Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 292

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The Rock Garden also known as Nek Chand’s Rock Garden is a sculpture garden located in ______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    E) Chandigarh
  2. The Borra Caves located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) Andhra Pradesh
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    C) Andhra Pradesh
  3. “Tiger” is the nickname of ______
    A) Sunil Gavaskar
    B) P.T. Usha
    C) Milkha Singh
    D) M.A.K. Pataudi
    E) Sheikh Abdullah
    View Answer
    D) M.A.K. Pataudi
  4. The Rampur Raza Library is located in ______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    C) Uttar Pradesh
  5. “Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu” is the real name of _____
    A) Rani Lakshmibai
    B) Mother Teresa
    C) Sister Nivedita
    D) Sarojini Naidu
    E) Annie Besant
    View Answer
    B) Mother Teresa
  6. “Karnali” is the ancient name of _______
    A) Betwa
    B) Chambal
    C) Gandak
    D) Kosi
    E) Ghaghara
    View Answer
    E) Ghaghara
  7. Manaslu, the eighth-highest mountain in the world at 8,163 metres above sea level is located in _____
    A) India
    B) China
    C) Nepal
    D) Pakistan
    E) Bangladesh
    View Answer
    C) Nepal
  8. The name of the hill on which the famous Vaishno Devi temple is located in ________
    A) Vindhyas
    B) Aravalli
    C) Sahyadri
    D) Trikuta
    E) Palani
    View Answer
    D) Trikuta
  9. U Srinivas is related to _______
    A) Flute
    B) Santoor
    C) Saarangi
    D) Mandolin
    E) Sarod
    View Answer
    D) Mandolin
  10. Sangai festival is an annual cultural festival organised by _____
    A) Odisha
    B) Karnataka
    C) Manipur
    D) Kerala
    E) Telangana
    View Answer
    C) Manipur

Related posts

Leave a Comment