Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 269

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. Freedom Park located in ______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) Goa
    D) Karnataka
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    D) Karnataka
  2. Ellora Caves located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) Goa
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    D) Maharashtra
  3. “Mahamana” is the nickname of ______
    A) Narayan Guru
    B) Pt Madan Mohan Malviya
    C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    E) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    View Answer
    B) Pt Madan Mohan Malviya
  4. Hazrat Pir Mohammad Shah Library is located in ______
    A) Bengaluru
    B) Chennai
    C) Hyderabad
    D) Kolkata
    E) Ahmedabad
    View Answer
    E) Ahmedabad
  5. “Ratnakar” is the real name of _____
    A) Tatiya Tope
    B) Tansen
    C) Valmiki
    D) Swami Vivekananda
    E) Nana Phadanvis
    View Answer
    C) Valmiki
  6. “Vetravati” is the ancient name of _______
    A) Betwa
    B) Chambal
    C) Gandak
    D) Kosi
    E) Ghaghara
    View Answer
    A) Betwa
  7. _____ is the highest peak in Antarctica.
    A) Mt Kilimanjaro
    B) Mt Kosciuszko
    C) Mt Elbrus
    D) Puncak Jaya
    E) Mount Vinson
    View Answer
    E) Mount Vinson
  8. Saramati is a peak rising above the surrounding peaks at the mountainous border of _____ state
    A) Assam
    B) Arunachal Pradesh
    C) Manipur
    D) Sikkim
    E) Nagaland
    View Answer
    E) Nagaland
  9. Pandit Shivkumar Sharma is related to _______
    A) Flute
    B) Santoor
    C) Saarangi
    D) Veena
    E) Sarod
    View Answer
    B) Santoor
  10. The Ambubachi Mela is an annual Hindu mela held in _______
    A) Assam
    B) Arunachal Pradesh
    C) Manipur
    D) Sikkim
    E) Nagaland
    View Answer
    A) Assam

Related posts

One Thought to “Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 269”

  1. Thanks for your write-up. Another item is that being photographer consists of not only trouble in capturing award-winning photographs but additionally hardships in establishing the best digital camera suited to your needs and most especially issues in maintaining the grade of your camera. This can be very genuine and visible for those photography fans that are into capturing this nature’s engaging scenes — the mountains, the actual forests, the actual wild or maybe the seas. Going to these exciting places undoubtedly requires a dslr camera that can surpass the wild’s harsh settings.

Leave a Comment