Reasoning: Coding/Decoding Set 1 (New Pattern)

Coding Decoding Questions PO. Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions.

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
With a certain code language,
‘alarm forest cuddle morning’ is written as ‘%f6 !m7 #a5 @c6’,
‘sight fire making criticism’ is written as ‘#c9 @f4 %s5 !m6’,
‘raising centre recent alarm’ is written as ‘@c6 %r6 #a5 !r7’, and
‘strike arm ignoring sight’ is written as ‘!i8 %s5 @s6 #a3’.

  1. What is the code for ‘raising’?
    A) !r7
    B) @c6
    C) #a5
    D) %r6
    E) Cannot be determined
    View Answer
    A) !r7
    Explanation:

    # for last letter m, % for last letter t, @ for last letter e, and ! for last letter g
    Number represents number of alphabets in word
    Alphabet represents the first letter of word.
    So raising = ! for g, r for first r in raising and 7 for raising
  2. What is the code for ‘fire arm morning’?
    A) @c6 !m6 %s5
    B) #a3 !i8 @c6
    C) @f4 !m7 #a3
    D) None of these
    E) Cannot be determined
    View Answer
    C) @f4 !m7 #a3
    Explanation:

    # for last letter m, % for last letter t, @ for last letter e, and ! for last letter g
    Number represents number of alphabets in word
    Alphabet represents the first letter of word.
  3. What does ‘@s6 %s5 !m6’ stand for?
    A) ignoring cuddle forest
    B) sight morning arm
    C) making strike sight
    D) strike raising fire
    E) Cannot be determined
    View Answer
    C) making strike sight
  4. What could be the code for ‘surfeit attempt alarm’?
    A) %a6 #a5 @s6
    B) #a5 %s7 %a7
    C) %s8 #a5 @s4
    D) #a5 #a3 !m4
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) #a5 %s7 %a7
    Explanation:

    surfeit – % for t, s for s, 7 for surfeit
  5. What is the code for ‘making centre forest’?
    A) !m7 #a5 @c6
    B) %r6 %f6 #c9
    C) !m6 @s6 #a3
    D) %f6 @c6 !m6
    E) Cannot be determined
    View Answer
    D) %f6 @c6 !m6

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code,
‘commit also make policy’ is written as ‘%e4 !y6 #t6 @o4’,
‘policy craze anger mobile’ is written as ‘!y6 @r5 %e6 #e5’,
‘allow mild course prize’ is written as ‘!e5 %d4 #e6 @w5’, and
‘craze manner pump artist’ is written as ‘%r6 #e5 !p4 @t6’.

  1. What is the code for ‘mild’ ?
    A) @w5
    B) %d4
    C) %e4
    D) %e6
    E) Can’t be determined
    View Answer
    B) %d4
    Explanation:

    # for first letter c, % for first letter m, @ for first letter a, and ! for first letter p
    Number represents number of alphabets in word
    Alphabet represents the last letter of word.
    So mild = % for m, d for last d in mild and 4 for mild
  2. What does ‘#e6 #e5 @04’ stand for?
    A) also make course
    B) craze also course
    C) commit course mobile
    D) artist mild craze
    E) Either also make course or prize also course
    View Answer
    B) craze also course
    Explanation:

    #e6 – course
    #e5 – craze
    @04 – also
  3. Which could be the code for ‘peace protect pump’?
    A) #t4 %d6 !r4
    B) !e4 !r4 !e2
    C) !p4 @w3 !r4
    D) !e5 !t7 !p4
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) !e5 !t7 !p4
    Explanation:

    peace – !e5
    protect – !t7
    pump – !p4
  4. ’!l8 %n6 @e7’ could be a code for which of the following?
    A) mobile charge victory
    B) peaceful modern advance
    C) against modern effort
    D) mild peaceful west
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) peaceful modern advance
    Explanation:

    tis – lists
    since da and arise both not present so ‘da’ can be ‘arise’
    tip – regime
  5. Which of the following is the code for ‘anger prize commit’?
    A) !e5 %d4 %e4
    B) !e5 @r5 #t6
    C) @r5 #e6 #t6
    D) #t6 @o4 %e6
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) !e5 @r5 #t6

 

Click here to go to Reasoning Section

Related posts