Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 274

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Nasik is situated on ______
    A) Godavari
    B) Yamuna
    C) Sabarmati
    D) Alaknanda
    E) Mahanadi
    View Answer
    A) Godavari
  2. The Dr BR Ambedkar National Memorial Museum is located in______
    A) Assam
    B) New Delhi
    C) Goa
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    B) New Delhi
  3. The Centre for Civil Society is a non-profit think tank based in _______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) New Delhi
    D) Karnataka
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    C) New Delhi
  4. In FATF, “T” stands for
    A) Trade
    B) Training
    C) Terminal
    D) Task
    E) Trust
    View Answer
    D) Task
  5. The Leader was one of the most influential English-language newspapers in India during British Raj. It was Founded by ________
    A) Robert Knight
    B) Dadabhai Naoroji
    C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    D) Madan Mohan Malviya
    E) Bipin Chandra Pal
    View Answer
    D) Madan Mohan Malviya
  6. The book “Golden Threshold” was written by ______
    A) Jawaharlal Nehru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    E) Sarojini Naidu
    View Answer
    E) Sarojini Naidu
  7. The slogan of ‘Go back to the Vedas’ was raised by _____
    A) Narayan Guru
    B) Subhas Chandra Bose
    C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    D) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
    E) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    View Answer
    D) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
  8. Manneken Pis is a landmark 61 cm (24 in) bronze fountain sculpture located in
    A) Australia
    B) Singapore
    C) Russia
    D) Belgium
    E) Denmark
    View Answer
    D) Belgium
  9. Which of the following is known as the ‘Gift of the Nile’
    A) Finland
    B) Egypt
    C) Russia
    D) Cuba
    E) Denmark
    View Answer
    B) Egypt
  10. “Nyasaland” is the old name of ________
    A) Malawi
    B) Egypt
    C) Turkey
    D) Cuba
    E) Thailand
    View Answer
    A) Malawi

Related posts

Leave a Comment