Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 304

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Pune is situated on ______
    A) Godavari
    B) Krishna
    C) Narmada
    D) Alaknanda
    E) Mutha
    View Answer
    E) Mutha
  2. Who became the first female prime minister of Pakistan?
    A) Khaleda Zia
    B) Benazir Bhutto
    C) Sheikh Hasina
    D) Bakhtawar Bhutto Zardari
    E) Hina Rabbani Khar
    View Answer
    B) Benazir Bhutto
  3. The Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) is an autonomous think tank on strategic studies and land warfare based in _____
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) New Delhi
    D) Karnataka
    E) Ahmedabad
    View Answer
    C) New Delhi
  4. In TPA, “P” stands for _____
    A) Private
    B) Process
    C) Public
    D) Party
    E) Periodic
    View Answer
    D) Party
  5. The Bengal Gazette was the first English-language newspaper published on the Indian subcontinent, started in 1780 by _________
    A) J.A.Hickey
    B) Sir Pherozeshah Mehta
    C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    D) Madan Mohan Malviya
    E) Annie Besant
    View Answer
    A) J.A.Hickey
  6. The book “The Arctic Home in the Vedas” was written by ______
    A) Jawaharlal Nehru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Lala Lajpat Rai
    D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    E) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    View Answer
    E) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
  7. Who coined the famous slogan “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan”?
    A) Narayan Guru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Jawaharlal Nehru
    D) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
    E) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    View Answer
    D) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
  8. Marble Palace is a palatial nineteenth-century mansion in _____
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) West Bengal
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    C) West Bengal
  9. Which of the following is known as the ‘Land of thunderbolt’?
    A) Finland
    B) Belgium
    C) Norway
    D) Cuba
    E) Bhutan
    View Answer
    E) Bhutan
  10. “Ceylon” is the old name of ________
    A) Myanmar
    B) Bhutan
    C) Turkey
    D) Sri Lanka
    E) Thailand
    View Answer
    D) Sri Lanka

Related posts

Leave a Comment