Discussion Zone – 23 July 2017

Hello Aspirants
This is a live quiz page. Discuss any of the topics below in the comment section:

  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning
  • English
  • Banking Awareness
  • Current Awareness
  • Computer

Share the page with your friends too to take the full advantage. Group study will help you retain things in mind. Happy learning. ?



Related posts

1,490 Thoughts to “Discussion Zone – 23 July 2017”

  1. Srishti

    Be the first to comment.

    1. Hungry for success

      Ge ji

    2. In the END

      Be the first to up-vote.:P

  2. Hungry for success

    Hello first apni najar me

    1. M@nish...

      hello hungry …second sabki najar me :p

      1. Hungry for success

        Hi bro..ge ji

        1. M@nish...

          very good eve 2 u

          1. Hungry for success

            ???

      2. Bubli

        no 3rd bcoz in the end is 2nd one 😛

      1. Hungry for success

        Hehe ge ji

        1. Bubli

          gd evng hungry girl/boy

          1. Hungry for success

            ???…me ni batata???

          2. Bubli

            haha bta bhi do

  3. Hungry for success

    Paras sir …aajaooo ab

  4. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    HELLOOO ALL

    1. Hungry for success

      Hellloooo sir ji

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

        /

        1. Hungry for success

          ☁?☁☁?☁?☁
          ☁?☁☁?☁☁☁
          ☁????☁?☁
          ☁?☁☁?☁?☁
          ☁?☁☁?☁?☁

          1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

            kya bt h sirjeeee az mn barrish krwa rhe aap..:)

          2. Hungry for success

            Hmm yaha brish aafahi

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

        /

  5. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

    hiiiiiiii….frnzzzz gud evng..:)

    1. Bubli

      ge pradeep sir

      1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

        …:))

    2. Hungry for success

      Hii

  6. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    A professional institute’s total expenditure on stdents for a particular course is partly fixed and partly varies linearly with the number of students. The average expense per student is Rs. 615 when there are 24 students and Rs. 465 when there are 40 students. What is the average expense when there are 60 students

  7. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    AJ SUM EASY RHEGE THODE MONDAY SE MODRATE KA TRY KREGE

  8. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    SUM DIKHA ?

  9. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    A professional institute’s total expenditure on stdents for a particular course is partly fixed and partly varies linearly with the number of students. The average expense per student is Rs. 615 when there are 24 students and Rs. 465 when there are 40 students. What is the average expense when there are 60 students

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      390

      1. Bubli

        sir ap ne kis method se solve kia

        1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

          taking x

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      x + 24 y = 615 * 24
      x + 40y = 465 * 40
      y = 240 & x = 9000
      required average = (9000+240*60)/60 = 390

      1. Hungry for success

        Delet ku kr diya phle walw

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

          laga dikha nhi kiski ko question

  10. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    .Two candles of the same height are lighted at the same time.
    The first is consumed in 6 hours and the second in 4 hours.
    Assuming that each candle burns at a constant rate, in how many
    hours after being lighted, was the first candle was twice the height of
    the second?

    1. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      ..:)

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      6……….4
      ….12
      2…………3.
      give condition 1st twice of 2nd
      d=s*t
      let “t”be time
      (6-t)*2/(4-t)*3=2/1
      thus..t=3hr

    3. Hungry for success

      12-3t/12-2t=1/2
      t=3

    4. Bubli

      (24-4t) = 2*(24-6t)
      t=3hr

  11. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    . in a class,there are 20 boys whose average age is decrease
    by 2 months,when one boy aged 18 year is replaced by a new
    boy.find the age of the new boys.

    1. Hungry for success

      18-40month

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      2*20 = 40 months = 3yr 4 mnth
      (18 years-3 years 4 months.)=14 years 8 months

    3. In the END

      21 year 4 months

  12. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    A rope made 70 round of a circumfernce of a cylinder
    whose radius of the base is 14 cm.how many times it go round a
    cylinder with radius 20 cm

    1. Hungry for success

      ⊙_⊙

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      (2*pi*14)*70=n*(2*pi*20)
      n=49

  13. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    A cistern 6 m long and 4 m wide. Contains water up to a
    depth of 1 m 25 cm. The total area of the wet surface is

        1. Player

          ji glt ho gya mera

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      Area of the wet surface = [2(lb + bh + lh) – lb]
      = 2(bh + lh) + lb
      = [2 (4 x 1.25 + 6 x 1.25) + 6 x 4] m^2
      = 49 m^2.

  14. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    Raju buys Candies worth Rs.40 each, Popos worth Rs. 45
    each and Mints worth Rs.70 each. The average cost turns out to
    be Rs. 50. Which of the following can be a valid number of Pops
    purchased by Raju ?
    a) 4
    b) 5
    c) 7
    d) 9

        1. Bolt

          45————-70
          ——–50——-
          20—————5
          4—————–1
          so 4 is only possible

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      40………………70
      …..50
      20…………..10
      2………………1
      ony 4 divisible by 2 no need to do rest part

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

        f5

  15. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    the average weight of 5 men is decreased by 3 kg
    when one of them weighting 150kg is replaced by
    another person.this new person is again replaced by
    another person whose weight is 30 kg lower than the
    person he replaced..what is the overall change in the
    average due to this dual change.

    1. In the END

      decreases by 9

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      9 kg

  16. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    What is the minimum number of square marbles required to
    tile a floor of length 5 metres 78 cm and width 3 metres 74 cm?

      1. _/_

        578×374/34×34 =17×11= 187.

    1. Bolt

      hcf (578, 374 ) =34
      area of square=34^2
      number= 578*374/34^2=187

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      578….374
      hcf===34
      so
      (578×374)/(34×34) =17×11= 187.

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

        galat

          1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

            ji 😛

      2. !!Achiever*!!

        Area of Floo r/area of tiles=numner of tiles

  17. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    .Water is flowing at the rate of 5 km/h through a pipe of
    diameter 14 cm into a rectangular tank which is 50 m long. 44 m
    wide. The time taken, in hours, for the rise in the level of water in
    the tank to be 7 cm is

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      Volume of water
      = 5000cm × 4400cm × 7cm = 5000 × 4400 × 7
      Volume of water in one hour = 22/7X7X7X5000X100
      Required Time== 5000 × 4400 × 7/(22/7X7X7X5000X100)
      =2hours

  18. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    6, 12, 30, 56, 132, ?

    1. Bolt

      2*3
      3*4
      5*6
      7*8
      11*12
      13*14
      prime no. * next number

      1. !!Achiever*!!

        Bhai u r really bolt:))

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      182

  19. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    .. population of a city increases by 4% per year but due to
    migration it decrease by 1% per years. What will be the
    percentage increase in population in 3 years

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      9.2727 %
      3 % ayear

        1. Bolt

          3+3+3*3/100=6.09%
          6.09+3+6.09*3/100=9.2727 %

          1. _/_

            ye lenghty ho jaata koi or baato

          2. Bolt

            memorise effective rate for 3 years for 3%,
            its 9.2727 % ,i knew it ,otherwise lenghty

  20. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    If the price of oil falls by 12 1/2 % , a person can buy 18 kg more
    of oil for Rs 252 than before.If the price had risen by 12 1/2 % ,
    how much oil could he have bought for the same sum ?

      1. _/_

        share ur logic?

        1. Player

          upr sir wala hi h

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      12.5%==1/8
      old rate===(1/8)/(7/8) * 252/18 == rs 2
      new == 2(1+1/8) == 2*9/8 == 9/4
      so… kg === 252*4/9 ==== 112 kg

      1. In the END

        old rate kaise calculate kiye?

  21. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    The average weight of the students in four sections A, B, C
    and D is 60 kg. The average weight of the students of sections A,
    B, C and D individually are 45 kg, 50 kg, 72 kg and 80 kg,
    respectively. If the average weight of the students of section A
    and B together is 48 kg and that of B and C together is 60 kg,
    what is the ratio of the number of students in sections A and D?

    1. Bolt

      done before ,
      4 : 3

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      45…….80
      ….60
      4……3.

      1. ครђ

        waah 🙂 Naam bada aur darshan chotey _/_

        1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

          o-o 😛

        2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

          logic hai bczo 60 dhudna hai and b and c pehle hi 60 hai so wo pucha bhi nhi and all

          1. ครђ

            yes 🙂

  22. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    A person who has a certain amount with him goes to
    market. He can buy 50 oranges or 40 mangoes. He retains 10%
    of the amount for taxi fares and buys 20 mangoes and of the
    balance,he purchases oranges. Number of oranges he can
    purchase is?

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      let 100 rs
      1 orange = 2 rs
      1 mango = 2.5 rs
      10 % amount 10 rs
      20 mango 50 rs
      40 rs left so 20 oranges

    2. Player

      Rs.100
      O =100/50 =Rs 2
      M =100/40 =Rs.2.5
      remein =90
      M =20* 2.5 =50
      now for 40 rs,
      40/2 =20 oranfes

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

        tq

  23. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    Three friends Richa, Anamika and Ankita divided Rs. 1105
    amongst them in such a way that if Rs. 10,Rs. 20 and Rs. 15 are
    removed from the sums that Richa , Anamika and Ankita
    received respectively, then the share of the sums that they got
    will be in the ratio of 11 : 18 : 24. How much did Anamika
    receive?

      1. _/_

        1105-45=1060
        53=1060
        1=2
        ho gya

    1. Bolt

      53k=1105-(10+20+15)=1060
      k=20
      anamika=18*20+20=380

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      380

  24. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    home work
    a ball is dropped from a height 64m above the ground and
    every time it will hits the ground it rises to a height equal to half of
    the previous.what is the height attained after it hits the ground for
    the 16th time.

  25. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

    tq all ta ta /

    1. Player

      series kyo ni krayi

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

        kam ka time so bye gng for work 😛

        1. Player

          ok…aj 23 ho gyi kal se krana

          1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

            Kal se kyu

          2. Player

            vo ab to shyad nhi jana h na kam pr isliye

          3. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

            Is tym pe bhi 1-hrs jata ab gm ji

          4. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

            🙂 gm ji daat sambhal ke rakhna lol

          5. Player

            gm :)…ji sure

          6. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

            🙂

          7. Player

            aj k question featured cmts me daal dena …jo m na ayi to

          8. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

            ME NHI DAL SAKHTA MOD DALSAKTE HAI BUS JI

    2. Player

      parso hw ka answer 4 round tha kya ?????/

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

        yes

    3. ครђ

      Thanks Sirji :)) /

      1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

        ji sir ji 🙂

  26. @chasmish_/_

    gud evng

    1. ...........

      vgd evng anjali:)

    2. ครђ

      Gdeve Chasmish 🙂

  27. Good Evening Everyone 🙂

    1. @chasmish_/_

      ge mam

    2. ...........

      vgd evng 🙂

    3. ครђ

      V.gdeve Ma;’am :))

  28. A. What is the __________ value of the shares?
    B. The __________ was released by the minister.
    C. There is no need to __________ rooms, as it is off season now.
    D. The __________ for food items is always good.

    (a) book
    (b) market
    (c) reserve
    (d) product
    (e) capital

    1. Direction:

      The blank in each sentence can be filled by one or more of the four words given. Similarly, each word given in the choices can go into any number of sentences. Identify the number of sentences each word can go into and mark as your answer the maximum number of sentences any word can go into.

      1. _/_

        bb option me fit ni hoga

          1. _/_

            wrong my concept see mam ans
            sry

          2. Player

            koi ni apne apna idea btaya h

    2. The word ‘reserve’ fits correctly in the sentences A, C and D and express the intended meaning.

  29. The blank in each sentence can be filled by one or more of the four words given. Similarly, each word given in the choices can go into any number of sentences. Identify the number of sentences each word can go into and mark as your answer the maximum number of sentences any word can go into.

    A. The party was held at the __________ side.
    B. They decided to __________ their resources.
    C. I was shocked to see him lying in a __________ of blood.
    D. The __________ room was over crowded.

    (a) waiting
    (b) combine
    (c) pool
    (d) lake
    (e) share

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      cccc

      1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

        hindi krne vale? rrb me

        1. _/_

          still thinking
          yaar

          1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

            okk

          2. _/_

            what about u?

          3. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

            bad me bata dunga sb

    2. The word ‘lake’ correctly fits into the sentences A and C maximum times. In option D, the word ‘waiting’ fits correctly but only once, hence doesn’t qualify as correct choice.

      1. ...........

        mam smj nhi aa rha krna kya h

        1. Player

          koi option nhi h

        2. u dont have to fill word in all blanks

          but maximum number of blanks

  30. The blank in each sentence can be filled by one or more of the four words given. Similarly, each word given in the choices can go into any number of sentences. Identify the number of sentences each word can go into and mark as your answer the maximum number of sentences any word can go into.

    A. I tried to __________ him off with my old PC.
    B. The __________ tree is the life of the desert people.
    C. What is the __________ today?
    D. Do you __________ him regularly?
    (a) palm
    (b) date
    (c) meet
    (d) day
    (e) see

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      22

    2. B

      The word ‘date’ fits correctly in the sentences B and C and maximum time appropriately. Hence the correct choice.

  31. The blank in each sentence can be filled by one or more of the four words given. Similarly, each word given in the choices can go into any number of sentences. Identify the number of sentences each word can go into and mark as your answer the maximum number of sentences any word can go into.

    A. The two brothers quarreled __________ themselves.
    B. The sea lies __________ France and England.
    C. This custom still exists __________ certain tribes.
    D. The internet is __________ the most remarkable of modern inventions.
    (a) between
    (b) among
    (c) with
    (d) along
    (e) in

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      22

      1. _/_

        2 bhai kisi other ke sath quarrel kiya
        baaki aage relate kr lo

        1. aayat

          hmm got it ty

    2. Player

      b option me among nhi hoga

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bbb

    4. B

      The word ‘among’ correctly fits in the sentences C and D. for more than three objects/persons, we use among usually. But sometimes we can use it in the case of two too as in sentence A. hence, it can be used maximum times in option C, D and A.

  32. The blank in each sentence can be filled by one or more of the four words given. Similarly, each word given in the choices can go into any number of sentences. Identify the number of sentences each word can go into and mark as your answer the maximum number of sentences any word can go into.

    A. Tickets for the __________ were booked months in advance.
    B. They pushed hard but the door wouldn’t __________.
    C. Better to keep quiet than __________ your ignorance.
    D. “__________ me your tickets,” the inspector demanded.

    (a) programme
    (b) show
    (c) display
    (d) give
    (e) play

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      bb

    2. ครђ

      bbb…show A & D fits

    3. B

      The word ‘show’ can be used correctly and maximum times in the sentences A, C and D. hence the appropriate choice.

  33. Where usage is incorrect or inappropriate. ?

    Deal
    (a) He has a great deal of support from the people.
    (b) His father deals in diamonds.
    (c) Deal with this complaint the way you feel fit.
    (d) She was asked to deal three books to each student.
    (e) None of the above

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      dd

    2. (d) She was asked to deal three books to each student.

      1. Saurav Maji

        pls explain

        1. yes

          what sense does this make?

          deal three books to each student?

  34. Where usage is incorrect or inappropriate. ?
    See
    (a) I can’t understand what she sees in him.
    (b) I can still see through my daughter as she was years ago.
    (c) The last fifty years have seen sweeping changes in technology.
    (d) She could not see the task through as she fell ill.
    (e) None of the above

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      44

    2. (d) She could not see the task through as she fell ill.

      1. Player

        b ka meaning

      2. Saurav Maji

        explanation pls

      3. Player

        d me kya hoga mam ???

      4. ครђ

        see ke place pe achieve aayega ma’am??

        1. yes can fit

          but see appropriate nhi hai

  35. Where usage is incorrect or inappropriate. ?

    Form
    (a) The captain of the team, generally low profile, was in unusual form during the crisis.
    (b) The map shows the form of North America with its mountains, rivers, and plains.
    (c) Being confined to one’s house under house arrest is a form of punishment.
    (d) The inflected forms of a word can be represented by a stem and a list of inflections to be attached.
    (e) None of the above

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      22

      1. Tutti Futti

        formation of i thnk

      1. M@nish...

        i think it would be chashmish
        chashma=chashmish

        1. @chasmish_/_

          ???????????????

          1. ครђ

            Means ” H” is missing there in Chasmish ;P

          2. @chasmish_/_

            hahahah m:p
            jada bda ho jata n 😛

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      222

    3. (b) The map shows the form of North America with its mountains, rivers, and plains.

      1. Player

        also give correction

  36. (nalini)

    next ques ??

    1. _/_

      Where usage is incorrect or inappropriate. ?

      Form
      (a) The captain of the team, generally low profile, was in unusual form during the crisis.
      (b) The map shows the form of North America with its mountains, rivers, and plains.
      (c) Being confined to one’s house under house arrest is a form of punishment.
      (d) The inflected forms of a word can be represented by a stem and a list of inflections to be attached.
      (e) None of the above

    2. Tutti Futti

      Where usage is incorrect or inappropriate. ?

      Form
      (a) The captain of the team, generally low profile, was in unusual form during the crisis.
      (b) The map shows the form of North America with its mountains, rivers, and plains.
      (c) Being confined to one’s house under house arrest is a form of punishment.
      (d) The inflected forms of a word can be represented by a stem and a list of inflections to be attached.
      (e) None of the above

  37. Primarily accomplished through the use of the electron microscope, researchers have recently vastly increased their knowledge of the process of cell division.
    (a) Primarily accomplished through the use of the electron microscope
    (b) Through the competent use of advanced electron microscope
    (c) Primarily through the use of electron microscopy
    (d) In the large sense through the use of the electron microscope
    (e) In the main, particularly through the use of electron microscope

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      33

    2. M@nish...

      aaa to same h Q se

      1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

        new pattern me koi ek option same dete…

        1. M@nish...

          oh acha …no correction required ka new version h ye :p

    3. (c) Primarily through the use of electron microscopy

      1. Player

        mam explaination bhi do..

      2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

        expl ??

  38. (nalini)

    network prob aa raha hai

  39. (nalini)

    only this page is not loading wht can i do ….?????

    1. ครђ

      kaunsa brower use karte h aap?

        1. ครђ

          try Google Chrome 🙂

  40. ...........

    embedded link pls?

  41. During the summer of 2001, when it looked like parts of New Delhi and Mumbai were going to run short of water, many businesses and homes were affected by the stringent restrictions on the use of water.

    (a) it looked like parts of New Delhi and Mumbai were going to run
    (b) It looked as if parts of New Delhi and Mumbai would have run
    (c) It appeared that parts of new Delhi and Mumbai would run
    (d) appearances were that parts of New Delhi and Mumbai would run
    (e) it was the appearance that parts of New Delhi and Mumbai would be running

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      cc

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      333

    3. (c) It appeared that parts of new Delhi and Mumbai would run

  42. RaMpAgE

    mam prev answer??

    1. ครђ

      (c) Primarily through the use of electron microscopy

      1. RaMpAgE

        got it bro ty 🙂

    1. (nalini)

      ohhh take complete rest mam.. thank u

  43. ??????????

    Badi mushkil se page open hua ??

    1. whoel page ?

      or disqus only ?

        1. RaMpAgE

          You are everywhere

          1. RaMpAgE

            haha yeah but i am asking of 24 hrs in a day how my time do you spend on disqus??

          2. Bubli

            tricky question 😀 i think 4 hours …………2-3hours for quiz

          3. RaMpAgE

            lol i think 20 hrs and you sleep 4 hrs

          4. Bubli

            httttttttttttt 😀

          5. Bubli

            study ksi chl rhi

          6. RaMpAgE

            apse kam ji ap kahan hum kahan

          7. Bubli

            hadd h mai seriously puch rhi
            mje math me help chahiye

      1. ??????????

        Discussion page ?

  44. We will have to stop today
    Eye Infection

    Not able to do now

    You people continue

    GN

    1. Tutti Futti

      ohooo
      10x

      1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

        bro aap error quiz keraoge ??

        1. Tutti Futti

          gujju korache

          1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

            okkk..

    2. Bubli

      ohh tc mam
      an thanku :)) gn

    3. ...........

      thanks mam good night:)

    4. ??????????

      Yes
      Thank you
      Please take care of yourself.
      Good night ?.

    5. Player

      thanku mam :))

    6. @chasmish_/_

      Okay mam you take rest
      thnkyou

    7. ****

      tk care mam..gn 🙂

    8. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      ohh gd nyt tc…

    9. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      Take care mam…. GN..:))

    10. Maahi!

      Take care mam… Gn ty

    11. ครђ

      Ohhh Ma’am…. give rest to eye :))
      Thanks!!!
      Gn..:)

    12. matt_tuck

      Thank you mam, take care.

    13. (nalini)

      ohhh take complete rest mam good night

    14. $~$PrAdeEP$K$~$~$

      gud nyt swt drmzzz mam….:)))

  45. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    me kru quiz?

    1. ??????????

      Shuru karo

  46. @chasmish_/_

    koi kra do Eng quiz adhe ghnte aur

    1. ??????????

      Chasmish
      Bataya ku ni aj quiz thi ?

      1. @chasmish_/_

        Eng ki roj hi hoti nihu

        1. ??????????

          Sunday nahi hoti thi pehle ?

  47. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    Founded by the Iranian prophet and reformer Zoroaster in the sixth century B.C.,
    Zoroastrianism, containing both monotheistic and dualistic features, were influencing the
    three other major Western religions.
    (A) were influencing
    (B) which influencing
    (C) influenced
    (D) which had influenced
    (E) had influenced

    1. _/_

      33
      bold kr diya kro error part

    2. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      C,,,,,, In (A), the plural verb “were” is wrong, because the subject is “Zoroastrianism,” which is
      singular. Also, the “-ing” form is inappropriate here, since it should only be used to describe an
      ongoing action that took place during a specified period in the past. Choice (B) creates a sentence
      fragment. The “-ing” form can’t act as a verb by itself. Choice (D), like Choice (B), leaves the
      entire sentence without a main verb. Also, the past perfect tense (had influenced) should only be
      used to describe an action that is over by the time of a given moment in the past. Zoroastrianism
      couldn’t have influenced anything before it had been founded. Choice (E) also uses the past
      perfect tense, which doesn’t make sense.

  48. ครђ

    Disqus working nicely in Google chrome … Use it… 🙂

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      yes

    2. ??????????

      Mobile ??

      1. ครђ

        Install it from play store.. it will work dere fine too 🙂 I have experienced it..:))

    3. Tutti Futti

      so am i

    4. @chasmish_/_

      ha chrome me mst

      1. ครђ

        Yes 🙂 Even phonwa me b badhiya sewa deta 😛

  49. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    This year’s group of freshmen includes twice, or more, as many women than last year’s.
    (A) includes twice, or more, as many women than last year’s
    (B) include twice or more the number of women as did last year’s
    (C) includes at least double the number of last year’s women
    (D) include at least twice the women as last year
    (E) includes at least twice as many women as last year’s

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      E You say “twice as many” or “twice the number,” but you don’t say “more as many” or
      “more the number,” so (A) and (B) are out. The phrase “at least” in (C), (D), and (E) can make
      the sentence less awkward. But “double the number of last year’s women” in (C) and “twice the
      women” in (D) are unclear and substandard. Choice (E) makes the comparison correctly.

  50. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    Submarine exploration reveals both that hot water vents through the sea floor at great
    depths, but also that it supports diverse life forms in the complete absence of light.
    (A) both that hot water vents through the sea floor at great depths, but also that it
    supports diverse life forms
    (B) both hot water venting through the sea floor at great depths, as well as their
    supporting diverse life forms
    (C) that the support of diverse life forms at great depths where hot water vents
    through the sea floor
    (D) both that hot water vents through the sea floor at great depths, and that it supports
    diverse life forms
    (E) that hot water both vents through the sea floor at great depths, and the support of
    diverse life forms

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      444

    2. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      D In the original sentence, we see the phrase “both that,” so we should immediately check
      to make sure that it’s followed by “and that.” It is not in (A) or (B), but it is in (D). Choices (C)
      and (E) omit the word “both,” which is okay, but these choices have other problems. Even
      without the “both . . . and” formula, the things listed have to be grammatically parallel. Since (E)
      begins with “that,” it should repeat the word “that” for the second piece of information and have
      “supports” to parallel “vents,” but it doesn’t. As for (C), it leaves the “that” clause with no main
      verb.

  51. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    More than any other single event in the history of Europe, the Spanish Inquisition,
    instituted by Ferdinand and Isabella and controlled by the Spanish kings, is remembered
    for the burning of persons condemned as heretics.
    (A) More than any other single event in the history of Europe, the Spanish
    Inquisition, instituted by Ferdinand and Isabella and controlled by the Spanish
    kings, is remembered
    (B) More than any single event in the history of Europe, the Spanish Inquisition,
    instituted by Ferdinand and Isabella and controlled by the Spanish kings, was
    remembered
    (C) The Spanish Inquisition, instituted by Ferdinand and Isabella and controlled by
    the Spanish kings, more than any event in the history of Europe, is remembered
    (D) More than any other single event in the history of Europe, the Spanish
    Inquisition, instituted by Ferdinand and Isabella and controlled by the Spanish
    kings, are remembered
    (E) The Spanish Inquisition, instituted by Ferdinand and Isabella and controlled by
    the Spanish kings, are remembered more than any single event in the history of
    Europe

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      111

    2. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      AA..

    3. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      A Here the underlined section is quite long, but this question is actually easier than it may at
      first appear. The modifying phrases set off by commas should tell you to start by checking for
      subject-verb agreement. If you do this, you’ll discover the construction “the Spanish Inquisition . .
      . are” in (D) and (E), so you can eliminate these choices. Choice (B) uses the past-tense “was,”
      which isn’t appropriate: the Spanish Inquisition is still remembered. This brings us down to (A)
      and (C). The difference between these two is the placement of the phrase “more than any other
      single event in the history of Europe.”Where is it better placed? In (A) it clearly modifies “is
      remembered.” In (C) it could just as easily modify “instituted by Ferdinand and Isabella and
      controlled by the Spanish kings.” Choice (A) is clearer, so it’s the best answer.

  52. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    a)/The high percentage of voluntary donations b)/ recorded in NACO-supported blood banks c)/ is partly because it included family donors d)/above the ambit of voluntary donation. e) No error

    1. Tutti Futti

      ncludes

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ddd

    3. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      Replace “above” with “under”.

    4. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      Under the ambit 😐

      1. M@nish...

        mam english itni achi kaise h apki…

        1. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

          achhi khan hai manish :p
          only error ate mujhko bus

          1. M@nish...

            aree mam please kuch batao k bhala ho jaye hamara bhi

          2. Bubli

            same here 😛

          3. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

            daily set karte ho ???
            nhi karte to daily kro 2-3 sites ke ..baki padhte rho kuch bhi like book or newspaper jo bhi achha lge and easy

          4. M@nish...

            vocab badi kamjor h

          5. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

            same here..but only vocab se kuch ni hota exam me 😐

          6. M@nish...

            okk.thanx mam

          7. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

            vocab se 2-3 marks ka benefit ho sakta isse jyada nhi

            baki understanding jyada imp hai

          8. Bubli

            right mam ty

          9. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

            🙂

          10. M@nish...

            omg u mean intelligence ..sahi kaha

          11. Ambika

            don’t get me wrong 🙂

            mera matlb tha vocab itne marks ki ni ati wese ,,but reading habit jaroori hai and understanding of language is important ..vocab is only a part.

          12. M@nish...

            ok :)) u r really very helpfull thanx alot

  53. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    a)/While the Delhi chief minister proposes b)/law reform for further enhance the c)/punishment for such crimes, the data shows d)/that this strategy has not worked.e)/ No error

    1. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      to further

    2. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      B. 2 – Replace ‘for’ with ‘to’

    3. RaMpAgE

      honestly skip

      1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

        gud 😛

  54. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    a)/While the findings are being processed, the b)/qualitative data reveals several problem in c)/the implementation of the act that negatively d)/impact the outcomes in these cases.e)/ No error

    1. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      problems

    2. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      B. 2 – Replace ‘problem’ with ‘problems’

    3. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      22//

  55. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    easy

    a)/Proponents of stricter penalties b)/should bear in mind that higher c)/sentences have invariably resulted d)/in more acquittals.e)/ No error

    1. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      NE… ye kbhi easy ni hota :p

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      555

    3. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      neeeee

  56. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    a)/The minimum sentences b)/under the Pocso Act c)/is considered d)/prohibitively high.e)/ No error

    1. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

    2. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      are

    3. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      are

  57. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    a)/The higher judiciary should also identify b)/the root causes of acquittals and c)/ways in which the child-friendliness of d)/special courts can be enhanced.e)/ No error

    1. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      NE..

    2. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      enhance

      1. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

        enhance kese hoga ???

      2. Tutti Futti

        ohh kaise

      3. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

        😐 wrong answer hai ye to

      4. _/_

        ye to shi hai yhan pe

  58. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    a)/ It is no wonder that a majority of b)/victim and key witnesses turn hostile c)/and don’t testify d)/against the accused.e)/ No error

    1. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      victims

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      bbb

  59. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    a)/The directorate of prosecution, Delhi, have, b)/however, assigned an additional public prosecutor (APP) c)/for each of the 11 special courts that d)/ deal with all criminal matters.e)/ No error

    1. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      has however

      1. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

        however *

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      aaaa

    3. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      has

  60. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    a)/There is virtually no training on b)/child psychology, appropriate methods of c)/questioning children, or maintaining a d)/child-friendly atmosphere.e)/ No error

    1. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      NE..

    2. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

      Eee

    3. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      Thankyou gujju the pooh… gn :))

      1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

        gnzzzzzzz

    4. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      nee

  61. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    a)/ While the victim supported the b)/prosecution’s case in her first deposition, c)/she turn hostile on d)/the second date.e)/ No error

    1. ambi the akkdduuuu !!

      turned

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      ccc

    3. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      turned

  62. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

    thnkssssssssssssss……..gd nytttttt

    1. ครђ

      Thanks 🙂 Gn

    2. !!! m@umit@ !!!

      Thank u :))) Gud night..:))

  63. shinjani

    @ra@BULUGULU23:disqus

    1. RaMpAgE

      yo whats up??
      how are you??

      1. shinjani

        m fine dear 🙂 wat abt u?

      2. shinjani

        m fine dear 🙂

  64. _/_

    uff ye abc kbhi aage kbhi peeche lga dete ans wrong ho jaata

  65. MAYANK BHARADWAJ100%

    Koi
    Isro
    apply
    Kia

  66. ครђ

    आप सभी को सूचित किया जाता है Gusto Sir की ट्रेनिग के चलते उनकी “English Quiz” एक हफ्ते तक नही हो सकेगी !!
    असुविधा के लिए खेद है… Via :- Gusto Sir

    1. Saurashtra Gramin Bank

      okk

  67. (nalini)

    why mine system is not supporting mam only this discussion page is nt opning properly wht is the reason

    1. ครђ

      Have u tried chrome ma’am????

      1. (nalini)

        ya but not working mam

        1. ครђ

          Reboot ur device then 🙂

  68. _/_

    In LRN, “R” stands for ______
    LRN – Loan Registration Number

  69. @chasmish_/_

    Banking stock exchange start kare??

  70. @chasmish_/_

    One other person is typing…
    samne aao

    1. Maahi!

      Hahahaha aa gyaa

  71. _/_

    Income Tax PAN card is issued under _______ of the Income Tax Act.
    =>Section 139A
    Income Tax PAN card is issued under section 139A of the Income Tax Act

    1. Ak$hita $inghal

      sir aap saare acts de skte??

  72. @chasmish_/_

    1. In India stock markets are regulated by ———-
    SEBI
    RBI
    GOI
    NSE
    Commerce Department

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Stock markets are regulated by SEBI under the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act.
      Answer: A

  73. _/_

    In NRE, “E” stands for ______
    NRE – Non Resident External.

  74. @chasmish_/_

    2. The——————- is Asia’s first stock exchange.
    Hong Kong Stock Exchange
    Japan Exchange Group
    National Stock Exchange
    Bombay stock Exchange
    Shanghai Stock Exchange

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Bombay stock Exchange is Asia first Stock Exchange, so it is the Oldest Exchange in Asia.
      Answer: D

      1. ครђ

        1875…hq- Mumbai 🙂

  75. _/_

    In PIO, “P” stands for _______
    PIO – Person Of Indian Origin.

  76. @chasmish_/_

    3. Bombay Stock Exchange was established by Premchand Roychand in ——————
    1873
    1875
    1878
    1886
    1883

      1. !!Achiever*!!

        Yrah 75

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: B

  77. @chasmish_/_

    4. Which is the Oldest Stock exchange of the World?
    Bombay stock Exchange
    New York Stock Exchange
    Japan Exchange Group
    Shangai Stock Exchange
    Amsterdam Stock Exchange

    1. ครђ

      new york se

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Amsterdam Stock Exchange is considered as the oldest stock Exchange in the World. This was established in 1602.
      Answer: E

  78. _/_

    How many Alpha Numeric Characters are there in PAN Card
    =>PAN is a unique, 10-character alpha-numeric identifier,

  79. @chasmish_/_

    5. Which Stock Exchange has the nick name “Big Board”?
    National Stock Exchange
    Bombay stock Exchange
    Shanghai Stock Exchange
    New York Stock Exchange
    Japan Exchange Group

    1. !!Achiever*!!

      New yarkbtukja

    2. ครђ

      National Stock Exchange

    3. @chasmish_/_

      New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) has the nick name “Big Board”
      Answer: D

      1. !!Achiever*!!

        Tukka sahi

  80. _/_

    In PAN Card, First five characters are ____
    =>In PAN Card, First five characters are Letters

  81. @chasmish_/_

    6. When National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) was founded?
    1909
    1932
    1953
    1978
    1992

    1. @chasmish_/_

      The exchange was incorporated in 1992 as a tax-paying company and was recognized as a stock exchange in 1993 under the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956.
      Answer: E

  82. @chasmish_/_

    7.The FTSE 100 index is used to measure stock market performance in which country?
    New York
    France
    United Kingdom
    Germany
    Finland

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer:C

  83. _/_

    In PAN Card, 6th to 9th characters are ___
    In PAN Card,6th to 9th characters are Numerals

  84. @chasmish_/_

    8. What does S stands for in NASDAQ?
    Standard
    Securities
    Secure
    Security
    Selected

    1. @chasmish_/_

      NASDAQ – National Association of Securities Dealers Automated.
      Answer: B

  85. _/_

    In PAN Card 10th digit is _______
    In PAN Card 10th digit is letter

  86. @chasmish_/_

    9. The Bove Spa index is used to measure stock market performance in which country?
    Spain
    Brazil
    Finland
    Greece
    Germany

    1. !!Achiever*!!

      Spain

    2. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: B

    3. Maahi!

      Spain may he

  87. @chasmish_/_

    10.The MDAX index is used to measure stock market performance in which country?
    Spain
    France
    Frankfort
    London
    Korea

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: C

    2. ??????????

      Frankfrut

    3. _/_

      MD LOG BDE FRANK(Frankfort) HOTE HAI……………….P

      1. @chasmish_/_

        hehe
        good :))

  88. _/_

    In The first three letters are sequence of alphabets from AAA to ______
    =>In the first three letters are sequence of alphabets from AAA to ZZZ.

  89. _/_

    In PAN Card, If the fourth letter is P, then it denotes _____
    The fourth character informs about the type of holder of the card. P – Individual

  90. @chasmish_/_

    11. The NASDAQ – 100 index is used to measure stock market performance in which country?
    USA
    Australia
    France
    London
    Spain

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: A

    2. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      AAA

  91. @chasmish_/_

    12. The Nikkiei 225 index is used to measure stock market performance in which country?
    Japan
    South Korea
    China
    North Korea
    Thailand

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: A

  92. @chasmish_/_

    13. The headquarters of NASDAQ stock exchange is ——————–
    Washington DC
    Houston
    New York
    California
    None of these

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Answer: C

  93. _/_

    HOW MANY R LEFT ?
    DINNER BAAKI HAI

    1. @chasmish_/_

      2 more

  94. @chasmish_/_

    14. What does S stands for in SMI?
    Secure
    Secondary
    Swiss
    Smart
    Small

    1. @chasmish_/_

      Swiss Market Index (SMI) is the index of Six Swiss Exchange, Switzerland .
      Answer: C

  95. @chasmish_/_

    15. SSE Composite is the index of ——————-.
    Japan
    South Korea
    China
    North Korea
    Thailand

    1. !! UNITY IN DIVERSITY !!

      EK ME DUGA DONE LAST ME HOME WORK :p

    2. @chasmish_/_

      SSE Composite is the index of Shenzhen Stock Exchange, China.
      Answer: C

      1. _/_

        Shenzhen YE EK VEGETABLE BHI HOTI……………P

    3. ครђ

      shanghai chaina

  96. @chasmish_/_

    Over
    to be continued… tomorrow

    1. ครђ

      Thanks Chasmish 🙂 GN