GA Revision for IBPS Clerk Mains and Other Exams – 706

  1. Which became Country’s 2nd Largest Operational Metro Project in India?
    A) Indore
    B) Lucknow
    C) Hyderabad
    D) New Delhi
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) Hyderabad
    Explanation:

    Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao inaugurated an 11-km stretch of the Hyderabad Metro Rail project between Jubilee Bus Station and the Mahatma Gandhi Bus Station.
  2. Which country won the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020?
    A)India
    B) Bangladesh
    C) Australia
    D) SriLanka
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Bangladesh
    Explanation:

    Bangladesh beat India by three wickets (DLS method) in a thrilling U19 World Cup final to lift the title for the first time at Senwes Park in Potchefstroom.
  3. The Government of India (GoI) has decided to rename the National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), Faridabad after which personality?
    A) Jayalalitha
    B) Arun Jaitley
    C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
    D) APJ Abdul Kalam
    E) None
    View Answer
    B) Arun Jaitley
    Explanation:

    The Government of India (GoI) has decided to rename the National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), Faridabad as Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM).
  4. Who becomes youngest girl to climb Mt Aconcagua?
    A) Kavya Tomar
    B) Ramya Sen
    C) Akanksha Joshi
    D)Kaamya Karthikeyan
    E) None
    View Answer
    D)Kaamya Karthikeyan
    Explanation:

    A 12 year old, Mumbai girl Kaamya Karthikeyan is the youngest in the world to climb South America’s highest peak. She becomes the youngest girl to summit 6,962 metres tall Mt Aconcagua, the highest peak outside Asia.
  5. Who is the author of book “Messages from Messengers”?
    A) Samir Singh
    B) Ajay Joel
    C) Viren Singh
    D) Priti K Shroff
    E) None
    View Answer
    D) Priti K Shroff
    Explanation:

    Book titled “Messages from Messengers” which is authored by Priti K Shroff launched. The book is about the connection with one’s inner-self and consciousness.
  6. What is the theme of this year World Radio Day?
    A) Radio in times of emergency
    B) Radio and Sports
    C) Dialogue Tolerance peace
    D) Radio and Diversity
    E) None
    View Answer
    D) Radio and Diversity
    Explanation:

    The World Radio Day(WRD) is celebrated every year on 13th February to celebrate radioas the medium for entertainment, information and the mode of communication.The theme of this year’s World Radio Day is ‘Radio and Diversity’
  7. Recently President Ram Nath Kovind presented ‘President’s Colour’ to which INS in Lonavala?
    A) Vikram
    B) Agni
    C) Shivaji
    D) Shivalik
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) Shivaji
    Explanation:

    President Ram Nath Kovind presented ‘President’s Colour’ to the INS Shivaji at a ceremony in Lonavala.
  8. Recently how many prominent institutes named after Sushma Swaraj by Government?
    A) 3
    B) 5
    C) 7
    D) 2
    E) 4
    View Answer
    D) 2
    Explanation:

    The Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, a cultural centre reflecting India’s connect with its diaspora, was on Thursday renamed Sushma Swaraj Bhavan in honour of the late External Affairs Minister known for her empathy in reaching out to distressed Indians globally.
  9. The Largest air quality monitoring network of India to be installed in which city?
    A) Mumbai
    B) Delhi
    C) Chennai
    D) Lucknow
    E) Hyderabad
    View Answer
    A) Mumbai
    Explanation:

    Mumbai to get India’s largest air quality monitoring network. The project is likely to be finished over the next five years
  10. WHO officially names Corona virus disease to which name?
    A) CVirus 19
    B) Covics 20
    C) Corona 19
    D) Covid 19
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) Covid 19
    Explanation:
    The World Health Organization says the official name for the disease caused by the new coronavirus is Covid-19.
  11. Who becomes 1st cricketer to hit 5 successive 50-plus scores in T20 International?
    A) Sophie Devine
    B) Mithali Raj
    C) Virat Kohli
    D) Ellyse Perry
    E) None
    View Answer
    A) Sophie Devine
    Explanation:

    Sophie Devine score of 105 against South Africa women in 4th T20I in Wellington during the 4th T20I, Sophie became the first cricketer (both in male and female category) to score 5 consecutive 50-plus scored in T20 international.
  12. Which apex body conducted Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from February 10-14,2020?
    A) RBI
    B) NABARD
    C) SIDBI
    D) IRDAI
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) RBI
    Explanation:

    RBI conducts Financial Literacy Week (FLW) every year since 2016 to propagate financial education messages on a particular theme every year across the country, through a focused campaign.
  13. What should be the minimum net worth of proposed ‘new umbrella entities’ (NUE)for digital payment?
    A) Rs 100 cr
    B) Rs 200 cr
    C) Rs 300 cr
    D) Rs 500 cr
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) Rs 300 cr
    Explanation:
    The Reserve Bank of India has taken yet another step towards opening the mandate of issuing and operating of new retail payment channels to private sector players.
  14. What will be the size of one rupee currency note which will be published by government of India?
    A) 8.6*4.5 cm
    B) 9.5*6.5 cm
    C) 9.3*3.6 cm
    D) 9.7*6.3 cm
    E) None
    View Answer
    D) 9.7*6.3 cm
    Explanation:
    The Government of India will soon release a new one rupee currency note. The Ministry of Finance will print the new one rupee notes, unlike the other denomination notes as they are printed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
  15. What is the currency of Vietnam?
    A) Krone
    B) Euro
    C) Dollar
    D) Dong
    E) none
    View Answer
    D) Dong
  16. Where is the HQ of IndusInd Bank?
    A) Lucknow
    B) Chennai
    C) Mumbai
    D) Pune
    E) None
    View Answer
    D) Pune
  17. The Rani Jhansi Marine National Park is located in which state?
    A) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
    B) Gujarat
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Assam
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    Andaman and Nicobar Islands
    Explanation:
    Rani Jhansi Marine National Park is located in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the Bay of Bengal.
  18. Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) is a digital platform for?
    A) Mutual Funds
    B) Share Market
    C) MSME
    D) e-NAM
    E) None
    View Answer
    C) MSME
    Explanation:
    Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) — a digital platform where small businesses (MSMEs) can get access to capital by auctioning their trade receivables.
  19. Which company works to manage and to make profitable those assets which have been underperforming or become formally classified as NPA?
    A) Asset Renewal Company
    B) Asset Reconstruction Company
    C) Asset Performance Company
    D) Asset Withdrawal Company
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Asset Reconstruction Company
    Explanation:

    Asset Reconstruction Company
  20. Assets that are no longer required for the operation of a business are called _______
    A) No Purpose Asset
    B) Current Assets
    C) Operating Assets
    D) Non-Core Assets
    E) None
    View Answer
    D) Non-Core Assets
    Explanation:
    Non-core assets are assets that are either not essential or simply no longer used in a company’s business operations. They usually serve companies best when extra cash is needed as they can often be sold. Some businesses sell their non-core assets in order to pay down their bank debt.

Related posts

Leave a Comment