Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 303

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Chutak Hydroelectric Plant is a run-of-the-river power project on the ______ river.
    A) Mahananda
    B) Mandovi
    C) Falgu
    D) Narmada
    E) Suru
    View Answer
    E) Suru
  2. The author of the Book,“My Country My Life” is______
    A) Kishwar Desai
    B) LK Advani
    C) Jeet Thayil
    D) M. Visvesvaraya
    E) Neel Mukherjee
    View Answer
    B) LK Advani
  3. The International Criminal Court is an intergovernmental organization and international tribunal, founded in _____
    A) 2006
    B) 2009
    C) 2002
    D) 2005
    E) 2001
    View Answer
    C) 2002
  4. The Caine Prize is given for ______
    A) Best short story by an African writer
    B) Excellence in writing by women
    C) English language writers from anywhere in the world
    D) To an author for work in English
    E) All of these
    View Answer
    A) Best short story by an African writer
  5. Irani Trophy is related to _____
    A) Hockey
    B) Football
    C) Cricket
    D) Badminton
    E) Golf
    View Answer
    C) Cricket
  6. Sepak takraw (kick volleyball) is a competitive sport that involves 2 teams of ___ players
    A) 4
    B) 3
    C) 8
    D) 5
    E) 7
    View Answer
    B) 3
  7. The “Attorney General of India” is related to _____
    A) Article 45
    B) Article 46
    C) Article 73
    D) Article 75
    E) Article 76
    View Answer
    E) Article 76
  8. ‘Garuda’, the joint air exercise between Indian Air Force and ____
    A) US
    B) UK
    C) France
    D) Srilanka
    E) Singapore
    View Answer
    C) France
  9. The Radcliffe Line, international border between India and _____
    A) Afghanistan
    B) China
    C) Pakistan
    D) Bhutan
    E) Bangladesh
    View Answer
    C) Pakistan
  10. The TSX is the 9th largest exchange in the world by market capitalization, located in _______
    A) Australia
    B) Canada
    C) Russia
    D) Israel
    E) Bangladesh
    View Answer
    B) Canada

Related posts