Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 305

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Buddha Jayanti Park is situated in ______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) New Delhi
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Chandigarh
    View Answer
    C) New Delhi
  2. The Son Bhandar caves, also Sonebhandar, are two artificial caves belong to Jainism are located in______
    A) Assam
    B) Bihar
    C) Andhra Pradesh
    D) Maharashtra
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    B) Bihar
  3. “Loknayak” is the nickname of ______
    A) Sunil Gavaskar
    B) Jayaprakash Narayan
    C) Milkha Singh
    D) M.A.K. Pataudi
    E) Sheikh Abdullah
    View Answer
    B) Jayaprakash Narayan
  4. The Coronation Bridge, also known as the Sevoke Bridge is located in ______
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) West Bengal
    E) Gujarat
    View Answer
    D) West Bengal
  5. “Gadadhar Chattopadhyay” is the real name of _____
    A) Rani Lakshmibai
    B) Mother Teresa
    C) Ramakrishna Paramhansa
    D) Sarojini Naidu
    E) Annie Besant
    View Answer
    C) Ramakrishna Paramhansa
  6. “Sutudri” is the ancient name of _______
    A) Betwa
    B) Chambal
    C) Gandak
    D) Swat
    E) Sutlej
    View Answer
    E) Sutlej
  7. The Mona Lisa is a half-length portrait painting by the Italian artist ________
    B) Raphael Sanzio
    C) Michel Angelo
    D) Leonardo da Vinci
    A) Vincent van Gogh
    E) Pablo Picasso
    View Answer
    D) Leonardo da Vinci
  8. Guru Shikhar, a peak in the Arbuda Mountains of Rajasthan, is the highest point of the ______ Range.
    A) Vindhyas
    B) Aravalli
    C) Sahyadri
    D) Trikuta
    E) Palani
    View Answer
    B) Aravalli
  9. Asad Ali Khan is related to _______
    A) Flute
    B) Santoor
    C) Rudra Veena
    D) Mandolin
    E) Sarod
    View Answer
    C) Rudra Veena
  10. The Nauchandi Mela is an annual fair held in _____
    A) Uttar Pradesh
    B) Karnataka
    C) Manipur
    D) Kerala
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    A) Uttar Pradesh

Related posts