Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 310

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Srinagar is situated on ______
    A) Godavari
    B) Krishna
    C) Jhelum
    D) Alaknanda
    E) Mutha
    View Answer
    C) Jhelum
  2. Which is the world’s last country to abolish slavery?
    A) Finland
    B) Myanmar
    C) Turkey
    D) Mauritania
    E) France
    View Answer
    D) Mauritania
  3. Centre for Science and Environment is a not-for-profit public interest research and advocacy organisation based in _____
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) New Delhi
    D) Karnataka
    E) Ahmedabad
    View Answer
    C) New Delhi
  4. In VVPAT, “P” stands for _____
    A) Private
    B) Process
    C) Public
    D) Paper
    E) Periodic
    View Answer
    D) Paper
  5. Who founded the newspaper ‘Swadeshabhimani’?
    A) J.A.Hickey
    B) Sir Pherozeshah Mehta
    C) Vakkom Moulavi
    D) Madan Mohan Malviya
    E) Annie Besant
    View Answer
    C) Vakkom Moulavi
  6. The book “Swami and his friends” was written by ______
    A) Jawaharlal Nehru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Lala Lajpat Rai
    D) RK Narayan
    E) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    View Answer
    D) RK Narayan
  7. Who coined the famous quote “A single step for man – a giant leap for mankind”?
    A) Narayan Guru
    B) John Keats
    C) Neil Armstrong
    D) Sir Winston Churchill
    E) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    View Answer
    C) Neil Armstrong
  8. The Monsoon Palace, also known as the Sajjan Garh Palace, is a hilltop palatial residence in_____
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) West Bengal
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    E) Rajasthan
  9. Which of the following is known as the ‘Land of the morning calm’?
    A) Finland
    B) Belgium
    C) Norway
    D) South Korea
    E) North Korea
    View Answer
    D) South Korea
  10. “Southern Rhodesia” is the old name of ________
    A) Myanmar
    B) Bhutan
    C) Turkey
    D) Sri Lanka
    E) Zimbabwe
    View Answer
    E) Zimbabwe

Related posts

Leave a Comment