Quantitative Aptitude: Number Series Set 1

The following series are based on a particular pattern. Find the odd one out.

1. 28, 38, 56, 119, 308, 875, 2576
A) 38
B) 119
C) 308
D) 875
E) 56

View Answer
A) 38
Pattern:

+7, + 7*3 = +21, + 21*3 = +63, + 63*3 = +189, …..

2. 11, 18, 46, 92, 169, 266, 388
A) 266
B) 18
C) 92
D) 169
E) 11

View Answer
C) 92
Pattern:

3. 18, 39, 81, 165, 331, 669, 1341
A) 165
B) 331
C) 39
D) 669
E) 1341

View Answer
B) 331
Pattern:

×2 + 3, ×2 + 3, ×2 + 3, ×2 + 3, ×2 + 3, ×2 + 3,

4. 520, 264, 136, 72, 40, 20, 16
A) 72
B) 20
C) 264
D) 40
E) 136

View Answer
B) 20
Pattern:

÷2 + 4, ÷2 + 4, ÷2 + 4, ÷2 + 4, ÷2 + 4, ÷2 + 4,

5. 9, 24, 43, 123, 261, 542, 1110
A) 123
B) 261
C) 1110
D) 542
E) 24

View Answer
D) 43
Pattern:

6. 8, 19, 59, 121, 365, 743, 2201
A) 743
B) 19
C) 59
D) 121
E) 365

View Answer
A) 743
Pattern:

×2 + 3, ×3 + 2, ×2 + 3, ×3 + 2, ×2 + 3, ×3 + 2,

7. 6, 28, 58, 122, 222, 366, 562
A) 366
B) 58
C) 122
D) 28
E) None of these

View Answer
D) 28
Pattern:

+ 42, + 62, + 82, + 102, + 122

8. 123, 223, 443, 623, 957, 1223, 1683
A) 223
B) 443
C) 957
D) 1223
E) 623

View Answer
C) 957
Pattern:

112 + 2, 152 – 2, 212 + 2, 252 – 2, 3122 – 2, 412

9. 16, 28, 45, 67, 94, 134, 163
A) 94
B) 28
C) 67
D) 45
E) 134

View Answer
E) 134
Pattern:

16 + 12 = 28
28 + (12+5) = 28 + 17 = 45
45 + (17+5) = 45 + 22 = 67
67 + (22+5) = 67 + 27 = 94
94 + (27+5) = 126
126 + (32+5) = 163

10. 27, 57, 152, 297, 527, 797, 1187
A) 797
B) 297
C) 152
D) 152
E) 1187

View Answer
C) 152
Pattern:

 

Click here to go to the Reasoning Section

Related posts