Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 282

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The World Investment Report has been published by _____
    A) IMF
    B) UNICEF
    C) WEF
    D) UNDP
    E) UNCTAD
    View Answer
    E) UNCTAD
  2. Sakharov Prize is related to ______
    A) Journalism
    B) Spirituality
    C) Human rights and freedom of thought
    D) Science
    E) Politics
    View Answer
    C) Human rights and freedom of thought
  3. The First Chief of Naval Staff of the Indian Navy was _____
    A) A. K. Gopalan
    B) G. V. Mavlankar
    C) Subroto Mukerjee
    D) Satyendranath Tagore
    E) Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey
    View Answer
    E) Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey
  4. The Hirakud Dam is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Sikkim
    D) Odisha
    E) Jharkhand
    View Answer
    D) Odisha
  5. The Pulicat lake is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Andhra Pradesh
    D) Sikkim
    E) Haryana
    View Answer
    C) Andhra Pradesh
  6. M. A. Chidambaram Stadium is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Tamil Nadu
    View Answer
    E) Tamil Nadu
  7. Yamunotri Temple is situated in _____
    A) Uttarakhand
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Karnataka
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    A) Uttarakhand
  8. The first country to print paper money was ______
    A) Greece
    B) Yugoslavia
    C) USA
    D) England
    E) China
    View Answer
    E) China
  9. The Chennampalli Fort is a medieval fort located in _____
    A) Rajasthan
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    D) Andhra Pradesh
  10. Gudi Padwa is a spring-time festival celebrated in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    E) Maharashtra

Related posts

Leave a Comment