Reasoning: Puzzles Set 6

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

Six lecturers – Bhavesh, Atul, Sumit, Akshay, Kartik and Mohan will visit a college from 18th September to 24th September to give lectures but not necessarily in the same order. There is a Sunday in between and no visit is scheduled on Sunday. Each of the lectures has different time duration: 30 mins, 45 mins, 60 mins, 75 mins, 100 mins and 120 mins, again not necessarily in the same order.
24th September is not sunday and lecture of 30 mins is scheduled on that day. Bhavesh’s lecture is for less than 60 mins and is scheduled immediately before Kartik’s lecture. There are two lectures scheduled between Mohan’s lecture which is for 120 mins and Sumit’s lecture which is for 60 mins. Kartik’s lecture is before Sunday and there are two days between Sunday and Bhavesh’s lecture. Akshay’s lecture which is for 75 mins is not scheduled on 18th September. The lecture scheduled on Saturday is of 120 mins.

 

  1. Sunday falls on which of the following dates?
    A) 23 September
    B) 22 September
    C) 21 September
    D) 20 September
    E) Cannot be determined
    View Answer
    B) 22 September

  2. On which day, Mohan’s lecture is scheduled?
    A) Thursday
    B) Friday
    C) Saturday
    D) Monday
    E) Tuesday
    View Answer
    C) Saturday
  3. The one who will give the lecture for 30 mins is
    A) Bhavesh
    B) Atul
    C) Akshay
    D) Sumit
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Atul
  4. How many lectures are scheduled between the lectures of Bhavesh and Akshay?
    A) One
    B) Two
    C) Three
    D) Four
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    B) Two
  5. Which of the following pair is correct?
    A) Friday – 40 mins – Akshay
    B) Moday – 75 mins – Atul
    C) Thursday – 40 mins – Bhavesh
    D) Wednesday – 100 mins – Sumit
    E) Friday – 120 mins – Kartik
    View Answer
    C) Thursday – 40 mins – Bhavesh

Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

Eight friends – Priya, Sonakshi, Vinita, Radhika, Medhavi, Shweta, Ruhani and Kanika are sitting around a circular table. Four of them are facing towards the centre and rest people are facing away from the centre. All of them like a different movie, viz. Befikre, Bajirao, Dilwale, Raees, Kaabil, Shivaay, Dangal and Dear Zindagi, but not necessarily in the same order.
Medhavi faces towards the centre and likes Befikre. Both the immediate neighbours of Medhavi face away from the centre and like Dilwale or Raees. Radhika faces away from the centre. Both the immediate neighbours of Radhika do not face away from the centre. Medhavi sits third to the right of Shweta, who likes Kaabil and faces away from the centre. Vinita sits third to the left of Shweta. The one who likes Dilwale sits opposits of Shweta. The one who likes Bajirao is not the immediate neighbour of Shweta and faces away from the centre. Priya sits second to the left of Vinita and does not like Dangal or Dear Zindagi. The one who likes Dangal sits between Kanika and Shweta. Sonakshi faces away from the centre and does not like Bajirao.

  1. Who is sitting opposite Ruhani?
    A) The one who likes Befikre
    B) Radhika
    C) Sonakshi
    D) The one who likes Dear Zindagi
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) The one who likes Dear Zindagi

    Arrangement:

  2. Who is sitting second to left of the one who likes Dilwale?
    A) Shweta
    B) The one who likes Shivaay
    C) Kanika
    D) The one who likes Bajirao
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) Kanika
  3. Who likes the movie Bajirao?
    A) Sonakshi
    B) Priya
    C) Ruhani
    D) Radhika
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) Radhika
  4. Who is sitting third to right of Vinita?
    A) Kanika
    B) Sonakshi
    C) Shweta
    D) The one who likes Dear Zindagi
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    C) Shweta
  5. Who likes the movie Shivaay?
    A) Radhika
    B) Vinita
    C) Kanika
    D) Priya
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    D) Priya

Related posts

21 Thoughts to “Reasoning: Puzzles Set 6”

  1. ^^^Jaga^^^.... NPA?

    MAM,,, DOUBT IN 1ST PUZZLE… 🙁

      1. ^^^Jaga^^^.... NPA?

        confused in day n dates,,,

        1. in which step u getting prblm ?

        2. try this: Make cases with these 2 statements.
          after trying cases, u ll be left with only one that where to place Sunday..

          Bhavesh’s lecture is for less than 60 mins and is scheduled immediately before Kartik’s lecture.
          Kartik’s lecture is before Sunday and there are two days between Sunday and Bhavesh’s lecture.

          1. ^^^Jaga^^^.... NPA?

            ok mam ,mai try karta hun..

          2. ask me again if u dnt get

          3. ^^^Jaga^^^.... NPA?

            ok mam 🙂

          4. ^^^Jaga^^^.... NPA?

            mam..got it now ..thank u 🙂

  2. Ankit Singh

    in the first puzzle we can get the answer by keeping sunday on 21 september

    1. PHENOMENAL

      no wrong ho jayega, frst sbka time find kro thn arrange kro acc to time

  3. CHATTERJEE

    PROBLEM IN 1ST PUZZLE

  4. PHENOMENAL

    @shubhra maam in 2 ques why u r not gave directions in solutions

    1. Sangita

      Radhika and Ruhani’s places will be altered because Radhika faces away from the center. Rest of the solution is correct.

  5. ritu singh

    mam
    sunday ko 21 par rakhngy tab bhi to puzzle solve ho rahi h .. question 1

  6. ritu singh

    mohan first h ya sumit first given kaha h ?

  7. Sangita

    the solution of 2nd puzzle is wrong. Medhavi sits third to the right of sweta and sweta FACES AWAY FROM the center. But in solution Medhavi’s position is third to the left of sweta if sweta is considered facing away from the center.

  8. AmRITa @ bank po

    Mam is second one is wrong..confuse between Med,shweta and vinita..help plz

  9. arun praveen s

    Second is wrong. The arrangement is half ok

Leave a Comment