Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 286

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Vijayawada is situated on ______
    A) Godavari
    B) Krishna
    C) Narmada
    D) Alaknanda
    E) Mahanadi
    View Answer
    B) Krishna
  2. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya or National Museum of Humankind or Museum of Man is an anthropology museum located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) West Bengal
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    B) Madhya Pradesh
  3. National Council of Applied Economic Research is a non-profit think tank of economics based in _____
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) New Delhi
    D) Karnataka
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    C) New Delhi
  4. In dPCR, C stands for _____
    A) Cash
    B) Certified
    C) Centre
    D) Credit
    E) Civil
    View Answer
    D) Credit
  5. Who started the newspaper “Mooknayak”?
    A) BR Ambedkar
    B) Dadabhai Naoroji
    C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    D) Madan Mohan Malviya
    E) Bipin Chandra Pal
    View Answer
    A) BR Ambedkar
  6. The book “The Feather of the Dawn” was written by ______
    A) Jawaharlal Nehru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    E) Sarojini Naidu
    View Answer
    E)Sarojini Naidu
  7. Who coined the famous slogan “Aaram haram hai”?
    A) Narayan Guru
    B) Subhas Chandra Bose
    C) Jawaharlal Nehru
    D) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
    E) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    View Answer
    C) Jawaharlal Nehru
  8. The Leshan Giant Buddha is a 71-metre tall stone statue located in _____
    A) Australia
    B) Singapore
    C) Russia
    D) Japan
    E) China
    View Answer
    E) China
  9. Which of the following is known as the ‘Land of white elephants’?
    A) Finland
    B) Egypt
    C) Russia
    D) Cuba
    E) Thailand
    View Answer
    E) Thailand
  10. “South West Africa” is the old name of ________
    A) Malawi
    B) Myanmar
    C) Turkey
    D) Namibia
    E) Thailand
    View Answer
    D) Namibia

Related posts

Leave a Comment