Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 288

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. Travel and Tourism competitiveness report is published by _____
    A) IMF
    B) UNICEF
    C) WEF
    D) UNDP
    E) UNCTAD
    View Answer
    C) WEF
  2. Florence Nightingale Award is related to ______
    A) Journalism
    B) Spirituality
    C) Medical
    D) Chemistry
    E) Politics
    View Answer
    C) Medical
  3. The first defence minister of independent India was _____
    A) A. K. Gopalan
    B) Baldev Singh Chokkar
    C) Subroto Mukerjee
    D) Satyendranath Tagore
    E) Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey
    View Answer
    B) Baldev Singh Chokkar
  4. The Gobind Sagar dam is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Sikkim
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Himachal Pradesh
    View Answer
    E) Himachal Pradesh
  5. The Loktak lake is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Manipur
    D) Sikkim
    E) Haryana
    View Answer
    C) Manipur
  6. The Khuman Lampak Main Stadium is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Manipur
    View Answer
    E) Manipur
  7. Sree Kadampuzha Bhagavathi Temple is situated in _____
    A) Uttarakhand
    B) Kerala
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Karnataka
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    B) Kerala
  8. The first country to print a book was ______
    A) Greece
    B) Yugoslavia
    C) USA
    D) England
    E) China
    View Answer
    E) China
  9. The Junagarh Fort is located in _____
    A) Rajasthan
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    A) Rajasthan
  10. Harela is a Hindu festival celebrated in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Uttarakhand
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    D) Uttarakhand

Related posts

Leave a Comment