Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 287

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Godavari river originates from ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    D) Maharashtra
  2. The state with lowest Population according to census 2011 is ______
    A) Chhattisgarh
    B) Assam
    C) Haryana
    D) Sikkim
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    D) Sikkim
  3. The International Labour Organization is a United Nations agency whose mandate is to advance social and economic justice through setting international labour standards, founded in _____
    A) 1917
    B) 1919
    C) 1916
    D) 1915
    E) 1911
    View Answer
    B) 1919
  4. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar is given for ______
    A) Identification and nurturing of budding/young talent
    B) Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
    C) Sports for Development
    D) Employment of sports persons and sports welfare measures
    E) All of these
    View Answer
    E) All of these
  5. Walker Cup is related to _____
    A) Hockey
    B) Football
    C) Cricket
    D) Badminton
    E) Golf
    View Answer
    E) Golf
  6. A Rugby Football game is played between two teams of ___ players each
    A) 10
    B) 11
    C) 7
    D) 15
    E) 12
    View Answer
    D) 15
  7. Prohibition of employment of children in factories is related to _____
    A) Article 19
    B) Article 20
    C) Article 24
    D) Article 21
    E) Article 22
    View Answer
    C) Article 24
  8. Mitra Shakti, the joint training exercise between the Indian Army and the ____
    A) US
    B) UK
    C) Kazakhstan
    D) Srilanka
    E) Singapore
    View Answer
    D) Srilanka
  9. LOC is the border separating India and Pakistan in _____
    A) Punjab
    B) Sikkim
    C) Jammu and Kashmir
    D) Arunachal Pradesh
    E) Mizoram
    View Answer
    C) Jammu and Kashmir
  10. B3, is a stock exchange located in _______
    A) Australia
    B) Singapore
    C) Russia
    D) Brazil
    E) Bangladesh
    View Answer
    D) Brazil

Related posts

Leave a Comment