Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 277

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The World Economic Outlook (WEO) is a survey conducted and published by the _____
    A) IMF
    B) UNICEF
    C) WEF
    D) UNDP
    E) WTO
    View Answer
    A) IMF
  2. The Kalinga Prize for the Popularization of Science is an award given by ______
    A) GOI
    B) UNESCO
    C) Indian Science Congress Association
    D) National Science Foundation.
    E) Politics of Norway
    View Answer
    B) UNESCO
  3. The First Chief of Air Staff of the Indian Air Force was _____
    A) A. K. Gopalan
    B) G. V. Mavlankar
    C) Subroto Mukerjee
    D) Satyendranath Tagore
    E) R. K. Shanmukham Chetty
    View Answer
    C) Subroto Mukerjee
  4. The Lakhwar dam is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Sikkim
    D) Uttarakhand
    E) Jharkhand
    View Answer
    D) Uttarakhand
  5. The Damdama lake is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Haryana
    View Answer
    E) Haryana
  6. Dr. Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA–VDCA Cricket Stadium, is a multi-purpose stadium located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    D) Andhra Pradesh
  7. Shree Somnath Jyotirlinga Temple is located in _____
    A) Telangana
    B) Kerala
    C) Tamil Nadu
    D) Karnataka
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    E) Gujarat
  8. Which country was the first to host the modern Olympics?
    A) Greece
    B) Yugoslavia
    C) USA
    D) Uruguay
    E) Paraguay
    View Answer
    A) Greece
  9. The Kumbhalgarh Fort is located in _____
    A) Rajasthan
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    A) Rajasthan
  10. Khajuraho Dance Festival is a popular festival in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    E) Madhya Pradesh

Related posts

Leave a Comment