Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 275

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. Sikandar Bagh, formerly known by the British as Sikunder/Sikandra/Secundra Bagh, is a villa and garden located in ______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    C) Uttar Pradesh
  2. Ajanta Caves located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) Goa
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    D) Maharashtra
  3. “Lokmanya” is the nickname of ______
    A) Narayan Guru
    B) Pt Madan Mohan Malviya
    C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    E) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    View Answer
    C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
  4. The Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Library is located in ______
    A) Bengaluru
    B) Chennai
    C) Patna
    D) Kolkata
    E) Ahmedabad
    View Answer
    C) Patna
  5. “Narendranath Datta” is the real name of _____
    A) Tatiya Tope
    B) Tansen
    C) Valmiki
    D) Swami Vivekananda
    E) Nana Phadanvis
    View Answer
    D) Swami Vivekananda
  6. “Charmanvati” is the ancient name of _______
    A) Betwa
    B) Chambal
    C) Gandak
    D) Kosi
    E) Ghaghara
    View Answer
    B) Chambal
  7. _____ is the highest mountain on the African continent..
    A) Mt Kilimanjaro
    B) Mt Kosciuszko
    C) Mt Elbrus
    D) Puncak Jaya
    E) Mount Vinson
    View Answer
    A) Mt Kilimanjaro
  8. Deomali Peak, with an elevation of about 1,672 m, is the highest peak in ____
    A) Odisha
    B) Arunachal Pradesh
    C) Manipur
    D) Sikkim
    E) Nagaland
    View Answer
    A) Odisha
  9. Pandit Bhajan Sopori is related to _______
    A) Flute
    B) Santoor
    C) Saarangi
    D) Veena
    E) Sarod
    View Answer
    B) Santoor
  10. The Chithirai Thiruvizha is an annual celebration celebrated in the city of _____
    A) Coimbatore
    B) Chennai
    C) Tirunelveli
    D) Thanjavur
    E) Madurai
    View Answer
    E) Madurai

Related posts

Leave a Comment