Discussion Zone – 19 July 2017

Hello Aspirants
This is a live quiz page. Discuss any of the topics below in the comment section:

  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning
  • English
  • Banking Awareness
  • Current Awareness
  • Computer

Share the page with your friends too to take the full advantage. Group study will help you retain things in mind. Happy learning. ?



Related posts

1,461 Thoughts to “Discussion Zone – 19 July 2017”

  1. peansu

    There are two containers A and B with mentha oil with different prices and their volumes are 140 litres and 60 litres respectively. Equal quantities are drawn from both A and B in such a manner that the oil drawn from A is poured into B and the oil drawn from B is poured into A. The price per litre becomes equal in both A and B. How much oil is drawn from each of A and B.

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      140*60/200====42 ANS

      1. peansu

        Please explain

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

          its formula wait lets see anyone know other way me repost krta hu yeh

      2. NAZRIYA nazim

        aap nucleus ??

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

          No

          1. NAZRIYA nazim

            ok sorry, dont mind

  2. peansu

    A container is filled with the mixture of milk and water. The ratio of the milk and water is same. Bobby and sunny increases the concentration to 60%. Bobby makes it by adding the milk and sunny makes it by replacing the mixture with milk. What is the percentage of milk added by bobby to that of milk replaced by sunny.

    1. peansu

      @paraskalia:disqus Iski koi short trick ho to batado

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

        DUBARA TRY KRUGA SIR AGAR AYA TO AYA POST KRDUGA

        1. peansu

          Ye method dekhna

          Total 100L
          ……….m……….w……..
          ……….50………50……
          Bob….50+25….50….
          Bob…..75……..50……
          Milk % = 60%
          Now for sunny let he repalces 2x liters of solution.
          ………..m…………w…….
          ……….50…………50…..
          ……….50-x……..50-x….
          Milk %= (50-x+2x)/100
          60 = (50+x)/100
          x = 10
          .
          Percentage required = (25/2x)*100
          (25/20)*100
          125%

          1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

            STATEMENT SAMJH NHI LAGI THI BCOXZ
            50 MILK SE 60 HUA WO SAHI BT WO PANI MILA KE KYA KARTA KYA PANI 60% KARTA MEREKO ISME DOUBT THA

    2. Speed

      bobby
      50————–100
      ———-60——–
      4——————-1
      4x——————-x

      sunny
      50—————100
      ———-60———
      4——————-1
      4y——————y
      here bobby initial amount=4x
      sunny initial=5y
      4x=5y
      x/y=5/4 ,x=5, y=4
      bobby
      20—————-5
      sunny
      16—————-4
      if bobby added 5 litre ,then sunny replaced 4 litre

      percentage of milk added by bobby to that of milk replaced by sunny.=5/4 *100=125%

      1. peansu

        125% hai answer niche Speed ki solution dekh lo.

        1. Player

          ap yhi post kr do itna niche nhi ja payega

          1. peansu

            bobby
            50————–100
            ———-60——–
            4——————-1
            4x——————-x

            sunny
            50—————100
            ———-60———
            4——————-1
            4y——————y
            here bobby initial amount=4x
            sunny initial=5y
            4x=5y
            x/y=5/4 ,x=5, y=4
            bobby
            20—————-5
            sunny
            16—————-4
            if bobby added 5 litre ,then sunny replaced 4 litre

            percentage of milk added by bobby to that of milk replaced by sunny.=5/4 *100=125%

          2. peansu

            Ye method bhi dekh lo, samaj aye to

            Total 100L
            ……….m……….w……..
            ……….50………50……
            Bob….50+25….50….
            Bob…..75……..50……
            Milk % = 60%
            Now for sunny let he repalces 2x liters of solution.
            ………..m…………w…….
            ……….50…………50…..
            ……….50-x……..50-x….
            Milk %= (50-x+2x)/100
            60 = (50+x)/100
            x = 10
            .
            Percentage required = (25/2x)*100
            (25/20)*100
            125%

          3. Player

            ye smjh aya….thnx

  3. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    hello all attendence plz

  4. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    A container is filled with the mixture of milk and water. The ratio of the milk and water is same. Bobby and sunny increases the concentration to 60%. Bobby makes it by adding the milk and sunny makes it by replacing the mixture with milk. What is the percentage of milk added by bobby to that of milk replaced by sunny.

    1. Divaker

      Solution do koi

  5. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    If three metallic spheres of radii 6 cms, 8 cms and 10 cms are melted to from a single sphere, the diameter of the new sphere will be:

        1. YOGI:))

          Zero at mensuration

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      4/3*22/7*R*R*R==4/3*22/7(216+512+1000)
      R===12
      D===24

    2. Speed

      6^3+8^3+10^3=1728
      12^3=1728
      dia=2*12=24 cm

  6. YOGI:))

    Qzestion deelet hogya

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      NICHE DIYA HAI WOHI PASTE KIYA THA

      1. Divaker

        Bhai solution to de do

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

          SURE WO QUESTION SAMJH NHI AYA THA SO DELETE KR DIYA

  7. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    If a man sells 5 toffees for 1 rupee, he got 20% loss. When he sells 3 toffees for
    1 rupee, then what is the percent profit he got from it?

    1. Player

      niche wala ???

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

        APKA KABHI GALAT HUA H SIR :p

        1. Player

          aree wo nhi 1st

          1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

            JO MENE DIYA JO KISI OR NE DOUBTS WALA

      2. ? ????

        check my puzzle plz

        1. Player

          YHA POST KRO…..KL NET ISSUE THA

          1. ? ``s``?

            koi nahi sol ho gaya thanku

        1. Speed

          80%=1/5
          400%=1
          400/3%=1/3
          33.33 % profit

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      1/5===80%
      1/4====100%
      1/3==133SE1/3 ===33.33% P

      1. Divaker

        Ye Kya kiya

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

          SOLUTION SAMKJH KAHA NHI AYA

          1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

            1/5 UPAR DEKHLO

        2. Speed

          for 1 toffee=rs 1/5
          this is 80%
          2nd case
          1 toffee= rs 1/3
          if 80%=1/5
          then 1/3= 400/3%=133.33%
          so profit =33.33%

      1. Player

        hlo how r U 🙂

          1. Player

            A boy has 3 library tickets and 8 books of his interest in the library of these 8, he does not want to borrow maths part 2 unless maths part 1 is borrowed? In how many ways can he choose the three books to be borrowed?

            8C3-6C2=41
            aayat U got this one …why 6c2 substract ????

          2. aayat

            Nai clr nai hua mujhe

    3. YOGI:))

      25 cp
      Sp.33.33
      8.33*4=33 percent

  8. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    A boy has 3 library tickets and 8 books of his interest in the library of these 8, he does not want to borrow maths part 2 unless maths part 1 is borrowed? In how many ways can he choose the three books to be borrowed?

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

        try agn

        1. YOGI:))

          1 book fix hogyi bki 7 mese 2 choose krni h

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      Case 1: 3 books without including maths part 1 and part 2
      6C3===20
      Case 2: (maths part 1) and (two books)
      7C2===21
      20+21==41

      1. peansu

        Sir case 2 mae jab wo maths part 1 lega to part 2 bhi jarur lega, then uske pass aek hi ticket bache 3 me se.
        Accordingly case 2 me 6C1 hone chaiye?

      1. peansu

        6C1 honi chaiye na?

        1. Speed

          this is diff method,
          total ways=8c3
          if he borrows 2 books=6C2
          not borrowing 2 books=8c3-6c2=41

  9. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    A and B are two vendors selling tomatoes A man came to vendor A and purchased 1 kg tomatoes for Rs. 25 and now came to vendor B and asked for the price of tomatoes and vendor B replied 1.5 kg tomatoes for Rs. 20 sir. What is the percentage of loss incurred to the man by purchasing tomatoes from vendor A?

      1. aayat

        A…….,……..B
        1-25KG……1.5KG-20
        3KG-75RS……3KG-40RS
        35/75*100=42.6

        1. Divaker

          46.66hi to AA raha ma’am

    1. Divaker

      Approx 46 . something

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      25 AND 40/3(20/1.5)
      75::40
      35/75===7/15%===46.67%

    3. YOGI:))

      75-40/3=35/3
      35*4/3=46

  10. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    The average of 8 observations was25.5. It was noticed later that two of those observations were wrongly taken. One observation was 14 more than the original value and the other observation was wrongly taken as 31 instead of 13. What will be the correct average of those 8 observations

    1. YOGI:))

      25.5-32/8=21.5

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      14+31-13==32/8=4
      25.5-4=21.5

  11. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    the circumference of a wheel is 6.25 meters. How many cycles will it make in order to cover a distance of 40 km?

    1. Speed

      40000/6.25=6400

        1. Diya

          convert 40 km into m

        2. ? ``s``?

          CHANGE KM TO METER

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      40000/6.25==6400

    3. Player

      embedded link ?

        1. Player

          open ni ho rha ye

          1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

            pta nhi recomded pe open kiya ap recomenrnd me open krke open in new krke dekh lo

  12. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    there are 81 liters pure milk in a container. One-third of milk is replaced by water in the container. Again one-third of mixture is extracted and equal amount of water is added. What is the ratio of milk to water in the new mixture?

    1. Speed

      (1-1/3)^2=4/9
      M:W=4 :5

      1. ? ``s``?

        FORMULA KYA HAI?

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      2/3*2/3===4/9
      4:::5 ANS

    3. YOGI:))

      E 4.:5 he h..mera total ke satg bta diya

    4. Jellyfish

      2/3*2/3=4/9
      Ratio milk to water 4/5

      1. ? ``s``?

        FORMULA KYA HAI?

        1. peansu

          x(1-n/x)^t, where x is initial amount of solution, n is the amount withdrawn each time and t is the number of times.
          yaha x = 1, n = 1/3 and t = 2.

  13. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    Two trains viz A and B are running on parallel tracks and A is faster than B. If both are moving in same direction, A passes B in 48 seconds, but when moving in opposite directions, A crosses B in 8 seconds. A’s speed is how much percent more than B’s speed?

    1. Speed

      (x+y)/(x-y)=48/8=6/1
      x/y=7/5
      % =2/5*100=40%

        1. Speed

          (x+y)/(x-y)=6/1
          solving this eqn

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      96 assumed
      96/48===2
      96/8==12
      5…..7
      2/5===40%

      1. Tia

        aap paras sir hai na

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

          ap kown hai mam ??

          1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

            o-o / new id

    3. Jellyfish

      A+B=48
      A-B=8
      Solve we get A=20&B=28
      8/20*100=40

  14. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    P can complete a piece of work in 16 days which Q can complete in 32 days. P and Q work on alternate days.
    Quantity 1: Time taken by them to complete the work if P starts on day 1.
    Quantity 2: time taken by them to complete the work if Q starts on day 1.
    (a) Quantity I > Quantity II
    (b) Quantity I < Quantity II
    (c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
    (d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
    (e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

      1. peansu

        explain kardo plz

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      16…….32
      …32.
      2……..1
      3*10=30
      P STARTING 21 DAYS
      Q STARTING 21.1/2 DAYS

      1. aayat

        to 1st me kam time laga na ?

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

          value ka pucha hai max and min ka so

          1. aayat

            hmm smjh gai ty

      2. peansu

        Explain kardo sir nahi samaj aya

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

          BHAI LCM METHOD
          16 DAYS AND 32 DAYS
          P………….Q
          16………..32
          ….32
          2………………1 (EFFICIENCY )
          QUESTION KEH RHA KI EK DAY ME EK KAM KARTA SO
          3 KAM HUA 2 DAYS ME
          3*10==30 MEANS 20 DAYS ME 30 WORK
          AB AGAR P NE START KIYA MEANS P KI TURN SO TOTAL WORK HOGA 21 DAYS ME
          BT IF Q SE START KREHE TO HOGA 21SE1/2 DAYS ME SAMJH KHA SE NHI AYA ?

          1. peansu

            Thanks a lot, samaj gaya.

        1. Jellyfish

          Ge Ravi sir

  15. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    There are two containers A and B with mentha oil with different prices and their volumes are 140 litres and 60 litres respectively. Equal quantities are drawn from both A and B in such a manner that the oil drawn from A is poured into B and the oil drawn from B is poured into A. The price per litre becomes equal in both A and B. How much oil is drawn from each of A and B.

      1. Divaker

        Iska shortcut hota h koi

        1. Speed

          140*60/(140+60)=42

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      140*60/(140+60)==8400/200==42

      1. Diya

        sir ye formula hai kya?

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

          shoct cut mam is jesse sum ka

  16. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    . 543, 559, 595, 659, 789, 903
    wrong series

    1. Speed

      789———–759

    2. Speed

      diff= 4^ 2, 6^2, 8^2 ,10^2

    3. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      +42, +62, +82, +102, +122
      759……………….. 789.

    4. Divaker

      789 square 4 6 8 so on

  17. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    80, 105, 195, 478, 1350, 3975

      1. aayat

        Nisha and Priyanka working together can
        complete a job in 11(13/16) days. Nisha
        started working alone and quit the job after
        completing 1/3rd of it, and then Priyanka
        completed the remaining work. They took 25
        days to complete the work in this manner.
        How many days could priyanka have taken to
        complete the job working alone?

        1. Speed

          N/3+2*P/3=25—————-1
          N=75-2P
          1/N+1/P=16/189
          1/(75-2P) +1/P=16/189
          solving
          P=27 days
          N=21 days
          doing with options is easy

          1. Player

            suno isme
            w = e* t …hota
            than w/e = t …hoga na
            1/3N +2/3P =25….ye hoga na ???

          2. Speed

            yes ,same i did

          3. Player

            N/3+2*P/3=25—………….apne to ye kiya h na

          4. Speed

            yes ,u are saying 1/(3N)

          5. Speed

            nisha full work =N days
            then 1/3 work ,she takes =N/3 days
            priyanka full work =P days
            then 2/3 work ,she takes =2P/3 days
            its given total they took 25 days
            so 2P/3+N/3=25

          6. Player

            apki kis formule se ye eqn aayi

            N/3+2*P/3=25—————-1
            tell me this one pls

          7. Speed

            explained check inbox

          8. Speed

            see my explanation ??
            understood ??

    1. Speed

      (80-45)*3
      (105-40)*3
      (195-35)*3=480

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      478………….. 480.
      (80–45) × 3, (105–40) × 3,(195 –35 )× 3 .===480

      1. Divaker

        Wow bht deep h mujh se ayse question hotel hi nhu

      2. Tia

        wow ho gaya clear exam

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

          KAB ??

  18. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    4 13 40 135 552 2765
    2 (a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
    What will come in place of (c) ?

    1. Speed

      (4+9)*1
      (13+7)*2
      (40+5)*3
      (135+3)*4

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

      Speed !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!! • a few seconds ago
      (4+9)*1
      (13+7)*2
      (40+5)*3
      (135+3)*4

      •Reply•Share ›

      and also

      13 = 4 × 1 + 1 × 9
      40 = 13 × 2 + 2 × 7
      135 = 40 × 3 + 3 × 5

      so
      2 × l + 1 × 9 = 11
      11 × 2 + 2 × 7 = 36
      36 × 3 + 3 × 5 = 123

      1. ครђ

        Itne khatarnak logics 😛

  19. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    homework cahiye kisi ko 😛

    1. Player

      series kra do or

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

        KAL KREGE 🙂 ABHI TEETH UDHAR MAGLU KISI KE AP TO DETE NHI :p

          1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

            🙂

    2. ครђ

      Haan sir dedo :))

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

        :)/

  20. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

    maths quiz timing ——??

  21. Jellyfish

    frds last 2 series ke que ko koi fast solve karne koi trick hai kya

    1. Speed

      practice maximum variety of questions ,if u are familiar with this type before ,then it become easy

      1. Jellyfish

        any sources getting this type series??

        1. Speed

          search on google ,u will many varieties of questions from various sites,
          last 2 type ,i saw in previous year questions of bank exams ,
          so solve previous year also

          1. Jellyfish

            Thx
            Last que word problems solve karne Jada time waste hora hai koi short cut trick book pata hai mai rs agrawal &sarvesh varma se karta hu??

          2. Speed

            sorry ,don’t know ,i have only RS agarwal ,
            i practised from quizes , DHARM bro quizes help me a lot

          3. Jellyfish

            dharm sir quiz pdf hai??

          4. Jellyfish

            haha ge sir ji thx a lot issme secret ki kya bat hai:P

          5. Speed

            ha ha ;))
            bye tc

          6. Jellyfish

            bye bye tc

      2. ครђ

        Yes :)) ty

  22. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    home work
    A train X departs from station A at 11:00 am for station B, which is 180 km away. Another train Y departs from station B at 11:00 am for station A. train X travels at an average speed of 70 km/h and does not stop anywhere until it arrives at station B. Train Y travels at an average speed of 50 km/hr, but has to stop for 15 min at station C, which is 60 km away from station B enroute to station A. Ignoring the lengths of the trains, what is the distance (in km), from station A to the point where the trains cross each other?

    1. ครђ

      Kal check karoge aap?? 😀

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

        probabaly 😛

          1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

            🙂

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

        YESZ

        1. aayat

          B-60*60/50=72 MIN
          15 MIN REST=72+15=87MIN
          A-87*70/60=101.5
          REST DIS==180-161.5=18.5
          18.5/120=37/240
          A-70*37/240=10.8 KM
          101.5+10.8=112.3 KM

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

        JI

        1. Player

          series ni hoti

          1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

            KOWN SI MISSING JA DUSRI

          2. Player

            mtlb km hi hoti h

    2. Adi Nene

      In 1 hr 27 mins A can trvl-101 km
      And in 1/6 hr approx 10 km
      Total-111 appr

    3. Diya

      mera 111 apprx aa raha hai

      1. Player

        hmmm….whi aa rha h

      2. Jellyfish

        soln doto

        1. Diya

          but yeh wrong hai see aayat’s solution

        2. Player

          _______120______.__________60________
          Y cover 60 km in 60/50 +15/60 =29/20 hr
          in this time X cover 29/20 * 70 =101 ap
          now remain dis =19
          speed =70+50 =120
          time =19/120
          dis cover by X in this time = 70*19/120 =11 ap
          so
          101 +11………cross each other

  23. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

    !! MAY THE SUN IN HIS COURSE VISIT NO LAND MORE FREE, MORE HAPPY, MORE LOVELY,MORE DEVELOPED THAN THIS OUR OWN COUNTRY !!
    GNT THANKU TA TA /

    1. ครђ

      Jai Hind!!!

      Gn :)) /

    2. Jellyfish

      bye bye
      gn tc

  24. Jellyfish

    Kisine ibps po ka ob ka free st diya kya pre ka??

    1. yuvi

      nhi bhai abhi tk to maine nhi diya hai

      1. Jellyfish

        Okk deke mark share karna

  25. Speed

    anybody giving ssc cgl ??

      1. Speed

        ok bro , ATB ,
        any idea about date of release of admit card

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY!!

          DID U FILL SCC ABHI NIKLA JO JISME PHYSICS SUB COMPULSARY HAI

        2. ครђ

          Thanks 🙂 ATB to u too…

          I think will get admit cards within 2-3 days 🙂

          2 Aug se exams start h na 😛

  26. GE

    Electricity problem here.
    No 8 PM English Quiz today

    1. ครђ

      VGdeve ma’am… Okk :))

    2. jyotika

      geeeeeeeeeeeeee

    3. Jellyfish

      GE mam…okk

    4. Adi Nene

      Oh,whr r u frm mam,here too its raining,power cut

      1. Karnal Haryana

        But here not because of rain.some other problem.
        Where are you from ?

        1. Adi Nene

          Andhra pradesh

  27. RaMpAgE

    no english quiz todayt??

  28. wont rest until i get success

    British saw its first ____ woman MP elected to the Home Affairs Select Committee in UK’s Parliament on 18th July 2017.

    a. Sikh
    b. Parsi
    c. Muslim
    d. Hindu

    1. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: Sikh
      Explanation:
      Britain’s first woman Sikh MP Preet Kaur Gill was elected to Home Affairs Select Committee in the UK Parliament.

  29. wont rest until i get success

    Facebook has hired which former Uber top executive as VP of communications?

    a. Travis Kalanick
    b. Joanna Whetstone
    c. Rachel Whetstone
    d. Caryn Marooney

    1. wont rest until i get success

      Rachel Whetstone

  30. wont rest until i get success

    World Bank’s latest edition of Global Economic Prospects says India is ___ fastest growing economy in the world.

    a. 2nd
    b. 3rd
    c. 4th
    d. 5th

    1. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: 4th
      Explanation:
      India is the world’s fourth fastest growing economy in the world thus far in 2017.

  31. _/_

    eng quiz?????????????

    1. ครђ

      No 8pm Quiz today…

    2. ravi

      Shubhra Mod • 7 minutes ago
      GE

      Electricity problem here.
      No 8 PM English Quiz today

  32. wont rest until i get success

    India and which country/tries in July 2017 signed an MOU to develop a village in that nation?

    a. Nepal
    b. Sri Lanka
    c. Bangladesh
    d. Both a and b

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Bb

    2. wont rest until i get success

      b. Sri Lanka

  33. wont rest until i get success

    Where has the first Culture on Cruise festival in J&K been held?

    a. Dal Lake
    b. Anantnag
    c. Pulwama
    d. Srinagar

    1. wont rest until i get success

      Dal Lake

    2. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Aa

  34. wont rest until i get success

    Who has been appointed the bowling coach of India in July 2017?

    a. Ravi Shastri
    b. Rahul Dravid
    c. Sanjay Bangar
    d. Bharat Arun

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Dd

    2. wont rest until i get success

      Bharat Arun

  35. wont rest until i get success

    Who has been appointed the CJ of Nepal w.e.f 16th July 2017?

    a. Sushila Karki
    b. Gopal Prasad Parajuli
    c. Padam Baidik
    d. Ram Prasad Sithaula

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Bbb

    2. wont rest until i get success

      Gopal Prasad Parajuli

  36. wont rest until i get success

    Which company rolled out India’s first Bio CNG/ Bio-methane bus?

    a. Maruti
    b. Skoda
    c. Chrysler
    d. Tata Motors

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ddd

    2. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: Tata Motors

  37. wont rest until i get success

    Who has been assigned the additional charge for the I&B Ministry w.e.f 18th July 2017?

    a. Narendra Singh Tomar
    b. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
    c. Smriti Zubin Irani
    d. Arun Jaitley

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ccc

    2. wont rest until i get success

      Smriti Zubin Irani

    3. _/_

      aa
      ccc
      aaj az ne dono ans diye hai

  38. wont rest until i get success

    RBI has constituted an Internal Advisory Committee for resolution under which code?

    a. Bankruptcy Code 2016
    b. Insolvency Code 2016
    c. Bankruptcy and Insolvency Code 2016
    d. Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ddd

    2. wont rest until i get success

      : Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016

  39. wont rest until i get success

    What has the national bamboo mission been renamed as?

    a. National Agro-forestry & Bamboo Mission
    b. National Forestry & Bamboo Mission
    c. National Agro-economy & Bamboo Mission
    d. National Agriculture & Bamboo Mission

    1. wont rest until i get success

      National Agro-forestry & Bamboo Mission

    2. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ccc

  40. wont rest until i get success

    India has participated In the Fourth JITSIC in Paris. What does JITSIC stand for?

    a. Joint Indian Taskforce on Shared Intelligence and Collaboration
    b. Joint India Taskforce on Shared Intelligence and Collaboration
    c. Joint International Taskforce on Social Intelligence and Collaboration
    d. None of the above

    1. wont rest until i get success

      d. None of the above
      Joint International Taskforce on Shared Intelligence and Collaboration (JITSIC)

    2. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ans?

  41. wont rest until i get success

    Which is India’s largest commercial bank?

    a. PNB
    b. SBI
    c. UTI
    d. Vijaya Bank

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Bbb

  42. wont rest until i get success

    India’s largest commercial bank State Bank of India (SBI) on Tuesday said it has launched a dedicated portal——?

    1. Target po

      sbi reality

    2. wont rest until i get success

      SBI Realty’

    3. Shantanu S. Niharika

      SBI reality

  43. Divaker

    Hiaaja English quiz nhi hoga

    1. Ambika

      haan aj nhi hoga see above featured comment

  44. Ambika

    ge dosto :))

    1. ครђ

      Vgdeve mam :)))

      Hws uu??

      1. Ambika

        ge ashu :)) i am good :)))
        how r u ??

        1. ครђ

          :)) Same here

      1. Ambika

        hello myra 🙂

        1. Divaker

          Ambi missing di ki PDF mangi this maine

          1. Ambika

            okk will share here in 5 mins

          2. Divaker

            Mail Kar Dena yr

          3. Ambika

            okk will mail u

          4. jyotika

            mam high level puzzle bhi ho to plz share

          5. Ambika

            okk will mail u..

          6. jyotika

            tyyyyyyyyyy mammmm

          7. Divaker

            Thanks buddy

  45. wont rest until i get success

    Which wolf spider crab species has been named after a Harry Potter character?

    a. Lycosa potterati
    b. Lycosa aragogi
    c. Lycosa weasli
    d. Lycosa hagridi

    1. wont rest until i get success

      Lycosa aragogi

    2. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Bb

    1. Ambika

      gn ravi 🙂

  46. wont rest until i get success

    President of India promulgated two ordinances for which state to join GST?

    a. Mizoram
    b. Manipur
    c. J&K
    d. HP

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ccc

    2. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: J&K

  47. wont rest until i get success

    SWAYAM is a portal for?

    a. Promoting high quality education
    b. Improving access to high quality education
    c. Telecasting high quality educational content free of charge
    d. Both b and c

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ddd

    2. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: Both b and c
      Explanation:
      President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee has launched the SWAYAM, the portal that takes high quality education to the doorstep of everyone.

  48. wont rest until i get success

    What is the highest civilian award in Australia called?

    a. Legion D’Honneur
    b. Order of the Rising Sun
    c. Order of Australia
    d. Star of David

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ccc

    2. wont rest until i get success

      Order of Australia
      Explanation:
      Guruswamy Jayraman, a 69-year-old Glenwood resident who migrated from Delhi to Australia in 1991, has been awarded Order of Australia for community work

  49. wont rest until i get success

    Who was appointed the WHO Goodwill Ambassador for Autism in SE Asia?

    a. Saima Wazed Hossain
    b. Margaret Chen
    c. Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
    d. None of the above

    1. wont rest until i get success

      a. Saima Wazed Hossain

    2. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Aaa

  50. wont rest until i get success

    GoI has launched which app to verify tax rate on commodities and services under GST?

    a. GST Rates Finder
    b. GST Rates Searcher
    c. GST Rates Revealer
    d. GST Rates Locator

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Aa

    2. wont rest until i get success

      a. GST Rates Finder

  51. Shantanu S. Niharika

    Order of Rising sun

    Japan

      1. Shantanu S. Niharika

        ??

  52. wont rest until i get success

    By how many votes was the first international treaty banning nuclear weapons at UN adopted?

    a. 124
    b. 123
    c. 122
    d. 121

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ccc

    2. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: 122
      Explanation:
      More than 120 nations adopted the first international treaty banning nuclear weapons on 7th July at the United Nations headquarters in New York City.

  53. wont rest until i get success

    Who won the South Australian Open Squash title 2017?

    a. Harinder Pal Sandhu
    b. Rhys Dowling
    c. Piedro Schweertman
    d. Ramy Ashour

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Aa

    2. wont rest until i get success

      a. Harinder Pal Sandhu

  54. wont rest until i get success

    Scientists have discovered the smallest star in the universe called ________.

    a. EBLM J0555-57Ab
    b. EBLM J0555-57Db
    c. EBLM J0555-57Gb
    d. EBLM J0555-57Jb

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Aaa

    2. wont rest until i get success

      a. EBLM J0555-57Ab

  55. wont rest until i get success

    Which major search engine giant has acquired AI startup Halli Labs on 12th July 2017?

    a. Yahoo
    b. Verizon
    c. AOL
    d. Google

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Dd

    2. _/_

      44
      artifiicial intelligence from benglore based

    3. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: Google
      Explanation:
      Google has acquired Bengaluru-based artificial intelligence startup Halli Labs for an undisclosed sum.

  56. wont rest until i get success

    Which country’s former president was convicted on corruption charges on 12th July 2017?

    a. Brazil
    b. Spain
    c. Mexico
    d. Venezeula

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Venezuela

      Caracas

    2. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: Brazil
      Explanation:
      Former Brazilian President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva was found guilty of corruption and money laundering on July 12, 2017 and sentenced to almost 10 years in prison.

      1. Shantanu S. Niharika

        Doubt tha ?

  57. wont rest until i get success

    How many states have formally adopted the GeM initiative in July 2017?

    a. 6
    b. 5
    c. 4
    d. 3

      1. Myra

        ap, assam, telangana, arunachal, pudu

        1. AB

          kya khate ho app maam ..:P……….gd evng

          1. Myra

            gud evng 🙂

          2. AB

            kaise yaad krte itna kuch …………… kuch share kijiye

          3. Myra

            revise daily ca & attend live quizzes sir

    1. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: 5
      Explanation:
      5 States and a Union Territory (UT) have formally adopted the Centre’s Government e-Marketplace (GeM) initiative.

      They are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh and Puducherry (UT).

    2. Diya

      5 states and 1 UT

  58. Shantanu S. Niharika

    Kis month ka h?

    1. wont rest until i get success

      this week

      1. Shantanu S. Niharika

        Tabhi aa ni ra ?

  59. wont rest until i get success

    NGT has banned kite strings made of which material?

    a. Nylon
    b. Plastic
    c. Any synthetic material
    d. All of the above

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Dd

    2. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: All of the above
      Explanation:
      The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has imposed nationwide blanket ban on the use of kite strings (manja), made of nylon or any synthetic material on the grounds that it poses a threat to animals and humans.

  60. wont rest until i get success

    Union Cabinet approved JIN on agreement between India and which country?

    a. Bangladesh
    b. Burma
    c. Bhutan
    d. Malaysia

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Aa

    2. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: Bangladesh
      Explanation:
      The Union Cabinet has given its approval for the Joint Interpretative Notes (JIN) on the Agreement between India and Bangladesh for the Promotion and Protection of Investments.

  61. wont rest until i get success

    Which Indian cricketer scripted history by scoring more than 6000 career runs?

    a. Harminder Kaur
    b. Mithali Raj
    c. Sachin Tendulkar
    d. Viraat Kohli

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Bb

    2. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: Mithali Raj
      Explanation:
      Indian captain Mithali Raj (34) scripted history by becoming first player in the history of women’s ODI cricket to score more than 6000 career runs.

  62. _/_

    In FIMMDA, “I” stands for ______
    FIMMDA – Fixed Income, Money Markets and Derivatives Association of India

  63. wont rest until i get success

    Which rail based initiatives were launched on 12th July 2017 by Rail Ministry?

    a. RAIL CLOUD Project
    b. Nivaran Grievance Portal
    c. Both a and b
    d. None of the above

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Cc

    2. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: Both a and b

  64. Maahi!

    Aa ja chasmish 🙂

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Kal aai thi?

      1. Shantanu S. Niharika

        Oye ?
        Kal aai thi?

        1. @chasmish_/_

          na yar
          i was not well

          1. Shantanu S. Niharika

            Okay ☺☺
            Aj quiz?

          2. @chasmish_/_

            haan aj se continue krte 🙂

          3. Shantanu S. Niharika

            Ok
            Batana mujhe

          4. @chasmish_/_

            tag kr dungi 9 pm

          5. Shantanu S. Niharika

            Ok
            Ba pe

  65. _/_

    In FEDAI, “E” stands for _____
    FEDAI – Foreign Exchange Dealers Association of India

  66. wont rest until i get success

    Who has been appointed as the new Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in July 2013?

    a. Sanjay Garg
    b. Subhash Chandra Garg
    c. Sujoy Garg
    d. Satish Garg

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Bbb

    2. wont rest until i get success

      Subhash Chandra Garg

  67. wont rest until i get success

    Which country will hold the 8th edition of the greatest carnival of Theatre in the World for the first time?

    a. Indonesia
    b. India
    c. Bhutan
    d. Malaysia

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Indonesia

      Jakarta

      Rupee

      1. Shantanu S. Niharika

        India

    2. wont rest until i get success

      b. India

  68. Adi Nene

    Quiz over?

  69. _/_

    In CBLO, “L” stands for ______
    CBLO – Collateralised Borrowing and Lending Facility.

  70. wont rest until i get success

    Where is the International Rice Research Institute, South Asia Regional Centre set to be established?

    a. Varanasi
    b. Lucknow
    c. Allahabad
    d. Muzzafarpur

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Aa

    2. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: Varanasi

  71. _/_

    In FPI, “P” stands for _______
    FPI – Foreign Portfolio Investors.

  72. wont rest until i get success

    Which of the following is/are true about the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination?

    a. It provides sector wise elimination targets based on endemicity of malaria
    b. Targets for elimination of malaria are provided for the next 5 years
    c. Early detection of malaria is covered under the plan
    d. All of the above

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ddd

    2. wont rest until i get success

      ddddddd

  73. Shantanu S. Niharika

    Dinner time 🙂

  74. _/_

    CCIL stands for _______
    CCIL – Clearing Corporation of India Limited

  75. wont rest until i get success

    Who has penned “Pen-Pineapple-Apple-Pen” a catchy song for promoting UN SDGs?

    a. Pikotaro
    b. PSY
    c. Justin Bieber
    d. Madonna

    1. wont rest until i get success

      ANSWER: Pikotaro
      Explanation:
      Japanese comedian Pikotaro has adapted his catchy song, Pen-Pineapple-Apple-Pen’, to promote the United Nations’ sustainable development goals.

  76. _/_

    In UTR Number, “U” Stands for ___
    UTR – Unique Transaction Reference

  77. wont rest until i get success

    Thank you all for joining:)
    Good night

    1. Myra

      Thanku, Gn 🙂

      1. wont rest until i get success

        pathshala pe quiz hoti hai?

        1. Myra

          don’t know, bro

          1. wont rest until i get success

            ok

    1. Maahi!

      9 pm… Banking… Chasmish kraegi

      1. _/_

        but u said na she is suffering from fever ?

        1. Maahi!

          Ya… But now she is feeling well..

  78. @chasmish_/_

    gud evng
    banking quiz at 9
    i was not well

    1. Myra

      how are you, now ?

      1. @chasmish_/_

        now i m okay dear :))

        1. Myra

          take care 🙂

  79. @chasmish_/_

    today 20 questions from the topic FDI

    1. Maahi!

      Hie dear 🙂

      1. @chasmish_/_

        hie dear :))

  80. @chasmish_/_

    Lets start @s@shantanusniharika:disqus @@disqus_iqVeV1xmvA:disqus

  81. @chasmish_/_

    1. According to A.T. Kearney Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Confidence Index, India ranks ——- in its FDI.
    7
    8
    9
    10
    6

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Last year India ranks 9th in the list.
      Answer: B

    2. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Bb

  82. @chasmish_/_

    2. According to A.T. Kearney Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Confidence Index, —————– tops the list.
    USA
    China
    Japan
    Germany
    Russia

    1. @chasmish_/_

      A.T. Kearney is an American global management consulting firm that focuses on strategic and operational CEO-agenda issues facing businesses, governments and institutions around the globe. As of December 2016, A.T. Kearney maintains offices in 40 countries.
      Answer: A

      1. Shantanu S. Niharika

        Aa

  83. @chasmish_/_

    3. As per 2016 World Investment Report released by the United Nations Conference for Trade and Development (UNCTAD), India ranks——- in the list.
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Top 10 Countries are: United States, Hong Kong, China, Ireland, Netherlands, Switzerland, Singapore, Brazil, Canada and India.
      Answer: E

    2. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ans?

  84. @chasmish_/_

    4. In India Foreign Direct Investment was introduced in ———- under Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), driven by then finance minister Manmohan Singh.
    1990
    1993
    1992
    1994
    1991

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      1992

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: E

  85. _/_

    uff net mr gya slow slow chal rha

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Mera bhi 😐

    2. @chasmish_/_

      abhi 4 hue h on off kr lo it will be ok

    3. Maahi!

      Mera bhi 🙁

  86. @chasmish_/_

    5. What is the FDI limit in Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFC) ?
    26%
    49%
    74%
    20%
    100%

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: E

    2. Shantanu S. Niharika

      100 %

  87. @chasmish_/_

    6. What is the FDI limit of Private Sector Banking?
    26%
    49%
    74%
    20%
    100%

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      74 %

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Automatic up to 49%. Government route beyond 49% and up to 74%. Automatic route: By this route FDI is allowed without prior approval by Government or Reserve Bank of India. Government route: Prior approval by government is needed via this route.
      Answer: C

  88. @chasmish_/_

    —————— is the maximum FDI limit of Public Sector Banking.
    20%
    26%
    49%
    74%
    100%

      1. Shantanu S. Niharika

        No option

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      20%

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: A

    3. !!Achiever*!!

      iska ans 49%hoga

  89. @chasmish_/_

    8. Under the Automatic route the maximum FDI limit of Industrial parks is ——————
    20%
    26%
    49%
    74%
    100%

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      100 %

      1. @chasmish_/_

        100 maahi

    2. Ambika

      bus ab or besati ni kra sakte 😀

        1. Ambika

          hello mam 🙂

          1. aayat

            Mam kb ho gai ge

          2. Ambika

            hehehe :)) aap mam hi to ho

      1. @chasmish_/_

        hahah
        isme bejjati thodi h :))
        all are preparing here :))

    3. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: E

  90. _/_

    bda tuff tuff qs hai aaj to

  91. @chasmish_/_

    9. Under the Automatic route the maximum FDI limit of Agriculture & Animal Husbandry is —–
    20%
    26%
    49%
    74%
    100%

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      100 %..

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: E

  92. @chasmish_/_

    10. What is the FDI limit in Private Security Agencies?
    20%
    26%
    49%
    74%
    100%

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      74 %

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: D

  93. Shantanu S. Niharika

    Automatic route se FDI
    Sabme 100 % h

  94. @chasmish_/_

    private sector banking and private security agency 74%

    1. Shantanu S. Niharika

      Ok

  95. @chasmish_/_

    11. What is the FDI limit in Broadcasting Content Services?
    20%
    26%
    49%
    74%
    100%