GA Revision for SBI Clerk and other exams – 709

  1. India to have 1st “Integrated Tri-services Command” by which year?
    A) 2020
    B) 2021
    C) 2022
    D) 2023
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) 2020
    Explanation:

    The Chief of the Defence staff (CDS) General Bipin Rawat has announced the plan of establishing the first Integrated Tri-Services Command. The command is expected to be established by June 2020.
  2. Which Company to wind down free public WiFi service at rail stations?
    A) Amazon
    B) Microsoft
    C) TCS
    D) Google
    E) None
    View Answer
    D) Google
    Explanation:

    Five years after it started the ‘Station’ programme to bring free public Wi-Fi to 400 busiest railway stations in India, Google has decided to gradually wind down the service globally as it believes that better data plans and improving mobile connectivity have made it “simpler and cheaper” for users to get online.
  3. Which has become the first zonal railway in the country to have functional “energy neutral” railway stations on the network?
    A) Central
    B) East Central
    C) Northern
    D) South Central
    E) None
    View Answer
    D) South Central
    Explanation:
    The Indian Railways South Central Railways (SCR) zone has become the first zonal railway in the country to have functional “energy neutral” railway stations on the network.
  4. The fifth edition of exercise ‘Ajeya Warrior 2020’ was held between India and which other country?
    A) UK
    B) Germany
    C) Russia
    D) France
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) UK
    Explanation:
    The fifth edition of exercise ‘Ajeya Warrior 2020’ between the armies of India and the United Kingdom commenced at Salisbury Plains, the United Kingdom.
  5. Which state government launched ‘Abhinandan’, an education loan subsidy scheme?
    A) Telangana
    B) West Bengal
    C) Odisha
    D) Assam
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) Assam
    Explanation:
    Assam Government launched ‘Abhinandan’, an education loan subsidy scheme that will provide a one-time subsidy of Rs. 50,000 in loan to 1546 students.
  6. Which state police to observe 2020 as the year of women safety?
    A) Assam
    B) Andhra Pradesh
    C) Odisha
    D) West Bengal
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Andhra Pradesh
    Explanation:

    Andhra Pradesh Director General of Police (DGP) Gautam Sawang asserted that the crime rate in the state has fallen by six per cent in 2019 as compared to the last year and added that the police department will observe 2020 as the “year of women safety”.
  7. Who has been named as the country’s first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS)?
    A) Deepak Singh
    B) Mukesh Lakhera
    C) Karambir Singh
    D) Bipin Rawat
    E) None
    View Answer
    D) Bipin Rawat
    Explanation:
    Indian Army General Bipin Rawat has been named as the country’s first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS). The Chief of Defence Staff will be a 4-star General, the principal military advisor to the defence minister, and will head the new Department of Military Affairs.
  8. Who is conferred with the American Academy of Ophthalmology’s (AAO) highest award Life Achievement honour?
    A) Guruprasad Mohapatra
    B) Vikas Singroul
    C) Santosh G Honavar
    D) Taraknath Banerjee
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) Santosh G Honavar
    Explanation:

    Dr Santosh G Honavar, India’s ophthalmologist is conferred with the American Academy of Ophthalmology’s (AAO) highest award Life Achievement honour that is given to its members. He is the first Indian chosen for the honour. American Academy of Ophthalmology is the world’s largest association of eye specialists.
  9. As per Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar,digital radio to be launched in which year?
    A) 2022
    B) 2025
    C) 2024
    D) 2030
    E) 2031
    View Answer
    C) 2024
    Explanation:

    Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar announced that NDA government is bringing Digital Radio in 2024 at an annual Akashvani awards function in New Delhi.
  10. The 2020 EU Summit will be held in which city?
    A) Mumbai
    B) London
    C) Paris
    D) Brussels
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) Brussels
    Explanation:
    PM Narendra Modi will visit Brussels in 2020 for the next India-EU Summit aimed at expanding strategic partnership with Europe.
  11. Who will head the committee formed by SEBI to suggest on policy matters pertaining to development of municipal debt securities and facilitate municipalities for issuance of such bonds?
    A) Sujith Prasad
    B) Abhilash Sahu
    C) Girish Sinha
    D) UP Singh
    E) None
    View Answer
    A) Sujith Prasad
    Explanation:

    Markets regulator Sebi has constituted a committee which will suggest on policy matters pertaining to development of municipal debt securities and facilitate municipalities for issuance of such bonds.
  12. Which Company has tied up with Kotak Mahindra Bank to enable EMI payments via Kotak Debit Cards?
    A) Paytm
    B) Mobikwik
    C) Freecharge
    D) Pine Labs
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) Pine Labs
    Explanation:
    Pine Labs, one of India’s largest merchant-focused companies and Kotak Mahindra Bank (Kotak) announced a tie-up to enable EMI payments via Kotak Debit Cards. This arrangement enables over 10 million eligible Kotak debit card customers to pay for their purchases in easy instalments via the Pine Labs POS terminals.
  13. What is the limit of the new prepaid payment instrument (PPI) launched by RBI which could be used only for purchase of goods and services?
    A) Rs 10000
    B) Rs 20000
    C) Rs 25000
    D) Rs 35000
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    A) Rs 10000
    Explanation:

    The Reserve Bank has introduced a new type of prepaid payment instrument (PPI) which could be used only for purchase of goods and services up to a limit of Rs 10,000 per month.
  14. The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) is situated at which of the following places?
    A) Vienna, Austria
    B) Paris, France
    C) New York, United States
    D) Geneva, Switzerland
    E) None of These
    View Answer
    D) Geneva, Switzerland
    Explanation:

    WIPO currently has 191 member states, administers 26 international treaties, and is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. The current Director-General of WIPO is Francis Gurry, who took office on 1 October 2008
  15. The Rajghat Dam on the border of the Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh is situated along which of the given rivers?
    A) Mahanadi
    B) Chambal
    C) Sone
    D) Narmada
    E) Betwa
    View Answer
    E) Betwa
    Explanation:

    The Rajghat Dam is an inter-state dam project of the governments of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh on the Betwa River
  16. The Ananthapura Lake Temple is located in which Indian state?
    A) Kerala
    B) Tamil Nadu
    C) Odisha
    D) Karnataka
    E) Andhra Pradesh
    View Answer
    A) Kerala
    Explanation:
    Ananthapadmanabhaswamy Temple or Anantha Lake Temple is a Hindu temple built in the middle of a lake in the little village of Ananthapura, around 6 km from the town of Kumbla in Manjeswaram taluk of Kasaragod District of Kerala

  17. Currencies whose demand is less but supply is more in international market is known as
    A) Cold Money
    B) Cheap Money
    C) Soft Money
    D) Near Money
    E) None
    View Answer
    A) Cold Money
    Explanation:

    Cold Money= Demand less, supply more; Hot Money: Demand more supply less.
  18. A non banking entity operating an ATM without any logo is termed as ______
    A) Brown Label ATM
    B) Purple Label ATM
    C) White Label ATM
    D) Blue Label ATM
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Maharashtra
    Explanation:

    When ATMs are owned and operated by private non-bank companies, with a minimum net worth of Rs.100 crore, it is known as White Label ATM. White label ATM doesn’t have a logo of any bank.
  19. What does Core stands for in Core Banking Solution (CBS)?
    A) Cooperative Organ for Reverse Economy
    B) Centralized Online Realtime Exchange
    C) Centrally Organized Realtime Environment
    D) Commercial Operating Retail Entity
    E) None
    View Answer
    B) Centralized Online Realtime Exchange
    Explanation:

    In CBS, C stands for Core which means Centralized Online Realtime Exchange.
  20. The new tourist train of Indian Railways The Ramayana Express will commence from which day?
    A) March 28
    B) March 25
    C) March 31
    D) March 20
    E) None
    View Answer
    A) March 28
    Explanation: Indian Railways has launched a special tourist train — Shri Ramayana Express — from New Delhi, which will start plying from March 28.

Related posts

Leave a Comment