Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 279

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Chambal river flows from Madhya Pradesh to ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Rajasthan
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    D) Rajasthan
  2. The state with Lowest Female Sex Ratio as per census 2011 is ______
    A) Chhattisgarh
    B) Assam
    C) Haryana
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    C) Haryana
  3. The Food and Agriculture Organization(FAO) of the United Nations is a specialized agency of the United Nations, founded in _____
    A) 1971
    B) 1941
    C) 1946
    D) 1945
    E) 1961
    View Answer
    D) 1945
  4. The Dhyan Chand Award formally known as Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports and Games of India. The honor is named after Dhyan Chand, an Indian ______ player.
    A) Hockey
    B) Football
    C) Cricket
    D) Badminton
    E) Table Tennis
    View Answer
    A) Hockey
  5. Merdeka Cup is related to _____
    A) Hockey
    B) Football
    C) Cricket
    D) Badminton
    E) Table Tennis
    View Answer
    B) Football
  6. A football game is played between two teams of ___ players each
    A) 10
    B) 11
    C) 7
    D) 9
    E) 12
    View Answer
    B) 11
  7. Protection of life and personal liberty is related to _____
    A) Article 19
    B) Article 20
    C) Article 21A
    D) Article 21
    E) Article 22
    View Answer
    D) Article 21
  8. KAZIND, is an annual joint military exercise between India and the ____
    A) Kenya
    B) Kyrgyzstan
    C) Kazakhstan
    D) Kiribati
    E) Kuwait
    View Answer
    C) Kazakhstan
  9. Which north-eastern state shares a border with Myanmar?
    A) Assam
    B) Sikkim
    C) Manipur
    D) Arunachal Pradesh
    E) Mizoram
    View Answer
    E) Mizoram
  10. JSE Limited is the largest stock exchange located in _______
    A) Australia
    B) Singapore
    C) Russia
    D) USA
    E) South Africa
    View Answer
    E) South Africa

Related posts

Leave a Comment