English: Error Spotting Set 2

In each of the following sentences, find if any part of the sentence (1), (2), (3) or (4) contains error. If there is no error mark E) as you answer.

  1. In higher education institutions, (1)/ the quota have been (2)/ increased from three percent (3) / to five percent.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    B) 2
    Correction:

    have – has
  2. Pokémon is the (1)/ popular game that has (2)/ people hunting for (3)/virtual monsters on streets.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    A) 1
    Correction:

    the – a
  3. Music maestro A.R. Raman stands (1)/ a chance to win (2)/in the Oscars once again (3)/ with his work in sports biopic(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    C) 3
    Correction:

    in- at
  4. I am sure that (1)/ all my monthly expenses (2)/would exceed the income (3)/ if I do not economise.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    B) 2
    Correction:

    use of all is superfluous. ‘Monthly expenses’ includes ‘all the expenses’
  5. My all(1)/ friends will come (2)/ tomorrow to (3)/ meet me. (4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    A) 1
    Correction:

    change ‘my all’ to ‘all my’
  6. Much trees (1)/ have been uprooted (2) /in Chennai after(3) /cyclone Vardah hit the city.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    A) 1
    Correction:

    much – many
  7. When you complete (1)/ your service (2)/ you will be retired (3)/ on pension. (4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    A) 1
    Correction:

    ‘when you have completed your service’ is correct. If the 2nd action takes place after the 1st action has already finished, the 1st action will be in present perfect tense.
  8. He directed the officers (1) / to meet with (2) / various traders organisations (3) / to make the department cashless.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    C) 3
    Correction:

    traders- traders’
  9. Srimad Bhagavad-Gita can (1) / be used to (2) / promote environment awareness (3) / and protection among Indians(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    C) 3
    Correction:

    environment- environmental
  10. Growing public-private (1) / divergence in learning (2) / outcomes is fuelling (3) / lopsided enrolment.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    E) No error

Related posts