Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 316

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. The Coimbatore is situated on ______
    A) Vaigai
    B) Krishna
    C) Noyyal
    D) Cauvery
    E) Mutha
    View Answer
    C) Noyyal
  2. Which is the first country to declare a climate emergency?
    A) Finland
    B) Myanmar
    C) Turkey
    D) UK
    E) France
    View Answer
    D) UK
  3. The Institute of Peace and Conflict Studies, was founded in 1996 as an independent think-tank to develop an alternative framework for Peace and Security in South Asia through independent research and analysis based in _____
    A) Assam
    B) Kerala
    C) New Delhi
    D) Karnataka
    E) Ahmedabad
    View Answer
    C) New Delhi
  4. In NMSA, “A” stands for _____
    A) Administration
    B) Agriculture
    C) Agency
    D) Animation
    E) Aviation
    View Answer
    E) Aviation
  5. Sambad Kaumudi was a Bengali weekly newspaper published from Kolkata in the first half of the 19th century by ___
    A) J.A.Hickey
    B) Sir Pherozeshah Mehta
    C) Vakkom Moulavi
    D) Madan Mohan Malviya
    E) Ram Mohan Roy
    View Answer
    E) Ram Mohan Roy
  6. The book “Governance for Growth in India” was written by ______
    A) Jawaharlal Nehru
    B) Mahatma Gandhi
    C) Lala Lajpat Rai
    D) RK Narayan
    E) A.P.J Abdul Kalam
    View Answer
    E) A.P.J Abdul Kalam
  7. Who coined the famous quote “Brevity is the soul of wit”?
    A) Narayan Guru
    B) John Keats
    C) Neil Armstrong
    D) Sir Winston Churchill
    E) William Shakespeare
    View Answer
    E) William Shakespeare
  8. The Taj Falaknuma Palace is located in_____
    A) Assam
    B) Madhya Pradesh
    C) West Bengal
    D) Andhra Pradesh
    E) Telangana
    View Answer
    E) Telangana
  9. Which of the following is known as the ‘Land of golden pagoda’?
    A) Finland
    B) Belgium
    C) Norway
    D) South Korea
    E) Myanmar
    View Answer
    E) Myanmar
  10. “South West Africa” is the old name of ________
    A) Myanmar
    B) Bhutan
    C) Namibia
    D) Sri Lanka
    E) Zimbabwe
    View Answer
    C) Namibia

Related posts

Leave a Comment