Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 285

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Indian Institute of Biotechnology is located in ______
    A) Chhattisgarh
    B) Assam
    C) Karnataka
    D) Sikkim
    E) Telangana
    View Answer
    E) Telangana
  2. The Karakum Desert located in ____
    A) Australia
    B) Russia
    C) China
    D) Sri Lanka
    E) Turkmenistan
    View Answer
    E) Turkmenistan
  3. Which of the following cities is known as ‘Blue City of India.’
    A) Mumbai
    B) Hyderabad
    C) Jodhpur
    D) Bengaluru
    E) Surat
    View Answer
    C) Jodhpur
  4. Which of the following rivers is known as the “Lifeline of Goa”?
    A) Mahananda
    B) Mandovi
    C) Falgu
    D) Periyar
    E) Bagmati
    View Answer
    B) Mandovi
  5. Baglihar Hydro power plant is located in______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) J & K
    D) Sikkim
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    C) J & K
  6. Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?
    A) Bangladesh
    B) India
    C) China
    D) Srilanka
    E) Pakistan
    View Answer
    C) China
  7. Which was the first state to introduce Lokayukta in India?
    A) Maharashtra
    B) Kerala
    C) Punjab
    D) Karnataka
    E) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    A) Maharashtra
  8. Which of the following countries features a maple leaf on its flag?
    A) Libya
    B) France
    C) Mozambique
    D) Canada
    E) Paraguay
    View Answer
    D) Canada
  9. Sangrai Dance is a Traditional dance of _____
    A) Goa
    B) Tripura
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    B) Tripura
  10. ‘Jannayak Sthal’, the samadhi (memorial) of former Prime Minister late Chandrasekhar is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Odisha
    View Answer
    C) Delhi

Related posts

Leave a Comment