Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 318

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. What is the capital of Uganda?
    A) Honiara
    B) Mogadishu
    C) Dushanbe
    D) Kampala
    E) Budapest
    View Answer
    D) Kampala
  2. What is the currency of Indonesia?
    A) Leone
    B) Leu
    C) Tala
    D) Naira
    E) Rupiah
    View Answer
    E) Rupiah
  3. World Piano Day is observed on______
    A) June 7
    B) June 11
    C) March 29
    D) July 11
    E) March 27
    View Answer
    C) March 29
  4. The Kaziranga National Park is located in __________
    A) Gujarat
    B) Haryana
    C) Delhi
    D) Sikkim
    E) Assam
    View Answer
    E) Assam
  5. The Gajner Wildlife Sanctuary is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Rajasthan
    E) Bihar
    View Answer
    D) Rajasthan
  6. The Kalidas Samman is a prestigious arts award presented annually by the government of _____
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Telangana
    View Answer
    D) Madhya Pradesh
  7. The Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is located in _____
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Madhya Pradesh
    E) Telangana
    View Answer
    E) Telangana
  8. The headquarters of UN-Habitat is situated in _____
    A) Geneva
    B) Nairobi
    C) Jeddah
    D) Kuala Lumpur
    E) Abu Dhabi
    View Answer
    B) Nairobi
  9. Which of the following specifies the number of seats for the Lok Sabha?
    A) Article 80
    B) Article 81
    C) Article 343
    D) Article 356
    E) Article 370
    View Answer
    B) Article 81

  10. The national calendar based on the Saka Era was adopted on ______
    A) 24th January 1950
    B) 14th March 1947
    C) 26th January 1950
    D) 22nd March 1957
    E) 25th January 1950
    View Answer
    D) 22nd March 1957

Related posts

Leave a Comment