Discussion Zone – 21 January 2017

Hello Aspirants

This is a live quiz page. Discuss any of the topics below in the comment section:

  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning
  • English
  • Banking Awareness
  • Current Awareness
  • Computer

Share the page with your friends too to take the full advantage. Group study will help you retain things in mind. Happy learning. ?

Related posts

283 Thoughts to “Discussion Zone – 21 January 2017”

  1. Suraj

    Good Evening !!!!! 🙂

    1. Purvi

      gud eve sir 🙂

    2. KALYAN ADHYA

      gd evng sir

  2. Suraj

    Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:
    A. multimedia.
    B. words.
    C. characters.
    D. numbers.

    1. Suraj

      d) numbers…
      computer works only in binary,, hence 0 and 1.. means number

  3. Suraj

    Will start with english quiz when everyone comes….

  4. Suraj

    The term bit is short for:
    A. megabyte.
    B. binary language.
    C. binary digit.
    D. binary number.

    1. Suraj

      C. binary digit.

  5. Suraj

    A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
    A. kilobyte
    B. bit
    C. gigabyte
    D. megabyte

  6. Suraj

    The CPU and memory are located on the:
    A. expansion board.
    B. motherboard.
    C. storage device.
    D. output device.

    1. Suraj

      b) motherboard…..

  7. KALYAN ADHYA

    sir english start kije ..

  8. Suraj

    #Error

    a)There was a
    b)short circuit
    c)in house which is
    d)at the end of the street.
    e) No Error

      1. Suraj

        33 to sahi hai, but error is wrong

    1. Suraj

      Ans c) use the house. As we are talking about a particular house.

  9. Suraj

    a)There were just
    b)two sandwiches left
    c)in the plate, so I took
    d)the bigger one
    e) No Error

    1. Suraj

      Ans c) in=>on ; since we are talking about plate, which has a surface, hence it should be on the plate.

  10. Suraj

    a)Between the two
    b)sisters, the younger
    c)one is the
    d)most intelligent
    e) No Error

    1. KALYAN ADHYA

      dd // more

    2. Suraj

      Ans d) most=>more ; since comparing only two people

  11. Suraj

    a) Although he is
    b)hardworking, but he
    c)always gets less
    d)marks in exams
    e) No Error

    1. Suraj

      b) but=>yet ; or remove but

  12. Suraj

    The organization aims to providing with satellite-based data on climate-relevent information with highest possible levels of accuracy and realiability.
    A. to provide with
    B. at providing with
    C. to provide
    D. to the provision of
    E. No correction required

  13. Suraj

    Underwater archaeology has huge potential, as it could be a time-consuming and costly way to study the past.
    A. as it is
    B. but it is
    C. since it could be
    D. but it could
    E. No correction required

  14. Suraj

    Each galaxy is surrounded by a giant sphere of dark matter more than 10 times so wide as the visible portion of the galaxy.
    A. the width of
    B. so wider than
    C. of the width to
    D. in width than
    E. No correction required

    1. Suraj

      A. the width of

      It is ‘more than 10 times the width of’ something else. It has to take a noun and not an adjective. The comparison is between the width of the dark matter and the width of the visible portion of the galaxy. The comparison is brought out with the use of ‘more than’. Hence the use of ‘as wide as’ or ‘wider than’ becomes absurd. The correction is ’10 times of the width of’.

  15. Suraj

    Studies have revealed what more is the reason people are asked to come up with in support of an idea, the less value they ascribe to each.
    A. what more reasons
    B. that more is the reason
    C. what is the reason
    D. that the more reasons
    E. No correction required

      1. KALYAN ADHYA

        why??/// plz explain

        1. Suraj

          sentence ka meaning hai ki .. logo se jitna jyada reason pucha jata hai kisi idea ko support krne k liye, utna hi wo log usko kam value dete hai…

  16. Suraj

    The famous Dr. Chandra (a) / is only dentist (b) / in our village (c) / No error (d)

  17. Suraj

    Indian Space research Organization(ISRO) is all set to _____ another _____ as it gets ready to launch its first space shuttle this month.
    a) break, law
    b) breach, barrier
    c) overcome, fantasy
    d) invent, space shuttle
    e) discover, phenomenon

    1. Suraj

      d) nhi hoga, coz already wo launch hone wala hai this month… aur d) ke hisab se abhi invent karna baki hai,, so contradictory.. try once more

      1. MiMi

        muje bb laga frst bt..

    2. Suraj

      Ans b) breach, barrier

  18. Suraj

    A change in the _____ plan and _____-nosed competition among cabs have resulted in a rougher ride for Ola and Uber Drivers.
    a) driving, peek
    b)business, tough
    c)incentive, hard
    d)payment, soft
    e)salary, high

    1. Suraj

      c)incentive, hard

  19. Suraj

    Signalling a change in stance, bannkers are now talking of settling the loan ____ with Vijay Mallya promoted Kingfisher Airlines, provided the government is willing to give _____.
    a) credit, loan
    b) debit, protection
    c) default, cover
    d) cover, money
    e) amount, guarantee

    1. Suraj

      loan kya hota hai??? if not paid on time.. whats the correct techincal term?? that is the answer

    2. Suraj

      Ans c) only default can fill the first blank..

      means jo vijay malya ne loan default kiya hai, agar govt uska cover de,, means uske badle paisa pay kre bank ko, then bank is ready to settle the loan

  20. Suraj

    With this huge _____, Punjab National Bank is now among the several public sector banks that have reported losses due to bad _____.
    a) gains, customers
    b) loss, loans
    c) development, credit score
    d) setback, branches
    e) opportunity, influence

  21. Suraj

    A heavy penalty was _____ on those businessmen who were caught _____ the norms laid down by the environment ministry.
    a) relaxed, breaking
    b)charged, crossing
    c)given, breaking
    d)imposed, flouting
    e)imposed, following

    1. Suraj

      Ans d)
      flouting – to disobey a rule

  22. Suraj

    #Error

    a) I’ll get
    b) back to the
    c) saddle after
    d) a couple of weeks
    e) No Error

    1. Suraj

      Ans b) back in the saddle; it is an idiom meaning doing something you stopped doing for a period of time

  23. Suraj

    His ———– in his family’s position is great but he does not boast about it.
    A. status
    B. pride
    C. deceit
    D. presumption

  24. Suraj

    Everyone in this universe is accountable to God ———– his actions.
    A. about
    B. against
    C. for
    D. of

          1. ambika

            :)) welcome dear

  25. Suraj

    The opposition parties allege that prices of essential commodities are ———– like a runaway ballon.
    A. soaring
    B. reviving
    C. flying
    D. leaping

  26. Suraj

    It was through the Second World War that Russia ———– herself increased ———– in power and wealth and prestige.
    A. saw, abundantly
    B. notice, gullibly
    C. witnessed, prodigiously
    D. None of these

    1. Suraj

      C. witnessed, prodigiously

  27. Suraj

    #Error

    a) I am sick
    b) and tried of
    c) listening to the constant
    d) caterwauling of our politicians
    e) No Error

    1. " spam spam -3" :))))

      cc

        1. " spam spam -3" :))))

          @ @

          1. ambika

            ye kya hai??

          2. " spam spam -3" :))))

            jalebiii kha lo

          3. Purvi

            vo paras nhi hai dear

    2. Suraj

      b) tried=>tired
      sick and tired

  28. Suraj

    a)Did you tell
    b)your professor why
    c)hasn’t you submit
    d)your assignment?
    e) No Error

      1. Purvi

        gud eve ambika 🙂

    1. " spam spam -3" :))))

      ccc

    2. Suraj

      Ans c) hasn’t=>couldn’t ; sentence in is simple past.

  29. Suraj

    a)But it would be
    b)a sad thing to
    c)kick a bucket
    d)without having been to Alaska
    e) No Error

    1. " spam spam -3" :))))

      ddd

    2. Suraj

      Ans c) Kick the bucket
      the bucket should be used. It is an idiom meaning TO DIE

  30. Suraj

    a) Taken into account
    b) the advice of his
    c) father he decided to
    d) join this college
    e) No Error

    1. ambika

      taking into account

    2. " spam spam -3" :))))

      aaa

  31. Suraj

    The moment the children’s saw the fun park; they were full of delight.
    a) are delighted
    b) were delighted
    c) had delighted
    d) have been delighted
    e) No Correction Required

    1. ambika

      and s after children??????

    2. Suraj

      b) were delighted

  32. Suraj

    In the world of today, material values take precedence ———– spiritual values.
    A. about
    B. on
    C. over
    D. at

    1. Purvi

      precedence means

      1. ambika

        more important

      2. Suraj

        kisi dusri cheez se jyada jaruri/important hona

      3. " spam spam -3" :))))

        priority
        senior
        uppar rank
        jayda importat

  33. Suraj

    He congratulated his friend ———– the latter’s success.
    A. for
    B. about
    C. on
    D. with

    1. " spam spam -3" :))))

      aaaa

      1. ambika

        ur dp is awesome :))

        1. " spam spam -3" :))))

          same to u urs too ty

    2. Suraj

      c) we congratulate on success

  34. Suraj

    Most of the people try to extract favours with the corrupt, yet influential persons.
    a) to seek favour
    b) not to cook favour
    c) to curry favour
    d) not to display favour
    e) No Correction Required

    1. " spam spam -3" :))))

      aaa

    2. Suraj

      Ans c) to curry favour – is an idiom which means to seek gain or advancement.

  35. Suraj

    That charming girl was the ———– of all eyes.
    A. aim
    B. target
    C. ambition
    D. cynosure

    1. MiMi

      cynosure=pole star

    2. Suraj

      cynosure- center of attraction

  36. Suraj

    She is so ———– that she easily catches cold.
    A. sober
    B. sincere
    C. sensitive
    D. sensible

    1. " spam spam -3" :))))

      cccc

  37. Suraj

    I decided to sell a piece of land when I was offered a more ———– price.
    A. correct
    B. true
    C. exact
    D. realistic

    1. " spam spam -3" :))))

      ddd

  38. Suraj

    Suganya failed in the examination because none of her answers was ———– to the questions asked.
    A. pertinent
    B. allusive
    C. referential
    D. revealing

    1. " spam spam -3" :))))

      ddddd

    2. MiMi

      pertinent=suitable

  39. Suraj

    The accused ———– having made any statement.
    A. refused
    B. rejected
    C. declaimed
    D. denied

    1. " spam spam -3" :))))

      dddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddd

        1. " spam spam -3" :))))

          baki jiska ans d hoga yaha se uthake de duga 😛

          1. Purvi

            duga
            u boy ??

          2. " spam spam -3" :))))

            @@ girl 😛 dugi

          3. Purvi

            u paras sir na?

          4. " spam spam -3" :))))

            ……..

          5. Purvi

            kya sir ji
            aap girll ke pic lagaye ho

          6. " spam spam -3" :))))

            😛

          7. ambika

            achha beta mujhse chup rhe ho 🙂

          8. " spam spam -3" :))))

            sabse btana mat kisi ko

          9. " spam spam -3" :))))

            🙂 i am girl

          10. " spam spam -3" :))))

            🙂

      1. " spam spam -3" :))))

        neither nor
        or either or

  40. Suraj

    By the time the caterers reached the auditorium late, the players had had their home made lunch.
    a) The players just had their home made lunch
    b) the players had their home made lunch
    c) the players ate their home made lunch
    d) the players have had their home made lunch
    e) No Correction Required

    1. Suraj

      Ans e)
      here we are comparing 2 past actions. so past perfect tense must be used. had had is the correct form for this

  41. Purvi

    thanku sir
    gud night frnds

    1. " spam spam -3" :))))

      mam ap ja rhe 🙂
      gnt mam

  42. Suraj

    The soldier was watching the beautiful valley of the hill-station and wished that his bride were with him.
    a) wished that his bride was there
    b) wished for his bride
    c) wished that his bride was with him
    d) wishes that his bride were with him
    e) No Correction Required

    1. Suraj

      Ans e) this is a conditional sentence . When a sentence uses if or wishes something , then were should be used.
      Example : If she were rich, she would buy a Phone.

    2. " spam spam -3" :))))

      ee

  43. Suraj

    For the student of Geography, a subject of great interest are Amazon rain-forests.
    a)of great interest is Amazon rain-forests
    b) for great interest are Amazon rain-forests
    c)of greatest interest are Amazon rain-forest
    d) for great interest is Amazon rain-forests
    e) No Correction Required

    1. Suraj

      Ans a) Amazon rain-forest is a singular subject so is should be used

    2. " spam spam -3" :))))

      aaaa

  44. Suraj

    #Error

    a) Much to the annoyance
    b) of most passengers,
    c) the train left before they
    d) could reach the station
    e) No Error

    1. " spam spam -3" :))))

      reached

    2. Suraj

      Ans c) the train had left.
      Since the sentence talks about completion of an event before the occurrence of another, so past perfect tense should be used.

    3. MiMi

      aaa much off the?

      1. Suraj

        ccc… given reason below

  45. Suraj

    Thankyou for participating…..Good Night!!!!!
    Keep Studying. Dont waste even a second!!!!!

    1. ambika

      i shall not waste my time by saying u good night and thanku :))

    2. MiMi

      sir new pattern ka eng pls karaiye kaal se

      1. Suraj

        ok will start soon….

      2. Suraj

        till then u can see our english section for new pattern questions
        http://aspirantszone.com/quiz-zone/english/

    3. " spam spam -3" :))))

      ty gnt

  46. ^^^Jaga^^^....

    https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/02130d4ef7fcf9837e8b2285619194ea429217c52137555bfa72531ef325e80e.jpg 1)In city A,25% of students(M+F) who completed the course got job.what is the number of female students who dropped out of the course in the same city?
    2)In city E respective ratio of male and female students who enrolled for the course is 9:8 and the number of female students who completed the course is 180.what is the number of students(M+F) who got job from the same city?
    3)In city D,the number of students (M+F) who dropped out is 3/11th of the number of students (M+F) who enrolled for the course.What percent of students (M+F) in city D who completed the course got job?
    4)In city C,the number of male students who completed the course is equal to the number of female students who completed it.Only 96 students i.e.25% of the students(M+F) who completed the course got job.How many male students were enrolled for the course in the same city?
    5)In city B,if 40% of students(M+F) who completed the course got job how many students (M+F) got job in the city B?

    mam pls solve these questions…

    1. 1)

      25/100 * [(350+200) – (90+x)] = 16/100 * (350+200)

      Solve for x

      2)
      females who completed the course is 180, so females who enrolled = 180+ 60 = 240
      now ratio is 9 : 8, so males who enrolled is = 270

      so number who got job = 300% of (270+240)

      try next 3 yourself if u understood the things, otherwise ask me again. I ll solve remaining too.

      1. ^^^Jaga^^^....

        thank u mam

Leave a Comment