an exceptionally cold winter that has caused more burning of coal and other fuels than usual, to temperature inversions over some places, and to unfortunate wind patterns in others.

    8)
    A) discomfort
    B) scale
    C) width
    D) spikes
    E) No Change Required

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Dddd

    2. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      ddddd

    3. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      ddd

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ddddddd

    5. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ddd

  20. China’s crisis in air quality is indeed a national one. This month dozens of other cities, from Shandong province in the east to Guizhou in the south-west, recorded pollution (8)________[appear] . Experts (9)______ [disown] this to an exceptionally cold winter that has caused more burning of coal and other fuels than usual, to temperature inversions over some places, and to unfortunate wind patterns in others.

    9)
    A) virtue
    B) aspect
    C) attribute
    D) trait
    E) No Change Required

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      cccccc

    2. Biswajit Debnath

      Attribute

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      cc

    4. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      janta ke sath

    5. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      333

  21. Even in the absence of such spikes, air quality in much of China routinely fails to meet basic standards laid down by the World Health Organisation (WHO). The smallest and most dangerous particles are called PM2.5 because they measure 2.5 microns or less in diameter, fine enough to enter deep into the lungs and into the bloodstream. The WHO (10)______ [deems] 25 micrograms of such matter per cubic metre of air to be an achievable and acceptable level. In Beijing, readings hit nearly 1,000 micrograms.

    10)
    A) accounted
    B) opinions
    C) withholds
    D) denies
    E) No Change Required

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      E)deems

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ddddddd

    3. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      aa

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        sorry EEE

    4. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ddd

    5. ravi

      good evening mam:))

  22. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

    DEEMS

    regard or consider in a specified way:
    “the event was deemed a great success”
    synonyms:
    consider, regard as, judge, adjudge, hold to be

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      gudddd..:)

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        :))

  23. Read the paragraphs given in each question and choose a suitable summary from the given options:

    It appears that there are basically two types of scientific innovators. The first ones are innovators in totality who conceive the idea that may have never existed before. They derive inspiration from events, incidents and traditions occurring in their surroundings or even from folk stories floating around. The other ones are the incremental innovators who work on existing objects and ideas to bring some newness therein. Development of several modern drugs from Ayurvedic texts and folklores fall in this category.

    (a) Innovators in totality conceive new ideas from events and traditions such as the tradition of Ayurvedic medicine in ancient India. Incremental innovators improve existing ideas.
    (b) Scientific innovation takes the form of inception and development of new ideas, and study for refining existing ideas. Application of Ayurveda in modern medicine is an example of the latter.
    (c) Innovators are either incremental or total innovators. Incremental innovators conceptualize new ideas while total innovators utilize events, incidents and traditions to conceive improvements.
    (d) Conception on new ideas and improvements of ideas are some of the several forms of scientific innovation. The former draws on events or incidents while the latter draws on existing objects.
    (e) None of the above is correct summary

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      2222

    2. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      ye new type sbi me aae thi kya shubhra ??

      1. nhi not this time

        But might be last time

        they are CAT pattern

        1. Biswajit Debnath

          Thanks maa’m

        2. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

          okey thanku :))

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      22

    4. Biswajit Debnath

      Bbb

    5. (b) provides the summary of the points correctly.

      (a) is incorrect as application of Ayurveda to modern medicine is an example of incremental innovation.

      (c) is incorrect as the last sentence states that total innovators conceive improvements whereas they conceive ideas from scratch hence there is no scope for improvements in those ideas.

      According to (d) there are several forms of innovation whereas the passage states that there are basically two types. Hence this is a distortion of the facts presented in the passage.

    6. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      bbbbbb

      1. ครђ

        (b) provides the summary of the points correctly.

        (a) is incorrect as application of Ayurveda to modern medicine is an example of incremental innovation.

        (c) is incorrect as the last sentence states that total innovators conceive improvements whereas they conceive ideas from scratch hence there is no scope for improvements in those ideas.

        According to (d) there are several forms of innovation whereas the passage states that there are basically two types. Hence this is a distortion of the facts presented in the passage.

      2. (b) provides the summary of the points correctly.

        (a) is incorrect as application of Ayurveda to modern medicine is an example of incremental innovation.

        (c) is incorrect as the last sentence states that total innovators conceive improvements whereas they conceive ideas from scratch hence there is no scope for improvements in those ideas.

        According to (d) there are several forms of innovation whereas the passage states that there are basically two types. Hence this is a distortion of the facts presented in the passage.

  24. Read the paragraphs given in each question and choose a suitable summary from the given options:

    Obama initially promised to close Guantanamo Bay within a year of entering the White House in 2009. Opposition to its closure involves two central issues which Obama has been unable to resolve. One is finding host countries to take in all the detainees. The other issue concerns whether some of the detainees can be moved to “supermax” facilities within the United States. Seventeen detainees who have received their final transfer approval are scheduled for release in the coming weeks. As many as an additional 30 more could be released by the summer. This would reduce the prison’s population to 60, but still the question remains: Would the remaining prisoners be moved to prisons in the U.S., and would their legal status finally be addressed?

    (a) The Obama administration has faced opposition to its decision to close the Guantanamo Bay facility as the legal status of the inmates has not been addressed.
    (b) The Obama administration has not delivered on its promise to close Guantanamo Bay. Reasons cited for the same, inter alia, are lack of citizenship details of the inmates and convincing host countries to take them.
    (c) President Obama has faced stiff criticism for closing down Guantanamo Bay as the question of legal status of the inmates has not been addressed. Further, the government cannot house the released inmates within the U.S.
    (d) Questions pertaining to housing the detainees of Guantanamo Bay have created roadblocks for the Obama administration. Whether the remaining prisoners will be moved to other facilities or to their host countries remains to be seen.
    (e) None of the above is correct summary

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      333

    2. Biswajit Debnath

      Ddddd

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ddd

    4. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      ddd

    5. DD

      (a) is incorrect because it does not mention the main idea of the passage, which is the decision to deal with the current inmates from the Guantanamo facility. There are two options to resolve the issue before the government – send the inmates to their host countries or shift them to other U.S. prisons.

      (b) does not take into account the option of moving detainees to supermax facilities.

      (c) is a distortion of the passage – President Obama has not closed down the facility yet.

  25. Vikash

    gd evng all
    sorry aaj late ho gya
    kitne gye??

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      5+
      is se jyada counting nai aati

      1. Vikash

        uff!
        koi naa aab pura quiz karunga

        1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

          😛

    2. 1 cloze, 5 word usage, 2 summary

      1. Vikash

        sorry for the late
        here till the quiz end

    3. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      ge bro

  26. Read the paragraphs given in each question and choose a suitable summary from the given options:

    While it is essential to follow through on the opportunity the Paris agreement has created to prevent a cataclysmic planetary collapse over the decades ahead, building climate change resilience can start now, Importantly, the agreement paid relatively scant attention to the need for more investment in resilience building to help communities, cities and countries manage the consequences of climate change that is already underway. Our experience of working in a diverse range of cities across Asia through the Asian Cities Climate Change Resilience Network and the 100 Resilience Cities initiative – both pioneered by The Rockefeller Foundation – demonstrates that cities can take innovative, integrated and practical solutions, without always requiring a great deal of money. Indeed, the main investment has often been that of political will and active engagement by local citizens, business and experts.

    (a) Climate Change is one of the most important issues of our time and the experience of Foundations can be very useful in combating its immediate effects.
    (b) Climate Resilience refers to the ill effects of climate change that are already underway. Innovative and pragmatic solutions are imperative to tackle this problem of climate change.
    (c) The recent climate convention in Paris has not taken into consideration combating the negative into consideration combating the negative effects of climate change that have already started manifesting. Strategies to mitigate the same can be implemented through joint participation of various segments of society.
    (d) Lack of political will and public participation has resulted in poor implementation of various solutions to combat climate change and build resistance.
    (e) None of the above is correct summary

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Cccccc

      1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

        too fast

        1. Biswajit Debnath

          Yup..

      2. @chasmish_/_

        bht fast

      3. ครђ

        Fast & Furious 😀

        1. Biswajit Debnath

          Hehehe..itna b fast nehi.

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccccc

    3. CC

      The main idea of the passage is that the prevention of climate change will involve solutions which will be implemented over the decades to come. It will be a long term exercise. However, climate change already has had negative consequences. Resilience measures are required to mitigate the impact of these consequences. Innovative and practical solutions are available that can be implemented through the participation of politicians, citizens, business firms and experts (various segments of society). These points are best summarized in (c).

    4. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      cccc

  27. ERROR?

    Some of the world (a)/ largest water bodies are (b)/ drying up thus threatening (c)/ the livelihoods of millions (d)/ No error (e)

    1. Vikash

      prevous ans?

      1. CC

        The main idea of the passage is that the prevention of climate change will involve solutions which will be implemented over the decades to come. It will be a long term exercise. However, climate change already has had negative consequences. Resilience measures are required to mitigate the impact of these consequences. Innovative and practical solutions are available that can be implemented through the participation of politicians, citizens, business firms and experts (various segments of society). These points are best summarized in (c).

        1. Vikash

          dikh gya
          ty

      2. ravi

        Shubhra Mod Shubhra • a minute ago
        CC

        The main idea of the passage is that the prevention of climate change will involve solutions which will be implemented over the decades to come. It will be a long term exercise. However, climate change already has had negative consequences. Resilience measures are required to mitigate the impact of these consequences. Innovative and practical solutions are available that can be implemented through the participation of politicians, citizens, business firms and experts (various segments of society). These points are best summarized in (c).

      1. @chasmish_/_

        is kse ??

        1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

          sry worlds

          1. @chasmish_/_

            world’s n??

          2. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            plural

          3. @chasmish_/_

            ok thnks

          4. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            thnks bolke paraya na kr 😛

          5. @chasmish_/_

            tu wsa behave kr rha to kya karu

          6. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            haha quiz me dyan de

          7. @chasmish_/_

            ha de rhi

          8. Biswajit Debnath

            Hmm

        2. ravi

          worlds hoga kya

          1. @chasmish_/_

            hmm

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      aa

    3. Biswajit Debnath

      Aaa

    4. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      aaaa

    5. Biswajit Debnath

      Worlds

    6. Worlds is used in the place of world.

        1. With — Some of the
          Worlds

      1. Worlds is used in the place of world.

    7. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      worlds

  28. According to economists (a)/ not more than five per cent (b)/ of education loans taken (c) / by students are overdue (d)/ No error (e)

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      ARE= IS

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      dd

    3. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      dddd

    4. Biswajit Debnath

      Ddd

    5. D

      is used in the place of are

      1. Player

        “is” kiske liye use hua h mam ?……loans ??

        1. Ambika

          for more than 5 percent ke liye

          1. Player

            thnks dear :))

  29. ERROR

    The two candidates share (a)/ a reputation for (b)/ competency as well as (c)/ for good communication skills (d)/ No error (e)

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Ddf

    2. Biswajit Debnath

      Remove for

    3. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      remove = FOR

    4. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      dddd

    5. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      for

  30. ERROR

    A representative from the (a)/ Reserve Bank will provide students an (b)/ insight into the (c)/ economic future of our country (d)/ No error (e)

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      33 into

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

    3. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      ne?

        1. Ambika

          hii ravi 🙂 how r u

          1. ravi

            tik hu..
            tumara prep kaisha chal raha hai??

          2. Ambika

            good bro 🙂
            wese abhi kuch khaas nhi

    4. Biswajit Debnath

      Ne

  31. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

    Pass
    (a) Jennifer passed on the work to someone else.
    (b) After battling cancer for several years, he finally passed out at the age of 87.
    (c) He tried to pass the fake watch off as a real Rolex.
    (d) We need to pass our exams.
    (e) All of the above are correct usage

    1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      bb
      passed away

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bbb

    3. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      222 passed away

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbb

    5. Biswajit Debnath

      Bb

    6. Ambika

      BB..passed away

      1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

        mam ap whi ho na jo mrng hindi ki quiz kr rhi thi

        1. Ambika

          hanji whi hun

          1. Alice

            hindi quiz where?

      2. ravi

        sis tum hindi ka quiz kab sa start ki hai??

        1. Ambika

          bro majak kar rha hai wo

          1. ravi

            tum majak nahi na kar rahi ho???

  32. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

    Pick
    (a) Diane picked out a lovely dress for the dance.
    (b) What time are you going to pick me up?
    (c) Business is really picking out this quarter.
    (d) It’s possible to pick up enough English in two weeks to get by on your trip to Los Angeles.
    (e) All of the above are correct usage

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      4444

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        3333

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ccccccccc

    3. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      cc
      up

    4. Ambika

      CC ..picking up

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        wow 7 upvotes but correct ans to phle mne dia..hiihihihihhh…:))

        1. Ambika

          haan wo main aapke liye hi chor rhi hun bro :))

          1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            hhehehehehe no noooo take it mam i was just kidding only just for some entertainment…:)))))

          2. Ambika

            i know :))
            main bhi majak hi kar rhi hun warna aapka or mera no competition u r expert already

          3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            feeling shy…..hehehehhehe mam work in progress mam…;))))

    5. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

    6. Biswajit Debnath

      Ccc

    7. C

      out > up

      ‘picking up’ — ‘to increase’.

  33. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

    Eat
    (a) The heavy rains ate away at the sandstone cliffs.
    (b) Ken ate on the cookies.
    (c) We usually eat in instead of going out for dinner.
    (d) They eat out once a week.
    (e) All of the above are correct usage

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      222

    2. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbbbbb

    3. Biswajit Debnath

      Bbb

    4. (b) Ken ate on the cookies.

      correct is — Ken ate the cookies up which means that Ken greedily ate all the cookies.

  34. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

    Come
    (a) I just knew the manager would come and solve the problem.
    (b) They come up as very rude.
    (c) No one can come up with a good advertisement for the toothpaste.
    (d) Bob has come up with a welding torch and some scrap iron.
    (e) All of the above are correct usage

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Aaaaa

      1. Biswajit Debnath

        Bbbb

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bbb

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbb

    4. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      22

    5. (b) They come up as very rude.

      up > across

      come across – ‘appear

      ‘come up’ means to ‘procure or conceive’

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        222

      2. (b) They come up as very rude.

        up > across

        come across – ‘appear

        ‘come up’ means to ‘procure or conceive’

      3. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        b) They come up as very rude.

        up > across

        come across – ‘appear

        ‘come up’ means to ‘procure or conceive’

  35. CLOZE TEST

    THE week of March 8th, which is International Women’s Day, is the peak time of the year for (6)______ [analyse] progress towards gender equality. One area where women still appear to (7)______ [look] daunting career obstacles is the sciences. Elsevier, an academic publisher, recently conducted a tally of female scientists around the world in 27 subject areas. It counted the researchers who authored peer-reviewed papers published over the past 20 years, in 11 mostly rich countries and in the European Union as a whole. The papers are from Scopus, an index of more than 62m papers.

    6)
    A) changing
    B) rectifying
    C) assessing
    D) criticizing
    E) No change required

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      333

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      333

    3. yuvi

      mam last ka ans??

      1. (b) They come up as very rude.

        up > across

        come across – ‘appear

        ‘come up’ means to ‘procure or conceive’

    4. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      cccccccccc

  36. THE week of March 8th, which is International Women’s Day, is the peak time of the year for (6)______ [analyse] progress towards gender equality. One area where women still appear to (7)______ [look] daunting career obstacles is the sciences. Elsevier, an academic publisher, recently conducted a tally of female scientists around the world in 27 subject areas. It counted the researchers who authored peer-reviewed papers published over the past 20 years, in 11 mostly rich countries and in the European Union as a whole. The papers are from Scopus, an index of more than 62m papers.

    7)

    A) observe
    B) face
    C) cross
    D) image
    E) No change required

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      3333

      1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        2*

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bb

    3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      bbbbbbbbbb

  37. In the EU, and in eight of the countries considered, the share of women authors grew from about 30% in the late 1990s to about 40% two decades later. Brazil and Portugal are closest to equality, each just a percentage point shy of a 50-50 split. In Japan, by (8)_____ [similar trend] , barely a fifth of researchers are female.

    8)
    A) competition
    B) harmony
    C) contrast
    D) facsimile
    E) No change required

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      333

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      cccccccc

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        hiiiii uhuuuu boy…whtsuppp/…:)

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          …:))

          1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            yesss broo…me only…:)))

          2. ravi

            App ka dp change tha isliya…
            sbi po ka result ka bade aap sa baat na ho paya hai…

          3. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            hehhehehe muje b yha ki bimari ne shikaar bna lia bro isly name change wapis aaunga apne old fashion meee hhehehhehe…:))))

          4. ravi

            interview ka prep kaisha chal raha hai ??

          5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            good going bro…continue padai nhi hoti mujhse isly yha aa jata hu thoda quiz krne tki fr thoda aur study kr skuuu hehhehehe…;)))))

          6. ravi

            bhai math word problem ka liya kuch tips do

  38. Women are best represented in subjects related to healthcare. In nursing and psychology, for example, they outnumber men in several countries, including America and Britain. By contrast, less than a quarter of researchers who publish papers in the physical sciences are women. Perhaps as a consequence of this, inventors who register patents are still almost all men. In most of the places (9)______ [inspired] by the report, the share of patent applications by women grew since the late 1990s, but ranges from 8% of those filed in Japan to 26% in Portugal. Such large (10)______ [equality] suggest that the world is missing out on countless physical discoveries and innovative products, because it is failing to take full advantage of the scientific brainpower of half of its population.

    9)
    A) formulated
    B) adopted
    C) pictures
    D) covered
    E) No change required

    1. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      444

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      dddd

  39. Women are best represented in subjects related to healthcare. In nursing and psychology, for example, they outnumber men in several countries, including America and Britain. By contrast, less than a quarter of researchers who publish papers in the physical sciences are women. Perhaps as a consequence of this, inventors who register patents are still almost all men. In most of the places (9)______ [inspired] by the report, the share of patent applications by women grew since the late 1990s, but ranges from 8% of those filed in Japan to 26% in Portugal. Such large (10)______ [equality] suggest that the world is missing out on countless physical discoveries and innovative products, because it is failing to take full advantage of the scientific brainpower of half of its population.

    10)
    A) coordination
    B) fairness
    C) imbalances
    D) parallelism
    E) No change required

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      333

    2. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      333

    3. Biswajit Debnath

      Ccc

  40. Biswajit Debnath

    Okk guyzz gud nyt..net disturb kor raha hai..

    1. Bubli

      good night sir

      1. Biswajit Debnath

        U 2 maa’m..nyc to meet u.

        1. Bubli

          same here :))

          1. Biswajit Debnath

            Daily quiz attend korte ho kiya?

          2. Bubli

            try krti hu daily attend krne ka bt sometimes miss ho jata h

          3. Biswajit Debnath

            Mai toh 2din se start kiya hu..try korunga regular attend korne kiliye

          4. Bubli

            oh new here ???

          5. Biswajit Debnath

            Yes..iss saal se bank ka exam kiliye prepare kor raha hu?

          6. Bubli

            good ……….all the best :))

          7. Biswajit Debnath

            Same to u

          8. Biswajit Debnath

            Same to u

          9. Biswajit Debnath

            I am from Tripura..nd u?

          10. Biswajit Debnath

            Okk..

    2. Biswajit Debnath

      U 2..

    3. @chasmish_/_

      gudnyt :)))

      1. Vikash

        helo chasmis

          1. Vikash

            aachi laag rhi dp mein

          2. Vikash

            Aachi laag rhi dp mein

    4. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      Subho Ratri..:))

      1. Biswajit Debnath

        Tumi bangla jano??

        1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

          yes… wb

          1. Biswajit Debnath

            I am from Tripura.

  41. That s all for today

    GN 🙂

    Enjoy Sunday

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Gud nyt maa’m

    2. Bubli

      thanku mam
      gn

    3. Alice

      gnyt ma’am 🙂

    4. @chasmish_/_

      gn mam
      tysm 🙂

    5. yuvi

      thanku mam..gud nyt:)

    6. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      Good ni8 mam..:)))

    7. ครђ

      Thanks Ma’am… Gn 🙂

    8. Ittu Si Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

      Gnyt shubhra :))

      Take care of yourself :))

      wanna ask something , can email u na ?

    9. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      gud nyttt mam and swt drmzzzzz…;))))

  42. @chasmish_/_

    lets start

    1. @chasmish_/_

      banking

    2. now u can find the quiz link na ??

  43. @chasmish_/_

    Commercial Paper (CP), a money market instrument which was introduced in _________.
    1982
    1992
    1990
    1993
    1987

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      1990

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: C

  44. @chasmish_/_

    What does F stands for in FIMMDA?
    Foreign
    Forum
    Fixed
    Financial
    Finance

      1. _/_

        fixed income money market derivative association of india

    1. @chasmish_/_

      FIMMDA stands for the Fixed Income Money Market and Derivatives Association of India. It is an Association of Commercial Banks, Financial Institutions and Primary Dealers. FIMMDA is a voluntary market body for the bond, Money and Derivatives Market.
      Answer: C

  45. @chasmish_/_

    The minimum denomination for which Commercial Paper can be issued is Rs _________.
    25,000
    50,000
    1,00000
    2,00000
    5,00000

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      aa

    2. @chasmish_/_

      CP can be issued in denominations of Rs.5 lakh or multiples thereof.
      Answer: E

    3. @chasmish_/_

      5 lac

  46. @chasmish_/_

    f5 dearu

  47. @chasmish_/_

    The maximum maturity period of Commercial Paper (CP) is _________.
    1 year
    2 years
    5 years
    8 years
    No such limit

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Aa

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: A

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      aaa

  48. Marry..

    15 16 19 18 ? 20 27 22

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      23

  49. @chasmish_/_

    What is the minimum maturity period of Commercial Paper ?
    1 day
    2 days
    7 days
    14 days
    15 days

      1. Biswajit Debnath

        Ccc

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      cccc

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: C

  50. @chasmish_/_

    The headquarter of FIMMDA is in _________.
    Mumbai
    New Delhi
    Washington DC
    Geneva, Switzerland
    Basel, Switzerland

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: A

    2. Biswajit Debnath

      Mumbai

  51. @chasmish_/_

    Corporate’s with minimum net worth of _________ only allowed to issue Commercial Paper.
    2 Cr
    4 Cr
    5 Cr
    50 Cr
    100 Cr

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Cc

    2. @chasmish_/_

      The net worth for a corporate to be able to issue it is 4 crore.
      Answer: B

  52. @chasmish_/_

    The minimum credit rating required by corporates and other issuer to issue Commercial Paper is _________.
    A-1
    A-2
    A-3
    A-4
    A-5

    1. @chasmish_/_

      The minimum credit rating shall be A-2 as per Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
      Answer: B

      1. ravi

        mam check karo is ka answer —A2 hoga

        1. @chasmish_/_

          corrected
          haan A-2 hoga

  53. Marry..

    29, 31, 37, 49, 69, ?

    1. ravi

      difference of difference

    2. Biswajit Debnath

      Double difference le lo

  54. Marry..

    CP min—7 days
    cp max-1 year

  55. @chasmish_/_

    Which of the following institutions cannot issue Commercial Paper (CP)?
    Primary Dealers
    Corporates
    Scheduled Commercial Banks
    All India Financial Institutions
    All the above can issue the CP

    1. Biswajit Debnath

      Ee

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Corporates, primary dealers and the All-India Financial Institutions are eligible to issue CP.
      Answer: C

  56. Biswajit Debnath

    Hahaha

  57. @chasmish_/_

    The minimum credit rating required by corporates and other issuer to issue Commercial Paper is _________.
    A-1
    A-2
    A-3
    A-4
    A-5
    The minimum credit rating shall be A-2 as per Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
    Answer: B

    1. @chasmish_/_

      haan 🙂

  58. @chasmish_/_

    nai 😀

  59. @chasmish_/_

    For issuance of CP , only Scheduled Banks allowed to act as _________.
    Dealer
    Principal approver
    Borrower
    IPA
    None of these

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Only a scheduled bank can act as an Issuing and Paying Agent (IPA) for issuance of CP.
      Answer: D

  60. Marry..

    A milkman mixes 40 litres of water with 60 litres of milk. After selling one-fourth of this mixture, he adds water to replenish the quantity that he had sold. What is the current proportion of water to milk?

    1. ??????????||ꀸΞ౮ɿՆɿς||√乇刀り乇イイム™

      IN 100L OF WATER
      WATER:MILK=40:60=2:3
      After selling one-fourth of this mixturE=1/4*100=25L
      REMAINING MIXTURE=75L
      NOW WATER :MILK=30L:45L
      he adds water to replenish the quantity he sold..SO WATER ADDED=25L
      TOTAL WATER= (30+25)L =55L
      NOW ,,WATER:MILK= 55:45=11:9

  61. @chasmish_/_

    The minimum deposit under Certificate of Deposit (CD) is Rs _________.
    25,000
    50,000
    1,00000
    2,00000
    5,00000

    1. @chasmish_/_

      CDs are issued in denominations of Rs. 1 Lac and in the multiples of Rs. 1 Lac thereafter.
      Answer: C

  62. @chasmish_/_

    What is the maximum amount for which CDs can be issued?
    15 lakh
    25 lakh
    10 lakh
    1 Cr
    No such limit

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: E

  63. @chasmish_/_

    The minimum maturity period of a CD issued by a bank is _________.
    1 day
    2 days
    7 days
    14 Days
    15 days

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: C

    2. Dharmesh

      CC.
      repeated

  64. @chasmish_/_

    What is the maximum maturity period of a CD issued by a bank?
    30 days
    90 days
    1 year
    3 year
    5 year

    1. @chasmish_/_

      The maturity period of CDs issued by banks should not be less than 7 days and not more than one year, from the date of issue.
      Answer: C

      1. Marry..

        cp /cd same time period

  65. ravi

    @c@bihari_girl:disqus thanks …:))
    good night

    1. @chasmish_/_

      gn :))

  66. @chasmish_/_

    The minimum maturity period of a CD issued by the Financial Institution is_________.
    7 days
    14 days
    15 days
    60 days
    1 year

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: E

      1. Maahi!

        Kb hoga khatam??

  67. @chasmish_/_

    The maximum maturity period of a CD issued by the Financial Institution is_________.
    6 months
    1 year
    2 years
    3 years
    5 years

    1. @chasmish_/_

      The FIs can issue CDs for a period not less than 1 year and not exceeding 3 years from the date of issue.
      Answer: D

  68. @chasmish_/_

    Which of the following cannot issue the Certificate of Deposit (CD)?
    Scheduled commercial banks
    All-India Financial Institutions
    Regional Rural Banks
    Local Area Banks
    Both c and d

    1. Alice

      both c and d

    2. @chasmish_/_

      wo cp ni kr skte

    3. @chasmish_/_

      CDs can be issued by (i) scheduled commercial banks {excluding Regional Rural Banks and Local Area Banks} and (ii) select All-India Financial Institutions (FIs) that have been permitted by RBI to raise short-term resources within the umbrella limit fixed by RBI.
      Answer: E

  69. @chasmish_/_

    What does B stands for in ABCP?
    Banking
    Bank
    Borrowing
    Backed
    Borrow

    1. Alice

      asset backed CP

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Asset-backed commercial paper (ABCP) is a form of commercial paper that is collateralized by other financial assets. Institutional investors usually purchase such instruments in order to diversify their assets and generate short-term gains.
      Answer: D

    3. Ambika

      asset backed commercial paper

  70. @chasmish_/_

    Find the false statement.
    Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) may also subscribe to CDs
    A CD issued to NRI can be endorsed to another NRI in the secondary market.
    The FIs can issue CDs for a period not less than 1 year>
    There is no lock-in period for the CDs
    All are correct

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: B

  71. @chasmish_/_

    Identify the true statement.
    Banks / FIs cannot grant loans against CDs.
    CDs may be issued at a discount on face value.
    Banks / FIs are also allowed to issue CDs on floating rate basis.
    Only a and b
    All are correct

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: E

  72. @chasmish_/_

    over money market instruments
    tomorrow cheques and its types

    1. Ambika

      ty mam 🙂

      1. @chasmish_/_

        wc mam :))

    2. ???Vedu ???

      THANKEWWW 🙂

    3. _/_

      ty superb 🙂

    4. GujjU PoOH_N!T

      ty ty ty…….

      1. @chasmish_/_

        hahahh

    5. Alice

      thank you 🙂

    6. yuvi

      thanku..chasmish..

  73. GujjU PoOH_N!T

    doubt hai isme …error bolo

    A few year after beginning operations for a 4000 megawatt / power plant in Gujarat, Tata Power is now willing / to sell majority stake in it for a token rupee as / running it in prevailing circumstances appears unviable.

      1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

        doubt clear kro..fir

    1. Ambika

      few years hoga

      1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

        yes..bt majority stakes kyu nai

        1. Ambika

          stake to singular sense me hi use hota

        2. Ambika

          stake means hissa ya part to plural ki no need

          1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            ok thnkss

    2. @chasmish_/_

      1 of hoga??

      1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

        years

        1. @chasmish_/_

          mera always glt hi hota

          1. GujjU PoOH_N!T

            ye to mera v ho gya 🙁

  74. @chasmish_/_

    Commercial Paper
    1. What is Commercial Paper (CP)?
    Commercial Paper (CP) is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note.
    2. When it was introduced?
    It was introduced in India in 1990.
    3. Why it was introduced?
    It was introduced in India in 1990 with a view to enabling highly rated corporate borrowers to diversify their sources of short-term borrowings and to provide an additional instrument to investors. Subsequently, primary dealers and all-India financial institutions were also permitted to issue CP to enable them to meet their short-term funding requirements for their operations.
    4. Who can issue CP?
    Corporates, primary dealers (PDs) and the All-India Financial Institutions (FIs) are eligible to issue CP.
    5. Whether all the corporates would automatically be eligible to issue CP?
    No. A corporate would be eligible to issue CP provided –
    a. the tangible net worth of the company, as per the latest audited balance sheet, is not less than Rs. 4 crore
    b. company has been sanctioned working capital limit by bank/s or all-India financial institution/s; and
    c. the borrowal account of the company is classified as a Standard Asset by the financing bank/s/ institution/s.
    6. Is there any rating requirement for issuance of CP? And if so, what is the rating requirement?
    Yes. All eligible participants shall obtain the credit rating for issuance of Commercial Paper either from Credit Rating Information Services of India Ltd. (CRISIL) or the Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency of India Ltd. (ICRA) or the Credit Analysis and Research Ltd. (CARE) or the FITCH Ratings India Pvt. Ltd. or such other credit rating agency (CRA) as may be specified by the Reserve Bank of India from time to time, for the purpose.
    The minimum credit rating shall be A-2 [As per rating symbol and definition prescribed by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)].
    The issuers shall ensure at the time of issuance of CP that the rating so obtained is current and has not fallen due for review.
    7. What is the minimum and maximum period of maturity prescribed for CP?
    CP can be issued for maturities between a minimum of 7 days and a maximum of up to one year from the date of issue. However, the maturity date of the CP should not go beyond the date up to which the credit rating of the issuer is valid.
    8. What is the limit up to which a CP can be issued?
    The aggregate amount of CP from an issuer shall be within the limit as approved by its Board of Directors or the quantum indicated by the Credit Rating Agency for the specified rating, whichever is lower.
    As regards FIs, they can issue CP within the overall umbrella limit prescribed in the Master Circular on Resource Raising Norms for FIs, issued by DBOD and updated from time-to-time.
    9. In what denominations a CP that can be issued?
    CP can be issued in denominations of Rs.5 lakh or multiples thereof.
    10. How long can the CP issue remain open?
    The total amount of CP proposed to be issued should be raised within a period of two weeks from the date on which the issuer opens the issue for subscription.
    11. Whether CP can be issued on different dates by the same issuer?
    Yes. CP may be issued on a single date or in parts on different dates provided that in the latter case, each CP shall have the same maturity date. Further, every issue of CP, including renewal, shall be treated as a fresh issue.
    12. Who can act as Issuing and Paying Agent (IPA)?
    Only a scheduled bank can act as an IPA for issuance of CP.
    13. Who can invest in CP?
    Individuals, banking companies, other corporate bodies (registered or incorporated in India) and unincorporated bodies, Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) and Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) etc. can invest in CPs. However, investment by FIIs would be within the limits set for them by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) from time-to-time.
    14. Whether CP can be held in dematerilaised form?
    Yes. CP can be issued either in the form of a promissory note (Schedule I given in the Master Circular-Guidelines for Issue of Commercial Paper dated July 1, 2011 and updated from