Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 281

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. Khusrau Bagh is a large walled garden and burial complex located in ______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    C) Uttar Pradesh
  2. Elephanta Caves located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) Goa
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    D) Maharashtra
  3. “Payyoli Express” is the nickname of ______
    A) Sunil Gavaskar
    B) P.T. Usha
    C) Milkha Singh
    D) M.A.K. Pataudi
    E) Sheikh Abdullah
    View Answer
    B) P.T. Usha
  4. The Muhammadan Public Library is located in ______
    A) Bengaluru
    B) Chennai
    C) Patna
    D) Kolkata
    E) Ahmedabad
    View Answer
    B) Chennai
  5. “Ramtanu Pandey” is the real name of _____
    A) Tatiya Tope
    B) Tansen
    C) Valmiki
    D) Swami Vivekananda
    E) Nana Phadanvis
    View Answer
    B) Tansen
  6. “Sadanira” is the ancient name of _______
    A) Betwa
    B) Chambal
    C) Gandak
    D) Kosi
    E) Ghaghara
    View Answer
    C) Gandak
  7. ______ the highest peak in South America.
    A) Mt Kilimanjaro
    B) Mt Kosciuszko
    C) Mt Elbrus
    D) Aconcagua
    E) Mount Vinson
    View Answer
    D) Aconcagua
  8. Kangto, at an altitude of 7,042 m, is the highest peak of________
    A) Odisha
    B) Arunachal Pradesh
    C) Manipur
    D) Sikkim
    E) Nagaland
    View Answer
    B) Arunachal Pradesh
  9. Hari Prasad Chaurasia is related to _______
    A) Flute
    B) Santoor
    C) Saarangi
    D) Veena
    E) Sarod
    View Answer
    A) Flute
  10. Bathukamma is a Flower and Cultural festival of _____
    A) Odisha
    B) Karnataka
    C) Manipur
    D) Kerala
    E) Telangana
    View Answer
    E) Telangana

Related posts

Leave a Comment