Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 297

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Bharuch is situated on ______
    A) Godavari
    B) Krishna
    C) Narmada
    D) Alaknanda
    E) Narmada
    View Answer
    E) Narmada
  2. The National Museum of Indian Cinema, is located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) West Bengal
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    D) Maharashtra
  3. The Centre for Civil Society is a non-profit think tank based in _____
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) New Delhi
    D) Karnataka
    E) Ahmedabad
    View Answer
    C) New Delhi
  4. In CPI, P stands for _____
    A) Private
    B) Process
    C) Public
    D) Price
    E) Periodic
    View Answer
    D) Price
  5. The Bombay Chronicle was an English-language newspaper, published from Mumbai, started in 1910 by _________
    A) BR Ambedkar
    B) Sir Pherozeshah Mehta
    C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    D) Madan Mohan Malviya
    E) Annie Besant
    View Answer
    B) Sir Pherozeshah Mehta
  6. The book “Geeta Rahashya” was written by ______
    A) Jawaharlal Nehru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Lala Lajpat Rai
    D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    E) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    View Answer
    E)Bal Gangadhar Tilak
  7. Who coined the famous slogan “Jai Jawan Jai Kisan”?
    A) Narayan Guru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Jawaharlal Nehru
    D) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
    E) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    View Answer
    E) Lal Bahadur Shastri
  8. King Kothi Palace or Nazri Bagh Palace is a royal palace, located in _____
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) Telangana
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    C) Telangana
  9. Which of the following is known as the ‘Cockpit of Europe’?
    A) Finland
    B) Belgium
    C) Norway
    D) Cuba
    E) Japan
    View Answer
    B) Belgium
  10. “East Pakistan” is the old name of ________
    A) Myanmar
    B) Bhutan
    C) Turkey
    D) Bangladesh
    E) Thailand
    View Answer
    D) Bangladesh

Related posts