Quantitative Aptitude: Number Series Set 2

Directions: What will come in place of (?) in the following series which follows a particular pattern?

  1. 7, 5, 7, 17, 63, 309, ?
    A) 1639
    B) 1847
    C) 1750
    D) 1829
    E) 1689
    View Answer
    B) 1847
    Pattern:

    7*1 – 2, 5*2 – 3, 7*3 – 4, 17*4 – 5, 63*5 – 6, 309*6 – 7
  2. 10, 68, 222, 520, 1010, ?
    A) 1950
    B) 1840
    C) 1740
    D) 1010
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) 1740
    Pattern:

    2^3 + 2, 4^3 + 4, 6^3 + 6, 8^3 + 8, 10^3 + 10
  3. 168, 120, 80, 48, ?, 8
    A) 30
    B) 12
    C) 14
    D) 24
    E) 29
    View Answer
    D) 24
    Pattern:

    132 – 1, 112 – 1, 92 – 1, 72 – 1, 52 – 1, 32 – 1
  4. 5, 7, 17, 31, 65, ?
    A) 95
    B) 115
    C) 102
    D) 127
    E) 150
    View Answer
    D) 127
    Pattern:

    5*2 – 3, 7*2 + 3, 17*2 – 3, 31*2 + 3, 65*2 – 3
  5. 10, 15, 28, 49, 78, ?
    A) 122
    B) 102
    C) 117
    D) 136
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    E) None of these
    Pattern:

    15-10 = 5, 28-15 = 13, 49-28 = 21, 78-49 = 29
    13-5 = 8, 21-13 = 8, 29-21 = 8
    So next number is 78+29+8 = 115
  6. 12, 24, 27, 54, 57, ?
    A) 116
    B) 106
    C) 114
    D) 122
    E) 146
    View Answer
    C) 114
    Pattern:

    12*2, 24+3, 27*2, 54+3, 57*2
  7. 3, 18, 33, 68, 95, ?
    A) 168
    B) 159
    C) 162
    D) 150
    E) 177
    View Answer
    D) 150
    Pattern:

    22 – 2/2, 42 + 4/2, 62 – 6/2, 82 + 8/2, 102 – 10/2, 122 + 12/2
  8. 16, 41, 61, 85, ?, 145
    A) 124
    B) 167
    C) 119
    D) 113
    E) 185
    View Answer
    D) 113
    Pattern:

    4^2, 4^2 + 5^2, 5^2 + 6^2, 6^2 + 7^2,….
  9. 25, 13, 21, 55, 196, ?
    A) 892.5
    B) 942.5
    C) 758.5
    D) 828.5
    E) 886.5
    View Answer
    E) 886.5
    Pattern:

    ×0.5 + 0.5, ×1.5 + 1.5, ×2.5 + 2.5, ×3.5 + 3.5, ×4.5 + 4.5,
  10. 16, 43, 98, 209, ?, 879
    A) 428
    B) 432
    C) 386
    D) 422
    E) 396
    View Answer
    B) 432
    Pattern:

    ×2 + 11, ×2 + 12, ×2 + 13, ×2 + 14, ×2 + 15,

 

Related posts