GA Revision for IBPS Clerk Mains and Other Exams – 707

  1. Which INS ship has been deployed to Sri Lanka based on a mutual agreement to carry out Joint Hydrographic Survey off the South West Coast of Sri Lanka?
    A) Agni
    B) Ganga
    C) Sahyadri
    D) Jamuna
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) Jamuna
    Explanation:

    Indian Navy’s Sandhayak class Hydrographic Survey Ship, INS Jamuna (J16), commanded by Captain HA Hardas, arrived Colombo, Sri Lanka.
  2. Who has been named the chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation’s newly formed commercial entity New Space India Ltd (NSIL)?
    A) Vikram Chaturvedi
    B) K Sivan
    C) G Narayanan
    D) G Reddy
    E) None
    View Answer
    C) G Narayanan
    Explanation:

    Veteran space scientist G Narayanan has been named the chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation’s newly formed commercial entity New Space India Ltd (NSIL).
  3. Who was ranked No 1 by IOC’s Boxing Task Force rankings for Olympic Qualifiers?
    A) Amit Phangal
    B) Saurav Ghosh
    C) Amitabh Chowdhury
    D) Nilesh Sharma
    E) None
    View Answer
    A) Amit Phangal
    Explanation:
    World silver-medallist Amit Panghal has been ranked number one in the 52 kilogram category for Olympic Qualifiers, making him the first Indian pugilist in over a decade to achieve the global top position in the category.
  4. Which city police launched ‘Operation Nakail’ to allot an unique number that will be painted on auto-rickshaws??
    A) Ghaziabad
    B) Delhi
    C) Noida
    D) Chennai
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) Ghaziabad
    Explanation:

    The Ghaziabad police launched police launched ‘Operation Nakail’ to allot an unique number that will be painted on auto-rickshaws plying in the district to ensure that the drivers or miscreants posing as passengers do not get away after crime.
  5. Which Company launched its ‘We Think Digital’ programme to train 1 lakh women in India?
    A) Facebook
    B) Google
    C) TCS
    D) Microsoft
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) Facebook
    Explanation:

    Facebook launched its ‘We Think Digital’ programme, under which the social media giant will provide digital literacy training to 1 lakh women across seven states in India.
  6. The World Unani Day is observed on which day?
    A) February 16
    B) February 11
    C) February 12
    D) February 15
    E) February 17
    View Answer
    B) February 11
    Explanation:

    World Unani Day has observed every year on 11th February. This day is celebrated every year to mark the birth anniversary of great Unani scholar and social reformer Hakim Ajmal Khan.
  7. Which state government has approved the renaming of the Latur Medical College as Vilasrao Deshmukh Institute of Medical Sciences?
    A) Maharashtra
    B) Sikkim
    C) Telangana
    D) Odisha
    E) None
    View Answer
    A) Maharashtra
    Explanation:
    Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has approved the renaming of the Latur Medical College as Vilasrao Deshmukh Institute of Medical Sciences.
  8. In which state, India’s first Glass floor bridge will be built?
    A) Rajasthan
    B) Uttar Pradesh
    C) Uttarakhand
    D) Assam
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) Uttarakhand
    Explanation:

    The Uttarakhand Government has cleared the design of a glass floor suspension bridge, the first of its kind in the country, to be built across Ganga River in Rishikesh as an alternative to the iconic Lakshman Jhula which was closed last year
  9. Which state government launched the first Disha Police station?
    A) Telangana
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) Bihar
    D) Odisha
    E) Andhra Pradesh
    View Answer
    E) Andhra Pradesh
    Explanation:

    AP Chief Minister Y.S. Jaganmohan Reddy launched the first Disha Police Station in the State in Rajamahendravaram.
  10. Which state government signed MoU with HDFC Bank In a bid to strengthen the startup ecosystem in the state?
    A) Odisha
    B) Andhra Pradesh
    C) Telangana
    D) Maharashtra
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) Novak Djokovic
    Explanation:
    In a bid to strengthen the startup ecosystem in the state, the Odisha government signed a memorandum of understanding with HDFC Bank Ltd.
  11. Which Company has received a license from the Bank of Russia to commence reinsurance business in Russia?
    A) UIIC
    B) NICL
    C) NIACL
    D) GIC Re
    E) None
    View Answer
    D) GIC Re
    Explanation:

    General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC Re) has received license from Bank of Russia to commence reinsurance business in Russia.
  12. Which bank emerged as the winner in the ‘Most Customer-Centric Bank Using Technology’ category at the Banking Technology 2019 awards instituted by the Indian Banks’ Association?
    A) Federal Bank
    B) IDBI Bank
    C) Indian Bank
    D) South Indian Bank
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) South Indian Bank
    Explanation:
    South Indian Bank has bagged two awards at the Banking Technology 2019 awards instituted by the Indian Banks’ Association. This event was held in Indian Bank Association’s 15th Annual Banking Technology Conference, Expo and Awards held in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
  13. What does T stand for in REIT?
    A) Trust
    B) Transfer
    C) Target
    D) Tax
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) Trust
    Explanation:

    Real Estate Investment Trust
  14. What does P stands for in CCPS with respect to investment instruments?
    A) partial
    B) partner
    C) preference
    D) passive
    E) None
    View Answer
    C) preference
    Explanation:
    compulsorily convertible preference shares (CCPS)
  15. What does S stand for in ASCL with respect to credit limit?
    A) Supply
    B) System
    C) Systematic
    D) Sanctioned
    E) None of These
    View Answer
    D) Sanctioned
    Explanation:
    Aggregate Sanctioned Credit Limit (ASCL) means the aggregate of the fund based credit limits sanctioned or outstanding, whichever is higher, to a borrower by the banking system. ASCL would also include unlisted privately placed debt with the banking system.
  16. Minsk is the capital of which country?
    A) Hungary
    B) Gabon
    C) Djibouti
    D) Belarus
    E) All of these
    View Answer
    D) Belarus
    Explanation:

    Currency-Belarusian ruble
  17. The headquarter of the International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) is located at__________
    A) Vienna, Austria
    B) Geneva, Switzerland
    C) Paris, France
    D) The Hague, Netherlands
    E) Kathmandu, Nepal
    View Answer
    C) Tamil Nadu
    Explanation:

    The International Council on Monuments and Sites is a professional association that works for the conservation and protection of cultural heritage places around the world. Now headquartered in Paris, ICOMOS was founded in 1965 in Warsaw as a result of the Venice Charter of 1964, and offers advice to UNESCO on World Heritage Sites.
  18. Panshet Dam is located in which of the following states?
    A) Haryana
    B) Maharashtra
    C) Madhya Pradesh
    D) Bihar
    E) Himachal Pradesh
    View Answer
    B) Maharashtra
    Explanation:
    Built across Ambi River
  19. The date of linking Permanent Account Number (PAN) with Aadhaar has been extended to which date?
    A) Feb 1,2020
    B) Jan 31,2020
    C) March 31,2020
    D) March 1,2020
    E) Singapore
    View Answer
    C) March 31,2020
    Explanation:

    The date of linking Permanent Account Number (PAN) with Aadhaar has been extended from December 31, 2019, to March 31, 2020.
  20. Who has been selected for this year’s Harivarasanam award?
    A) Shankar Mahadevan
    B) Sonu Nigam
    C) AR Rahman
    D) Ilaiyaraja
    E) None
    View Answer
    D) Ilaiyaraja
    Renowned musician and composer Ilaiyaraja has been selected for this year’s Harivarasanam award. The award comprises a cash prize of ₹1 lakh, citation and a plaque.

Related posts

Leave a Comment