Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 294

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. The World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) report is published by _____
    A) IMF
    B) UNICEF
    C) WEF
    D) UN
    E) UNCTAD
    View Answer
    D) UN
  2. A) Turing Award is related to ______
    A) Journalism
    B) Spirituality
    C) Medical
    D) Chemistry
    E) Computers
    View Answer
    E) Computers
  3. The First Leader of the Opposition of independent India was _____
    A) A. K. Gopalan
    B) Baldev Singh Chokkar
    C) Subroto Mukerjee
    D) Satyendranath Tagore
    E) Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey
    View Answer
    A) A. K. Gopalan
  4. The Koyna dam is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Sikkim
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    E) Maharashtra
  5. The Dal lake is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Manipur
    D) Sikkim
    E) J&K
    View Answer
    E) J&K
  6. The Arun Jaitley Stadium is a cricket stadium located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) New Deli
    E) Manipur
    View Answer
    E) Manipur
  7. The Shrinathji Temple is a Hindu temple is situated in _____
    A) Uttarakhand
    B) Kerala
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Karnataka
    E) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    E) Rajasthan
  8. Which is the first country in the world to impose carbon tax?
    A) Greece
    B) Finland
    C) USA
    D) England
    E) China
    View Answer
    B) Finland
  9. The Srirangapatnam Fort is located in _____
    A) Rajasthan
    B) Assam
    C) Delhi
    D) Karnataka
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    D) Karnataka
  10. The Behdienkhlam festival is one of the major festivals of ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Meghalaya
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    D) Meghalaya

Related posts