Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 291

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Hyderabad is situated on ______
    A) Godavari
    B) Krishna
    C) Narmada
    D) Alaknanda
    E) Musi
    View Answer
    E) Musi
  2. Naval Museum, also known as Swarna Jyoti Museum, is located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) West Bengal
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    D) Andhra Pradesh
  3. Research Foundation for Governance in India is a think tank based in _____
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) New Delhi
    D) Karnataka
    E) Ahmedabad
    View Answer
    E) Ahmedabad
  4. In PCR, P stands for _____
    A) Private
    B) Process
    C) Public
    D) Personal
    E) Periodic
    View Answer
    C) Public
  5. Who started the newspaper “New India and Commonweal”?
    A) BR Ambedkar
    B) Dadabhai Naoroji
    C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    D) Madan Mohan Malviya
    E) Annie Besant
    View Answer
    E) Annie Besant
  6. The book “Unhappy India” was written by ______
    A) Jawaharlal Nehru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Lala Lajpat Rai
    D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    E) Sarojini Naidu
    View Answer
    C) Lala Lajpat Rai
  7. Who coined the famous slogan “Do or Die”?
    A) Narayan Guru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Jawaharlal Nehru
    D) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
    E) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    View Answer
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
  8. Hawa Mahal, is a palace located in _____
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) West Bengal
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    E) Rajasthan
  9. Which of the following is known as the ‘Land of the rising sun’?
    A) Finland
    B) Egypt
    C) Norway
    D) Cuba
    E) Japan
    View Answer
    E) Japan
  10. “Kampuchea” is the old name of ________
    A) Malawi
    B) Cambodia
    C) Turkey
    D) Namibia
    E) Thailand
    View Answer
    B) Cambodia

Related posts

Leave a Comment