English: Error Spotting Set 4

In each of the following sentences, find if any part of the sentence (1), (2), (3) or (4) contains error. If there is no error mark E) as you answer.

  1. Devastating never smell (1)/ as sweet as (2)/ when the winds (3)/ ripped the trees.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    A) 1
    Correction:

    smell- smelt
  2. Just by the road (1)/ from his old home is (2)/the building (3)/he calls his museum.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    A) 1
    Correction:

    by- across
  3. There are some writers (1)/ who will be (2)/ remembered as great(3)/ master of the word.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    D) 4
    Correction:

    master – masters
  4. The story revolves (1)/ around Russell,(2)/ devoted husband for Vivian (3)/ and loving father to London.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    C) 3
    Correction:

    for – to
  5. The plot-points (1)/ are trite, banal (2)/ and can be spotted (3)/ a mile of.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    D) 4
    Correction:

    of- off
  6. When the programme began,(1) /around 400 tribal people(2) /found refuge and work (3)/ at a tea estate. (4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    E) No error
  7. Hundred of people are (1)/ reported to have been killed (2)/ since government troops began pounding (3)/ known strongholds of opposition groups. (4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    A) 1
    Correction:

    hundred- hundreds
  8. Between 1980 to 2002, (1)/ 16,556 refugees and displaced (2)/ persons were resettled (3)/ in New Zealand.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    A) 1
    Correction:

    to – and
  9. The course studies (1)/ the history of Africa (2) /and the peoples (3)/ who lived there.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    E) No error
    Correction:

    meaning of people is “a group of people who belong to the same culture, ethnicity, nation, or race.” When more than one such group is being referred to, people becomes peoples. So the sentence is correct.
  10. 10. It was a fight (1)/ for poverty, (2)/ hardships and (3) /wild animals.(4)
    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) No error
    View Answer
    B) 2
    Correction:

    for – against

Related posts