Discussion Zone โ€“ 13 February 2017

Hello Aspirants

This is a live quiz page. Discuss any of the topics below in the comment section:

  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning
  • English
  • Banking Awareness
  • Current Awareness
  • Computer

Share the page with your friends too to take the full advantage. Group study will help you retain things in mind. Happy learning. ๐Ÿ™‚

Related posts

548 Thoughts to “Discussion Zone โ€“ 13 February 2017”

    1. KALYAN ADHYA

      gd evng maam ๐Ÿ™‚

    2. garima shah

      GUD EVNG TO ALL….LETS START QUIZE SHUBHRA MAM

    3. M@st@n!

      goodeve maam ๐Ÿ™‚

  1. He (A)/ told us that (B) / he has not (C)/ read the book (D)/ No error(E).

    1. C.Has will be replaced by had.

      1. KALYAN ADHYA

        maam told ke bad us aayega ??

        1. yes

          usme hume btaya – he told us

          1. KALYAN ADHYA

            ok maam

  2. REARRANGE and find the odd sentence

    Chief economic advisor Arvind Subramanian says India is being held back by a โ€œtwin balance sheet problemโ€โ€” dodgy balance sheets of banks as well as its borrowers, burdened with huge, unrepayable debts.

    If banks are the heart of an economy, India has a hole in the heart.

    Competition means that some companies succeed and others fail.

    Up to 20% of public sector bank loans are impaired.

    This can be resolved only by the banks taking a big โ€œhaircutโ€™ โ€” writing off a big chunk of unrepayable loans.

    1. garima shah

      CCCCC…..COMPETITION WALI LINE ODD H?

  3. ravi

    @Shubhra_AspirantsZone:disqus
    good evening mam

      1. ravi

        ek resoning ka problem hai??

  4. Hemant ahuja?

    purvi mastani

  5. She (A)/ordered the servant (B)/shut the door(C)/ and leave the room(D)/No error(E)/.

    1. garima shah

      BBBB…ORDERED TO….??

  6. when the minister (A)/ was shot dead ,(B)/ people were run (C)/ here and there (D)/ to save themselves (E)/.

    1. garima shah

      CCCC….RUNNING??

    2. C.were run will be replaced by ran.

      1. garima shah

        MAM PLS EXPLAIN WHY IT WILL BE BY RAN

        1. in English language, we avoid using – ing form

  7. REARRANGE and find the odd sentence

    But the artist knows that the feat is possible only because he maintains his balance

    Even if sometimes he seems to lean left or right, he braces himself, distributes his weight evenly and stays balanced, his centre of gravity and credibility intact.

    When the artist flies through the air, grabbing the trapeze stick suspended from ropes only to fly back gracefully to his perch high above the floor, it all seems so easy.

    Rather than being led by media, and being told what is good or bad for them, readers and viewers have the right to all news and perspectives so that they can take their own informed decisions.

    The trapeze act is a popular feature of any circus.

      1. Purvi

        gud eve ๐Ÿ™‚

          1. M@st@n!

            bharat mata ki jai

    1. garima shah

      RATHER THAN WALI LINE…..ODD H???

      1. M@st@n!

        maam question me arrange krne bhi bolta h kya?

        1. no no

          only find the odd one
          i am just giving order

          1. M@st@n!

            okk but in future dis might b happen ๐Ÿ˜€

  8. ravi

    @Purvi:disqus ???

      1. ravi

        doubts page par ka resoning question ka solution ???
        logic kya hai

          1. Purvi

            jo mene post kiya tha
            mujhe bhi uska ans nhi pta
            bm se kiya tha vo ques

  9. Before (A)/ the teacher could (B)/ finish the question (C)/ the students gave (D)/ the correct answer (E)/.

      1. KALYAN ADHYA

        g e maam ๐Ÿ™‚

        1. Purvi

          gud eve kalyan ๐Ÿ™‚

  10. Some of (A)/ Manish’s time was (B)/ taken up setting (C)/ disputes among the workers (D)/ No error(E)

  11. REARRANGE

    A. Similarly, turning to caste, even though being lower caste is undoubtedly a separate cause of disparity, its impact is all the greater when the lower-caste families also happen to be poor.

    B. Belonging to a privileged class can help a woman to overcome many barriers that obstruct women from less thriving classes.

    C. It is the interactive presence of these two kinds of deprivation – being low class and being female – that massively impoverishes women from the less privileged classes.

    D. A congruence of class deprivation and gender discrimination can blight the lives of poorer women very severely.

    E. Gender is certainly a contributor to societal inequality, but it does not act independently of class.

      1. Rearrange, not have to find odd one

        1. M@st@n!

          hahaha ok sorry

      2. Hemant ahuja?

        odd one nhi hai kabuter

        1. M@st@n!

          hahaha pigeon ok wait

  12. REARRANGE and find the odd sentence

    The next few days that followed were long queues outside ATMโ€™s (banks were suddenly the most โ€˜in demandโ€™ commodity); wage earners requested their bosses for short leave to tend to the same.

    On 9th of November, when the citizens of India- were told that the 500 and 1000 INR currency notes in their pockets will no longer continue to be legal tender, the entire country was in stun.

    Has the Indian economy shown as much resilience as itโ€™s citizens?

    By nature, we Indians, maybe have it in our blood to bounce back from shocks-natural and man-made and get on with things.

    Indians are a resilient lot.

    1. garima shah

      BY NATURE…..ODD??

      1. M@st@n!

        able to become strong, healthy, or successful again after something bad happens

      2. KALYAN ADHYA

        elasticity … phela position mein ana

          1. Hemant ahuja?

            ye bm wale sab chidte kyu hai

          2. Purvi

            mujhe nhi pta

    2. C

      Order – EDBA

      In all other sentences, about Indians is written
      Nothing about Indian Economy here

      1. M@st@n!

        ooh yes ๐Ÿ™‚

      2. Purvi

        got confuse b/w 3 and 5

    3. garima shah

      BAEC??????

  13. These companies have been asked (1)/ to furnish their financial details (2)/ and information about (3)/ its board members. (4)/ No error (5)

    1. 4 (Replace ‘its’ with ‘their’)

  14. The scheme which will be launched (1)/ during the next two years (2)/ require an additional investment (3)/ of one hundred crores. (4)/ No error (5).

    1. garima shah

      ONE HUNDREAD CRORE??

    2. Hemant ahuja?

      odd wale ya ryt error wale ques

          1. ryt error wale konse ??

          2. Hemant ahuja?

            jo us din puche the aapse.ryt error nhi ryt sentece hai

          3. right sentence tomorrow

    3. 3 (Replace ‘require’with ‘requires’)

  15. tell the starting of sentence

    The recurring fluctuations in industrial output in recent months does not conceal the fact that industrial production has been massively hit in December, the second month of the demonetisation drive. This is reflected by the fact that the number of industries registering a decline in output fell from just 7 industrial segments in November to 17 in December.

    However, the recurring fluctuations
    As the recurring fluctuations
    Since the recurring fluctuations

    1. However, the recurring fluctuations

      1. ravi

        step for solve???

        1. jo options given hai, vo starting of the senetnce me lgana hai so that ki 2nd sentence 1st se connect ho sake

  16. The numbers for November show that all the four components of industry registered positive growth. The December figures show that demonetisation had rubbed badly on three major sectors with output in intermediate, capital and both segments of the consumer goods industry shrinking in tandem.

    However the numbers for
    Since the numbers for
    While the numbers for

    1. While the numbers for

      While November show this, December figures show this ………..

  17. The man who has committed such a serious crime must get the mostly severe punishment.

    A. be getting the mostly severely
    B. get the most severe
    C. have got the most severely
    D. have been getting the severe most
    E. No correction required

  18. The government has signed (1)/ a memorandum of understanding with (2)/ the company to set up (3)/ a plant in the state. (4)/ No error (5)

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        rehne de

  19. We have taken on (1)/ the responsibility of (2)/ arranging the required training (3)/ and supervise the new staff. (4)/ No error (5)

    1. garima shah

      444444??SUPERVISING??

    2. ^^^Jaga^^^....

      supervising??

    3. ^^^Jaga^^^....

      to supervise??

    4. 4 (Replace ‘supervise’ with ‘supervising’)

    5. Hemant ahuja?

      9 clock tak karoge aap quiz end

  20. Road developers unable (1)/ to complete their projects (2)/ on time will not be (3)/ awarded new ones. (4)/ No error (5)

    1. garima shah

      MAM ANS KYA H ISKA

  21. REARRANGE

    (A) As a result the non-stop tensions and anxieties at work often result in health
    related problems.

    (B) The truth is we cannot change the world of work.

    (C) We spend at least half our waking hours at work.

    (D) We have therefore to take charge and transform the way in which we respond to
    our work environment.

    (E) So how can we control these problems and perform at work?

    (F) However we can change the way we feel and deal with various situations.

    1. ^^^Jaga^^^....

      2nd –aaa

    2. garima shah

      MAM REARRANGE HMESH WRONG HOTA H ANY TIPS?

      1. no
        try to find out 1, 2, and last

        1. garima shah

          OKK..GUD IDEA…ATLEST 1-2 MARKS BAN JAYEGE…

    3. ^^^Jaga^^^....

      caebfd???

  22. REARRANGE and find the odd sentence

    But equally (and more) important is the agreement that this โ€˜cleaningโ€™ up is not possible unless we can provide every Indian with toilets that work and toilets that are connected to systems that will safely dispose human excreta, to prevent further pollution of our environment and create another source of bad health.

    This is because we often confuse toilets with sanitation.

    This agenda is therefore, not just about building toilets but about building sanitation systems that are affordable by all.

    The most important programme of this government is Clean India โ€“ not just of corruption, but of the muck and filth that is taking over our rivers, our air and our cities.

    Only when growth is affordable and inclusive it can be sustainable.

    1. ^^^Jaga^^^....

      1st dddd

          1. Hemant ahuja?

            kabuter

    2. garima shah

      LAST WALA…?? ONLY WHEN

    3. ^^^Jaga^^^....

      all are talkinga about clean indian and toilet sanitation except eee

    4. B
      This is because. What is because???????

        1. B kis sentence k baad follow hoga ?

          1. ^^^Jaga^^^....

            thank u

        1. B kis sentence k baad follow hga ?/

  23. Anand has the guts to rise from the occasion and come out successfully.
    A. in rising from
    B. to raise with
    C. to rise to
    D. to rise against
    E. No correction required

    1. ^^^Jaga^^^....

      bbbb????

  24. Purvi

    THANKU MAM ๐Ÿ™‚
    BYE ALL

    1. KALYAN ADHYA

      bye .. gd nyt

  25. M@st@n!

    ty gn all ๐Ÿ™‚

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      gk quiz par

  26. Hemant ahuja?

    . The Government proposes to complete 1 crore houses for those without homes via
    ____________________________
    a) Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana
    b) Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
    c) Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana
    d) Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana

      1. M@st@n!

        aa q bola phir

        1. Hemant ahuja?

          purvi ko bol

          1. M@st@n!

            ans kya h
            aa ya dd?

    1. garima shah

      THANKS MAM,,,,

    2. ^^^Jaga^^^....

      good night mam

    3. KALYAN ADHYA

      gd nyt maam ๐Ÿ™‚ …thank you

    4. Purvi

      GN MAM ๐Ÿ™‚

  27. Hemant ahuja?

    The Government targets to bring 1 crore households out of poverty by ______
    a) 2018
    b) 2019
    c) 2020
    d) 2030

  28. Hemant ahuja?

    . During 2017-18, _________ farm ponds will be be taken up under the Mahatma
    Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee Act (MGNREGA)
    a) 3 lakh
    b) 4 lakh
    c) 5 lakh
    d) 6 lakh

    1. ^^^Jaga^^^....

      budget questions???

  29. Hemant ahuja?

    The country well on way to achieve 100% rural electrification by _________
    a) May 2020
    b) March 2019
    c) May 2018
    d) March 2018

    1. ^^^Jaga^^^....

      cccc//d

  30. M@st@n!

    next aaya kya?

  31. ^^^Jaga^^^....

    bye bye sabko..tc

    1. M@st@n!

      bye tc ๐Ÿ™‚

  32. ravi

    UNION BUDGET 2017 QUIZ QUESTIONS

    1. How much amount is allocated as credit to farmers, with 60 days interest waiver?
    a) Rs. 1 lakh crore
    b) Rs. 5 lakh crore
    c) Rs. 8 lakh crore
    d) Rs. 10 lakh crore
    Answer d) Rs. 10 lakh crore. A sum of Rs. 10 lakh crore is allocated as credit to farmers, with
    60 days interest waiver.
    2. NABARD fund will be increased to Rs. __________
    a) 30,000 crore
    b) 40,000 crore
    c) 50,000 crore
    d) 60,000 crore
    Answer b) 40,000 crore. NABARD fund will be increased to Rs. 40,000 crore.
    3. A dedicated micro irrigation fund will be set up for NABARD with Rs _______ crore
    initial corpus
    a) 5,000
    b) 7,000
    c) 10,000
    d) 20,000
    Answer a) 5,000. A dedicated micro irrigation fund will be set up for NABARD with Rs
    5,000 cr initial corpus.
    4. Agricultural sector is expected to grow at _____ in this fiscal year
    a) 4.3
    b) 4.2
    c) 4.1
    d) 4.0
    Answer c) 4.1. Agricultural sector is expected to grow at 4.1% in this fiscal year.
    5. Irrigation corpus increased from Rs 20,000 crore to Rs ____________
    a) 25,000 crore
    b) 30,000 crore
    c) 35,000 crore
    d) 40,000 crore
    Answer d) 40,000 crore. Irrigation corpus increased from Rs 20,000 crore to Rs 40,000 crore.
    6. Dairy processing infrastructure fund will be initially created with a corpus of
    Rs.__________
    a) 2,000 crore
    b) 5,000 crore
    c) 8,000 crore
    d) 10,000 crore
    Answer a) 2,000 crore. Dairy processing infrastructure fund will be initially created with a
    corpus of Rs.2,000 crore.Dairy processing infrastructure fund will be set up under NABARD,
    with fund of 8,000 crore.
    7. Coverage of National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) to be expanded from 250
    markets to ____ Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs)
    a) 425
    b) 585
    c) 615
    d) 675
    Answer b) 585. Coverage of National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) to be expanded from 250
    markets to 585 Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs)
    8. Government will set up mini labs by qualified local entrepreneurs for _____________
    in all 648 krishi vigyan kendras in the country
    a) water testing
    b) oil testing
    c) soil testing
    d) All of the above
    Answer c) soil testing. Government will set up mini labs by qualified local entrepreneurs for
    soil testing in all 648 krishi vigyan kendras in the country.
    9. Rs. _________ crore higher allocation for payment of sugarcane arrears
    a) 6,000
    b) 7,000
    c) 8,000
    d) 9,000
    Answer d) 9,0000. Rs. 9,000 crore higher allocation for payment of sugarcane
    arrearsFreedom to form associations and unions.
    10. Allocation under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee Act
    (MNREGA) increased to _________ crore from Rs 38,500 crore
    a) 47,000
    b) 48,000
    c) 49,000
    d) 50,000
    Answer b) 48,000. sAllocation under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee
    Act (MNREGA) increased to 48,000 crore from Rs 38,500 crore.
    11. Participation of women in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee
    Act (MNREGA) increased to ___ from 45% in past
    a) 55%
    b) 60%
    c) 50%
    d) 75%
    Answer a) 55%. Participation of women in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment
    Gurantee Act (MNREGA) increased to 55% from 45% in past.
    12. The Government proposes to complete 1 crore houses for those without homes via
    ____________________________
    a) Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana
    b) Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
    c) Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana
    d) Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana
    Answer d) Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana. The government proposes to complete 1 crore
    houses for those without homes via Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana.
    13. The Government targets to bring 1 crore households out of poverty by ______
    a) 2018
    b) 2019
    c) 2020
    d) 2030
    Answer b) 2019. The Government targets to bring 1 crore households out of poverty by 2019.
    14. During 2017-18, _________ farm ponds will be be taken up under the Mahatma
    Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee Act (MGNREGA)
    a) 3 lakh
    b) 4 lakh
    c) 5 lakh
    d) 6 lakh
    Answer c) 5 lakh. During 2017-18, five lakh farm ponds will be be taken up under the
    Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee Act (MGNREGA).
    15. World Bank expects GDP growth rate at _____ in Financial Year 2018
    a) 7.6%
    b) 7.7%
    c) 7.8%
    d) 7.9%
    Answer a) 7.6%. World Bank expects GDP growth rate at 7.6% in Financial Year 2018.
    16. The country well on way to achieve 100% rural electrification by _________
    a) May 2020
    b) March 2019
    c) May 2018
    d) March 2018
    Answer d) March 2018. The country well on way to achieve 100% rural electrification by
    March 2018.
    17. Government will allocate Rs. ________ crore for Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak
    Yojana in 2017-18
    a) 10,000
    b) 15,000
    c) 19,000
    d) 23,000
    Answer c) 19,000. Government will allocate Rs. 19,000 crore for Pradhan Mantri Gram
    Sadak Yojana in 2017-18.
    18. To construct one crore houses by 2019 for homeless. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
    allocation raised from Rs 15,000 crore to Rs _______ crore
    a) 20,000
    b) 21,000
    c) 22,000
    d) 23,000
    Answer d) 23,000. To construct one crore houses by 2019 for homeless. Pradhan Mantri
    Awas Yojana allocation raised from Rs 15,000 crore to Rs _______ crore.
    19. _____ road per day constructred under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana as
    against 73-km in 2011-14
    a) 125 km
    b) 133 km
    c) 141 km
    d) 159 km
    Answer b) 133 km. 133 km road per day constructred under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak
    Yojana as against 73-km in 2011-14.
    20. Market reforms will be undertaken, states will be asked to denotify perishables from
    ___________________
    a) Essential Commodities Act
    b) Necessary Commodities Act
    c) Market Commodities Act
    d) Export Commodities Act
    Answer a) Essential Commodities Act. Market reforms will be undertaken, states will be
    asked to denotify perishables from Essential Commodities Act.
    21. Railway line of _______ km will be commissioned in 2017-18 as against 2,800 km in
    2016-17
    a) 3,000
    b) 3,300
    c) 3,500
    d) 3,600
    Answer c) 3,500. Railway line of 3,500 km will be commissioned in 2017-18 as against
    2,800 km in 2016-17.
    22. The allocation for rural agri and allied sector in 2017-18 is record Rs ___________
    crore
    a) 1,80,223
    b) 1,81,223
    c) 1,82,223
    d) 1,83,223
    Answer b) 1,81,223. The allocation for rural agri and allied sector in 2017-18 is record Rs
    1,81,223 crore.
    23. World Bank expects GDP growth rate at _____ in Financial Year 2019
    a) 7.6%
    b) 7.7%
    c) 7.8%
    d) 7.9%
    Answer c) 7.8%. World Bank expects GDP growth rate at 7.8% in Financial Year 2019.
    24. Two new AIIMS to be set up in ____________ and _______________ to organise all
    the entrance examination
    a) Kerala and Gujarat
    b) Telangana and Tamil Nadu
    c) Maharashtra and Jammu and Kashmir
    d) Jharkhand and Gujarat
    Answer d) Jharkhand and Gujarat. Two new AIIMS to be set up Jharkhand and Gujarat to
    organise all the entrance examimation.
    25. Government proposes to extend the number of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras
    from current 60 to cover more than ____ districts across the country
    a) 600
    b) 500
    c) 400
    d) 300
    Answer a) 600. Government proposes to extend the number of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal
    Kendras from current 60 to cover more than 600 districts across the country.
    26. How many international skill centres to be opened to help people get jobs in abroad?
    a) 50
    b) 75
    c) 100
    d) 150
    Answer c) 100. 100 international skill centres to be opened to help people get jobs abroad.
    27. How much amount allocated for Mahila Shakthi Kendras
    a) Rs. 300 crore
    b) Rs. 500 crore
    c) Rs. 700 crore
    d) Rs. 1000 crore
    Answer b) Rs. 500 crore. Rs. 500 crore allocated for Mahila Shakthi Kendras.
    28. Rs. __________ crore allocated for women and children
    a) 1,81,632
    b) 1,82,632
    c) 1,83,632
    d) 1,84,632
    Answer d) 1,84,632. Rs. 1,84,632 crore allocated for women and children.
    29. The Government is targeting to eliminate tuberculosis by _______
    a) 2025
    b) 2021
    c) 2020
    d) 2019
    Answer a) 2025. The Government is targeting to eliminate tuberculosis by 2025.
    30. Aadhaar-based smartcards will be issued to ____________ to monitor health
    a) Below poverty peoples
    b) Students
    c) Senior citizens
    d) Salary persons
    Answer c) Senior citizens. Aadhaar-based smartcards will be issued to senior citizens to
    monitor health.
    31. Total expenditure in Financial Year 2018 at Rs _____ lakh crore
    a) 21.47
    b) 22.47
    c) 23.47
    d) 24.47
    Answer a) 21.47. Total expenditure in Financial Year 2018 at Rs 21.47 lakh crore.
    32. Under a nationwide scheme for pregnant women, Rs. ______ will be transferred to
    each person
    a) 4,000
    b) 5,000
    c) 6,000
    d) 8,000
    Answer c) 6,000. Under a nationwide scheme for pregnant women, Rs. 6000 will be
    transferred to each person.
    33. How many Health sub centres will be transformed into health wellness centres
    a) 1 Lakh
    b) 1.5 Lakh
    c) 2 Lakh
    d) 2.5 Lakh
    Answer b) 1.5 Lakh. Health sub centres, numbering 1.5 lakh, will be transformed into health
    wellness centres.
    34. The Government proposes to reduce basic customs duty for Liquefied Natural Gas
    (LNG) to ___ from 5%
    a) 4%
    b) 3.5%
    c) 3%
    d) 2.5%
    Answer d) 2.5%. The Government proposes to reduce basic customs duty for Liquefied
    Natural Gas (LNG) to 2.5% from 5%.
    35. The Income Tax Act to be amended to ensure that no transaction above Rs ___ lakh
    is permitted in cash
    a) One
    b) Two
    c) Three
    d) Four
    Answer c) Three. The Income Tax Act to be amended to ensure that no transaction above Rs
    3 lakh is permitted in cash.
    36. The limit of cash donation by charitable trusts is reduced to Rs _______ from Rs
    10,000
    a) 2,000
    b) 4,000
    c) 6,000
    d) 8,000
    Answer a) 2,000. The limit of cash donation by charitable trusts is reduced to Rs 2,000 from
    Rs 10,000.
    37. Revenue deficit reduced to 2.1% from _____ for 2016-17
    a) 2.6%
    b) 2.5%
    c) 2.4%
    d) 2.3%
    Answer b) 2.5%. Revenue deficit reduced to 2.1% from 2.3% for 2016-17.
    38. Government fix fiscal deficit target at ______ for 2017-18
    a) 2.8%
    b) 2.9%
    c) 3.1%
    d) 3.2%
    Answer d) 3.2%. Government fix fiscal deficit target at 3.2% for 2017-18.
    39. Three year period for long-term capital gains tax on immovalble property reduced
    to _________
    a) 1 year
    b) 1.5 years
    c) 2 years
    d) 2.5 years
    Answer c) 2 years. 3 yr period for long-term capital gains tax on immovalble property
    reduced to 2 years.
    40. _____ surcharge on individual income above Rs. 50 lakh and up to Rs 1 crore
    a) 10%
    b) 12%
    c) 15%
    d) 20%
    Answer a) 10%. 10 % surcharge on individual income above Rs. 50 lakh and up to Rs 1
    crore, 15% surcharge on individual income above Rs. 1 crore to remain.
    41. Raksha coach with a corpus of Rs. _______ crore for five years (for passenger
    safety)
    a) 10 Lakh
    b) 5 Lakh
    c) 3 Lakh
    d) 1 Lakh
    Answer d) 1 Lakh. Raksha coach with a corpus of Rs. 1 lakh crore for five years (for
    passenger safety).
    42. Rs. ___________ crore received as energy production based investments
    a) 1,16,000
    b) 1,21,000
    c) 1,26,000
    d) 1,31,000
    Answer c) 1,26,000. Rs. 1,26,000 crore received as energy production based investments.
    43. Crude oil strategic reserves to be set up in ___________ and _____________ apart
    from 3 already constructed
    a) Odisha and Rajasthan
    b) Maharashtra and Gujarat
    c) Odisha and Punjab
    d) Kerala and Karnataka
    Answer a) Odisha and Rajasthan. Crude oil strategic reserves to be set up in Odisha and
    Rajasthan apart from 3 already constructed at Mangalore and Udupi in Karnataka and at
    Visakhapatnam in Andra Pradesh.
    44. Allocation of Rs ________ crore for Bharat Net project for providing high-speed
    broadband in Financial Year 2018
    a) 5,000
    b) 10,000
    c) 15,000
    d) 20,000
    Answer b) 10,000. Allocation of Rs 10,000 crore for Bharat Net project for providing highspeed
    broadband in Financial Year 2018.
    45. The defence sector gets an allocation of Rs. _________ crore
    a) 2,54,114
    b) 2,64,114
    c) 2,74,114
    d) 2,84,114
    Answer c) 2,74,114. Rs 2,74,114 crore allocated for defence expenditure, excluding pension;
    This includes Rs 86,000 crore for defence capital.
    46. Head post office as the central office for rendering ____________ service
    a) Voter ID
    b) Aadhar
    c) Banking
    d) Passport
    Answer d) Passport. Head post office as the central office for rendering passport service.
    47. FIPB will be abolished and a new framework will be created in 2018, Expand FIPB?
    a) Foreign Investment Promotion Board
    b) Foreign Industry Promotion Board
    c) Foreign Investment Promotion Bureau
    d) Finance Investment Promotion Board
    Answer a) Foreign Investment Promotion Board. Foreign Investment Promotion Board
    (FIPB) will be abolished and a new framework will be created in 2018.
    48. Trade Infrastructure Export Scheme to be launched in 2017-18; total allocation for
    infra at record Rs ____ lakh crore.
    a) 1.96
    b) 2.96
    c) 3.96
    d) 4.96
    Answer c) 3.96. Trade Infrastructure Export Scheme to be launched in 2017-18; total
    allocation for infra at record Rs 3.96 lakh crore.
    49. The maximum amount of cash donation for a political party will be Rs. ______ from
    any one source
    a) 20,000
    b) 10,000
    c) 5,000
    d) 2,000
    Answer d) 2,000. The maximum amount of cash donation for a political party will be Rs.
    2,000 from any one source.
    50. Existing rate of tax for individuals between Rs. 2.5- Rs 5 lakh is reduced to ___ from
    10%
    a) 3%
    b) 5%
    c) 6%
    d) 7%
    Answer b) 5%. Existing rate of tax for individuals between Rs. 2.5- Rs 5 lakh is reduced to
    5% from 10%.
    51. Allocation for Scheduled Castes (SCs) increased from Rs 38,833 crore to Rs
    ___________ crore
    a) 55,393
    b) 54,393
    c) 53,393
    d) 52,393
    Answer d) 52,393. Allocation for Scheduled Castes (SCs) increased from Rs 38,833 crore to
    Rs ________ crore.
    52. Total allocation for Railways is Rs. ________ crore
    a) 1,31,000
    b) 1,51,000
    c) 1,71,000
    d) 1,81,000
    Answer a) 1,31,000. Total allocation for Railways is Rs. 1,31,000 crore.
    53. _______ service charge on tickets booked through IRCTC
    a) 1%
    b) 5%
    c) 10%
    d) No service charge
    Answer d) No service charge.
    54. Unmanned level crossings will be eliminated by _______
    a) 2018
    b) 2019
    c) 2020
    d) 2021
    Answer c) 2020. Unmanned level crossings will be eliminated by 2020.
    55. Coach ______ facility will be introduced to register all coach related complaints
    a) Raana
    b) Mitra
    c) Bharat
    d) Vikas
    Answer b) Mitra. Coach mitra facility will be introduced to register all coach related
    complaints.
    56. How many stations will be differently abled by providing lifts and escalators
    a) 500
    b) 600
    c) 750
    d) 900
    Answer a) 500. 500 stations will be differently abled by providing lifts and escalators.
    57. Allocation for national highways stepped up to Rs _______ crore from Rs 57,676
    crore
    a) 60,000
    b) 62,000
    c) 63,000
    d) 64,000
    Answer d) 64,000. Allocation for national highways stepped up to Rs 64,000 crore from Rs
    57,676 crore.
    58. __________ and __________ to have solid waste management plants and five more
    to be set up later
    a) Mumbai and Jaipur
    b) Bangalore and Hyderabad
    c) Delhi and Jaipur
    d) Delhi and Mumbai
    Answer c) Delhi and Jaipur. Delhi and Jaipur to have solid waste management plants and five
    more to be set up later.
    59. High speed Internet to be allocated to ________ gram panchayats
    a) 1 Lakh
    b) 1.5 Lakh
    c) 2.5 Lakh
    d) 3 Lakh
    Answer b) 1.5 Lakh. High speed Internet to be allocated to 1,50,000 gram panchayats.
    60. All trains will have bio-toilets by _______
    a) 2019
    b) 2020
    c) 2021
    d) 2025
    Answer a) 2019. All trains will have bio-toilets by 2019…….

  33. Suraj

    Will start with 5 and 6 feb CA in 2 mins

  34. garima shah

    GUD EVNG TO ALL

  35. Suraj

    1. Implementation and Assessment Group Meeting of the Global Initiative to Combat Nuclear Terrorism (GICNT) 2017 will be hosted by which country?
    A) India
    B) Australia
    C) France
    D) Japan

      1. garima shah

        AAJ SIRF MUJHE TEST DENA H

        1. Suraj

          ha.. jab tak koi aur na aajaye

  36. Suraj

    2. Indiaโ€™s first social innovation centre will be launched in which state?
    A) Kerala
    B) Andhra Pradesh
    C) Telangana
    D) Gujarat

    1. garima shah

      NOT SURE…..SIR

      1. Suraj

        ok.. its c) telangana

  37. Suraj

    3. First ever training center dedicated for Para Athletes will come up in which city?
    A) Hyderabad
    B) Gandhinagar
    C) Ahmedabad
    D) Mumbai

    1. Purvi

      gud eve sir ๐Ÿ™‚

  38. Suraj

    4. Which English Cricketer has been awarded with Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE).
    A) Joe Root
    B) Jos Buttler
    C) Ben Stokes
    D) Alastair Cook

    1. garima shah

      DDDDDD 100%

    2. Suraj

      D) Alastair Cook

  39. Suraj

    5. Which airlines launched the worldโ€™s longest flight from Doha to Auckland.
    A) Singapore Airlines
    B) Qatar Airways
    C) Air New Zealand
    D) Etihad Airways

    1. Suraj

      B) Qatar Airways

  40. Suraj

    6. Novelist and playwright Bano Qudsia who passed away recently was from which country?
    A) Bangladesh
    B) Pakistan
    C) Nepal
    D) Afganistan

  41. Suraj

    7. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank officially started its services from which city?
    A) Patna
    B) Gandhinagar
    C) Bengaluru
    D) Mumbai

    1. garima shah

      OHH…..CCC

  42. Suraj

    8. Which bank has become the first bank in India to connect with Earthportโ€™s global payments network?
    A) ICICI Bank
    B) HDFC Bank
    C) Axis Bank
    D) Yes Bank

  43. Purvi

    @disqus_TrKByUhqQX:disqus @disqus_mVCeSSJxRP:disqus

    1. M@st@n!

      m here baby ๐Ÿ™‚

  44. Suraj

    9. The campaign โ€œDigital Apnao Vyapar Badhaoโ€ is a joint initiative of _____ and ______ ?
    A) SBI and NPCI
    B) SBI and Mastercard
    C) Mastercard and CAIT
    D) NPCI and CAIT

      1. Suraj

        ha,, 1,2,4 no ho gye to 3 ๐Ÿ˜›

    1. Suraj

      C) Mastercard and CAIT

      1. Vision

        mod maths bhi hoti kya?

        1. Suraj

          on demand hai… if u want we can do

  45. Hemant ahuja?

    Ab ja ke open hua

  46. Suraj

    10. Which state has made e-stamping mandatory in all of its districts?
    A) Uttar Pradesh
    B) Bihar
    C) Haryana
    D) Telangana

  47. Suraj

    11. โ€œSamagra Gramya Unnayan Yojanaโ€ has been launched in which state?
    A) Meghalaya
    B) Manipur
    C) Arunachal Pradesh
    D) Assam

  48. Suraj

    12. ISRO is set to send ___ satellites into orbit on its PSLV-C37 rocket on February 15, 2017.
    A) 88
    B) 104
    C) 107
    D) 102

    1. M@st@n!

      104 abhi dekhi news

    1. Purvi

      11. โ€œSamagra Gramya Unnayan Yojanaโ€ has been launched in which state?

      A) Meghalaya

      B) Manipur

      C) Arunachal Pradesh

      D) Assam

  49. Suraj

    13. From April 1, 2017 cash transaction above Rs 3 lakh will attract a penalty of ____ .
    A) 50%
    B) 45%
    C) 100%
    D) 150%

  50. Suraj

    14. Which country won the 18th Asian Junior Squash championship(Boys) held at Hong Kong, China?
    A) Malaysia
    B) India
    C) China
    D) Pakistan

    1. Suraj

      B) India
      India defeated Malaysia in boys

      While In girls Malaysia defeated HongKong

  51. Suraj

    15. Who has been elected as the Vice-President of Asian Squash Federation (ASF)?
    A) N. Ramachandran
    B) David Mui
    C) Debendranath Sarangi
    D) Chris Simpson

    1. Suraj

      C) Debendranath Sarangi

  52. Suraj

    16. Suranjit Sengupta who passed away recently was a famous politician of which country?
    A) Indian
    B) Bangladesh
    C) Nepal
    D) Bhutan

  53. Suraj

    17. Which Indian city will host the FIBA Womenโ€™s Asia Cup basketball tournament in July 2017?
    A) Hyderabad
    B) Bengaluru
    C) Mumbai
    D) Chennai

    1. Suraj

      B) Bengaluru

      FIBA Womenโ€™s Asia Cup basketball tournament- Bengaluru
      FIBA U-16 Womenโ€™s Asian Championship โ€“ Hyderabad.

  54. Suraj

    18. Who is the head of the committee constituted by Ministry of AYUSH to prepare a Yoga Protocol for Diabetes Control?
    A)Dr. H.R. Nagendra
    B)Dr. Narendra Batra
    C)Dr. Vineet Joshi
    D)Dr. Manoj A.K

    1. Suraj

      A)Dr. H.R. Nagendra

  55. Suraj

    19. What is the total outlay of the Chief Minister Samagra Gramya Unnayan Yojana (CMSGUY) launched by Assam government on February 5, 2017?
    A)Rs. 35000 crore
    B)Rs. 49000 crore
    C)Rs. 30000 crore
    D)Rs. 45000 crore

    1. Suraj

      C)Rs. 30000 crore

  56. Suraj

    20. Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of the Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?
    A)Vipin Mishra
    B)Manish Jha
    C)Samit Ghosh
    D)Sumit Chawdhary

  57. Suraj

    21. Who has been honored with the 2017 Genesis Prize worth $ 1 million by Israel government for exceptional contribution towards Jewish community?
    A)Abraham Salem
    B)Aditya Kapoor
    C)Karen David
    D)Anish Kapoor

  58. Suraj

    As SBI PO is approaching change ur approach for studies….. Dont study just for the sake of studying…. But Study by utilizing full time that too without distraction

    1. Hemant ahuja?

      Kbhi only only gk paytm quiz karwao

      1. garima shah

        SBHI KO 50-50 MILENGE TB….

        1. Hemant ahuja?

          Tabhi to keh rha

  59. Suraj

    22. Which country will host the World Billiards Championship for a period of continuous four years?
    A.Pakistan
    B.Iran
    C.India
    D.Thailand

    1. garima shah

      APNA MAHAN BHARAT

  60. Suraj

    23. When is the International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation observed?

      1. Purvi

        โ€œBuilding a solid and interactive bridge between Africa and the world to accelerate ending FGM by 2030.โ€
        copied

    1. Purvi

      sir is type se he karo quiz
      to long time tak yaad rhenge

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        Bolu phir option se idea hi jata

      2. Suraj

        i asked yesterday for this.. but sabne options k sath bola karne ko

  61. Suraj

    Want some computer ques??GK over for 5 and 6 Feb

    1. garima shah

      WHY NOT SIR….. PLS PROCEED…..

    2. Hemant ahuja?

      No Manipal main com nhi aana. And sbi po abhi late hai

      1. Purvi

        phir baad me itna time nhi milega
        qki saare sub rhenge and discriptive bhi so

        1. Hemant ahuja?

          Pehle pre bhi hna hai

    3. Hemant ahuja?

      Static kra do

    4. garima shah

      GK KRWA DO SIR…

    5. Hemant ahuja?

      Budget quiz karwa do

        1. Hemant ahuja?

          26 ko exam hai

          1. Suraj

            ok,, usse pehle hi to hai 20 ๐Ÿ™‚

  62. Suraj

    Which of the following is not a temporary storage memory in computer?
    A) Clipboard
    B) Cache
    C) RAM
    D) ALU

      1. Hemant ahuja?

        Not pucha

  63. Suraj

    What is the correct definition of bandwidth?
    A) The amount of distortion that occurs in a medium per unit of time.
    B) The amount of data that a medium can carry in per unit of time.
    C) The total amount of data that a medium can handle in its life cycle.
    D) All of these

    1. Suraj

      B) The amount of data that a medium can carry in per unit of time.

  64. Hemant ahuja?

    Gn frends

  65. Suraj

    A computer which provides its services to other computer on a network is termed as?
    A) Backend system
    B) Client
    C) Server
    D) Gateway

  66. Suraj

    Data stored in computer is in which form?
    A) Binary
    B) Octal
    C) Decimal
    D) Either A or C

  67. Suraj

    Which of the following is not an extension of image file in windows system?
    A) GIF
    B) PNG
    C) BMP
    D) PSD

        1. M@st@n!

          sabka fullform btao

          1. Suraj

            do it as a homework

          2. garima shah

            NO SIR I WAS CONFUSE IN ANS

  68. Suraj

    The image or text verification used by computer systems to distinguish between human and bots/spam inputs is known as?
    A) Capthca
    B) tele-verification
    C) group policy
    D) firewall

    1. garima shah

      AAAA……BANK FORM FILL KRNE ME HOTA H

  69. Suraj

    Which of the following can be used for android app development?
    A) C
    B) PHP
    C) Java
    D) ASP.NET

      1. garima shah

        OKK GUD QUESTION

  70. Suraj

    The startup check by a computer to ensure the proper working of all attached device is known as?
    A) BIOS
    B) POST
    C) CMOS
    D) SMPS

    1. Suraj

      POST โ€“ Power On Self Test

  71. Purvi

    Graphics Interchange Format – GIF
    Portable Network Graphics – PNG
    bit mapping – BMP

    1. Suraj

      PSD- PhotoShop Document

  72. Suraj

    The transaction processing system in which the transaction is processed immediately without accumulation of transaction is known as?
    A) Batch processing
    B) OLTP
    C) Universal processing
    D) Operational processing

    1. Suraj

      B) OLTP โ€“ online transaction processing (real-time processing system)

  73. Suraj

    Which of the following is an example of decentralized, distributed database that maintains a continuously-growing list of ordered records and a link to a previous record?
    A) Relational Database
    B) Blockchain
    C) LTE Database
    D) Procedural Database

  74. Suraj

    Be ready with 7 and 8 feb CA for tomorrows Quiz..Good Night!!!! keep Learning!!!!

    Practise Sets for SBI PO
    Mixed Quantitative Aptitude Questions Set 7 : http://aspirantszone.com/mixed-quantitative-aptitude-questions-set-7/
    Mixed English Questions Set 13 (New Pattern) : http://aspirantszone.com/mixed-sentence-fillers-word-usage-13/
    Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 9 : http://aspirantszone.com/static-gk-quiz-bank-exams-set-9/
    Computer Basics Set 32 : http://aspirantszone.com/computer-basics-set-32/
    Current Affairs Quiz: February 13, 2017 : http://aspirantszone.com/current-affairs-quiz-february-13-2017/

    1. Purvi

      thanku sir ๐Ÿ™‚
      gud night

    2. garima shah

      THANKS SIR…..

  75. garima shah

    GUD 9IT..TO ALL …JAI SHREE RAM….GOD FULLFILL THE DREAMS OF ALL OF US…..

    1. Purvi

      u too gud night dear
      and thanku so much

  76. Hemant ahuja?

    Sab gaye

Leave a Comment