English: Cloze Test Set 3

In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

That the Centre’s decision to withdraw high-denomination banknotes was going to impact economic activity in the short term (1)______ never in doubt. But the specific contours of the effects were probably a lot (2)________ understood at the time of that announcement. The deflationary shock has manifested itself in a deceleration in retail inflation, as demand for a range of goods and services (3)_______ been damped. That the headline Consumer Price Index-based gauge (4)_______ a two-year low of 3.63 per cent for November is therefore no surprise, especially given the additional factor of a favourable base effect — the reading was 5.41 per cent in November 2015. The (5)_____ contributor to the slowdown in price gains was the food and beverages group, where inflation eased to 2.56 per cent largely on the back of a slump in the prices of vegetables, a highly perishable commodity. But a closer look at the food group throws the spotlight on some trends that the Reserve Bank of India had flagged in its latest monetary policy review as areas of concern. Specifically, the prices of sugar and confectionery accelerated by 22.4 per cent while meat and fish and egg also reflected persistently elevated levels. The services sectors, including transport and communication and education, also manifested stickiness, underscoring the rationale for the RBI’s cautious approach in (6)_______ benchmark interest rates unchanged.

Clearly, signals from the inflation data pose a conundrum (7)______ policymakers. With demand impulses taking a wide-ranging knock from the shortage of cash in the hands of consumers, proponents of policy accommodation would argue that the time is (8)______ for the RBI to cut borrowing costs to help impart some credit-fuelled economic momentum. But as the RBI’s Monetary Policy Committee itself articulated it on December 7, “while discretionary spending on goods and services in the CPI excluding food and fuel” could have been affected by restricted access to cash, the prices of those items may weather the transitory effects since they are normally revised according to preset cycles. More importantly, the MPC cautioned that food inflation pressures could re-emerge as a consequence of disruptions in agricultural activity as a (9)______ of the currency withdrawal. The spectre of upward price pressures from key components including food and fuel — OPEC’s output cuts are already pushing up crude oil — combined with the fading away of a favourable base effect could leave the RBI with little wiggle room to support growth. With the central bank’s March 2017 target for retail inflation of 5 per cent clearly in their sights, the monetary authorities may be persuaded to (10)______ the powder dry.

  1. A) is
    B) was
    C) had
    D) has
    View Answer
    B) was
  2. A) wrong
    B) little
    C) more
    D) less
    View Answer
    D) less
  3. A) has
    B) have
    C) is
    D) were
    View Answer
    A) has
  4. A) is
    B) hit
    C) was
    D) were
    View Answer
    B) hit
  5. A) high
    B) big
    C) major
    D) best
    View Answer
    C) major
  6. A) keeping
    B) having
    C) rolling
    D) formulating
    View Answer
    A) keeping
  7. A) from
    B) after
    C) before
    D) by
    View Answer
    C) before
  8. A) fine
    B) inappropriate
    C) worst
    D) ripe
    View Answer
    D) ripe
  9. A) phenomenon
    B) result
    C) procedure
    D) symptom
    View Answer
    B) result
  10. A) keep
    B) have
    C) let
    D) allow
    View Answer
    A) keep

Related posts

34 Thoughts to “English: Cloze Test Set 3”

  1. ^^^Jaga^^^.... NPA?

    8/10

  2. GourAv

    itna east wala toh nhi ane wala exam mein.

    1. not necessary ki sabke liye easy hi ho

      1. GourAv

        mam with due respect as u already know exam is going tougher and tougher so i expect this level of cloze test will not come even in clerk exam..and i’m ready for unexpected.

        1. yes u r right in this
          Be ready for unexpected

          1. GourAv

            mam kuch railway ntpc k liye bhi provide kijiye material..plzzz

  3. sachin shukla@ my turn 2017

    6/10

  4. I have fun with, cause I found exactly what I was taking a look for. You have ended my 4 day lengthy hunt! God Bless you man. Have a great day. Bye

  5. Great post made here. One thing I would like to say is the fact that most professional areas consider the Bachelor Degree as the entry level requirement for an online education. Although Associate College diplomas are a great way to begin, completing your current Bachelors presents you with many doors to various employment goodies, there are numerous internet Bachelor Diploma Programs available by institutions like The University of Phoenix, Intercontinental University Online and Kaplan. Another concern is that many brick and mortar institutions give Online types of their certifications but often for a substantially higher fee than the firms that specialize in online education plans.

  6. Joe

    I believe everything said made a lot of sense.
    However, think about this, what if you were to write a
    awesome post title? I mean, I don’t want to tell you how to run your blog, but suppose you added a post title that makes people desire more?
    I mean English: Cloze Test Set 3 – Aspirants Zone is a little vanilla.
    You might peek at Yahoo’s front page and watch how they write article headlines
    to get viewers to click. You might add a video or a related picture or two to grab readers interested
    about everything’ve got to say. Just my opinion, it could bring
    your website a little livelier.

  7. Yes! Finally someone writes about slot pg.

  8. What’s up, all the time i used to check weblog posts here early in the break of day, since i enjoy to learn more and more.

  9. It’s remarkable in support of me to have a site, which is good designed for my
    know-how. thanks admin

  10. I absolutely love your blog.. Very nice colors & theme.
    Did you develop this web site yourself? Please reply back as
    I’m trying to create my very own site and would love to
    know where you got this from or just what the theme is named.

    Many thanks!

  11. Everything is very open with a very clear explanation of the issues.
    It was truly informative. Your website is very helpful.
    Thank you for sharing!

  12. No matter if some one searches for his essential thing,
    so he/she wishes to be available that in detail, thus that thing is maintained over here.

  13. excellent put up, very informative. I ponder why the opposite specialists of
    this sector do not notice this. You should proceed your writing.

    I’m sure, you have a huge readers’ base already!

  14. I visited multiple sites except the audio quality for audio songs existing at this web page is actually wonderful.

  15. I all the time emailed this weblog post page to all my associates, for the reason that if like to read it then my links will too.

  16. What’s up it’s me, I am also visiting this web page regularly, this web
    page is really pleasant and the users are genuinely sharing pleasant thoughts.

  17. I have learn some good stuff here. Certainly value bookmarking for
    revisiting. I surprise how much attempt you put to make such
    a magnificent informative site.

  18. An impressive share! I have just forwarded this onto a coworker who had been conducting
    a little research on this. And he actually ordered me dinner simply because I discovered
    it for him… lol. So allow me to reword this…. Thanks for the meal!!

    But yeah, thanx for spending the time to discuss this
    subject here on your internet site.

  19. Thanks for sharing your thoughts on website. Regards

  20. Informative article, just what I needed.

  21. I all the time emailed this blog post page to all my associates, as if like to read it then my contacts will too.

  22. Great article! This is the type of information that are supposed to be shared
    around the web. Disgrace on Google for not positioning this put
    up upper! Come on over and consult with my web site .

    Thanks =)

  23. Hello my friend! I wish to say that this article is amazing, nice written and include almost all vital infos.

    I would like to see extra posts like this .

  24. You really make it seem so easy with your presentation but I find
    this matter to be really something which I think I would never
    understand. It seems too complicated and extremely broad for me.

    I am looking forward for your next post, I will try to get the
    hang of it!

  25. Thanks for your personal marvelous posting! I certainly enjoyed
    reading it, you may be a great author. I will make sure to
    bookmark your blog and will often come back in the foreseeable
    future. I want to encourage one to continue
    your great writing, have a nice evening!

  26. Hey great website! Does running a blog such as this require a lot of work?
    I’ve very little expertise in computer programming but I was hoping to start my own blog in the near future.

    Anyhow, should you have any recommendations or tips for new blog owners please share.
    I understand this is off topic but I just had to ask.

    Appreciate it!

  27. I visit each day a few websites and websites to read content, however this website provides feature based writing.

  28. Hello, I think your site might be having browser compatibility issues.
    When I look at your website in Firefox, it looks fine but when opening in Internet Explorer, it has some overlapping.
    I just wanted to give you a quick heads up! Other then that,
    very good blog!

  29. An impressive share! I’ve just forwarded this onto a friend who has been conducting a little homework on this. And he actually bought me dinner simply because I found it for him… lol. So allow me to reword this…. Thanks for the meal!! But yeah, thanks for spending the time to talk about this matter here on your blog.

Comments are closed.