Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 283

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Coronation Park is located in ______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) New Delhi
    View Answer
    E) New Delhi
  2. Udayagiri Caves located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) Goa
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    B) Madhya Pradesh
  3. “Flying Sikh” is the nickname of ______
    A) Sunil Gavaskar
    B) P.T. Usha
    C) Milkha Singh
    D) M.A.K. Pataudi
    E) Sheikh Abdullah
    View Answer
    C) Milkha Singh
  4. The Romain Rolland Library is located in ______
    A) Bengaluru
    B) Chennai
    C) Patna
    D) Puducherry
    E) Ahmedabad
    View Answer
    D) Puducherry
  5. “Balaji Janardan Bhanu” is the real name of _____
    A) Tatiya Tope
    B) Tansen
    C) Valmiki
    D) Swami Vivekananda
    E) Nana Phadanvis
    View Answer
    E) Nana Phadanvis
  6. “Kubha” is the ancient name of _______
    A) Betwa
    B) Chambal
    C) Gandak
    D) Kosi
    E) Kabul
    View Answer
    E) Kabul
  7. The Karakoram is a Mountain range in
    A) Antarctica
    B) Europe
    C) Asia
    D) North America.
    E) South America.
    View Answer
    C) Asia
  8. Nanda Devi, the second highest mountain in India after Kangchenjunga is located in________
    A) Odisha
    B) Uttarakhand
    C) Manipur
    D) Sikkim
    E) Nagaland
    View Answer
    B) Uttarakhand
  9. Pannalal Ghosh is related to _______
    A) Flute
    B) Santoor
    C) Saarangi
    D) Veena
    E) Sarod
    View Answer
    A) Flute
  10. The Hemis festival is one of the biggest and the most famous religious festivals of _____
    A) Odisha
    B) Goa
    C) Manipur
    D) Ladakh
    E) Telangana
    View Answer
    D) Ladakh

Related posts

Leave a Comment