English: Error Spotting Set 3

In each of the following sentences, find if any part of the sentence (1), (2), (3) or (4) contains error. If there is no error mark E) as you answer.

  1. The answer to /all the sufferings /of human beings lies in /the Science.
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    D) 4
    Correction:

    ‘the’ is not used with the name of any subject.
  2. I look forward/ to learn /more about/ his record and views.
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    B) 2
    Correction:

    learn – learning
  3. In spite the billions of dollars /spent on malaria programmes,/ too many people are/ missing out on available resources.
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    A) 1
    Correction:

    in spite- despite
  4. This Book traces/ journey of laws and jurisprudence/ by a past so vast /and often violent.
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    C) 3
    Correction:

    . by- through
  5. Doctors managed to/ save the 14-year old boy/ after he impaled his face on a fence/ while playing in a park.
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    B) 2
    Correction:

    the – a
  6. She has/ reconciled to the /demands of her/ in laws.
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    B) 2
    Correction:

    reconciled herself to.. verbs like reconcile take reflexive pronoun after them.
  7. The fallen/ trees have damaged/ rail and road networks, /apart than electricity and telecommunication infrastructure.
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    D) 4
    Correction:

    than – from
  8. He told us /that he /has not /read the book.
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    C) 3
    Correction:

    has – had
  9. Do not get/ complaisant by/ the little victory/ you had.
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    B) 2
    Correction:

    complaisant- complacent
    Meaning:
    Complacent- self satisfied
    Complaisant- obedient
  10. Conservationists sound a/ note of cautious/ against driving the species/ from natural feeding ground.
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    B) 2
    Correction:

    cautious- caution

Related posts

9 Thoughts to “English: Error Spotting Set 3”

  1. ^^^Jaga^^^.... NPA?

    7/10

  2. sachin shukla@ my turn 2017

    i think q2 wrong to learning nai hoga to learn hi sahi h

    1. No thats correct
      I look forward k sath hmesha ‘to + ing ‘ lagta hai

      1. sachin shukla@ my turn 2017

        okk thanku mam

      2. sachin shukla@ my turn 2017

        mam error solving ki koi logic bataiye mam for NIACL&sbi po mtlb kaise solve kiya jay k sare sahi ho jaye,kuchh trick bataiye mai krta hu apne hisab se but agr 10kiya to 4-5or 6 se jada correct nahi ho pata

        1. u should know the rules along with practice, Also read in english

          1. sachin shukla@ my turn 2017

            mam i read &practice daily also i read the hindu editorial daily

          2. sachin shukla@ my turn 2017

            can u give me logic how to solve error type qsn ?if there are any logic

  3. Nikita

    9/10
    I couldn’t understand 10th, can anyone please rephrase it for me?

Leave a Comment