Reasoning: Syllogism Set 1

In each of the questions below, statements are given followed by two
conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true, even if they seem to be at a variance with commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

 

  1. Statements: Some tigers are lions. All tigers are rats. No lion is dog. All cats are dogs.
    Conclusions:
    I. All tigers are cats is a possibility.
    II. No cat is lion.
    A) only I follows
    B) only II follows
    C) either I or II follows
    D) neither I nor II follow
    E) both I and II follow
    View Answer
    B) only II follows
  2. Statements: All tigers are lions. All rats are tigers. Some dogs are lions. All cats are lions.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some cats being tigers is a possibility.
    II. Some cats are dogs.
    A) only I follows
    B) only II follows
    C) either I or II follows
    D) neither I nor II follow
    E) both I and II follow
    View Answer
    A) only I follows
  3. Statements: Some tigers are dogs. All dogs are lions. All lions are goats. No cat is lion.
    Conclusions:
    I. All cats being goats is a possibility.
    II. Some tigers are lions.
    A) only I follows
    B) only II follows
    C) either I or II follows
    D) neither I nor II follow
    E) both I and II follow
    View Answer
    E) both I and II follow
  4. Statements: No lion is tiger. All tigers are dogs. Some cats are lions. Some dogs are lions.
    Conclusions:
    I. All dogs being tigers is a possibility.
    II. All cats being tigers is a possibility.
    A) only I follows
    B) only II follows
    C) either I or II follows
    D) neither I nor II follow
    E) both I and II follow
    View Answer
    D) neither I nor II follow
  5. Statements: All lions are tigers. No tiger is cat. Some cats are dogs. Some rats are tigers.
    Conclusions:
    I. All rats being dog is a possibility.
    II. No cat is lion.
    A) only I follows
    B) only II follows
    C) either I or II follows
    D) neither I nor II follow
    E) both I and II follow
    View Answer
    E) both I and II follow
  6. Statements: Some fonts are paras. Some fonts are styles. All styles are boards. No board is file.
    Conclusions:
    I. No font is file.
    II. Some boards are paras
    A) only I follows
    B) only II follows
    C) either I or II follows
    D) neither I nor II follow
    E) both I and II follow
    View Answer
    D) neither I nor II follow
  7. Statements: All fonts are para. Some para are style. Some styles are boards. All boards are files.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some para being board is a possibility.
    II. Some styles are files.
    A) only I follows
    B) only II follows
    C) either I or II follows
    D) neither I nor II follow
    E) both I and II follow
    View Answer
    E) both I and II follow
  8. Statements: All fonts are styles. All styles are paras. Some paras are boards. Some boards are files.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some paras are fonts.
    II. Some files are paras
    A) only I follows
    B) only II follows
    C) either I or II follows
    D) neither I nor II follow
    E) both I and II follow
    View Answer
    A) Only I follow
  9. Statements: Some fonts are paras, Some paras are boards. Some boards are styles. Some styles are files.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some files are fonts.
    II. No file is a font.
    A) only I follows
    B) only II follows
    C) either I or II follows
    D) neither I nor II follow
    E) both I and II follow
    View Answer
    C) either I or II follows
  10. Statements: All fonts are styles. No style is para. Some paras are boards. Some files are styles.
    Conclusions:
    I. All paras being files is a possibility.
    II. All files being board is a possibility.
    A) only I follows
    B) only II follows
    C) either I or II follows
    D) neither I nor II follow
    E) both I and II follow
    View Answer
    E) both I and II follow

 

Click here to go to Reasoning Section

Related posts