Discussion Zone – 12 February 2017

Hello Aspirants

This is a live quiz page. Discuss any of the topics below in the comment section:

  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning
  • English
  • Banking Awareness
  • Current Awareness
  • Computer

Share the page with your friends too to take the full advantage. Group study will help you retain things in mind. Happy learning. 🙂

Related posts

670 Thoughts to “Discussion Zone – 12 February 2017”

  1. M@st@n!

    goodeve all 🙂

  2. M@st@n!

    come fast.. where r u all?

  3. M@st@n!

    intezaar nhi hora h :/

  4. Hemant ahuja?

    bharat mata ki jai

    1. M@st@n!

      lol its bharat*

    1. M@st@n!

      nice to see u 🙂 ge

        1. ravi

          mam budget ka 60 quiz questin hai post kara kya???

          1. nhi abi to nhi, i ll make soon

          2. ravi

            UNION BUDGET 2017 QUIZ QUESTIONS

            1. How much amount is allocated as credit to farmers, with 60 days interest waiver?
            a) Rs. 1 lakh crore
            b) Rs. 5 lakh crore
            c) Rs. 8 lakh crore
            d) Rs. 10 lakh crore
            Answer d) Rs. 10 lakh crore. A sum of Rs. 10 lakh crore is allocated as credit to farmers, with
            60 days interest waiver.
            2. NABARD fund will be increased to Rs. __________
            a) 30,000 crore
            b) 40,000 crore
            c) 50,000 crore
            d) 60,000 crore
            Answer b) 40,000 crore. NABARD fund will be increased to Rs. 40,000 crore.
            3. A dedicated micro irrigation fund will be set up for NABARD with Rs _______ crore
            initial corpus
            a) 5,000
            b) 7,000
            c) 10,000
            d) 20,000
            Answer a) 5,000. A dedicated micro irrigation fund will be set up for NABARD with Rs
            5,000 cr initial corpus.
            4. Agricultural sector is expected to grow at _____ in this fiscal year
            a) 4.3
            b) 4.2
            c) 4.1
            d) 4.0
            Answer c) 4.1. Agricultural sector is expected to grow at 4.1% in this fiscal year.
            5. Irrigation corpus increased from Rs 20,000 crore to Rs ____________
            a) 25,000 crore
            b) 30,000 crore
            c) 35,000 crore
            d) 40,000 crore
            Answer d) 40,000 crore. Irrigation corpus increased from Rs 20,000 crore to Rs 40,000 crore.
            6. Dairy processing infrastructure fund will be initially created with a corpus of
            Rs.__________
            a) 2,000 crore
            b) 5,000 crore
            c) 8,000 crore
            d) 10,000 crore
            Answer a) 2,000 crore. Dairy processing infrastructure fund will be initially created with a
            corpus of Rs.2,000 crore.Dairy processing infrastructure fund will be set up under NABARD,
            with fund of 8,000 crore.
            7. Coverage of National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) to be expanded from 250
            markets to ____ Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs)
            a) 425
            b) 585
            c) 615
            d) 675
            Answer b) 585. Coverage of National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) to be expanded from 250
            markets to 585 Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs)
            8. Government will set up mini labs by qualified local entrepreneurs for _____________
            in all 648 krishi vigyan kendras in the country
            a) water testing
            b) oil testing
            c) soil testing
            d) All of the above
            Answer c) soil testing. Government will set up mini labs by qualified local entrepreneurs for
            soil testing in all 648 krishi vigyan kendras in the country.
            9. Rs. _________ crore higher allocation for payment of sugarcane arrears
            a) 6,000
            b) 7,000
            c) 8,000
            d) 9,000
            Answer d) 9,0000. Rs. 9,000 crore higher allocation for payment of sugarcane
            arrearsFreedom to form associations and unions.
            10. Allocation under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee Act
            (MNREGA) increased to _________ crore from Rs 38,500 crore
            a) 47,000
            b) 48,000
            c) 49,000
            d) 50,000
            Answer b) 48,000. sAllocation under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee
            Act (MNREGA) increased to 48,000 crore from Rs 38,500 crore.
            11. Participation of women in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee
            Act (MNREGA) increased to ___ from 45% in past
            a) 55%
            b) 60%
            c) 50%
            d) 75%
            Answer a) 55%. Participation of women in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment
            Gurantee Act (MNREGA) increased to 55% from 45% in past.
            12. The Government proposes to complete 1 crore houses for those without homes via
            ____________________________
            a) Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana
            b) Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
            c) Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana
            d) Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana
            Answer d) Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana. The government proposes to complete 1 crore
            houses for those without homes via Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana.
            13. The Government targets to bring 1 crore households out of poverty by ______
            a) 2018
            b) 2019
            c) 2020
            d) 2030
            Answer b) 2019. The Government targets to bring 1 crore households out of poverty by 2019.
            14. During 2017-18, _________ farm ponds will be be taken up under the Mahatma
            Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee Act (MGNREGA)
            a) 3 lakh
            b) 4 lakh
            c) 5 lakh
            d) 6 lakh
            Answer c) 5 lakh. During 2017-18, five lakh farm ponds will be be taken up under the
            Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee Act (MGNREGA).
            15. World Bank expects GDP growth rate at _____ in Financial Year 2018
            a) 7.6%
            b) 7.7%
            c) 7.8%
            d) 7.9%
            Answer a) 7.6%. World Bank expects GDP growth rate at 7.6% in Financial Year 2018.
            16. The country well on way to achieve 100% rural electrification by _________
            a) May 2020
            b) March 2019
            c) May 2018
            d) March 2018
            Answer d) March 2018. The country well on way to achieve 100% rural electrification by
            March 2018.
            17. Government will allocate Rs. ________ crore for Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak
            Yojana in 2017-18
            a) 10,000
            b) 15,000
            c) 19,000
            d) 23,000
            Answer c) 19,000. Government will allocate Rs. 19,000 crore for Pradhan Mantri Gram
            Sadak Yojana in 2017-18.
            18. To construct one crore houses by 2019 for homeless. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
            allocation raised from Rs 15,000 crore to Rs _______ crore
            a) 20,000
            b) 21,000
            c) 22,000
            d) 23,000
            Answer d) 23,000. To construct one crore houses by 2019 for homeless. Pradhan Mantri
            Awas Yojana allocation raised from Rs 15,000 crore to Rs _______ crore.
            19. _____ road per day constructred under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana as
            against 73-km in 2011-14
            a) 125 km
            b) 133 km
            c) 141 km
            d) 159 km
            Answer b) 133 km. 133 km road per day constructred under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak
            Yojana as against 73-km in 2011-14.
            20. Market reforms will be undertaken, states will be asked to denotify perishables from
            ___________________
            a) Essential Commodities Act
            b) Necessary Commodities Act
            c) Market Commodities Act
            d) Export Commodities Act
            Answer a) Essential Commodities Act. Market reforms will be undertaken, states will be
            asked to denotify perishables from Essential Commodities Act.
            21. Railway line of _______ km will be commissioned in 2017-18 as against 2,800 km in
            2016-17
            a) 3,000
            b) 3,300
            c) 3,500
            d) 3,600
            Answer c) 3,500. Railway line of 3,500 km will be commissioned in 2017-18 as against
            2,800 km in 2016-17.
            22. The allocation for rural agri and allied sector in 2017-18 is record Rs ___________
            crore
            a) 1,80,223
            b) 1,81,223
            c) 1,82,223
            d) 1,83,223
            Answer b) 1,81,223. The allocation for rural agri and allied sector in 2017-18 is record Rs
            1,81,223 crore.
            23. World Bank expects GDP growth rate at _____ in Financial Year 2019
            a) 7.6%
            b) 7.7%
            c) 7.8%
            d) 7.9%
            Answer c) 7.8%. World Bank expects GDP growth rate at 7.8% in Financial Year 2019.
            24. Two new AIIMS to be set up in ____________ and _______________ to organise all
            the entrance examination
            a) Kerala and Gujarat
            b) Telangana and Tamil Nadu
            c) Maharashtra and Jammu and Kashmir
            d) Jharkhand and Gujarat
            Answer d) Jharkhand and Gujarat. Two new AIIMS to be set up Jharkhand and Gujarat to
            organise all the entrance examimation.
            25. Government proposes to extend the number of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras
            from current 60 to cover more than ____ districts across the country
            a) 600
            b) 500
            c) 400
            d) 300
            Answer a) 600. Government proposes to extend the number of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal
            Kendras from current 60 to cover more than 600 districts across the country.
            26. How many international skill centres to be opened to help people get jobs in abroad?
            a) 50
            b) 75
            c) 100
            d) 150
            Answer c) 100. 100 international skill centres to be opened to help people get jobs abroad.
            27. How much amount allocated for Mahila Shakthi Kendras
            a) Rs. 300 crore
            b) Rs. 500 crore
            c) Rs. 700 crore
            d) Rs. 1000 crore
            Answer b) Rs. 500 crore. Rs. 500 crore allocated for Mahila Shakthi Kendras.
            28. Rs. __________ crore allocated for women and children
            a) 1,81,632
            b) 1,82,632
            c) 1,83,632
            d) 1,84,632
            Answer d) 1,84,632. Rs. 1,84,632 crore allocated for women and children.
            29. The Government is targeting to eliminate tuberculosis by _______
            a) 2025
            b) 2021
            c) 2020
            d) 2019
            Answer a) 2025. The Government is targeting to eliminate tuberculosis by 2025.
            30. Aadhaar-based smartcards will be issued to ____________ to monitor health
            a) Below poverty peoples
            b) Students
            c) Senior citizens
            d) Salary persons
            Answer c) Senior citizens. Aadhaar-based smartcards will be issued to senior citizens to
            monitor health.
            31. Total expenditure in Financial Year 2018 at Rs _____ lakh crore
            a) 21.47
            b) 22.47
            c) 23.47
            d) 24.47
            Answer a) 21.47. Total expenditure in Financial Year 2018 at Rs 21.47 lakh crore.
            32. Under a nationwide scheme for pregnant women, Rs. ______ will be transferred to
            each person
            a) 4,000
            b) 5,000
            c) 6,000
            d) 8,000
            Answer c) 6,000. Under a nationwide scheme for pregnant women, Rs. 6000 will be
            transferred to each person.
            33. How many Health sub centres will be transformed into health wellness centres
            a) 1 Lakh
            b) 1.5 Lakh
            c) 2 Lakh
            d) 2.5 Lakh
            Answer b) 1.5 Lakh. Health sub centres, numbering 1.5 lakh, will be transformed into health
            wellness centres.
            34. The Government proposes to reduce basic customs duty for Liquefied Natural Gas
            (LNG) to ___ from 5%
            a) 4%
            b) 3.5%
            c) 3%
            d) 2.5%
            Answer d) 2.5%. The Government proposes to reduce basic customs duty for Liquefied
            Natural Gas (LNG) to 2.5% from 5%.
            35. The Income Tax Act to be amended to ensure that no transaction above Rs ___ lakh
            is permitted in cash
            a) One
            b) Two
            c) Three
            d) Four
            Answer c) Three. The Income Tax Act to be amended to ensure that no transaction above Rs
            3 lakh is permitted in cash.
            36. The limit of cash donation by charitable trusts is reduced to Rs _______ from Rs
            10,000
            a) 2,000
            b) 4,000
            c) 6,000
            d) 8,000
            Answer a) 2,000. The limit of cash donation by charitable trusts is reduced to Rs 2,000 from
            Rs 10,000.
            37. Revenue deficit reduced to 2.1% from _____ for 2016-17
            a) 2.6%
            b) 2.5%
            c) 2.4%
            d) 2.3%
            Answer b) 2.5%. Revenue deficit reduced to 2.1% from 2.3% for 2016-17.
            38. Government fix fiscal deficit target at ______ for 2017-18
            a) 2.8%
            b) 2.9%
            c) 3.1%
            d) 3.2%
            Answer d) 3.2%. Government fix fiscal deficit target at 3.2% for 2017-18.
            39. Three year period for long-term capital gains tax on immovalble property reduced
            to _________
            a) 1 year
            b) 1.5 years
            c) 2 years
            d) 2.5 years
            Answer c) 2 years. 3 yr period for long-term capital gains tax on immovalble property
            reduced to 2 years.
            40. _____ surcharge on individual income above Rs. 50 lakh and up to Rs 1 crore
            a) 10%
            b) 12%
            c) 15%
            d) 20%
            Answer a) 10%. 10 % surcharge on individual income above Rs. 50 lakh and up to Rs 1
            crore, 15% surcharge on individual income above Rs. 1 crore to remain.
            41. Raksha coach with a corpus of Rs. _______ crore for five years (for passenger
            safety)
            a) 10 Lakh
            b) 5 Lakh
            c) 3 Lakh
            d) 1 Lakh
            Answer d) 1 Lakh. Raksha coach with a corpus of Rs. 1 lakh crore for five years (for
            passenger safety).
            42. Rs. ___________ crore received as energy production based investments
            a) 1,16,000
            b) 1,21,000
            c) 1,26,000
            d) 1,31,000
            Answer c) 1,26,000. Rs. 1,26,000 crore received as energy production based investments.
            43. Crude oil strategic reserves to be set up in ___________ and _____________ apart
            from 3 already constructed
            a) Odisha and Rajasthan
            b) Maharashtra and Gujarat
            c) Odisha and Punjab
            d) Kerala and Karnataka
            Answer a) Odisha and Rajasthan. Crude oil strategic reserves to be set up in Odisha and
            Rajasthan apart from 3 already constructed at Mangalore and Udupi in Karnataka and at
            Visakhapatnam in Andra Pradesh.
            44. Allocation of Rs ________ crore for Bharat Net project for providing high-speed
            broadband in Financial Year 2018
            a) 5,000
            b) 10,000
            c) 15,000
            d) 20,000
            Answer b) 10,000. Allocation of Rs 10,000 crore for Bharat Net project for providing highspeed
            broadband in Financial Year 2018.
            45. The defence sector gets an allocation of Rs. _________ crore
            a) 2,54,114
            b) 2,64,114
            c) 2,74,114
            d) 2,84,114
            Answer c) 2,74,114. Rs 2,74,114 crore allocated for defence expenditure, excluding pension;
            This includes Rs 86,000 crore for defence capital.
            46. Head post office as the central office for rendering ____________ service
            a) Voter ID
            b) Aadhar
            c) Banking
            d) Passport
            Answer d) Passport. Head post office as the central office for rendering passport service.
            47. FIPB will be abolished and a new framework will be created in 2018, Expand FIPB?
            a) Foreign Investment Promotion Board
            b) Foreign Industry Promotion Board
            c) Foreign Investment Promotion Bureau
            d) Finance Investment Promotion Board
            Answer a) Foreign Investment Promotion Board. Foreign Investment Promotion Board
            (FIPB) will be abolished and a new framework will be created in 2018.
            48. Trade Infrastructure Export Scheme to be launched in 2017-18; total allocation for
            infra at record Rs ____ lakh crore.
            a) 1.96
            b) 2.96
            c) 3.96
            d) 4.96
            Answer c) 3.96. Trade Infrastructure Export Scheme to be launched in 2017-18; total
            allocation for infra at record Rs 3.96 lakh crore.
            49. The maximum amount of cash donation for a political party will be Rs. ______ from
            any one source
            a) 20,000
            b) 10,000
            c) 5,000
            d) 2,000
            Answer d) 2,000. The maximum amount of cash donation for a political party will be Rs.
            2,000 from any one source.
            50. Existing rate of tax for individuals between Rs. 2.5- Rs 5 lakh is reduced to ___ from
            10%
            a) 3%
            b) 5%
            c) 6%
            d) 7%
            Answer b) 5%. Existing rate of tax for individuals between Rs. 2.5- Rs 5 lakh is reduced to
            5% from 10%.
            51. Allocation for Scheduled Castes (SCs) increased from Rs 38,833 crore to Rs
            ___________ crore
            a) 55,393
            b) 54,393
            c) 53,393
            d) 52,393
            Answer d) 52,393. Allocation for Scheduled Castes (SCs) increased from Rs 38,833 crore to
            Rs ________ crore.
            52. Total allocation for Railways is Rs. ________ crore
            a) 1,31,000
            b) 1,51,000
            c) 1,71,000
            d) 1,81,000
            Answer a) 1,31,000. Total allocation for Railways is Rs. 1,31,000 crore.
            53. _______ service charge on tickets booked through IRCTC
            a) 1%
            b) 5%
            c) 10%
            d) No service charge
            Answer d) No service charge.
            54. Unmanned level crossings will be eliminated by _______
            a) 2018
            b) 2019
            c) 2020
            d) 2021
            Answer c) 2020. Unmanned level crossings will be eliminated by 2020.
            55. Coach ______ facility will be introduced to register all coach related complaints
            a) Raana
            b) Mitra
            c) Bharat
            d) Vikas
            Answer b) Mitra. Coach mitra facility will be introduced to register all coach related
            complaints.
            56. How many stations will be differently abled by providing lifts and escalators
            a) 500
            b) 600
            c) 750
            d) 900
            Answer a) 500. 500 stations will be differently abled by providing lifts and escalators.
            57. Allocation for national highways stepped up to Rs _______ crore from Rs 57,676
            crore
            a) 60,000
            b) 62,000
            c) 63,000
            d) 64,000
            Answer d) 64,000. Allocation for national highways stepped up to Rs 64,000 crore from Rs
            57,676 crore.
            58. __________ and __________ to have solid waste management plants and five more
            to be set up later
            a) Mumbai and Jaipur
            b) Bangalore and Hyderabad
            c) Delhi and Jaipur
            d) Delhi and Mumbai
            Answer c) Delhi and Jaipur. Delhi and Jaipur to have solid waste management plants and five
            more to be set up later.
            59. High speed Internet to be allocated to ________ gram panchayats
            a) 1 Lakh
            b) 1.5 Lakh
            c) 2.5 Lakh
            d) 3 Lakh
            Answer b) 1.5 Lakh. High speed Internet to be allocated to 1,50,000 gram panchayats.
            60. All trains will have bio-toilets by _______
            a) 2019
            b) 2020
            c) 2021
            d) 2025
            Answer a) 2019. All trains will have bio-toilets by 2019……..:))…

  5. As mentioned on the application form 1)/ please write 2)/ your name 3)/ only with ink. 4)/ No error 5)

    1. 4; Replace ‘with’ with ‘in’

    2. Hemant ahuja?

      mam new paatern mila

        1. Hemant ahuja?

          thk wo karwao

  6. Small industrialist 1)/ could not get 2)/ the require support 3)/ from share holders. 4) /No error 5)

    1. 3; Replace ‘require’ with ‘required’

  7. She who knows 1)/ all pros and cons 2)/ of this crisis 3)/ can wield a lot of power. 4)/No error 5)

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      aa,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

    2. 2; Add ‘the’ before ‘pros and cons’

  8. Hemant ahuja?

    purvi, nishi come

  9. Not only I 1)/ but also my employees 2)/ was injured 3)/ in the accident. 4)/ No error 5)

    1. 3; Replace ‘was’ with ‘were’

    1. more than 1 can be answer

        1. more than 1 option can be ans

    2. ^^^Jaga^^^....

      mam is type ka question kaun sa st pe milta hai?

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        kisi nhi

      1. ^^^Jaga^^^....

        bmkj kya?

        1. Purvi

          bharat mata ki jai

  10. ^^^Jaga^^^....

    ability and capability diff kya hai?
    illicit and elicit diff ???

    1. M@st@n!

      ability means quality of being able to do something, especially the physical, mental, financial, or legal power to accomplish something.
      capability means the ability to do something

    2. M@st@n!

      illicit: not allowed by law : unlawful or illegal
      elicit: to get (a response, information, etc.) from someone

  11. He failed ____ why he could not complete the project _____ the given time limit.
    1) explaining, within
    2) to explain, within
    3) to disclose, under
    4) to analyse, for
    5) to illustrate, of

  12. Most of the countries have come forward to ____ the ____ operations being carried in the earthquake affected areas.
    1) fund, rescue
    2) reserve, giant
    3) endow, recent
    4) debt, current
    5) supply, particular

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        two choose kare option

        1. Purvi

          dusra samaj nhi aa rha

    1. only C

      sentence is sying that one year ago aisa hota tha, while ab aisa hota hai

      1. Purvi

        mam ye starter hai na

      2. Hemant ahuja?

        confusion

          1. Hemant ahuja?

            ek choose kare ya two optio

      3. While the proposed SFBs were valued at ….. a year ago, at present they are valued at……….

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      ek kara ya do?

      1. ur choice

        i ll give options

      1. open in new window by clicking

    2. only A

      only A and B
      Only C
      only B and C

        1. Hemant ahuja?

          ye samjh nhi aa raha

          1. Purvi

            mujhe bhi 🙁

          2. Hemant ahuja?

            odd one out karwane ko bolo

          3. Purvi

            are yahi karte hain na
            atleast sikh jayenge

          4. Hemant ahuja?

            jo exam main aana hai wo kar pehle odd one out

          5. Purvi

            ye bhi xam me he aayega

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      july to hai nhi

      1. M@st@n!

        yeaah again :))

  13. Hemant ahuja?

    aaj gk hgi

    1. Purvi

      mam samaj nhi aa rhe
      kis type se connect karna hai
      kuch tips di jiye

      1. start me lgana hai, n then see that phrase start me lga ke second sentence connect ho ra hai ya nhi

  14. Hemant ahuja?

    mile hai 10 bje

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        yes ye aaye in exam

        1. jo abi karvaye vo b aate hai

          see above question

  15. REARRANGE and find odd sentence that does not relate to theme

    A) This indicates that recent opening up of wheat imports has not helped matters
    B) The price scenario on the food front seems quite comfortable.
    C) This is rather surprising because wholesale food prices has even fallen by a marginal 0.7% in December for the first time in almost 16 months.
    D) But this obviously did not have much of an impact as food prices account for a bare 15% of the wholesale price index which is substantially lower than its share in the consumer price index where it accounts for more than half the total weight.
    E) The marginal perk up in wholesale prices from 3.2% in November to 3.4% in December was unexpected as it reversed a steady three month fall in wholesale inflation since September.

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      a hi diff hai sabse

      1. M@st@n!

        samjh nhi aaya ye

        1. Hemant ahuja?

          diff choose kar

          1. M@st@n!

            kaunsa diff h yahi nhi samjh aara h:P

        2. rearrange hi karna hai sentences me

          but koi ek sentence aisa hai jo kahin fit nhi ho rha

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        yes,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        ye nhi krna

        1. Purvi

          but mene ye bhi kar diya

          1. Hemant ahuja?

            kabuter

          2. Purvi

            kabuter means

          3. Hemant ahuja?

            hihihi kabuer means kabuter

    2. yes A option

      and the order is ECDB

  16. REARRANGE and find odd sentence that does not relate to theme

    At least 1m people in Chile had to leave their homes after a powerful earthquake, centred under the sea north-west of Santiago, shook the country and caused panic in several cities.

    It struck as many Chileans were travelling to the coast for a week of annual festivities.

    Major areas of current research include trying to determine why some large earthquakes do not generate tsunamis

    The quake, measuring 8.3 on the Richter scale, triggered waves up to 4.5 metres.

    The immediate death toll of five was expected to rise. President Michelle Bachelet addressed the nation and said she was heading for the stricken areas.

    1. C) Major areas of current research include trying to determine why some large earthquakes do not generate tsunamis.

      ye kahn fit ho rha hai ??

      1. Purvi

        arrange nhi ban rha

          1. Purvi

            mam iska arrangement de di jiye

          2. Hemant ahuja?

            see above

  17. ____ else should be _____ responsible for this accident.
    1) None, held
    2) Something, called
    3) Someone, freed
    4) Nobody, came
    5) Whom, found

  18. REARRANGE and find odd sentence that does not relate to theme

    As for putting the responsibility of recycling on the automakers, the producer-responsibility principle is becoming an important part of environmental regulations across the world.

    Government is considering new rules mandating automakers and their agents to buy back old vehicles and recycle them.

    This is unsustainable. Plus the 8.7 million end-of-life vehicles in 2015 are forecast to rise to 21.8 million by 2025.

    Sophisticated recycling of steel, aluminum etc would reduce the use of virgin materials, thus reducing the carbon footprint of new vehicles meaningfully.

    As of now such recycling is a very unorganized affair, where old vehicles go to execrable junkyards to die or are abandoned in pavements and parks, causing pollution even after getting off the roads.

    1. C
      what is unsustainable??
      BEDA

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        lga tha mere ko

      2. M@st@n!

        not sustainable; not to be supported

  19. ravi

    good evening all:))

      1. ravi

        aaj new pattern ka english ho raha hai

        1. M@st@n!

          yes it seems to be 🙂

  20. As this is an important _____ each of us has something to say ____ this.
    1) concern, behalf
    2) point, for
    3) context, at
    4) issue, on
    5) matter, in

  21. REARRANGE and find odd sentence that does not relate to theme

    For example initially the waste treatment plant got a bleak response from surrounding areas and it continues to struggle on account of receiving unsegregated waste.

    On Friday the Delhi court rapped the capital’s civic bodies for doing little to fix glaring problems – like massive debris at construction sites and raging fires in landfill sites.

    Mountains of garbage helped spread vector-borne diseases like dengue and chikungunya.

    When the wind swept the dark smog from Delhi, it may also have swept away government willingness to tackle air pollution seriously.

    It must however be remembered that while winter is feeling foul summer had its own set of woes – thanks to these same civic agencies.

    1. A

      Arrengement – CBED

      E is following B, read again

  22. M@st@n!

    next aaya kya?

  23. The _____ condition of our company is bad and _____ to improve in the near future.
    1) fiscal, able
    2) economical, unlikely
    3) financial, unlikely
    4) market, likely
    5) pecuniary, seems

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,cccc

  24. I am trying 1)/ to convince them 2)/ for the last one week 3)/ to join with us. 4)/ No error 5)

      1. M@st@n!

        purvi u r from?

          1. M@st@n!

            cg ur neighbour

    1. 1; Replace ‘am’ with ‘have been’

  25. REARRANGE and find odd sentence that does not relate to theme

    The latter had seen close to 200 countries agree to limit the rise in global average temperature to below 2°C above pre-industrialisation levels.

    As the international community comes to grips with Donald Trump’s election as the next US president, climate change may have to cope with a change in political climate.

    COP22 is where the international community is to decide the modalities of implementing last year’s historic Paris Climate Accord.

    But the US president-elect is a known climate change sceptic who has repeatedly questioned the science underlying global warming.

    Indeed the ongoing UN Conference of Parties on Climate Change (COP22) at Marrakech, Morocco has been hit by turbulent weather, and climate experts gathered there are a worried lot.

  26. REARRANGE and find odd sentence that does not relate to theme

    The elderly and the young are disproportionately vulnerable.

    Given the current levels of toxicity, it’s pretty clear to anyone breathing in Delhi that the air is polluted.

    Children’s respiratory defences have not reached their full capability.

    The public can also make pollution an election issue, which will force governments to respond.

    The most frightening data relates to children, because no matter how hard parents work to ensure the best schooling and nutrition for their kids, the most-taken-for-granted element, air, remains poisonous.

  27. Ok. That s all for now

    We ll meet with questions tomorrow :))

    Practice these question again so as to know how the odd sentence is not relating

    10 PM CA :))

    GN :)) ENJOY

    1. Purvi

      thanku mam
      bye 🙂

  28. Hemant ahuja?

    budget quiz karoge

  29. Hemant ahuja?

    . How much amount is allocated as credit to farmers, with 60 days interest waiver?
    a) Rs. 1 lakh crore
    b) Rs. 5 lakh crore
    c) Rs. 8 lakh crore
    d) Rs. 10 lakh crore

    1. Purvi

      neeche wala copy to nhi kar rhe na

  30. Hemant ahuja?

    NABARD fund will be increased to Rs. __________
    a) 30,000 crore
    b) 40,000 crore
    c) 50,000 crore
    d) 60,000 crore

  31. Hemant ahuja?

    A dedicated micro irrigation fund will be set up for NABARD with Rs _______ crore
    initial corpus
    a) 5,000
    b) 7,000
    c) 10,000
    d) 20,000

  32. Hemant ahuja?

    gaye kya

  33. Hemant ahuja?

    Agricultural sector is expected to grow at _____ in this fiscal year
    a) 4.3
    b) 4.2
    c) 4.1
    d) 4.0

  34. Hemant ahuja?

    Irrigation corpus increased from Rs 20,000 crore to Rs ____________
    a) 25,000 crore
    b) 30,000 crore
    c) 35,000 crore
    d) 40,000 crore

  35. Hemant ahuja?

    Dairy processing infrastructure fund will be initially created with a corpus of
    Rs.__________
    a) 2,000 crore
    b) 5,000 crore
    c) 8,000 crore
    d) 10,000 crore

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      ) 2,000 crore. Dairy processing infrastructure fund will be initially created with a
      corpus of Rs.2,000 crore.Dairy processing infrastructure fund will be set up under NABARD,
      with fund of 8,000 crore

  36. Hemant ahuja?

    Coverage of National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) to be expanded from 250
    markets to ____ Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs)
    a) 425
    b) 585
    c) 615
    d) 675

  37. Hemant ahuja?

    . Rs. _________ crore higher allocation for payment of sugarcane arrears
    a) 6,000
    b) 7,000
    c) 8,000
    d) 9,000

  38. Hemant ahuja?

    Allocation under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee Act
    (MNREGA) increased to _________ crore from Rs 38,500 crore
    a) 47,000
    b) 48,000
    c) 49,000
    d) 50,000

  39. Hemant ahuja?

    . Participation of women in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee
    Act (MNREGA) increased to ___ from 45% in past
    a) 55%
    b) 60%
    c) 50%
    d) 75%

  40. Hemant ahuja?

    that all roti tyme

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        U which state

        1. Purvi

          START HO GAYI KYA QUIZ

  41. ^^^Jaga^^^....

    Organ transplantation is one of the most impressive achievements of modern medicine. It has brought hope to millions of patients suffering from previously fatal organ failure. For many, it has made life longer and better. It has benefited many professionals and industries, too, by becoming a new source of pride, funding, and profit. Struggling to contain costs, health‐care payers are also among its beneficiaries. _______________.
    (a) Kidney transplantation, for example, has proved to be less costly than dialysis.
    (b) Transplant medicine has been grappling with a rapidly increasing gap between the supply of organs and demand for them.
    (c) If we are short of organs, then let us get more of them.
    (d) Indeed, transplant ethics has been on a slippery slope almost since transplants began.
    (e) Organ transplantation, like mosquito repellent, should be used sparingly, and only when there is no other choice.

    1. Struggling to contain costs, health‐care payers are also among its beneficiaries.

      yahn cost ki bat ho rhi hai to A will be the ans which can follow last sentence

      (a) Kidney transplantation, for example, has proved to be less costly than dialysis.

      1. ^^^Jaga^^^....

        ______/______

  42. ^^^Jaga^^^....

    When Parliament decided, in 1709, to create a law that would protect books from piracy, the London‐based publishers and booksellers who had been pushing for such protection were overjoyed. When Queen Anne gave her assent on 10th April the following year – 300 years ago – to “An act for the encouragement of learning” they were less enthused. Parliament had given them rights, but it had set a time limit on the: 21 years for books already in print and 14 years for new ones, with an additional 14 years if the author was still alive when the first term ran out. After that, the material would enter the public domain so that anyone could reproduce it. _______________.
    (a) The lawmakers helped channel the spate of inventiveness that writers had in the past.
    (b) The lawmakers knew that authors do not generally consult the statute books before deciding whether or not to pick up pen.
    (c) The lawmakers did not bother about how such a deal can be made equitably.
    (d) The lawmakers intended to balance the incentive to create with the interest that people have in free access to knowledge.
    (e) However, none of this should get in the way of the enforcement of copyright, which remains a vital tool in the encouragement of learning

    1. Suraj

      D)
      allow kr rhe hai reprint k liye,, means balance rakhan chahte hai.. ki author ko nuksaan bhi na ho,, aur readers bhi baad me free me padh le

          1. unknown

            i am not ambika

  43. Suraj

    Will start at 10 PM with 3 Feb and 4 Feb CA Quiz

  44. ^^^Jaga^^^....

    Thirty years ago the bosses of America’s car industry were shocked to learn that Japan had overtaken America to become the world’s leading car producer. They were even more shocked when they visited Japan to find out what was going on. They found that the secret of Japan’s success did not lie in cheap labour or government subsidies – their preferred explanations – but in what was rapidly dubbed “lean manufacturing”. While Detroit slept, Japan had transformed itself from a low‐wage economy into a hotbed of business innovation. _______________.
    (a) Soon every factory around the world was lean – or a ruin.
    (b) Management gurus are always glibly proclaiming revolutions.
    (c) Now something comparable is taking place in the developing world.
    (d) The rich world is losing its leadership in the sort of breakthrough ideas that transform industries.
    (e) Western carmakers learned the techniques of lean production from their Japanese rivals.

    1. Suraj

      a and e suit kar rahe… but e me mentioned hai ki western carmakers ne apne rivals se seekha… but rivals kyu sikhayenge.. so A should be correct

      1. Suraj

        e is wrong.. a is correct

  45. Suraj

    1. What is the FDI limit for White Label ATM?
    a) 24%
    b) 49%
    c) 74%
    d) 100%

  46. garima shah

    GUD EVNG SHUBHRA MAM….

  47. Suraj

    2. Any non-bank entity intending that wants to set up a White Label ATM should have a minimum net worth of ___ ?
    a) Rs 50 Crore
    b) Rs 100 Crore
    c) Rs 150 Crore
    d) Rs 200 Crore

  48. Suraj

    If you all are interested can we have one liner CA quiz rather than options?? Answering questions without options helps in boosting confidence… 2-2 days ka padhna hai,, so can be done…

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Na confusion hti aise

      1. Suraj

        ussi liye to.. options k sath fir hamesha confusion hi rahega exam tak

        1. Hemant ahuja?

          Options se set rehta hai

    2. garima shah

      OPTION dekh kr yaad aa jata h vaise

      1. Suraj

        every day i ask only from 2 days,, u can learn that 2 days CA …

    3. Purvi

      yes sir
      isse yaad bhi rhenge

  49. Hemant ahuja?

    Option is better suraj

  50. Suraj

    3. Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Meeting will take place at which place in July 2017?
    A) Hyderabad
    B) Mumbai
    C) New Delhi
    D) Banglore4.

  51. Suraj

    4. Who among the following has been appointed as Principal Economic Adviser in Ministry of Finance?
    A) Sanjeev Sanyal
    B) Sanjeev Marandi
    C) Surekha Patel
    D) Vikram Dwivedi

    1. Suraj

      A) Sanjeev Sanyal

  52. Suraj

    5. Asim Basu who passed away recently was a/an _____ ?
    A) Politician
    B) Journalist
    C) Theatre Personality
    D) Cricketer

    1. Suraj

      C) Theatre Personality

  53. Suraj

    6. Which company has topped the World’s most valuable brand as per Brand Finance?
    A) Google
    B) Apple
    C) Lego
    D) Amazon

      1. garima shah

        OOOHHH….. LEGO

      1. Nishi

        2nd apple
        3rd Amazon

    1. Suraj

      Top- Google, 2nd – Apple, 3rd – Amazon

  54. Suraj

    7. Which brand has topped the World’s most powerful brand as per Brand Finance?
    A) Google
    B) Walmart
    C) Lego
    D) Walt Disney

    1. Suraj

      C) Lego . Lego replaced last year winner Walt Disney

      Powerful – Lego
      Valuable – Google

  55. Suraj

    8. The US has imposed sanctions on entities of which country after the country carried out ballistic missile test in violation of the UN Security Council Resolution 2231?
    A) Iraq
    B) Iran
    C) Syria
    D) Pakistan

  56. Suraj

    9. Which social media giant has launched two new tools named “polling day reminder” and ‘Share You Voted’ button to encourage voting in India?
    A) Google
    B) Twitter
    C) Facebook
    D) LinkedIn

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Fb mark Zuckerberg

  57. Suraj

    10. Sultan bin Zayed Heritage Festival is held every year in which country?
    A) UAE
    B) Saudi Arabia
    C) Egypt
    D) Turkey

    1. Suraj

      a) UAE
      This time it is the 11th edition of the Sultan bin Zayed Heritage Festival. It is held each year in Sweihan, 100 km from the United Arab Emirates capital Abu Dhabi.

  58. Suraj

    11. Which Indian state will host the film festival on disability “We Care Film Festival”?
    A) Telangana
    B) New Delhi
    C) Maharashtra
    D) Goa

  59. Suraj

    12. Who has been awarded with Motorsports Person of the Year Award’ at the Federation of Motor Sports Clubs of India (FMSCI) awards?
    A) Gaurav Gill
    B) Narain Karthikeyan
    C) Karun Chandhok
    D) Armaan Ebrahim

  60. Suraj

    13. Who has been awarded with Hind Ratna and NRI of the Year awards ?
    A) Simmarpal Singh
    B) Sukhinder Singh Cassidy
    C) Doddi Venkatagiri
    D) Suma Chakrabarti

    1. garima shah

      DOddi sahab

    2. Suraj

      C) Doddi Venkatagiri

  61. Suraj

    14. Kanteswar jatara has begun in which state?
    A) Andhra Pradesh
    B) Telangana
    C) Kerala
    D) Odisha

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Is this festival

  62. Suraj

    15. India together with which country will develop Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI)?
    a) France
    b) Russia
    c) Norway
    d) Japan

  63. Suraj

    16. Who is the head of the a six-member committee formed by Central Government to study the ways to improve India’s Haj policy and look into the issue of subsidy to the pilgrimage?
    A) S.S. Parkar
    B) Qaiser Shamim
    C) Afzal Amanullah
    D) Kamal Faruqui

    1. Suraj

      C) Afzal Amanullah

      1. M@st@n!

        mujhe laga tha yahi

  64. Suraj

    17. Who has been appointed as the Executive Director of NTPC Ltd.?
    A) Vineet Kumar Tripathi
    B) Anand Kumar Gupta
    C) Anirudh Singh
    D) Vikas Patel

    1. Suraj

      B) Anand Kumar Gupta

  65. Suraj

    18. Who has been selected as the new MD and CEO of National Stock Exchange (NSE)?
    A) Siddhartha Murarka
    B) Rajeev Singh
    C) Chitra Ramkrishna
    D) Vikram Limaye

    1. Suraj

      D) Vikram Limaye

  66. Suraj

    19. Joginder Singh whi passed away recently was the former Director of ____ .
    A) IB
    B) CBI
    C) RAW
    D) BCCI

  67. Suraj

    World Cancer Day on ????

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      We care I care

    2. garima shah

      4 FEB..WE CAN , I CAN

  68. Suraj

    20. World Cancer Day was celebrated on February 4, 2017. What was the theme for year 2017?
    A) Beat Cancer.
    B) We can. Eliminate Cancer.
    C) No place for Cancer.
    D) We can. I can.

    1. garima shah

      ALREADY TOLD……DDDDDDDDDDDD

    2. Suraj

      D) We can. I can.

  69. Suraj

    21. Pathani Patnaik who passed away recently was a/an ______ ?
    A) Politician
    B) Litterateur
    C) Journalist
    D) Hockey Player

  70. Suraj

    22. RBI has decided that till March 3, 2017, banks shall not levy any charges on customers for transactions up to Rs._____ settled on IMPS, USSD and UPI
    A) Rs 1000
    B)Rs 2000
    C)Rs 3000
    D)Rs 4000

  71. Suraj

    23. Examination board of which state has become the first to that will conduct the exams for the transgender category in 2017?
    A) Maharashtra
    B) Andhra Pradesh
    C) Bihar
    D) Haryana

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        Ur home town

  72. Suraj

    24. Who has won the 29th Indian National Snooker Championship?
    A) Sundeep Gulati
    B) Pankaj Advani
    C) Malkeet Singh
    D) Arvind Kumar

    1. Suraj

      B) Pankaj Advani

  73. Purvi

    kisi ne mahindra ki st li hai kya

          1. Purvi

            na
            but soch rhi hu

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Bekaar hai. Free bhut hai ab

      1. Purvi

        sir mujhe uska level jaana tha ki vo sbi po ke level ki hai ya nhi

    2. Hemant ahuja?

      St Ka kya fyada jab to pattern hi change kr diya sab

      1. Purvi

        naye pattern ki st mil rhi hai

        1. Hemant ahuja?

          Free bhut hai ab. Govt exams dekh

          1. Purvi

            govt exam ya govt adda

          2. Hemant ahuja?

            Shayad adda

          3. Purvi

            hmm
            check karungi gi

  74. M@st@n!

    next last question?

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Last kyu

      1. M@st@n!

        upar dekho english ka new pattern n baki subject ka bhi new pattern practice kro yahan se

  75. Suraj

    For tomorrow come prepared with 5 and 6 February CA…… Good Night!!!!!

    Practice Sets for SBI PO

    Quantitative Aptitude: Data Interpretation Set 8 (SBI PO Pattern) : http://aspirantszone.com/quantitative-aptitude-data-interpretation-set-8-sbi-po-pattern/

    Mixed Reasoning Questions Set 4 (new Pattern) : http://aspirantszone.com/mixed-reasoning-questions-set-4-new-pattern/

    Mixed English Questions Set 12 (New Pattern) – Odd Senetce + Connectors – http://aspirantszone.com/odd-sentence-sentence-connector-12/

    English: Cloze Test Set 20 (New Pattern) : http://aspirantszone.com/english-cloze-test-set-20-new-pattern/

    Computer Basics Set 31(Based on previous year questions) : http://aspirantszone.com/computer-basics-set-31based-previous-year-questions/

    Current Affairs Quiz: February 12, 2017 : http://aspirantszone.com/current-affairs-quiz-february-12-2017/

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Thk. Daily 50 ques krwa

    2. Purvi

      thanku sir
      gud night 🙂

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        Ab tu krwa kuch gk

          1. Hemant ahuja?

            Phir sona kya

          2. Purvi

            na ca padhnahai

    3. garima shah

      THANK YOU SO MUCH SIR…….

    4. M@st@n!

      aapne 1 last quest nhi krwaya?

      1. Suraj

        itne hi ques they

        1. M@st@n!

          i was eagerly waiting for d last quest :/ but its not ok :/

    1. garima shah

      KOI KRWA DO…..

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        Yhi karegi

  76. Purvi

    up ke stadium ke naam batao

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Ye Kaise quiz hau

      1. Purvi

        isse yaad rhenge sab

    2. Nishi

      Green park stadium

    3. Hemant ahuja?

      Green Park motera

    4. Purvi

      DHYAN CHANDRA ASTROTURF
      K.D SINGH BABU STADIUM
      CHOWK Stadium
      GREEN PARK STADIUM
      RAM LALA INTERNATIONAL SPORTS STADIUM
      DR SAMPURANANAND STADIUM

      1. Nishi

        Oooo itne sare aj pta chala

  77. Hemant ahuja?

    Sab contributions kro

  78. Hemant ahuja?

    Eden Gardens?

  79. Purvi

    moin- ul – haq

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Ye famous hai kya koi

      1. Purvi

        yes stadium in patna

    2. M@st@n!

      bihar
      rajendra nagar stadium

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        Ur home town

  80. Hemant ahuja?

    Eden park

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        Wo garden hai.

        1. Purvi

          ya to tum iska mtlb batao ya phir word mt use karo

          1. Hemant ahuja?

            Kabuter means kabuter????

          2. M@st@n!

            lol sahin bole :0

          3. Hemant ahuja?

            Mustani se puch

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        Stadium in guj.

  81. ^^^Jaga^^^....

    sonali bank ??where??

  82. Purvi

    maja nhi aa rha yese to

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Tune hi start kiya aisa systen

      1. Purvi

        ok ab ache se karte hain
        me post karungi tum log reply karna

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Ye to film hai

  83. M@st@n!

    yar nhi krna sori goodnt kuch mind me nhi jara.

  84. Hemant ahuja?

    National Park puch rhi

    1. Purvi

      gunidy and gunday alag hain kya

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        Yes gunday actor arjun and ranveer

  85. Hemant ahuja?

    Hangover ho rha. Gn frends. Thk purvi

  86. Nishi

    Topic wise static yaad kr k quiz kro .aise kuch ni a rha 🙁

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Krwa phir

    2. Purvi

      ok
      topic decide karte hain
      phir roj uspe quiz karenge

  87. Purvi

    topic kal ke liye

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Currency

      1. Purvi

        stadium karte hain

    2. Nishi

      Stadium in india

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        Tu bihar ke yaad rakh bus

          1. Hemant ahuja?

            Ye mere dialouge hai. Kuch chamche bolte hai isko

  88. Hemant ahuja?

    Yaar static quiz without option tuff hai.

    1. Nishi

      Without options he hoga

    2. Purvi

      without opt he to maja aata hai jab
      mind ki exercise bhi ho jaati hai

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        Option to ho main budget krwaya option se

      2. Hemant ahuja?

        Ye to kabuter pan hai

        1. Purvi

          agar tumne phir ye word bola to me tumse baat nhi karungi

          1. Purvi

            sry
            but mujhe acha nhi laga so mene bol diya

          2. Hemant ahuja?

            Dost sry nhi bolte. Bindass kuch bhi boll yaar

          3. Nishi

            Gud initiative

          4. Hemant ahuja?

            Chamche

          5. M@st@n!

            jb vo kabuter bole toh tum ja ja ja bol diya kro simple 🙂

          6. Hemant ahuja?

            Ye chid jati hai. ??. Abhi to isne purane dialouge nhi sune

          7. M@st@n!

            ja yahan se 😀

          8. Hemant ahuja?

            Mann ja

          9. Purvi

            u r right but yr mujhe pasand nhi aaya ye word so mene bol diya 🙁

  89. Purvi

    kal stadium karenge
    so sab yaad karke aana

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Nirmal stadium

  90. Hemant ahuja?

    Gn sabko

  91. Hemant ahuja?

    Kal nxt budget ques karwauga

  92. Hemant ahuja?

    21,12 Ka hcf Kaise nikalge

  93. ^^^Jaga^^^....

    CAT DONKEY FAN EARTH’ is written as “*1@7, !1&9, ~1@1, #0%3”

    ‘COW DULL FOREST ELBOW’ is written as “*2@0, #1%8, !0^8, ~1&4”

    ‘CAN DOORS FOUR ELEVEN’ is written as “~1^4, !1%4, *1@1, #0&8”

    ‘FAMILY CAR EAGER EGG’ is written as “#0@4, *1@5, ~1&9, #1%3”
    logic?

    1. See all words start with F C E or D
      Now analyse

      First symbol is for 1st letter.
      Third symbol is for total number of words like & for 6 lettered words.
      ^ for 4 lettered words

      Number is number last of last letter minus number of letters in word.
      Like for CAT, T is 20 so 20 – 3 is 17
      1 wittern at second position. And 7 written at fourth position.

      Posts doubts at doubt page

      http://aspirantszone.com/discussion-zone-doubts-page-1/

      1. ^^^Jaga^^^....

        thank u .

Leave a Comment