Static GK Quiz for Upcoming Exams Set 319

    Static GK Questions for SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC, NIACL, OICL, NABARD, SEBI and other competitive exams

  1. World Happiness Report is produced by the United Nations Sustainable Development Solutions Network in partnership with the ______
    A) RBI
    B) Ernesto Illy Foundation
    C) WEF
    D) Department of Finance
    E) UNCTAD
    View Answer
    B) Ernesto Illy Foundation
  2. Golden Globe Awards is related to ______
    A) Journalism
    B) Film and Television
    C) Medical
    D) Chemistry
    E) Science and Technology
    View Answer
    B) Film and Television
  3. Aligarh Movement was founded by ______
    A) Dayanand Saraswati
    B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
    C) Syed Ahmad Khan
    D) Debendranath Tagore
    E) EV Ramaswamy Naicker
    View Answer
    C) Syed Ahmad Khan
  4. The Tehri Dam is located in ______
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Uttarakhand
    D) Tripura
    E) Himachal Pradesh
    View Answer
    C) Uttarakhand
  5. The Rudrasagar Lake, also known as Twijilikma, is a lake located in Melaghar, Tripura
    A) Gujarat
    B) Assam
    C) Manipur
    D) Tripura
    E) J&K
    View Answer
    D) Tripura
  6. The Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Stadium located in ______
    A) Goa
    B) West Bengal
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Kerala
    E) Manipur
    View Answer
    A) Goa
  7. The Kailasha or Kailashanatha temple is the largest of the rock-cut Hindu temples located in ______
    A) Uttarakhand
    B) Kerala
    C) Jharkhand
    D) Karnataka
    E) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    E) Maharashtra
  8. Popeye the Sailor is a fictional muscular American cartoon character created by ______
    A) Bob Montana
    B) Elzie Crisler Segar
    C) Stan Lee
    D) Bob Kane
    E) Joe Shuster and Jerry Siegel
    View Answer
    B) Elzie Crisler Segar
  9. Fort William is a fort located in_____
    A) West Bengal
    B) Assam
    C) Maharashtra
    D) Karnataka
    E) Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    A) West Bengal
  10. The Jaipur Literature Festival, or JLF, is an annual literary festival which takes place in the Indian city of Jaipur each _____
    A) February
    B) January
    C) May
    D) December
    E) March
    View Answer
    B) January

Related posts

Leave a Comment