Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 298

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Kamakhya Temple is located in ______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    A) Assam
  2. The Pandu Leni Caves located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) Andhra Pradesh
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    D) Maharashtra
  3. “Ajatshatru” is the nickname of ______
    A) Sunil Gavaskar
    B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
    C) Milkha Singh
    D) M.A.K. Pataudi
    E) Sheikh Abdullah
    View Answer
    B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
  4. The Charminar, constructed in 1591, is a monument and mosque located in ______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Telangana
    View Answer
    E) Telangana
  5. “Muhiyuddin Ahmed” is the real name of _____
    A) Rani Lakshmibai
    B) Mother Teresa
    C) Sister Nivedita
    D) Sarojini Naidu
    E) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
    View Answer
    E) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
  6. “Asikini” is the ancient name of _______
    A) Betwa
    B) Chambal
    C) Gandak
    D) Swat
    E) Chenab
    View Answer
    E) Chenab
  7. The Annapurna Circuit is a trek within the mountain ranges of _____
    A) India
    B) China
    C) Nepal
    D) Pakistan
    E) Bangladesh
    View Answer
    C) Nepal
  8. The hill ranges which geographically divide northern India from the Deccan Plateau is ________
    A) Vindhyas
    B) Aravalli
    C) Sahyadri
    D) Trikuta
    E) Palani
    View Answer
    A) Vindhyas
  9. Shakoor Khan is related to _______
    A) Flute
    B) Santoor
    C) Saarangi
    D) Mandolin
    E) Sarod
    View Answer
    C) Saarangi
  10. The Elephanta Festival is mostly to promote tourism and cultural heritage of _____
    A) Odisha
    B) Karnataka
    C) Manipur
    D) Kerala
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    E) Maharashtra

Related posts

Leave a Comment