GA Revision for IBPS Clerk Mains and Other Exams – 704

  1. The Country’s 1st and biggest ‘walk-through’ aviary inaugurated at which state zoo?
    A) Assam
    B) Maharashtra
    C) Bihar
    D) Uttar Pradesh
    E) Tamil Nadu
    View Answer
    B) Maharashtra
    Explanation:
    Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray inaugurated the country’s first and biggest ‘walk-through’ aviary at the Veermata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan and Zoo in Maharashtra, as part of the Republic Day festivities,.
  2. What is the rank of India in WEF’s 1st Global Social Mobility Index 2020?
    A) 72nd
    B) 76th
    C) 80th
    D) 83rd
    E) 77th
    View Answer
    B) 76th
    Explanation:

    The 1st edition of Global Social Mobility Report 2020 titled “The Global Social Mobility Report 2020: Equality, Opportunity and a New Economic Imperative” released by World Economic Forum.India has been ranked very low at 76th place out of 82 countries on a new Social Mobility Index .
  3. India’s 1st Sukhoi-30 squadron to be stationed in which state?
    A) Sikkim
    B) Maharashtra
    C) Tamil Nadu
    D) Gujarat
    E) Uttar Pradesh
    View Answer
    C) Tamil Nadu
    Explanation:

    The Indian Air Force deployed the 222 squadron, comprising six Sukhoi-30 specially modified fighter jets, each carrying the 2.5 tonne air-launched supersonic BrahMos cruise missiles Thanjavur
  4. Who has been chosen for the prestigious ‘Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Excellence’?
    A) MS Swaminathan
    B) Anushka Reddy
    C) Neelam Ayer
    D) Gutta Muniratnam
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) MS Swaminathan
    Explanation:

    Eminent Agricultural Scientist Dr M S Swaminathan and well-known social worker, Dr. Gutta Muniratnam were respectively chosen as the first recipients of ‘Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Excellence’ and ‘Muppavarapu National Award for Social Service’’
  5. Who has received the prestigious Polly Umrigar Award for being the best international cricketer (2018-19) at the BCCI’s annual awards?
    A) Rohit Sharma
    B) Yuvi Chahal
    C) Jasprit Bumrah
    D) Kuldeep Yadav
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) Jasprit Bumrah
    Explanation:

    Pacer Jasprit Bumrah received the prestigious Polly Umrigar Award for being the best international cricketer (2018-19) at the BCCI’s annual awards.
  6. Recently RBI placed restrictions on the withdrawal limit of Sri Guru Raghavendra Sahakara Bank.It is based in which city?
    A) Chennai
    B) Pune
    C) Mumbai
    D) Bengaluru
    E) New Delhi
    View Answer
    D) Bengaluru
    Explanation:

    After the Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank fiasco, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has now placed restrictions on the withdrawal limit of another bank – this time, the Bengaluru-based Sri Guru Raghavendra Sahakara Bank. According to an RBI statement, the curbs were placed on January 10 for a period of six months.
  7. The Indian census 2021 will begin from which day?
    A) Jan 26
    B) March 1
    C) April 1
    D) Feb 1
    E) June 1
    View Answer
    C) April 1
    Explanation:

    Census exercise India-2021 to begin on 1st April 2020 and will end on 30th of September 2020. Census India-2021 will be conducted through a mobile phone application.
  8. The world’s highest railway bridge is being built in which state?
    A) Sikkim
    B) Assam
    C) Uttarakhand
    D) Jammu and Kashmir
    E) Himachal Pradesh
    View Answer
    D) Jammu and Kashmir
    Explanation:

    By December 2021, Kashmir will be connected to the rest of the country through the Indian Railways network as the government has set a new deadline for completion of the world’s highest railway bridge – Chenab bridge.
  9. Which body has approved a scheme that could allow “forests” to be traded as a commodity?
    A) NABARD
    B) SIDBI
    C) Forest Advisory Committee
    D) Ministry of Rural Development
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) Forest Advisory Committee Explanation:
    The Forest Advisory Committee, an apex body tasked with adjudicating requests by the industry to raze forest land for commercial ends, has approved a scheme that could allow “forests” to be traded as a commodity. If implemented, it allows the Forest Department to outsource one of its responsibilities of reforesting to non-government agencies.
  10. Which state Guntakal division has been declared as the first solar section in South Central Railway?
    A) Andhra Pradesh
    B) Odisha
    C) Maharashtra
    D) Kerala
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) Andhra Pradesh
    Explanation:

    The Nandyal-Yerraguntla section in Guntakal Division of Andhra Pradesh has been declared as the first solar section in South Central Railway. In 2016 August Indian Railways opened Nandyal-Yerraguntla section in Kadapa district of Andhra Pradesh.

  11. Which state to build a zoo named after Shaheed Ashfaqullah Khan?
    A) Punjab
    B) Bihar
    C) Maharashtra
    D) Uttar Pradesh
    E) Tamil Nadu
    View Answer
    D) Uttar Pradesh
    Explanation:

    The UP Cabinet approved a proposal to set aside Rs 234 crore for construction of a zoological garden named after Shaheed Ashfaqullah Khan in Gorakhpur. The zoo will come up across over 121 acres. The objective was to attract tourists and increase employment opportunities.
  12. How much Fund was allocated to Indian Railways in the budget from Nirbhaya fund for installation of the video surveillance system?
    A) Rs. 250 cr
    B) Rs. 300 cr
    C) Rs. 400 cr
    D) Rs. 500 cr
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) NPCI
    Explanation:
    Indian Railways is in the process of installing Internet Protocol (IP) based Video Surveillance System (VSS) at stations to enhance security. Railway Board of India has approved works for provision of Video Surveillance System covering 983 stations over Indian Railways under Nirbhaya funds.
  13. Which bank has launched myApps application to boost digital payments in India?
    A) HDFC Bank
    B) IDBI Bank
    C) SBI
    D) Allahabad Bank
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) HDFC Bank
    Explanation:

    HDFC Bank has launched myApps application to boost digital payments in India. myApps is a unique customised suite of banking products to benefit urban local bodies, housing societies, local clubs and gymkhanas and religious institutions.
  14. Recently which company launched unified QR code for merchants to enable unlimited payments?
    A) Payzapp
    B) Freecharge
    C) PayPal
    D) Paytm
    E) Phonepe
    View Answer

    Explanation:

    Paytm, India’s leading digital payments company has announced the launch of its all-in-one QR for merchants across the country.
  15. Baku is the capital of which country?
    A) Central African Republic
    B) Azerbaijan
    C) Lebanon
    D) Namibia
    E) None of These
    View Answer
    B) Azerbaijan
    Explanation:

    Some Extra: Currency – Azerbaijani manat
  16. Foreign currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called
    A) cold currency
    B) hot currency
    C) liquid currency
    D) None of these
    E) All of these
    View Answer
    B) hot currency
    Explanation:

    In economics, hot money is the flow of funds (or capital) from one country to another in order to earn a short-term profit on interest rate differences and/or anticipated exchange rate shifts.
  17. What is R in MDR?
    A) Rate
    B) Ratio
    C) Right
    D) Reserve
    E) Receipt
    View Answer
    A) Rate
    Explanation:

    Some Extra:
    Merchant Discount Rate – The rate charged to a merchant by a bank for providing debit and credit card services.
  18. Barkatullah Khan Stadium is located in which city?
    A) Nagpur
    B) Jodhpur
    C) Guwahati
    D) Chennai
    E) Faridabad
    View Answer
    B) Jodhpur
    Explanation:

    Some Extra: Barkatullah Khan Stadium is located in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. It is currently used mostly for cricket.
  19. The Balpakram National Park is located in________
    A) Himachal Pradesh
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) Meghalaya
    D) Tamil Nadu
    E) Sikkim
    View Answer
    C) Meghalaya
    Explanation:

    Some Extra: Balpakram National Park is a national park ranging from under 200 to over 800 meters above sea level, near the Garo Hills in Meghalaya
  20. Customer has been defined in
    A) Banking regulations act
    B) Anti-Money laundering act
    C) RBI act
    D) KYC Guidelines
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) KYC Guidelines

Related posts

Leave a Comment