Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 278

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Indian Institute of Astrophysics is located in ______
    A) Chhattisgarh
    B) Assam
    C) Karnataka
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    C) Karnataka
  2. The Taklamakan Desert located in ____
    A) Australia
    B) Russia
    C) China
    D) Sri Lanka
    E) South Africa
    View Answer
    C) China
  3. Which of the following cities is known as ‘Diamond City of India.’
    A) Mumbai
    B) Hyderabad
    C) Coimbatore
    D) Bengaluru
    E) Surat
    View Answer
    E) Surat
  4. Which of the following rivers is known as the “Lifeline of Kerala”?
    A) Mahananda
    B) Punpun
    C) Falgu
    D) Periyar
    E) Bagmati
    View Answer
    D) Periyar
  5. Kakrapar Atomic Power Station is a nuclear power station in______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    A) Gujarat
  6. Which of the following countries is not a member of SCO?
    A) Brazil
    B) India
    C) China
    D) Kazakhstan
    E) Kyrgyzstan
    View Answer
    A) Brazil
  7. Which was the first state to implement Panchayati Raj in India?
    A) J & K
    B) Kerala
    C) Punjab
    D) Karnataka
    E) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    E) Rajasthan
  8. Which country becomes the only national flag in the world with only one color on it?
    A) Libya
    B) Yugoslavia
    C) Mozambique
    D) Uruguay
    E) Paraguay
    View Answer
    A) Libya
  9. Bagurumba is a folk dance of _____
    A) Goa
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    B) Assam
  10. Chaitya Bhoomi is a Buddhist chaitya and resting place of B. R. Ambedkar is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    D) Maharashtra

Related posts

Leave a Comment