Discussion Zone – 18 August 2017

Hello Aspirants
This is a live quiz page. Discuss any of the topics below in the comment section:

  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning
  • English
  • Banking Awareness
  • Current Awareness
  • Computer

Share the page with your friends too to take the full advantage. Group study will help you retain things in mind. Happy learning. ?



Related posts

555 Thoughts to “Discussion Zone – 18 August 2017”

  1. Good Evening Everyone

    If all present, we will start at 8:15 PM

    1. SATISH

      Maam what is the difference between clinical establishment and clinical institution?

    2. SATISH

      Clinical ____cannot collect exorbitant fees from poor patients or those from BPL category and should provide free treatment if_____.
      A) enterprises, entitled
      B) firms, entitled
      C) buildings, entitled
      D) institutions, entitled
      E) establishments, entitled
      View Answer
      Option E
      Here in this question why option D can’t be an appropriate answer?

      1. establishments, unlike institutions, have targets.

    3. !SAY MY NAME!

      present mam

    4. ครђ

      Gdeve ma’am :))

      Yes, Present..

    5. garima shah

      yes mam present…

    6. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      Good evening mam :)))

    7. ...........

      gd evng mam:)

  2. Jellyfish

    Good evening frds and mam

  3. jyotika

    geeeeeeeee ever1

  4. ...........

    gd evng to all frnds:)

  5. SENTENCE CORRECTION

    In rural India, many mango trees are planted at the end of a village or at the border of a district, for providing excellent shade during summer, and shelter during winter.
    (a) for providing excellent shade during summer, and shelter during winter.
    (b) to provide excellent shade in summer, and shelter in winter.
    (c) in order to provide excellent shade in summer, and shelter in winter.
    (d) so as to excellently provide shade in summer, and shelter in winter.
    (e) for providing excellent shading during summer and shelter in winter.

      1. Divaker

        Why you are using in order to Ma’am

      2. Divaker

        Jyotika ma’m pls reply

        1. jyotika

          plz dont call me mam i m also an aspirant like u
          nd i hve no any specific reason actually sentence read krne pr jo shi lgta whi mera ans hota

          1. Divaker

            Ok jyotika ji

    1. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      cc

    2. $קгค๔єєק$

      bbbbbb

    3. B

      ‘To provide, is the best way to state the idea.

  6. During the oil price hike of 2005 caused by the global market conditions, the amount of oil imported by our country decreased markedly.
    (a) amount of oil imported by our country decreased markedly.
    (b) amount of the oil imported by our country decreased markedly.
    (c) amount of oil imported by our country decreased very visibly.
    (d) amount of the oil we imported as a country decreased markedly.
    (e) amount of oil imports of our country decreases markedly.

    1. $קгค๔єєק$

      aaaa or ncr

      1. Ambika se baat hui hai aj ?

        1. $קгค๔єєק$

          nhi mam mee to aaj gmail chk hi ni kiaa wht hppnd?????

          1. $קгค๔єєק$

            koi work tha mam????

          2. $קгค๔єєק$

            mam..ambika mostly nyt mn active rhti h….:)))

        2. ครђ

          Wo Hospital me hai Ma’am … Raat dadi ko admit karna pada

          1. ohh. acha. Mujhe lga hi tha aisa. Thankyou

    2. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      aa

    3. (a) amount of oil imported by our country decreased markedly.

      taking about 2005, that what happened that time
      so past

      1. garima shah

        mam oil k pahle the nhi hoga??

  7. He is an asset to the organisation, although he seems to be an eccentric and is a loner.
    (a) He is an asset to the organisation, although he seems to be an eccentric and is a loner.
    (b) Although he is eccentric, he is an asset to the organisation and wants to be a loner.
    (c) Although he is eccentric, he is an asset to the organisation although he wants to be a loner.
    (d) Although he is eccentric and wants to be a loner, he is an asset to the organisation.
    (e) He is an asset to the organisation, seeming an eccentric and a loner although.

    1. $קгค๔єєק$

      dddd

    2. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      ddd

    3. garima shah

      mam ye questions kaise krne h…pls bta do

      1. just see that which sentence is grammatically correct + makes sense

    4. (d) Although he is eccentric and wants to be a loner, he is an asset to the organisation.

  8. Start the engine, and then you should press the accelerator.
    (a) Start the engine, and then you should press
    (b) Start the engine and then press
    (c) Start the engine, then go on pressing
    (d) starting the engine, then pressing
    (e) Starting the engine go on the pressing

    1. $קгค๔єєק$

      bbbbb

    2. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      bbbbb

    3. (b) Start the engine and then press

  9. Divaker

    Ma’am thode se tough wale do

    1. ครђ

      Wo weekend pe milenge 😛

  10. The world today is totally different that, we have seen in the last century.
    (a) than, we have seen
    (b) from what we have seen
    (c) from what we seen
    (d) than what we seen
    (e) than from that we have seen

    1. $קгค๔єєק$

      bbbbbbbb

    2. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      BB..

    3. (b) from what we have seen

  11. Complete the PARA

    Finding ways to improve humanity’s living standards is the point of economics. Having a good measure of living standards, you may think, is therefore pretty fundamental to the discipline. For decades, economists have turned to gross domestic product (GDP) when they want an estimate of how well off people are. By how much are Americans better off than Indians, or than their parents’ generation? Chances are the answer will start with GDP. GDP is really a measure of an economy’s output, valued at market prices. As societies produce more, and therefore earn more, their material well-being rises. _____________________________

    (a) That said, economists and statisticians have been debating for years whether GDP measures true well-being.
    (b) But GDP was not intended to be a comprehensive measure of society’s well-being.
    (c) But GDP is not a true measure of improving living standards as GDP is an aggregate measure.
    (d) But GDP isn’t the only measure.
    (e) So when economists want to measure the living standards of whole societies, GDP is where they usually start.

    1. $קгค๔єєק$

      eeee

    2. Nothing to the contrary is even suggested by the paragraph. Hence the ‘debate’ option (a) and the counterarguments with “but” options (b), (c) and (d) are irrelevant. The paragraph takes a particular view and concludes it in option (e).

    3. $קгค๔єєק$

      aaaaa

      1. Nothing to the contrary is even suggested by the paragraph. Hence the ‘debate’ option (a) and the counterarguments with “but” options (b), (c) and (d) are irrelevant. The paragraph takes a particular view and concludes it in option (e).

        1. $קгค๔єєק$

          yess mam i mistaken

  12. The Economic Survey went to the extent of expunging details of distribution losses of power utilities, preferring to drop an entire table of figures on rates of return, commercial losses and other attendant annual projections. The Economic Advisory Council is concerned about unacceptably-large revenue leakages in distributing power-and rightly so. But without up-to-date data and comprehensive figures about happenings and goings-on in the vexed power sector, the policy process would surely be left plodding along in the dark. _________________

    (a) The survey clearly needs to have wide-ranging data on distribution.
    (b) When it comes to power distribution, large unaccounted-for losses continue pan-India.
    (c) The fact is that there’s a huge gap when it comes to electricity generation and supply.
    (d) Yet, we seem more focused on ritualizing reforms and opening up.
    (e) Yet, aggregate technical and commercial losses amount to almost 35%.

    1. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      aa

    2. $קгค๔єєק$

      aaaaaaa

    3. A

      The purpose of the paragraph is to state that there should be sufficient data to formulate policies – in the context of power sector (Economic survey and Economic Advisory Council). Option (a) concludes the paragraph by stating this purpose explicitly without bringing in any new ideas that may require further clarification. Once the purpose is established (not inferred) option (d) can make sense.

  13. It remains to be seen whether the economy-wide innovative trend would be sufficient to shore up growth in the secular period. For, as researchers like Solow have shown since the 1950s, the bulk of growth over the long term is not so much due to increase in factor inputs like capital and labour as technological change, efficiency improvements and productivity gains. And given our weak science, technology and innovation indicators, to assume world-leading growth for decades would verily belie the empirical evidence of umpteen studies – _________________________________

    (a) that growth is essentially about technological progress.
    (b) that the Solow thesis is not the heart of modern growth theory.
    (c) that economic growth in India would surpass those of the other major economies soon.
    (d) that technology is not really an exogenous, standalone factor.
    (e) that figures can be rather deceptive.

    1. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

      ??

      1. $קгค๔єєק$

        net issue????

        1. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

          ??

          1. $קгค๔єєק$

            hiiiihii strong bond

          2. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

            ???

          3. $קгค๔єєק$

            balanced

    2. $קгค๔єєק$

      aaaaa

    3. A

      “bulk of growth over the long term is not so much due to increase in factor inputs like capital and labour as technological change etc.,” is the gist of the paragraph. Our weak science etc… “belie the empirical evidence…” the empirical evidence is already stated in the above-italicized part. Option (a) reinforces this and completes the paragraph. Option (d) requires further clarifications.

    4. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      aa

  14. PART OF SENTENCE WHICH CONTAINS ERROR?

    A. And its equally important to spread the news about companies that treat working parents
    B. with fairness and respect, so that we all can try to work at these companies,
    C. and send a message to others treating working parents
    D. justly is a valuable employee recruitment and retention advantage.
    E. No error

    1. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

      Dd

    2. $קгค๔єєק$

      aaa

      1. Divaker

        O Bhai ram ram

        1. $קгค๔єєק$

          jiiii jai siyaa ram..:)

    3. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      ddd

    4. a

      ITS -> IT’S

      justly – according to what is morally right or fair; fairly.

    5. jyotika

      aaaaaaa
      it is

  15. PART OF SENTENCE WHICH CONTAINS ERROR?

    A. I’ve been in Delhi for four days now
    B. and so far the stay had been uneventful,
    C. barring a stray incident
    D. where I walked into a lamppost and then walked around Connaught Place
    E. with a bloody nose.

    1. $קгค๔єєק$

      dddddddd

    2. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

      Ddd

    3. D

      ‘right of another’, rather than ‘right for another’

      1. Divaker

        Nhi smjha ma’am

      2. PHOENIX

        where is this term ma’am ??

    4. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      d/e

    5. D

      ‘in which I walked into …’ or ‘when I walked into …’

  16. PART OF SENTENCE WHICH CONTAINS ERROR?

    A. To be a citizen is to possess the rights
    B. enshrined in our constitution,
    C. and equally, the obligation of duty.
    D. When one citizen upholds an individual right for another,
    E. he enacts his duty to himself.

    1. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

      Aaa

    2. $קгค๔єєק$

      dddd

      1. $קгค๔єєק$

        for——-of

        1. ครђ

          Hi sir , Gdeve 🙂 hws u?

          1. $קгค๔єєק$

            hii sirjeeeee….gud evnggg…..little bit drowsyy today heheh hows uuu..:))

          2. ครђ

            hmm .. m fanta ;D

          3. $קгค๔єєק$

            hehheehhe….sirjee..lgta h mujhe b fanta peena padega to refresh …:))))

    3. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      dd…

    4. PHOENIX

      ddddddddd of

    5. D

      ‘right of another’, rather than ‘right for another’

  17. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

    Chasmish?

    1. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

      Aj quiz hogi?

      1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

        haa kb se mai comment nahi kr pa rhi thi
        authentication problem likh rha tha

        1. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

          ??

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      yess mam

      1. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

        Sweety :-*

        1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

          muaah :*

          1. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

            Chasmish ?
            Page open nahi ho ra ?

          2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

            yar aj jio bohot prblem kiya
            sorry late dekha maine :((

      2. Divaker

        Time bolo apna

        1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

          9.

    3. Divaker

      Tumaare name ka Matlab Kya hai

  18. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

    No ma’m please ??

  19. PART OF SENTENCE WHICH CONTAINS ERROR?

    A. This study takes its place alongside earlier research showing
    B. that kids who are allowed to serve their own food
    C. take smaller portions that they would typically be served
    D. and ate 25 percentage less, and that kids tend to eat more
    E. when the portions on their plates have been double.

    1. PHOENIX

      25 percent ddddddddd

      1. ครђ

        Hii mam…long time 🙂

        1. PHOENIX

          🙂 🙂 busy with nabard….was always here…not commenting

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      dd

    3. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

      Dd

    4. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      dd.

    5. $קгค๔єєק$

      ddd

    6. D

      25 percent not percentage

  20. A. Sixty years is too small a period to acquire new civilizational traits.
    B. and to mould our DNA. When that happens, we will automatically
    C. realize the importance of the rule of law, the true meaning of freedom and democracy
    D. and then we will behave like citizens who will not allow anyone
    E. to sell their votes, and MPs will not be on sold.

    1. $קгค๔єєק$

      eeeeee

      1. $קгค๔єєק$

        he/his/she/her

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      ee

    3. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      eeee

    4. SN-She misses u Hero?????????

      Ee

      1. ADK

        Mam sold====sale??

      2. ADK

        he/she====his/her

  21. ERROR IN WHICH PART/S?

    A. I’ve had a intense year.
    B. Due to the book launch and movie release, I’ve been out there on display,
    C. focusing too much on the external world.
    D. Its time to look within, get in touch with myself again and create something new.
    E. As part of that, I have to stop the blog, interacting with media and other events.
    (a) A only
    (b) A and B
    (c) A and E
    (d) C only
    (e) B and C

      1. ADK

        A—-an
        E—-stop blogging

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      aa

    2. $קгค๔єєק$

      eeeeee i thick b/c

    3. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      BB.

    4. PHOENIX

      an, interact CCC

    5. $קгค๔єєק$

      ans?????

    6. A—-an
      E—-“to stop the blog, media interactions and other events”

  22. CORRECTION??

    Menlo University‘s range of graduate programmes have been developed to fulfil your needs whether you intend to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, and whatever your background.
    (a) have been developed to fulfil your needs whether you intend to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, and whatever
    (b) has been developed to fulfil your needs if you intend to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, or whatever
    (c) have been developed for fulfilling your needs whether you intend to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, and whatever
    (d) has been developed to fulfil your needs whether you intend to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, and whatever
    (e) has been developed to fulfil your needs whether one intends to pursue a career in industry, business, government, NGOs or academia, or whatever

    1. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

      a/

      1. optimistic

        Frnd check inbox

        1. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

          as per ur oder dost 🙂

        2. jyotika

          geeeee sir after a long tme

          1. optimistic

            Ha dear don’t call me sir jobless hu tum sharminda Kar rahee ho

          2. jyotika

            sorrrrry bt dat was not mean

          3. optimistic

            Ok jyotika call me options sry if I got hurt with my words

      2. .......

        namste puchi sir:)

        1. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

          / 🙂

          1. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

            :))

      3. ChaSHmish....miss u?

        pranam sir ji

        1. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

          ge mam

          1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

            aap mam na bolo :((

          2. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

            madam sahi hai ja teacher

          3. ChaSHmish....miss u?

            hehe koi bhi nai

      4. $קгค๔єєק$

        hiiii n2o sirjeee

        1. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

          ge sir

          1. $קгค๔єєק$

            aapki id itni old kaise????

          2. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

            kownsi

          3. $קгค๔єєק$

            yogi sirrr…..

          4. .......

            oradeep guru ji

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      dd

    3. $קгค๔єєק$

      ddddd

    4. D

      A – Singular Range‘ will take singular has‘ and not plural have‘.
      B – the usage of if‘ is incorrect since if‘ should be used only while making a conditional
      statement and whether‘ should be used to evaluate alternatives. The usage of or‘ is also
      incorrect since the two events are mutually exclusive, hence we need and‘ to make the
      meaning clear.
      C – Singular Range‘ will take singular has‘ and not plural have‘. For fulfilling‘ is unidiomatic
      E – your‘ needs is not parallel with one‘ intends. The usage of or‘ is also incorrect.

  23. Nutritionists suggest that we should replace chips and sweetened soft drinks with healthier raw veggies, fruits, whole-grain biscuits and low-fat cheese.
    (a) we should replace chips and sweetened soft drinks with healthier raw veggies, fruits, whole-grain biscuits and low-fat cheese.
    (b) one replaces chips and sweetened soft drinks for healthier raw veggies, fruits, whole-grain biscuits and low- fat cheese.
    (c) we replace chips and sweetened soft drinks with healthier raw veggies, fruits, whole-grain biscuits and low-fat cheese.
    (d) us replace chips and sweetened soft drinks with healthier raw veggies, fruits, whole-grain biscuits or low-fat cheese.
    (e) we replace chips as well as sweetened soft drinks with healthier raw veggies including fruits, whole-grain biscuits and low-fat cheese.

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      aa

    2. jyotika

      111111111111

      1. .......

        namskar anaya:))

        1. PHOENIX

          sorry…i’m not:p

    3. C

      A – The use of suggest‘ and should‘ in the same sentence is an error of redundancy.
      B – Replaces‘ is incorrect since we need replace‘. Also you replace one thing with‘ another
      and not for‘ another.
      D – The use of us‘ is incorrect since the sentence needs the subject form we‘ and not the
      object form ‘us‘
      E – Unnecessarily wordy

      1. PHOENIX

        really ?? TY

      2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

        ok mam

  24. That s all for today

    GN 🙂

    1. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

      tq madam ji gnt 🙂

    2. .......

      thanku mam gn ji:)

    3. $קгค๔єєק$

      gud nyt swt drmzzz mam…:)))

    4. !SAY MY NAME!

      thank you mam, GN

    5. jyotika

      a bigggggggggggggg thnkssssss mam

    6. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      ok mam ty :))

    7. Divaker

      Ma’am ibps po ke liye kuch guide kar do

      1. it will be SBI PO pattern, ye to pta hai
        to usi pattern par practice karo

        STs will help jo us SBI PO ke pattern par mocks dengi

        1. Jellyfish

          Mam pre bhi same ho Sakata hai?

          1. Jellyfish

            Mam how to improve eng section

          2. practice new type of questions

            and keep on reading something in English.

          3. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

            mam me to hindi bhi english me type krta like abhi phr bhi accuracy low lagta eng me

          4. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

            mam wese apke pass kuch query superflows ati hai i think 😛
            jo ja logo ko pta hota
            ja unka ans unko apne apse milna hota
            thanku mam ta ta keep smiling stay blessed

          5. haan that happens

            Bie:)
            ta ta keep smiling stay blessed

        2. Divaker

          Ok pattern doesn’t matter only thing is matter here how can I score high with accuracy

          1. yes for accuracy and speed u need to practice that way na

            old pattern practice karoge and new me exam doge to accuracy kahan se aaegi

            u must have seen, pre ka memory based paper aate hi people perform better

          2. Divaker

            Old ki practice nhi kar raha ma”m

          3. han han, New kar rahe hoge vo to
            accuracy to practice se h aati hai
            or to koi solution nhi hai

          4. Jellyfish

            200% true
            If xam will be difficult cutoff automatically down

          5. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

            yeh mam ko kese pta lag sakta hai
            mam horoscope na dekhti 😛
            yeh to khud ko dekhn padega sayad

          6. Divaker

            Are Bhai ye to main janta hn but how I don’t know that’s why I am asking her ap ko pta h to guide me

          7. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

            review dekhlo sbi ka wese and apko kya ata kya nhi uspe ap dhyan do wo only apko pta hoga apki wekness strong point etc so

    8. jyotika

      mam plz clr my doubt
      had,have nd v2frm kb use hote?/

    9. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      thanku mam :)))
      gn!!

  25. Divaker

    Chasmish start karo rapid fire

  26. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q1. Which bank has tied up with PFG Forex for remittance facility for the benefit of Indian expatriates from Australia recently?
    (a) Punjab National Bank
    (b) Bank of Baroda
    (c) State Bank of India
    (d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
    (e) South Indian Bank

    1. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

      ee

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S1. Ans.(e)
      Sol. South Indian Bank has tied up with PFG Forex for remittance facility for the benefit of Indian expatriates from Australia. The new facility will leverage the bank to reach the Indian diaspora.

  27. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q2. The United Forum of Bank Unions has decided to observe July __________ the 48th anniversary of nationalisation of major banks, as ‘Save public sector banks’ day.
    (a) July 18th
    (b) July 19th
    (c) July 20th
    (d) July 17th
    (e) July 21st

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S2. Ans.(b)
      Sol. The United Forum of Bank Unions has decided to observe July 19, 2017, the 48th anniversary of nationalisation of major banks, as ‘Save public sector banks’ day. Members will wear a commemorative badge on the day, display posters in front of all branches, distribute leaflets and hold rallies/demonstrations at all centres across the country.

    2. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      bbbb

  28. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q3. Indus OS has partnered with __________ to launch OS-integrated UPI payment platform in India.
    (a) IDFC Bank
    (b) Axis Bank
    (c) ICICI Bank
    (d) YES Bank
    (e) HDFC Bank

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S3. Ans.(d)
      Sol. Indus OS has partnered with YES Bank to launch OS-integrated UPI (Unified Payment Interface) payment platform in India. Users with Indus OS will be able to use this UPI payment platform on SMS, dialer interface, and on third party apps like WhatsApp. This means P2P transactions, as well as utility payments, can be made via SMS or messaging. The platform is expected to launch in this quarter.

    2. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      bb

  29. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q4. Where is the headquarter of South Indian Bank?
    (a) Thrissur
    (b) Bengaluru
    (c) Kochi
    (d) Chennai
    (e) Pune

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S4. Ans.(a)
      Sol. Headquarter of South Indian Bank is in Thrissur, Kerala.

    2. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      aaa

  30. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q5. __________ is a payment system launched by National Payments Corporation of India and regulated by the Reserve Bank of India which facilitates the instant fund transfer between two bank accounts on the mobile platform.
    (a) NACH
    (b) BHIM
    (c) UPI
    (d) CPI
    (e) BBPS

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S5. Ans.(c)
      Sol. Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is a payment system launched by National Payments Corporation of India and regulated by the Reserve Bank of India which facilitates the instant fund transfer between two bank accounts on the mobile platform.

    2. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      ee

    3. Divaker

      Cccc pta nhi kyun lag raha hai ye question kar chuka hn Kahan se karva rahe ho

  31. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q6. The Doing Business Report” is prepared by which of the following organizations every year?
    (a) Asian Development Bank (ADB)
    (b) World Bank (WB)
    (c) New Development Bank (NDB)
    (d) World Trade Organization (WTO)
    (e) None of the given options is true

    1. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      bbb

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S6. Ans.(b)
      Sol. The Doing Business Report (DB) is a study elaborated by the World Bank Group every year that is aimed to measure the costs to firms of business regulations. The study has become one of the flagship knowledge products of the World Bank Group in the field of private sector development and is claimed to have motivated the design of several regulatory reforms in developing countries.

  32. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q7. Which of the following cannot be called as a debt instrument as referred in financial transactions?
    (a) Certificate of Deposits
    (b) Bonds
    (c) Stock
    (d) Commercial Paper
    (e) None of the given options is true

    1. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

      ccc

    2. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      ccc

    3. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S7. Ans.(c)
      Sol. Debt instruments are assets that require a fixed payment to the holder, usually with interest. Examples of debt instruments include bonds (government or corporate), mortgages, Commercial Paper and Certificate of Deposits.

  33. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q8. Which of the following is not a type of cheque issued by an individual?
    (a) Bearer Cheque
    (b) Crossed Cheque
    (c) Order Cheque
    (d) Savings Cheque
    (e) None of the given options is true

    1. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      ddd

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S8. Ans.(d)
      Sol. An order cheque can be a bearer cheque if the words or bearer are not cancelled out. A crossed cheque is a cheque that has been marked to specify an instruction about the way it is to be redeemed.

  34. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q9. “World Investment Report” is annually published by-
    (a) IBRD
    (b) WTO
    (c) IMF
    (d) UNCTAD
    (e) ADB

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S9. Ans.(d)
      Sol. The World Investment Report has been published annually since 1991 by The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD). Each year´s Report covers the latest trends in foreign direct investment around the World and analyses in depth one selected topic related to foreign direct investment and development.

    2. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      dd.

    3. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

      ddd

  35. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q10. Treasury bills are issued in India by ______
    (a) RBI
    (b) State Government
    (c) Government of India
    (d) SEBI
    (e) NABARD

    1. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

      cc

    2. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      cc

    3. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S10. Ans.(c)
      Sol. Treasury bills (T-bills) offer short-term investment opportunities, generally up to one year. They are thus useful in managing short-term liquidity. At present, the Government of India issues three types of treasury bills through auctions, namely, 91-day, 182-day and 364-day. There are no treasury bills issued by State Governments.

  36. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q11. Which among the following international organisation has announced its approval to a $329 million loan to build access roads across 4,000 villages in Gujarat recently?
    (a) OPEC
    (b) IMF
    (c) AIIB
    (d) ADB
    (e) World Bank

    1. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      ddd

    2. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

      ddddd

    3. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S11. Ans.(c)
      Sol. China based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) announced its approval to a $329 million loan to build access roads across 4,000 villages in Gujarat. The funds have been approved to construct road linkages for last-mile connectivity to schools and tribal areas in 33 districts of the state.

  37. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q12. Takehiko Nakao is present president of-
    (a) Asian Development Bank
    (b) World Bank
    (c) New Development Bank
    (d) International Monetary Fund
    (e) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

    1. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      aa

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S12. Ans.(a)
      Sol. Takehiko Nakao is present president of the Asian Development Bank.

  38. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q13. Siemens AG opened its first digital factory in India, also the third globally after one each in Germany and China, as the industrial conglomerate pitches smart facilities to small and medium scale enterprises in the country. Siemens AG based in-
    (a) Canada
    (b) France
    (c) China
    (d) Germany
    (e) Japan

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S13. Ans.(d)
      Sol. Siemens AG opened its first digital factory in India, also the third globally after one each in Germany and China, as the industrial conglomerate pitches smart facilities to small and medium scale enterprises in the country. Siemens AG is a German conglomerate company headquartered in Berlin and Munich and the largest industrial manufacturing company in Europe with branch offices abroad.

  39. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q14. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) was conceived in the early __________ as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world.
    (a) 1950s
    (b) 1960s
    (c) 1940s
    (d) 1970s
    (e) 1980s

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S14. Ans.(b)
      Sol. The Asian Development Bank was conceived in the early 1960s as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world.

  40. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q15. Who is the present president of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?
    (a) Li Keqiang
    (b) Wang Yi
    (c) Xie Xuren
    (d) Lou Jiwei
    (e) Jin Liqun

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S15. Ans.(e)
      Sol. Jin Liqun is present president of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB).

  41. optimistic

    Nitrous oxide?

    1. ~lonely~hanker~nitrous oxide~

      yes say dost 🙂

      1. optimistic

        Nothing dost gn

  42. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q16. Senior Citizen Saving Scheme (SCSS) is exclusively meant for people over the age of 60 years. They shall come into force on-
    (a) August 2004
    (b) August 2002
    (c) August 2010
    (d) August 2008
    (e) August 2006

    1. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      cc

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S1. Ans.(a)
      Sol. Senior Citizen Saving Scheme (SCSS) is exclusively meant for people over the age of 60 years. They shall come into force on 02nd day of August in 2004.

  43. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q2. What is the maturity period of Senior Citizen Saving Scheme (SCSS)?
    (a) 5 years
    (b) 50 years
    (c) 1 years
    (d) 10 years
    (e) 15 years

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S2. Ans.(a)
      Sol. The maturity period of Senior Citizen Saving Scheme (SCSS) is 5 years.

  44. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q3. There are only four eligible categories of PSLCs i.e. PSLC General, PSLC Small and Marginal Farmer, PSLC Agriculture & PSLC Micro Enterprises. PSLC stands for-?
    (a) Public Sector Lending Certificates
    (b) Priority Sector Lending Certificates
    (c) Priority System Lending Certificates
    (d) Priority Service Lending Certificates
    (e) Priority Sector Lending Cash

    1. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

      bb

      1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

        name ka meaning bta

        1. GujjU LeR! LalA

          GUJJU MAST BINDAAS

          1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

            hahah wo to nai h tu
            bhaw khata :/

          2. GujjU LeR! LalA

            JESE MUJE INPUT MILTA VESA ME OUTPUR DETA

          3. ChaSHmish....miss u?

            mai bhaw nai khati ;/

          4. GujjU LeR! LalA

            khati hoooooooooooooooooooooo bahut jyadaaaaaaaa
            u ne hurt kia mere attitude ko 😛

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S3. Ans.(b)
      Sol. There are only four eligible categories of PSLCs i.e. PSLC General, PSLC Small and Marginal Farmer, PSLC Agriculture & PSLC Micro Enterprises. PSLC stands for Priority Sector Lending Certificates.

  45. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q4. All PSLCs will expire on-
    (a) 01st October
    (b) 01st April
    (c) 01st March
    (d) 01st January
    (e) 01st June

    1. GujjU LeR! LalA

      D-DAY :p

    2. ??????????|?????????|√乇刀り乇イイム™

      BBB

    3. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S4. Ans.(b)
      Sol. All PSLCs will be valid till March 31st and will expire on April 1st.

  46. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q5. The guidelines specify that MCLR calculated using methodology prescribed shall correspond to the tenor of funds in the single largest maturity bucket provided it is more than 30% of the entire funds reckoned for determining the MCLR. What is the meaning of “M” in MCLR?
    (a) Minimum
    (b) Maturity
    (c) Marginal
    (d) Management
    (e) None of the given options is true

    1. ??????????|?????????|√乇刀り乇イイム™

      CCC

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S5. Ans.(c)
      Sol. The guidelines specify that MCLR calculated using methodology prescribed shall correspond to the tenor of funds in the single largest maturity bucket provided it is more than 30% of the entire funds reckoned for determining the MCLR. MCLR stands for Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate.

  47. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q6. What is the minimum tenure of gold deposits under Gold Monetization Scheme, 2015?
    (a) Five year
    (b) Two year
    (c) One year
    (d) Three year
    (e) Four year

      1. GujjU LeR! LalA

        I MEANS 3RD OPTION

        1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

          ok

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S6. Ans.(c)
      Sol. The deposit will be made under Gold Monetization Scheme, 2015 with the designated banks for a short term period of 1-3 years (with a roll over in multiples of one year) and will be treated as their on-balance sheet liability.

    2. ??????????|?????????|√乇刀り乇イイム™

      CCCCC

  48. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q7. All Scheduled Commercial Banks excluding ________ are eligible to implement under Gold Monetization Scheme, 2015?
    (a) Private Sector Banks
    (b) IDBI Bank Limited
    (c) State Bank of India
    (d) Regional Rural Banks
    (e) Public Sector Banks

    1. ??????????|?????????|√乇刀り乇イイム™

      DDD

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S7. Ans.(d)
      Sol. All Scheduled Commercial Banks excluding Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) are eligible to implement the Scheme.

  49. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q8. BSBDA is a simple, basic account for routine banking transactions without the need of minimum balance requirement. BSBDA stands for-?
    (a) Basic Savings Branch Deposit Account
    (b) Balance Savings Bank Deposit Account
    (c) Basic Savings Bank Demand Account
    (d) Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account
    (e) None of the given options is true

    1. ??????????|?????????|√乇刀り乇イイム™

      DDDDD

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S8. Ans.(d)
      Sol. Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account (BSBDA) a simple, basic account for routine banking transactions without the need of minimum balance requirement.

  50. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Which rate has replaced the erstwhile Benchmark Prime Lending Rate system with effect from July 1, 2010?
    (a) Marginal Rate system
    (b) Bank Rate system
    (c) Repo Rate system
    (d) Open Rate system
    (e) Base Rate system

    1. ??????????|?????????|√乇刀り乇イイム™

      EEEEE

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      S9. Ans.(e)
      Sol. The Base Rate system has replaced the erstwhile Benchmark Prime Lending Rate system with effect from July 1, 2010. Base Rate shall include all those elements of the lending rates that are common across all categories of borrowers.

  51. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    Q10. Banks cannot accept interest-free deposits other than in-
    (a) Saving Account
    (b) Recurring Deposit Account
    (c) Fixed Deposit Account
    (d) Nostro Account
    (e) Current Account

    1. ??????????|?????????|√乇刀り乇イイム™

      EEEEEEEEEEE

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      Ans.(e)
      Sol. Banks cannot accept interest free deposits other than in current account.

  52. ChaSHmish....miss u?

    over
    ty

    1. !SAY MY NAME!

      ty 🙂

      1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

        wc :))

      1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

        wc 🙂

    2. ??????????|?????????|√乇刀り乇イイム™

      Thank You ,well versed session

      1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

        wc sir :))

    3. GujjU LeR! LalA

      TY O_O MAM….

      1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

        / sir

  53. GujjU LeR! LalA

    KOI GA QUIZ KRVAO :p

    1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      11 me nai hota kya ab??

      1. GujjU LeR! LalA

        NOOOOOOO

        1. ChaSHmish....miss u?

          cacti ko kya hua??

          1. GujjU LeR! LalA

            pyar ho gya isliye rat ko nai aati ab
            kahi aur bzy

          2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

            lolzz
            kuchh bhi bolta :p
            tu krwa de quiz

          3. GujjU LeR! LalA

            deleted
            varna wo jinda nai chodengi muje 😛

          4. ChaSHmish....miss u?

            hahahah :p

          5. GujjU LeR! LalA

            ye sb comments delte kr

  54. !!Krishna!!

    Hlo everyone..:)
    Dinner ho gaya sabka??

    1. GujjU LeR! LalA

      jiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii sir
      aur apkaaaaa

    2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

      nai

      1. !!Krishna!!

        kyuu chalo kha kr aaao tabhi baat krenge nhi to mamma marengi tumhe:))

        1. GujjU LeR! LalA

          wahhhhhhhhh

          1. !!Krishna!!

            ji kya hua??

          2. GujjU LeR! LalA

            jii accha khayal rakh rhe..tabhi wah bola

          3. !!Krishna!!

            hehehe:)))

          4. ChaSHmish....miss u?

            lolz

        2. ChaSHmish....miss u?

          hehehh haan kb se bula rahi thi 😀

          1. !!Krishna!!

            mujhe???

  55. !!Krishna!!

    @pradeep

  56. !! Ankit !!

    Quiz tymng ????????????/

    1. !!Krishna!!

      8pm….eng
      9pm.. banking
      11pm …ga

  57. !!Krishna!!

    when someone directly approaches supreme court instead of high court then which jurisdiction applied??

  58. !!Krishna!!

    Right portion of heart receives what kind of blood

    (a) pure

    (b) impure

    (c) mixed

    (d) none

  59. !!Krishna!!

    1. How many times one can become President?

    (a) one

    (b) two

    (c) three

    (d) many times

    1. kumar

      d many times in india
      2 times in uSa

  60. !!Krishna!!

    Who got Life time achievement award 2017?

  61. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

    quiz ??

    1. kumar

      i was the lone to answer

      1. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

        hmm…lgta h koi ni h idhr ..

      1. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

        Hii .
        Name changed :))

        1. !!Krishna!!

          I m New here..:)

          1. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

            Ok Krishna ji :))

          2. !!Krishna!!

            Hlo sumanji:)

          3. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

            Hmm…pta tha ..
            Hehehe

          4. !!Krishna!!

            Heheheh…))

          5. HOPE_2017™

            Hello mam :))

            u frgt me na

          6. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

            Hello ..:))
            No never frnd

          7. HOPE_2017™

            :)))))

          8. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

            How are you??

          9. HOPE_2017™

            not good not bad 🙂

            U????

          10. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

            I’m good.

          11. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

            Why??
            What happened?

          12. HOPE_2017™

            Nothing dear :))

            Have to get job na,soo :))

            how is prep???

          13. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

            dont worry dear …will get
            jst preapre hard this yr . 😀

          14. HOPE_2017™

            Haan :))
            U too prep well buddy :))

          15. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

            going good:)

            how’s ur preptn ???

          16. HOPE_2017™

            not that much good yar :((

            Have to improve

          17. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

            dont be sad.
            keep practicing dear.

          18. HOPE_2017™

            yooo buddyyy…. :))

          19. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

            :)))

          20. HOPE_2017™

            U too perep well dear :)))

          21. ɖɛֆȶɨռʏ : ʊʟȶɨʍǟȶɛ

            sure dear :)))

    1. ??ㄅωᾰ∂ℏᾰ ??

      hllo

    1. _/_

      qs dikh ni rha poora?

      1. ??ㄅωᾰ∂ℏᾰ ??

        ji

    1. _/_

      same visa hi pic lo acche se

      1. ??ㄅωᾰ∂ℏᾰ ??

        :::::::::::::(

    2. _/_

      dikh gya wait kro

      1. ??ㄅωᾰ∂ℏᾰ ??

        ji thanku

    3. ??ㄅωᾰ∂ℏᾰ ??

      confusion hai c bacha work 5 2 day me karega to whole work c ka nikal ke karne pe ans nahi aa raha

    4. _/_

      a =10 ………b =15
      ….lcm =30
      eff a =3 and b =2
      now 5 days work a =3*5=15 and b ==5*2=10
      remaining =30-25= 5=c
      ratio =15:10:5 = 3:2:1
      chuki 6 ratio =3000
      1 ratio =500
      a =1500
      b =1000
      c =500
      5a=1500
      a =300
      5b =1000
      b =200
      2c =500
      c =250

    5. !!Krishna!!

      A……..10…….3
      …….30
      B………15…….2
      5*5=25
      Rem….5
      C works 5
      A:B:C=15:10:5=3:2:1
      6…3000
      1….500
      A……1500…….300
      B……1000……..200
      C…….500……..250

      1. ??ㄅωᾰ∂ℏᾰ ??

        yaha a aur b ka total liya to c ka kyu nahi ji hi confuse kiya mujhe

        1. !!Krishna!!

          C ka bhi to total h

          1. ??ㄅωᾰ∂ℏᾰ ??

            are ab ki day ka ratio se c ki work ka compare kyu?>

          2. !!Krishna!!

            A n 5 days kiya B n bhi 5 days kiya and C n 2 daya kiya h

          3. ??ㄅωᾰ∂ℏᾰ ??

            bhut bahut thank u

          4. !!Krishna!!

            A ka 5 days work=15
            B ka 5 days work=10
            C works 2 days=5

          5. ??ㄅωᾰ∂ℏᾰ ??

            mai starting me likha naa 15days usse hi confuse hui

    1. ADK

      S1/S2 === (23-17)/(27-23)==6/4==3/2
      Given,
      S1 – S2 == 18
      S1==54kmph

      1. ??ㄅωᾰ∂ℏᾰ ??

        Ye formula clear plz

Leave a Comment