Quantitative Aptitude: Data Interpretation Set 1

Data Interpretation Questions for Bank PO. The Data Interpretation Questions are important for IBPS, SBI, LIC, IPPB and other related exams. Practice these Data Interpretation Questions for your exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following table carefully. Some values are missing. Complete that based on given information in each question to answer the question.

The table shows the number of employees in an organization in 5 different cities with total employees being 2130 in the organization. Table also shows the percentage of employees working in 4 departments – HR, Finance, Software and Accounts with each employee in only 1 department.

  1. What is the total number of employees in Mumbai and Gurgaon who work in Software department?
    A) 292
    B) 226
    C) 285
    D) 247
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) 247
    Explanation:

    In Gurgaon, Software % = 100 – (20+22+20) = 38%
    Required Ans = (30/100)*380 + (38/100)*350
  2. If in Delhi, employees who work in Accounts department are 40% more than employees who work in HR department, then what is the number of employees who work in Software department in Delhi?
    A) 133
    B) 153
    C) 176
    D) 147
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) 153
    Explanation:

    Let % of employees who work in HR in Delhi is x%. So
    [28/100 * 450 – x/100 * 450]/[ x/100 * 450] * 100 = 40
    Which is [(28-x)/x] * 100 = 40
    Solve, x = 20
    So % of employees who work in Software is 100 – (20+18+28) = 34%
    So required ans = 34/100 * 450
  3. If number of employees in Bengaluru is 10% less than number of employees in Hyderabad, then what is the difference between number of employees who work in Accounts department in these 2 cities and who work in Finance department in these 2 cities?
    A) 122
    B) 104
    C) 97
    D) 135
    E) 116
    View Answer
    B) 104
    Explanation:

    Total employees in Bengaluru and Hyderabad = 2130 – (450+380+350) = 950
    So if in Hyderabad, employees is x, then in Bengaluru – 90/100 * x
    So x + 90x/100 = 950
    Solve, x = 500, so in Hyderabad = 500, and in Bengaluru = 90/100 * 500 = 450
    So required answer = [32/100 * 450 + 35/100 * 500] – [20/100 * 450 + 25/100 * 500]
    Or = 12/100 * 450 + 10/100 * 500
  4. If a same criterion as taken in question 3 is taken, in which city the total employees who work in Finance and Accounts departments is more?
    A) Delhi
    B) Mumbai
    C) Bengaluru
    D) Hyderabad
    E) Gurgaon
    View Answer
    D) Hyderabad
    Explanation:

    Delhi – (18+28)/100 * 450 = 207
    Mumbai– 55/100 * 380 = 209
    Bengaluru – (20+32)/100 * 450 = 234
    Hyderabad – (25+35)/100 * 500 = 300
    Gurgaon – (22+20)/100 * 350 = 147
  5. If in Mumbai, number of employees who work in Accounts department is 19 more than the number of employees who work in Software department in Gurgaon, then what is the number of employees who work in Finance department in Mumbai?
    A) 57
    B) 60
    C) 49
    D) 62
    E) 55
    View Answer
    A) 57
    Explanation:

    % of employees who work in Software in Gurgaon = 100 – (20+22+20) = 38%
    Number of employees who work in Software in Gurgaon = 38/100 * 350 = 133
    So number of employees who work in Accounts in Mumbai is 133+19 = 152
    So number of employees who work in Finance in Mumbai = 380 – [152 + ((15+30)/100 * 380)] = 57

Directions (6- 10): Study the following charts carefully and answer the questions that follow:

  1. How many students from Goa won medals in the years 2010, 2012 and 2015 together?
    A) 120
    B) 125
    C) 165
    D) 132
    E) 155
    View Answer
    C) 165
    Explanation:

    In 2010: 10/100 * 100 = 10
    In 2012: 20/100 * 400 = 80
    2015: 25/100 * 300 = 75
    10+80+75
  2. Number of students from Goa who got medals is approximately what percent of number of students from Kerala who got medals?
    A) 98
    B) 143
    C) 104
    D) 100
    E) 116
    View Answer
    C) 104
    Explanation:

    Some info take from above question. Next:
    Number of students from Goa who got medals in 2011 = 18/100 * 300
    Number of students from Goa who got medals in 2013 = 35/100 * 800
    Similarly find all from Kerala also
    From Goa = 569
    From Kerala = 546
    So % = 569/546 * 100
  3. What is the difference between number of students who do not won medals in the year 2010 and 2011 together from Kerala and who do not won medals in the year 2014 and 2015 together from Goa?
    A) 568
    B) 425
    C) 320
    D) 438
    E) 505
    View Answer
    B) 425
    Explanation:

    who do not won medals in the year 2010 and 2011 together from Kerala = 95/100 * 200 + 80/100 * 300 = 430
    who do not won medals in the year 2014 and 2015 together from Goa = 90/100 * 700 + 75/100 * 300 = 855
  4. What is the ratio of the total number of students who do not won medals in the years 2012 and 2013 from Goa to same years from Kerala?
    A) 32 : 49
    B) 11 : 15
    C) 15 : 22
    D) 21 : 23
    E) 14 : 11
    View Answer
    E) 14 : 11
    Explanation:

    From Goa in 2012 and 2013 = 80/100 * 400 + 65/100 * 800 = 840
    From Kerala in 2012 and 2013 = 70/100 * 300 + 75/100 * 600 = 660
  5. What is the total number of students who won medals from Goa in the year 2013 and who do not won medals from Kerala in the year 2012?
    A) 440
    B) 470
    C) 415
    D) 490
    E) 480
    View Answer
    D) 490
    Explanation:

    who won medals from Goa in the year 2013 = 280
    who won medals from Kerala in the year 2012 = 210
    280+210

 

Click here to go to Quantitative Aptitude Section. and here to go to other Data Interpretation Questions.

Related posts

/