Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 272

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Headquarters of National Institute of panchayat raj located at ______
    A) Mumbai
    B) Hyderabad
    C) Coimbatore
    D) Bengaluru
    E) Chennai
    View Answer
    B) Hyderabad
  2. The Atacama desert is located in ____
    A) Australia
    B) Russia
    C) Chile
    D) Sri Lanka
    E) South Africa
    View Answer
    C) Chile
  3. Which of the following city is known as ‘Glasgow of India’
    A) Mumbai
    B) Hyderabad
    C) Howrah
    D) Bengaluru
    E) Siliguri
    View Answer
    C) Howrah
  4. Which of the following river is known as the “Sorrow of Assam”?
    A) Mahananda
    B) Punpun
    C) Falgu
    D) Koshi
    E) Brahmaputra
    View Answer
    E) Brahmaputra
  5. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Tamil Nadu
    C) Kerala
    D) Sikkim
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    B) Tamil Nadu
  6. Which of the following countries is not a member of G7?
    A) France
    B) Russia
    C) Italy
    D) US
    E) Japan
    View Answer
    B) Russia
  7. The first state formed on the linguistic basis in the country is _____
    A) J & K
    B) Kerala
    C) Punjab
    D) Karnataka
    E) Andhra Pradesh
    View Answer
    E) Andhra Pradesh
  8. Which country becomes the only non-quadrilateral flag in the world?
    A) Nepal
    B) Bangladesh
    C) Mozambique
    D) Uruguay
    E) Paraguay
    View Answer
    A) Nepal
  9. Kathakali dance is the classical dance of _____
    A) Goa
    B) Kerala
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    B) Kerala

  10. The Brindavan Gardens is a garden located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Kerala
    D) Karnataka
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    D) Karnataka

Related posts

Leave a Comment