Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 296

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams.

  1. Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the ______ river.
    A) Mahananda
    B) Mandovi
    C) Falgu
    D) Narmada
    E) Sutlej
    View Answer
    E) Sutlej
  2. The author of the Book,“Planned Economy for India” was______
    A) Kishwar Desai
    B) Arvind Adiga
    C) Jeet Thayil
    D) M. Visvesvaraya
    E) Neel Mukherjee
    View Answer
    D) M. Visvesvaraya
  3. The International Finance Corporation is an international financial institution that offers investment, advisory, and asset-management services to encourage private-sector development in less developed countries, founded in _____
    A) 1976
    B) 1969
    C) 1956
    D) 1965
    E) 1951
    View Answer
    C) 1956
  4. The Windham-Campbell Prize is given for ______
    A) Best short story by an African writer
    B) Excellence in writing by women
    C) English language writers from anywhere in the world
    D) To an author for work in English
    E) All of these
    View Answer
    C) English language writers from anywhere in the world
  5. Durand Cup is related to _____
    A) Hockey
    B) Football
    C) Cricket
    D) Badminton
    E) Golf
    View Answer
    B) Football
  6. A Handball game is played between two teams of ___ players each
    A) 10
    B) 11
    C) 8
    D) 15
    E) 7
    View Answer
    E) 7
  7. The “Fundamental Duties” is related to _____
    A) Article 45
    B) Article 46
    C) Article 50
    D) Article 51A
    E) Article 72
    View Answer
    D) Article 51A
  8. ‘SLINEX 2019’, the bilateral maritime exercise between India and ____
    A) US
    B) UK
    C) Kazakhstan
    D) Srilanka
    E) Singapore
    View Answer
    D) Srilanka
  9. Line of Actual Control is the demarcation line between India and _____
    A) Afghanistan
    B) China
    C) Pakistan
    D) Bhutan
    E) Bangladesh
    View Answer
    B) China
  10. The Tel Aviv Stock Exchange is the only public stock exchange of _______
    A) Australia
    B) Singapore
    C) Russia
    D) Israel
    E) Bangladesh
    View Answer
    D) Israel

Related posts